SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
TRACK & FIELD Updated 10 February 2011
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1997 > U17M
Today's Date: 13 July 2024
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1997

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 17 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Metres (Standard: 12.30)
 10.6 wJonathan BarbourCroydon HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 10.64/+1.5 1Jonathan BarbourCroydon HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 10.7 w1Chris LambertBelgrave HarriersHarrow1 Jun 
 10.9 1Chris LambertBelgrave HarriersEnfield18 May 
 11.0 w1Wayne GrayBlackheath HarriersEnfield18 May 
 11.1 2Darren ChinHounslow ACHendon22 Jun 
 11.6/+0.4 3Tom ButcherKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 11.8/+0.4 5Richard DansoEwell Castle ScWimbledon11 May 
 11.8/-1.4 3h1Morris TolaramHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.0/-1.4 4h1Christopher EvansWalton ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.1/-0.4 3h2P CrossanGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.2/-1.4 5h1Michael DavyHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 12.3/-0.4 4h2R Jan-LewisSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
200 Metres (Standard: 26.00)
 21.79/+3.1 w2Chris LambertBelgrave HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 21.8 1Chris LambertBelgrave HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 21.9 w2Jonathan BarbourCroydon HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 21.98/-2.6 1Wayne GrayBlackheath HarriersHendon24 Aug 
 23.1/-2.3 2Jonathan BarbourCroydon HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 23.5/-2.3 3R HartBelgrave HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 24.3/-2.3 4Michael DavyHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 24.7/-1.9 2h2S MauleWalton ACWimbledon10 May 
 25.0/+0.8 4h1Jonathan HayesWoking ACWimbledon10 May 
 25.2/-1.9 3h2Michael CollettAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon10 May 
400 Metres (Standard: 58.00)
 51.9 1Richard HaughtonKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 52.4 2Stephen GreenGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
 52.6 3Henry FulcherWoking ACWimbledon11 May 
 54.5 4Hugh VenablesTiffin School, KingstonWimbledon11 May 
 55.9 5Jonathan lsettsKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
800 Metres (Standard: 2:18.00)
 1:57.30 4s2John HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACSheffield11 Jul 
 2:01.7 2David MoultonBlackheath HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 2:07.9 3Andrew KitchenGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon10 May 
 2:08.8 4Hugh VenablesTiffin School, KingstonWimbledon10 May 
1500 Metres (Standard: 4:55.00)
 4:06.9 3Richard WardSutton & District ACTooting Bec20 Aug 
 4:11.1 1Andrew FranklinSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 4:11.8 2Jamie McCullaghKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 4:11.8 3Richard WardSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 4:27.2 4Matthew LuchtBlackheath HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 4:39.6 5Michael OwensRichmond & Twickenham ACWimbledon11 May 
 4:41.1 6Peter MackieCamberley & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 4:53.7 7T Mower(Sales Coll)Wimbledon11 May 
3000 Metres (Standard: 10:40.00)
 8:50.2 2Richard WardSutton & District ACBattersea Park21 May 
 8:53.42 1Andrew FranklinSutton & District ACEnfield3 Aug 
 10:08.0 2Daniel NelsonSutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
1500 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) (Standard: 5:30.00)
 4:48.0 1Christopher CaryHaslemere Border ACWimbledon10 May 
 5:04.9 2Matthew LuchtBlackheath HarriersWimbledon10 May 
100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 17.00)
 13.9/-2.5 1Jonathan CrawshawCrawley ACWimbledon11 May 
 14.1/-2.5 2Simon HuntWallington Grammar SchoolWimbledon11 May 
 14.13/+2.3 w5h1Dominic SabanSutton & District ACCrystal Palace25 May 
 14.3/-2.5 3Dominic SabanSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 16.0/-2.5 4Matthew KellyHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 16.8/-2.5 5James ParkerEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 68.00)
 53.98 1Austin FernsHercules Wimbledon ACSheffield12 Jul 
 57.6 1Simon HuntWallington Grammar SchoolHorsham21 Jun 
High Jump (Standard: 1.50m [4ft11in])
