SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
TRACK & FIELD Updated 16 May 2013
Later years
Earlier years
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1997 > SW
Today's Date: 24 July 2024
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1997

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
100 Metres (Standard: 12.80)
 11.29/+3.0 w2Bev KinchHounslow ACBarcelona, ESP11 Jun 
 11.32/+4.8 w1Donna FraserCroydon HarriersFullerton, USA25 Apr 
 11.48/+1.7 1Andrea CooreBelgrave HarriersDakar, SEN1 Jun 
 11.49/+0.4 1r3Bev KinchHounslow ACMunich, GER21 Jun 
 11.66/+1.2 1Donna FraserCroydon HarriersLong Beach, USA19 Apr 
 11.68/+3.6 w5Susan Williams (U23)Walton ACBedford26 May 
 11.87/+2.5 w2Sarah Zawada (U17)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCrystal Palace25 May 
 11.89/+2.0 6Susan Williams (U23)Walton ACHexham14 Jun 
 12.1 1Sarah Zawada (U17)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACBasingstoke19 Apr 
 12.1 1Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17)Sutton & District ACWalton5 Jul 
 12.28/-0.5 1rBLucy Atunumuo (U17)Hercules Wimbledon ACBirmingham16 Aug 
 12.3 1rBSusan Bovill (U17)Sutton & District ACWalton5 Jul 
 12.4/+0.3 1Natalie Gaynor (U20)Sutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 12.4/+0.8 4Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 12.4/+0.8 3Janette Niccolls (U23)Hercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.4/+0.8 2Helen Williams (U23)Walton ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.46 w1h1Felicity Urbain (U15)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 12.5/+0.3 2Helen Pryer (U20)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACWimbledon10 May 
 12.5/+0.8 5Donna BurkmarAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.6/+0.8 6Nina RogersAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.8/-1.6 5Vicki Gates (U17)Camberley & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.8 1Felicity Urbain (U15)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACKingston26 Jul 
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20)
 22.90/+2.3 w1Donna FraserCroydon HarriersFullerton, USA25 Apr 
 23.25/-0.9 5Donna FraserCroydon HarriersSheffield29 Jun 
 24.1 w1Sarah Zawada (U17)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 24.20/+0.4 1Sarah Zawada (U17)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 24.21/+0.1 3h3Bev KinchHounslow ACBirmingham12 Jul 
 24.27/+0.3 5Andrea CooreShaftesbury Barnet HarriersBirmingham25 Aug 
 24.28/+1.8 4h2Susan Williams (U23)Walton ACBedford25 May 
 24.8/+0.3 3Michelle PierreCroydon HarriersKingston8 Jun 
 24.9 1Janette Niccolls (U23)Hercules Wimbledon ACParliament Hill17 May 
 24.9 1rBLucy Atunumuo (U17)Hercules Wimbledon ACPortsmouth8 Aug 
 25.29/+1.7 8Helen Pryer (U20)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACBedford6 Jul 
 25.35/+0.4 3Susan Bovill (U17)Sutton & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 25.4/+1.6 3Donna BurkmarAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 25.42 6Dionne Howell (U17)Herne Hill HarriersSheffield12 Jul 
 25.54/+0.4 4Jacqueline Le Geyt (U17)Sutton & District ACCrystal Palace24 May 
 25.7/+1.6 4Nina RogersAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 25.7/-1.3 2Natalie Gaynor (U20)Sutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 25.9 1Natalie Brant (U15)Epsom & Ewell HarriersHorsham21 Jun 
 25.9 1Anisha Barnaby (U15)Blackheath HarriersKingston27 Jul 
400 Metres (Standard: 61.00)
 50.87 2Donna FraserCroydon HarriersOslo, NOR4 Jul 
