SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 7 February 2011
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1993 > U20M
Today's Date: 3 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1993

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 20 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.24 )
 11.0John BlancoEpsom & EwellPortsmouth3 Jul
 11.0Ola Scott-BoyleHerculesWimbCannock3 Jul
 11.13r2Courage EdoHerne Hill HIlford8 May
 11.1Rodney BrowneCroydon HCardiff7 Aug
 11.2Peter MarstonBlackheath HWalthamstow20 Jun
 11.4Neil RobinsonReading ACHarrow20 Jun
 11.4Stephen KemptonCroydon HCroydon3 Jul
 11.4Keith BatchelorEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow14 Aug
 11.5Dominic ChapmanKingston & PolyKingsmeadow25 Apr
 11.5Nigel MurphyWalton ACCroydon15 May
 11.7Tom HensmanCroydon HHayes25 Apr
 11.7Stephen VaughanEpsom & EwellBromley31 Jul
 11.7Simon RushWoking ACWoking25 Aug
 11.8David CoxGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr
 12.0Nathan CashmoreWoking ACWoking14 Aug
 12.1Bradley ReevesHorshamBSCroydon15 May
 12.1Richard ClarkeWoking ACSt. Ives3 Jul
 12.1Andrew SlaughterEpsom & EwellRoehampton28 Jul
200 Metres (Standard: 25.04 )
22.3Ola Scott-BoyleHerculesWimbMayesbrook Park20 Jun 
22.3Rodney BrowneCroydon HCroydon20 Jun 
22.8John BlancoEpsom & EwellPortsmouth3 Jul 
23.1Stephen KemptonCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
23.2Neil RobinsonReading AC 
23.3Nigel MurphyWalton ACEltham25 Jul 
23.4Stephen VaughanEpsom & EwellTooting Bec18 Aug 
23.6Jonathan DaleSutton&DistrictKingsmeadow12 Jun 
23.7Andrew SlaughterEpsom & EwellHorsham5 Jun 
23.9Tom HensmanCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
23.9Peter FosterHaslemere BHorsham5 Jun 
23.9Keith BatchelorEpsom & EwellBromley31 Jul 
24.0Jason WellsTiffin SchWimbledon Park2 May 
24.0B. GreenHaslemere BKingsmeadow12 Jun 
24.0Dominic ChapmanKingston & PolyTooting Bec14 Aug 
24.1Gino PederzolliKingston & PolyBromley8 May 
24.4Matthew HindeGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr 
24.6Simon RushWoking ACSt. Ives3 Jul 
24.9Simon WhiteHolland SportsWimbledon Park2 May 
24.9Gavin CrumpKingston & PolyKingsmeadow19 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 55.00 )
 50.2Ola Scott-BoyleHerculesWimbWimbledon Park23 Aug
 50.9Stephen VaughanEpsom & EwellBromley31 Jul
 51.2Peter FosterHaslemere BEltham25 Jul
 51.8Mark GiraudHerculesWimbKingsmeadow5 Sep
 52.6Matthew HindeGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr
 52.6Philip AmosWalton ACWalton11 Jul
 52.7Robin HamsharEpsom & EwellBromley31 Jul
 52.7Mark ReedKingston & PolyWelwyn31 Jul
 53.1Simon RushWoking ACStoke18 Sep
 54.1Craig HolderWoking ACWoking14 Aug
 54.6James GraftonGuildford&GHorsham5 Jun
 55.0Gino PederzolliKingston & PolyTooting Bec14 Aug
800 Metres (Standard: 2:12.00 )
1:52.0Bruno WitchallsMole ValleyGuildford18 Jul 
1:54.6Philip AmosWalton ACHendon15 Aug 
1:58.5Robin HamsharEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow25 Apr 
1:58.5Jon McCallumCroydon HTooting Bec2 Jun 
1:58.6Mark ReedKingston & PolyNewham14 Aug 
1:59.5Paul ChaplinWoking ACWoking25 Aug 
1:59.6Deron FaganCroydon HTooting Bec29 Aug 
2:00.2Graham HainKingston & PolyKingsmeadow25 Apr 
2:01.4R YoungSutton&DistrictWimbledon Park2 May 
2:01.4Stuart BoothBelgrave HWimbledon Park2 May 
2:02.5Lawrence ChurchEpsom & EwellKingsrneadow14 Aug 
2:03.5Matthew HindeGuildford&GKingsmeadow12 Jun 
2:03.9Peter FosterHaslemere BCrawley17 Apr 
2:03.9Paul NobleCroydon HCroydon22 May 
2:07.2James FarrantGuildford&GWimbledon Park2 May 
