SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
TRACK & FIELD Updated 10 February 2011
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1997 > U15B
Today's Date: 13 July 2024
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1997

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 15 Boys
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Metres (Standard: 13.00)
 11.37/+1.1 2Fungai MukushaCroydon HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 12.2 1h2Tim SinclairSutton & District ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.2 2h2Robert GrahamHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.2 1Lawrence MunroWalton ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.3 3h2Aran LackeyRedhill & Surrey Beagles ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.5 2h1Andrew GubbinsWoking ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.5 4h2Christopher BrownCheam High SchoolKingston26 Jul 
 12.6 5h2Edward SharpeRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston26 Jul 
 12.9 3h1Alex BurnsRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston26 Jul 
 13.0 5h1James BullHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
 13.0 4h1Nathan CleghornHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
200 Metres (Standard: 27.00)
 23.0 w1Fungai MukushaCroydon HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 23.44/-0.3 3s2Mark AwanahLewisham ACBirmingham16 Aug 
 23.7 1Fungai MukushaCroydon HarriersBarking27 Apr 
 25.00 1Aran LackeyRedhill & Surrey Beagles ACKingston27 Jul 
 25.20 2Robert GrahamHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 25.50 3Christopher Brown(Cheam HS)Kingston27 Jul 
 25.80 4Gary ParkerAldershot, Farnham & District ACKingston27 Jul 
 25.90 5James BullHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 26.40 6Andrew WatsonWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
 26.40 7Nathan CleghornHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 26.70 8Alex BumsRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston27 Jul 
400 Metres (Standard: 62.00)
 52.7 1Mark AwanahLewisham ACCrawley16 Jun 
 53.76 4h2Charles HolgateCroydon HarriersSheffield11 Jul 
 54.8 1Gary ParkerAldershot, Farnham & District ACKingston26 Jul 
 57.2 2Louis BurgessEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston26 Jul 
 57.3 3Andrew WatsonWoking ACKingston26 Jul 
 59.7 4Alexander FraserWalton ACKingston26 Jul 
800 Metres (Standard: 2:28.00)
 2:11.69 PMark AwanahLewisham ACStoke24 Aug 
 2:12.9 1Terry LyszykDorking Mole Valley ACKingston26 Jul 
 2:15.2 2John HoworthWoking ACKingston26 Jul 
 2:18.0 3Andrew JennerCroydon HarriersKingston26 Jul 
1500 Metres (Standard: 5:10.00)
 4:15.5 1Edward PrickettReigate Priory ACWatford13 Aug 
 4:38.9 2Mohammed AbdiHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
 4:39.4 3Gareth GreggainsRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston26 Jul 
 5:05.8 4Carl ChaneyRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston26 Jul 
 5:09.8 5Chris JonesReigate Priory ACKingston26 Jul 
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:30.00)
 9:29.13 3Edward PrickettReigate Priory ACEnfield3 Aug 
 10:10.6 1Craig FarrHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 10:24.0 2Glenn RaggettWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
 10:25.7 3Craig BrownRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston27 Jul 
 11:04.7 4Ralph FarrerWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 15.50)
 11.10/+2.0 1Christopher Tye-WalkerCamberley & District ACSheffield12 Jul 
 11.22/+2.0 3Alister Maitland-TongCroydon HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 11.72 PMark AwanahLewisham ACStoke24 Aug 
 11.8 1Lawrence MunroWalton ACWoking7 Sep 
 12.10 1Tim SinclairSutton & District ACKingston27 Jul 
 13.1 PThomas RochDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.20 3Omar DurraniHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 13.40 4Ian FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 13.7 PCharles LanceleyHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 13.80 5Assian KeshavarziGuildford & Godalming ACKingston27 Jul 
 14.2 PTom NormanWoking ACWimbledon11 May 
 14.6 PB ReesEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 15.2 PMark HoughtonWoking ACWimbledon11 May 
High Jump (Standard: 1.37m [4ft6in])
 1.85 PMark AwanahLewisham ACBattersea Park30 Apr 
 1.85 Darryl GheerawoCroydon HarriersEltham31 Aug 
 1.72 2Tim AbeyieWandsworth SchoolCroydon14 Jun 
 1.70 J MarshHerne Hill HarriersBattersea Pk12 Jul 
 1.65 2Thomas RochDorking Mole Valley ACKingston14 Jun 
 1.65 Mark HoughtonWoking ACWoking24 Aug 
 1.65 1Christopher BaileyEpsom & Ewell HarriersWoking7 Sep 
 1.64 PLawrence MunroWalton ACWimbledon11 May 
 1.60 Theo CaseyCroydon HarriersCroydon20 Jul 
 1.55 1J DickensonHaslemere BHaslemere8 Jul 
 1.55 N MilesEpsom & Ewell HarriersSutton21 Sep 
 1.50 mTim SprulesOxted SchoolHorsham28 May 
 1.50 mDavid WellsteadSutton & District ACHorsham28 May 