 52.77 3Michelle PierreCroydon HarriersIngolstadt, GER20 Jul 
 55.9 2Jeina Mitchell (U23)Croydon HarriersWimbledon Pk11 May 
 56.2 3Elizabeth Williams (U23)Walton ACWimbledon Pk11 May 
 56.2 2h2Claire Nichols (U20)Woking ACBedford5 Jul 
 57.1 1Susan Williams (U23)Walton ACKingston29 Jun 
 58.5 4V DreyerSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
 59.0 2Lisa Okafor (U20)Croydon HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 59.20 4h1Simone Harrison (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACWimbledon11 May 
 59.20 3h1N AndrewsShaftesbury Barnet HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 59.8 1h1Emma Whitter (U20)Herne Hill HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 60.6 2h1Claire Phillips (U20)Sutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00)
 2:03.34 3Jeina Mitchell (U23)Croydon HarriersStockholm, SWE26 Jun 
 2:11.1 8Carolyn MayGuildford & Godalming ACSwindon7 Aug 
 2:14.92 2Olivia Hines (U15)Hercules Wimbledon ACBirmingham16 Aug 
 2:18.67 1h3Anastasia Hounslow (U15)Guildford & Godalming ACSheffield11 Jul 
1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00)
 4:19.97 6Jeina Mitchell (U23)Croydon HarriersCrystal Palace17 Aug 
 4:23.93 3Zahara HydeWoking ACBedford26 May 
 4:49.8 1Astra Hartney (U20)Woking ACWimbledon10 May 
3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00)
 9:31.2 mxZahara HydeWoking ACPortsmouth15 Jun 
 9:54.3 1Clare PauzersHerne Hill HarriersWimbledon Pk10 May 
 9:56.1 3Rachel DisleyunattachedCrawley30 Aug 
5000 Metres (Standard: 20:00.00)
 16:42.20 1Zahara HydeWoking ACCrystal Palace22 Jun 
 17:19.19 Clare PauzersHerne Hill HarriersBedford25 May 
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50)
 13.33/+2.8 w3Natasha Danvers (U23)Croydon HarriersLos Angeles, USA3 May 
 13.55/-0.3 1Natasha Danvers (U23)Croydon HarriersEagle Rock, USA10 May 
 14.42/+2.1 w1Olive BurkeCroydon HarriersOulu, FIN24 May 
 14.47/+3.5 w5h2Claire Pearson (U20)LeicesterCorBedford6 Jul 
 14.5 1Olive BurkeCroydon HarriersWimbledon Pk10 May 
 14.50/+0.3 hDiana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersSheffield31 May 
 14.59/+3.0 w4h1Sarah Porter (U20)Sutton & District ACBedford6 Jul 
 14.6 w2Samantha Male (U23)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 14.80/+0.3 hJulia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersSheffield31 May 
 14.8 2rBSamantha Male (U23)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACCoventry24 Aug 
 14.90/+1.5 6Sarah Porter (U20)Sutton & District ACSheffield12 Jul 
 15.0 1Claire Pearson (U20)LeicesterCorTamworth22 Jun 
 15.0 w1r2Clare O'Sullivan (U20)Sutton & District ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 15.0 w1Liz Patrick (U23)Kingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersWimbledon Pk19 Jul 
 15.4/-2.5 2Yewande Ige (U20)Sutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00)
 56.84 2Natasha Danvers (U23)Croydon HarriersSeattle, USA25 May 
 61.54 2Kate Norman (U23)Walton ACAshford18 May 
 61.7 1Julia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston19 Jul 
 62.26 5Katrina Norman (U23)Walton ACBedford26 May 
 63.5 1Susan Williams (U23)Walton ACWalton7 Jun 
 64.4 1Yewande Ige (U20)Sutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
 65.7 2Rebecca Simpson (U23)Guildford & Godalming ACWimbledon Pk10 May 
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m [5ft1in])
 1.93m 1Debbie MartiBromley Ladies ACHayes29 Jun 
 1.89m 1Dalia MikneviciuteEssex Ladies ACCrystal Palace21 Jun 
