SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
TRACK & FIELD Updated 16 January 2011
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1997 > U17W
Today's Date: 13 July 2024
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1997

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 17 Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Metres (Standard: 13.50)
 11.87/+2.5 w2Sarah ZawadaAldershot, Farnham & District ACCrystal Palace25 May 
 12.1 1Sarah ZawadaAldershot, Farnham & District ACBasingstoke19 Apr 
 12.1 1Jacqueline Le GeytSutton & District ACWalton5 Jul 
 12.28/-0.5 1rBLucy AtunumuoHercules Wimbledon ACBirmingham16 Aug 
 12.3 1rBSusan BovillSutton & District ACWalton5 Jul 
 12.8/-1.6 5Vicki GatesCamberley & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.0/-1.6 6Charlene ShoneyeSouth London HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 13.3/-1.6 7Mary OnianwaEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 13.4/-3.7 5h1Bukky AdeshinaHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.4/-1.6 4h2Jackie JohnsonEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
200 Metres (Standard: 28.00)
 24.1 w1Sarah ZawadaAldershot, Farnham & District ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 24.20/+0.4 1Sarah ZawadaAldershot, Farnham & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 24.9 1rBLucy AtunumuoHercules Wimbledon ACPortsmouth8 Aug 
 25.35/+0.4 3Susan BovillSutton & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 25.42 6Dionne HowellHerne Hill HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 25.54/+0.4 4Jacqueline Le GeytSutton & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 26.5/-1.7 3Charlene ShoneyeSouth London HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 27.1/-1.1 3h2Charlene WilliamsHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 27.8/-1.1 4h2Lucy MartCroydon HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 28.0/-1.7 4h1Bukky AdeshinaHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon10 May 
300 Metres (Standard: 45.50)
 42.3 2h1Kamila BraithwaiteCroydon HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 43.1 3h1Georgina GrantSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 43.3 4K KeareySutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 44.6 1h2Lucy MartCroydon HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 44.7 2h2J CarpenterSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 45.3 3h2N GordonSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 45.4 4h2Maria JoslinKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 45.5 5h1Claire HeaffordEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 45.5 5h2Jackie JohnsonEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
800 Metres (Standard: 2:35.00)
 2:26.5 2Jessica MellerSutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 2:32.6 3Claire HeaffordEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 2:34.0 4Jenny CarrWoking ACWimbledon10 May 
1500 Metres (Standard: 5:25.00)
 5:06.1 1E DearsleyGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
 5:15.0 2Jessica MellerSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 5:17.7 3Jenny CarrWoking ACWimbledon11 May 
 5:19.8 4E WelchWalton ACWimbledon11 May 
 5:20.1 5L WelchWalton ACWimbledon11 May 
3000 Metres (Standard: 13:00.00)
 11:20.8 1Hannah BongersHolland Sports ACWimbledon10 May 
 11:46.6 2Sophie ChapmanGEC Avionics ACWimbledon10 May 
 12:05.2 3Emily NelsonEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon10 May 
80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 14.00)
 12.8/-1.8 1Mary OnianwaHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.1/-1.8 2Vicki GatesCamberley & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.1/-1.8 3L ValentineGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.3/-1.8 4Suzy ButlerKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 13.9/-1.8 5Charlotte StaintonSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
High Jump (Standard: 1.40m [4ft7in])
 1.64 1Claire SterryCroydon HarriersBracknell29 Jun 
 1.58 1Mary OnianwaHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 1.50 3E HarropRedhill & Surrey Beagles ACWimbledon11 May 
 1.45 4Clare BannerGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
Pole Vault (Standard: 1.80m [6ft0in])
 2.85 7Kia WnukCroydon HarriersBedford5 Jul 
Long Jump (Standard: 4.40m [14ft6in])
 5.53 1Lucy AtunumuoHercules Wimbledon ACCroydon14 Jun 
 5.49 1Dionne HowellHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec17 May 
 5.05 2L ValentineGEC Avionics ACWimbledon10 May 
 4.54 3Emma TaylorWalton ACWimbledon10 May 
 4.49 4Clare BannerGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon10 May 
 4.49 5V PhilpCrawley ACWimbledon10 May 
Triple Jump (Standard: 8.00m [26ft6in])
 11.16/+1.1 4Denise HowellWalton ACBedford27 Jul 
 10.77 1Lucy AtunumuoHercules Wimbledon ACBasingstoke2 Aug 
 9.97 2G WilsonSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 9.62 3Tina HowellWalton ACWimbledon11 May 
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 18.00m [59ft0in])
 32.34 1S MatthewsEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 30.24 2Chidi NwanokwuHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 29.54 3Sarah SasseSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 23.16 4Sophie CurrWoking ACWimbledon11 May 
 22.28 5F KeytonOxted SchoolWimbledon11 May 
 21.78 6M WilliamsSouth London HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 21.30 7D ThorntonEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 19.24 8Jennifer HomerDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon11 May 
 18.22 9Kasia KublikRedhill & Surrey Beagles ACWimbledon11 May 
Hammer (4kg) (Standard: 15.00m [49ft0in])
 37.38 1Claire PardoGuildford & Godalming ACGuildford31 Aug 
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 20.00m [65ft 9in])
 41.80 1Michelle KempSutton & District ACCarshalton21 Sep 
 34.32 1Karen CrouchSutton & District ACHorsham21 Jun 
 33.18 2Emma TaylorWalton ACWimbledon10 May 
 31.06 3Georgina HogsdenSutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 28.56 4S FrancisWoking ACWimbledon10 May 
 24.36 5C BatesEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon10 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.