 1.46 mCharles LanceleyHercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon Pk11 May 
 1.45 Bertram NnanyereCroydon HarriersBattersea Pk12 Jul 
 1.45 1Joel MarchHerne Hill HarriersKingston26 Jul 
 1.40 1A ThomasHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec28 Jun 
 1.40 2Lee GraingerWaverley HarriersHaslemere8 Jul 
 1.38 Louis BurgessEpsom & Ewell HarriersWalton20 Apr 
 1.37 PIan FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
Pole Vault (Standard: 2.00m [6ft7in])
 3.70 1Cameron JohnstonCroydon HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 2.70 2Mark HoughtonWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
 2.70 J DickensonHaslemere BSandown21 Sep 
 2.50 Martin ButcherCroydon Harriers 
 2.00 3Terry SavageHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
Long Jump (Standard: 4.60m [15ft1in])
 6.71 1Mark AwanahLewisham ACBirmingham17 Aug 
 5.91 Andrew GubbinsWoking ACBromley20 Jul 
 5.82 Fungai MukushaCroydon HarriersBarking27 Apr 
 5.78 mLawrence MunroWalton ACEnfield2 Aug 
 5.66 2Louis BurgessEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 5.54 J DickensonHaslemere BWoking24 Aug 
 5.49 Martin ButcherCroydon Harriers 
 5.28 2BMark SkrzypczykCroydon HarriersStoke20 Sep 
 5.26 mTim SprulesOxted SchoolEnfield29 Jun 
 5.17 1Richard TinkaHercules Wimbledon ACTooting Bec9 Jul 
 5.13 PThomas RochDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon11 May 
 5.05 3David WellsteadSutton & District ACKingston27 Jul 
 5.01 4Robert GrahamHercules Wimbledon ACKingston27 Jul 
 4.93 6Sam MaddenGuildford & Godalming ACKingston27 Jul 
 4.93 J OsborneHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec30 Aug 
Triple Jump (Standard: 9.50m [31ft0in])
 12.94 4Mark AwanahLewisham ACBirmingham17 Aug 
 12.49 wCharles HolgateCroydon HarriersSutton17 Aug 
 12.16 1Andrew GubbinsWoking ACKingston14 Jun 
 11.47 2David WellsteadSutton & District ACWimbledon Pk10 May 
 11.15 Alex FraserWalton ACSutton21 Sep 
 10.91 4Jonathon DriscollCroydon HarriersKingston14 Jun 
 10.89 3Alexander FraserWalton ACKingston26 Jul 
 10.39 1Lawrence MunroWalton ACKingston21 May 
 9.89 J OsborneHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec20 Sep 
 9.85 4James BatchelorHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
 9.61 5Steven HorlockunattachedKingston26 Jul 
Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 8.00m [26ft6in])
 14.19 1Crofton AlexanderBelgrave HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 13.01 9Adam HallEpsom & Ewell HarriersSheffield11 Jul 
 12.28 Charles HolgateCroydon HarriersSutton17 Aug 
 11.95 PMark AwanahLewisham ACWimbledon Pk11 May 
 11.40 1G SprigingsHaslemere BHaslemere8 Jul 
 11.33 1Robert GrahamHercules Wimbledon ACKingston26 Jul 
 10.82 1M AntonelaWimbledonColTooting Bec9 Jul 
 10.61 Tom NormanWoking ACGuildford29 Jun 
 9.73 PLawrence MunroWalton ACEnfield2 Aug 
 9.65 3Anthony LedwidgeDorking Mole Valley ACKingston26 Jul 
 9.64 M AkoWimbledonColTooting Bec9 Jul 
 9.57 2Lloyd WahedHercules Wimbledon ACTooting Bec9 Jul 
 9.18 PMark HoughtonWoking ACWimbledon Pk11 May 
 9.17 4Leon McKenzieCroydon HarriersKingston26 Jul 
 8.68 PTim SprulesOxted SchoolEnfield29 Jun 
 8.53 PThomas RochDorking Mole Valley ACWimbledon11 May 
 8.33 PDavid WellsteadSutton & District ACHorsham28 May 
 8.19 5Ian FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston26 Jul 
 8.13 6Peter ThornRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston26 Jul 
 8.04 PJ DickensonHaslemere BWoking3 Aug 
Discus (1.25kg) (Standard: 20.00m [65ft6in])
 38.52 1Crofton AlexanderBelgrave HarriersHendon20 Jul 
 35.18 3Tom NormanWoking ACWoking7 Sep 
 30.68 1A TigwellHaslemere BHaslemere10 Jun 
 30.24 J CampbellCroydon HarriersBattersea Pk12 Jul 
 28.38 G SprigingsHaslemere BHaslemere5 Aug 
 23.86 2Peter ThornRichmond & Twickenham ACKingston27 Jul 
 22.90 3Leon McKenzieCroydon HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 22.74 4Ian FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 21.06 5Brendan CullWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
Hammer (4kg) (Standard: 17.00m [56ft0in])
 36.08 1Tom NormanWoking ACKingston27 Jul 
 30.26 2Lee HardyCroydon HarriersKingston27 Jul 
 23.10 Duncan RobinsWoking ACGuildford29 Jun 
 17.22 3Ian FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston27 Jul 
Javelin (600g) (Standard: 22.00m [72ft0in])
 52.06 2Tony FrancisWoking ACBirmingham17 Aug 
 41.68 Jamie McNuffKingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersGuildford29 Jun 
 39.16 1Lawrence MunroWalton ACReading29 Jun 
 38.70 1Crofton AlexanderBelgrave HarriersCrystal Palace29 Jun 
 34.26 Chris BatesCroydon HarriersBattersea Pk25 Aug 
 30.60 1Jake ElsworthyCroydon HarriersTooting Bec9 Jul 
 30.36 2Brendan CullWoking ACKingston26 Jul 
 29.76 3Anthony LedwidgeDorking Mole Valley ACKingston26 Jul 
 25.78 4Leon McKenzieCroydon HarriersKingston26 Jul 
 25.42 Ian FrankishEpsom & Ewell HarriersWalton20 Apr 
Pentathlon (U15 Boys events) (Standard: 1200pts)
 3129pts 1Mark AwanahLewisham ACStoke24 Aug 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.