 2.03 B1Samson OniBelgrave HarriersHendon20 Jul 
 1.98 3Wayne GrayBlackheath HarriersCherbourg, FRA29 Jun 
 1.96 1Robert PaulEpsom & Ewell HarriersCarshalton21 Sep 
 1.84 James ParkerDorking Mole Valley ACPortsmouth9 Aug 
 1.78 mDaniel ElliottGuildford & Godalming ACHorsham28 May 
 1.75 Darren ChambersCroydon HarriersCroydon20 Jul 
 1.73 mJohn HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACEnfield29 Jun 
 1.70 4Ben RochfordHercules Wimbledon ACKingston14 Jun 
 1.70 Mark HohenbergKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersCrystal Palace13 Jul 
 1.65 3Andrew ShepherdDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon10 May 
 1.55 Richard AgoreaCroydon HarriersCroydon20 Jul 
Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m [7ft3in])
 3.70 1Anthony RycraftCroydon HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 3.60 Daniel RumblesWoking ACAshford1 Jun 
 3.20 2BMartin LawlessCroydon HarriersStoke20 Sep 
 2.20 Steven PastonHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m [17ft0in])
 6.86/+2.90 w4Richard DansoBelgrave HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 6.81/+1.9 *Richard DansoBelgrave HarriersSheffield11 Jul 
 6.81/+1.2 6Kirk KingBelgrave HarriersSheffield11 Jul 
 6.62 1John HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACBasingstoke24 Aug 
 6.13 4AMasimba MabikaCroydon HarriersStoke20 Sep 
 6.11 2Austin FernsHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 5.90 2Adrian MartinBelgrave HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 5.85 Roy HartBelgrave HarriersCrawley30 Mar 
 5.65 mTristram PepperdineWalton ACHorsham28 May 
 5.61 mDaniel ElliottGuildford & Godalming ACEnfield28 Jun 
 5.51 3Stuart MauleWalton ACWimbledon Pk11 May 
 5.28 4Andrew ShepherdDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon11 May 
Triple Jump (Standard: 10.80m [35ft3in])
 12.88 1Moses AnnohCroydon HarriersWelwyn29 Jun 
 12.64 Austin FernsHercules Wimbledon ACWalton20 Apr 
 12.48 2Masimba MabikaCroydon HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 12.31 3Adam BarrettKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 11.76 Matthew KellyHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
 11.42 3Stuart MauleWalton ACWimbledon Pk10 May 
 11.18 Michael DavyHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
 11.14 1David BrooksSouth London HarriersCrystal Palace9 Jul 
Shot Putt (5kg) (Standard: 9.50m [31ft0in])
 17.09 1Adrian CluskeyBlackheath HarriersCarshalton21 Sep 
 12.56 2Alex MockfordSutton & District ACKingston14 Jun 
 12.54 Matthew KellyHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
 10.83 Philip NourseKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersKingston27 Apr 
 10.60 John HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACReading14 May 
 10.10 Guy WnukCroydon HarriersPortsmouth9 Aug 
 9.92 OTristram PepperdineWalton ACEnfield29 Jun 
Discus (1.5kg) (Standard: 23.00m [75ft0in])
 49.42 Adrian CluskeyBlackheath HarriersDeangate1 Jun 
 31.38 OJohn HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACDerby20 Sep 
 31.06 Matt KellyHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
 29.10 ODaniel ElliottGuildford & Godalming ACEnfield28 Jun 
 28.08 Michael DavyHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
Hammer (5kg) (Standard: 17.00m [56ft0in])
 55.90 Timmon Whitehead (U15)Guildford & Godalming ACHaslemere5 Aug 
 46.12 Philip Nourse (U15)Kingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersAshford1 Jun 
 43.24 Yusuf ErolCroydon HarriersWindsor18 May 
 35.80 Guy WnukCroydon HarriersStoke20 Sep 
Javelin (700g) (Standard: 28.00m [92ft0in])
 55.98 1Tony Stanley-ClarkeBelgrave HarriersBracknell14 Jun 
 47.68 1Matt KellyHerne Hill HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 46.96 2Benedict PoynterCroydon HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 46.50 John HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACCharterhouse7 Jun 
 45.94 1S. BlackburnSouth London HarriersCrystal Palace9 Jul 
 45.40 G ChambersWoking ACWoking7 Sep 
 45.34 2J KnightSutton & District ACTooting Bec9 Jul 
 42.08 Tony Francis (U15)Woking ACKingston18 May 
 37.48 mTristram PepperdineWalton ACEnfield28 Jun 
 37.34 2Daniel ElliottGuildford & Godalming ACWimbledon11 May 
Octathlon (Standard: 2000pts)
 5015pts 3John HeanleyWindsor, Slough & Eton ACDerby21 Sep 
 3950pts 9Daniel ElliottGuildford & Godalming ACEnfield29 Jun 
 3348pts 17Tristram PepperdineWalton ACEnfield29 Jun 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.