 1.86m 1Julia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersSouthampton7 Jun 
 1.80m 2Lea HaggettCroydon HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 1.78m hDiana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersTalinn, EST28 Jun 
 1.65m 1Carolyn MayGuildford & Godalming ACNew Haven, USA13 Apr 
 1.65m 5Lenka HolovaEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon Pk11 May 
 1.64m 1Claire Sterry (U17)Croydon HarriersBracknell29 Jun 
 1.58m 1Mary Onianwa (U17)Hercules Wimbledon ACWimbledon11 May 
Pole Vault (Standard: 2.50m [8ft3in])
 3.70m 2Louise SchrammEpsom & Ewell HarriersBirmingham12 Jul 
 3.50m 1Kimberly RothmanWindsor, Slough & Eton ACHaringey27 Jul 
 3.15m 1Tracey Bloomfield (U20)Guildford & Godalming ACHendon24 Aug 
 3.10m 8=Alison Davies (W35)Woking ACBirmingham12 Jul 
 3.00m 1Fiona Peake (U23)Woking ACWalton17 May 
 2.85m 7Kia Wnuk (U17)Croydon HarriersBedford5 Jul 
 2.80m 1Julia CockramBelgrave HarriersSt Albans7 Jun 
 2.70m 5C FilceAldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon10 May 
Long Jump (Standard: 5.18m [17ft0in])
 6.34m 1Andrea CooreEssex Ladies ACWoking25 Jun 
 6.30m w1Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & Ewell HarriersSouthampton7 Jun 
 6.15m 1Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon Pk10 May 
 6.08m/+5.9 w2Debbie MartiBromley Ladies ACBedford31 Aug 
 6.07m 2Diana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston8 Jun 
 5.88m/+4.8 whJulia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersSheffield1 Jun 
 5.80m 1Gemma HoltAldershot, Farnham & District ACGuildford2 Aug 
 5.78m 4Julia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersAshford18 May 
 5.67m 1Sarah Wellstead (U20)Sutton & District ACReading2 Aug 
 5.58m 1Clare Gambriel (U23)Kingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersKingston7 Jun 
 5.57m/+1.7 *Debbie MartiBromley Ladies ACBedford31 Aug 
 5.56m w3Yewande Ige (U20)Sutton & District ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 5.53m 1Lucy Atunumuo (U17)Hercules Wimbledon ACCroydon14 Jun 
 5.49m 1Dionne Howell (U17)Herne Hill HarriersTooting Bec17 May 
 5.26m 1Natalie Brant (U15)Epsom & Ewell HarriersCarshalton21 Sep 
 5.20m 4Samantha Male (U23)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACWimbledon10 May 
Triple Jump (Standard: 10.30m [34ft0in)
 12.01m w5Evette FinikinShaftesbury Barnet HarriersEnfield8 Jun 
 11.92m 1Elizabeth GhojefaEpsom & Ewell HarriersKingston29 Jun 
 11.85m 1Liz Patrick (U23)Kingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersKingston7 Jun 
 11.63m/+1.0 1Sarah Wellstead (U20)Sutton & District ACHendon24 Aug 
 11.54m 4Evette FinikinShaftesbury Barnet HarriersBirmingham23 Aug 
 11.21m w3Samantha Male (U23)Aldershot, Farnham & District ACHaringey27 Jul 
 11.20m 1Clare Gambriel (U23)Kingston AC & Polytechnic HarriersKingston7 Jun 
 11.16m/+1.1 4Denise Howell (U17)Walton ACBedford27 Jul 
 11.14m 1Gemma HoltAldershot, Farnham & District ACGuildford2 Aug 
 10.77m 1Lucy Atunumuo (U17)Hercules Wimbledon ACBasingstoke2 Aug 
 10.30m 3Lisa VernonSutton & District ACWimbledon11 May 
Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10.00m [33ft0in])
 18.42m 1Judy Oakes (W35)Croydon HarriersBirmingham13 Jul 
 14.27m 1Christina Bennett (U20)Epsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 13.96m 2Eleanor Gatrell (U23)Woking ACWimbledon11 May 
 12.26m 5Shelley DrewSutton & District ACAntrim5 May 
 12.00m 1Diana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersWalton20 Apr 
 11.79m 3Joanne Holloway (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACWimbledon11 May 
 11.74m 4Julia BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 11.71m 2Clover Wynter-Pink (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 11.31m 3Sarah HentonBirchfield HarriersBirmingham27 Jul 
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m [100ft0in])
 60.80m 1Shelley DrewSutton & District ACLa Jolla, USA12 Apr 
 50.98m 2Sarah HentonBirchfield HarriersBedford30 Aug 
 50.80m 1Judy Oakes (W35)Croydon HarriersKingston8 Jun 
 44.36m 1Sarah WincklessEpsom & Ewell HarriersCambridge17 May 
 41.70m 2Christina Bennett (U20)Epsom & Ewell HarriersHendon24 Aug 
 39.06m 5Angela MitchellParkside ACHarrow2 Aug 
 32.34m 1S Matthews (U17)Epsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon11 May 
 32.22m 4Eleanor Gatrell (U23)Woking ACWimbledon11 May 
 30.24m 2Chidi Nwanokwu (U17)Herne Hill HarriersWimbledon11 May 
Hammer (4kg) (Standard: 30.00m [100ft0in])
 50.62m 5Janet SmithWindsor, Slough & Eton ACNivelles, BEL16 Aug 
 50.38m Irene Duffin (W35)Shaftesbury Barnet HarriersBedford31 May 
 43.74m 1Christina Bennett (U20)Epsom & Ewell HarriersKingston26 Apr 
 37.38m 1Claire Pardo (U17)Guildford & Godalming ACGuildford31 Aug 
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m [100ft0in])
 46.54m 1Joanne Bruce (U20)Woking ACSandown, IOW27 Jul 
 44.92m Heather Steere (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton AC 
 42.30m 2Lucy Cook (U23)Croydon HarriersAshford18 May 
 41.80m 1Michelle Kemp (U17)Sutton & District ACCarshalton21 Sep 
 40.62m 2Clover Wynter-Pink (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACCarshalton7 Jun 
 40.60m 1Alison Neall (U20)Croydon HarriersAshford22 Jun 
 39.88m hCharmaine JohnsonWindsor, Slough & Eton ACDesenzano, ITA18 May 
 39.74m 1Oteri ObohHerne Hill HarriersTooting Bec19 Jul 
 39.56m 1Amanda Brown (U23)Sutton & District ACBromley26 Apr 
 39.40m 1Christina Bennett (U20)Epsom & Ewell HarriersKingston19 Jul 
 38.90m 2Heather Steere (U23)Windsor, Slough & Eton ACWimbledon10 May 
 38.46m 1Debbie MartiBromley Ladies ACBromley29 Aug 
 34.32m 1Karen Crouch (U17)Sutton & District ACHorsham21 Jun 
 34.24m 5Diana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersWimbledon10 May 
 33.18m 2Emma Taylor (U17)Walton ACWimbledon10 May 
 31.06m 3Georgina Hogsden (U17)Sutton & District ACWimbledon10 May 
Heptathlon (Senior events) (Standard: 2000pts)
 5550pts Diana BennettEpsom & Ewell HarriersSheffield31 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.

NOTES
These rankings are produced from the information held in our rankings database. For each performance we hold the athlete's name and their club. For some athletes we also hold their date of birth which allows us to verify the age group they were in at the time of achieving the performance. For those athletes we are able to create a "Profile" which shows, on one screen, all the performance data we hold for that athlete and this is shown as a link from the athlete's name. At no time do we display the date of birth of any living athlete.

SEND UPDATES FOR RANKINGS TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING CONTACTS:-
Senior Women       Senior Men
Under-20 Women       Under-20 Men
Under-17 Women       Under-17 Men
Under-15 Girls       Under-15 Boys
Under-13 Girls       Under-13 Boys
WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE REJECTED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN RE-DIRECT THEM IF NECESSARY. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.