2:08.1Michael MaranzanoKingston & PolyKingsmeadow30 Jun 
2:09.1Paul HaywoodHolland SportsKingsmeadow3 Jul 
2:09.2Ian RobinsGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr 
2:10.4C. BallOxted SchoolWimbledon Park2 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:40.00 )
 3:51.75Bruno WitchallsMole ValleyBlackpool10 Jul
 3:53.36iMark GriffinWalton ACBirmingham14 Feb
 4:02.4Deron FaganCroydon HSheffield5 Jun
 4:02.4Jon McCallumCroydon HSheffield5 Jun
 4:07.7Philip AmosWalton ACCroydon15 May
 4:10.3Jonathan HamblenWalton ACCroydon15 May
 4:10.5Raymond WardSutton&DistrictCroydon15 May
 4:14.1Darren BlakeWalton ACCroydon15 May
 4:15.5Robin HamsharEpsom & EwellCroydon15 May
 4:16.4Paul HaywoodHolland SportsCroydon15 May
 4:17.18T EwersWaverley HCroydon15 May
 4:17.7Stuart BoothBelgrave HCroydon15 May
 4:18.46Liam O'FlahertyHerne Hill HMayesbrook Par29 May
 4:20.37Paul SteenHerne Hill HMayesbrook Par29 May
 4:23.7Graham HainKingston & PolyKingsmeadow19 May
 4:23.8Steve NewmanCroydon HCroydon15 May
 4:24.6Daniel OtteyMole ValleyCroydon15 May
 4:27.7Paul ChaplinWoking ACSt. Ives3 Jul
 4:28.213P SteenHerne Hill HCroydon15 May
 4:32.0Michael MaranzanoKingston & PolyKingsmeadow12 May
 4:35.1Ian RobinsGuildford&GKingsmeadow12 Jun
3000 Metres (Standard: 10:00.00 )
8:24.9Bruno WitchallsMole ValleyEltham25 Jul 
8:34.0Kassa TadesseBelgrave HTooting Bec28 Jul 
8:40.5Raymond WardSutton&DistrictTooting Bec16 Jun 
8:46.9Jon McCallumCroydon HSutton14 Jul 
8:58.0John ProwseSutton&DistrictWimbledon Park2 May 
9:03.1Paul HaywoodHolland SportsWimbledon Park2 May 
9:09.2T. EwersWaverley HKingsmeadow12 Jun 
9:15.8Deron FaganCroydon HWimbledon Park2 May 
9:21.3Liam O'FlahertyHerne Hill HWimbledon Park2 May 
9:21.7I. LeitchTiffin SchWimbledon Park2 May 
9:29.6Daniel OtteyMole ValleyWimbledon Park2 May 
9:32.4Paul SteenHerne Hill HWimbledon Park2 May 
9:35.9Steve NewmanCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
9:39.0Marlon AndersonBelgrave HHayes25 Apr 
 5000 Metres (Standard: 20:00.00 )
 14:24.02Kassa TadesseBelgrave HEdinburgh7 Aug
 15:53.2Paul HaywoodHolland SportsTooting Bec8 May
 16:36.7Richard XerriHerculesWimbWimbledon Park23 Aug
 19:12.8Edward WhitemanKingston & PolyEltham22 May
10,000 Metres
29:42.93Kassa TadesseBelgrave HBudapest29 May 
33:54.7Paul HaywoodHolland SportsCrystal Palace11 Aug 
 2000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 7:30.00 )
 6:25.3Martin CooperSutton&DistrictEltham25 Jul
 6:57.9Simon FrenchCroydon HHayes25 Apr
110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) (Standard: 22.04 )
15.2Simon RushWoking ACHendon15 Aug 
16.1Peter MarstonBlackheath HRotherham25 Apr 
16.5D. HolderBelgrave HTooting Bec29 Aug 
16.6Anthony ScottCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
17.4Tariq MerlinSurrey SchKingsmeadow12 Jun 
17.7Rodney BrowneCroydon HReading1 Aug 
18.5Gary ShamarisCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
18.8David BrownGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr 
19.4Mark HulmeGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr 
19.7M. HolderBelgrave HHayes25 Apr 
20.6Simon FrenchCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 65.00 )
 57.7Simon RushWoking ACBrighton22 May
 57.8Anthony ScottCroydon HWimbledon Park1 May
 58.6Adam MustoeWalton ACWalton11 Jul
 59.3Paul JamesonGuildford&GCroydon15 May
 60.1Deron GrahamCroydon HCroydon3 Jul
 60.9Peter DunbarHerculesWimb
 61.5C BallOxted SchoolKingsmeadow12 Jun
 61.7James GraftonGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr
 62.3Anthony Powers-MooreSutton&DistrictWimbledon Park1 May
 62.6Simon WhiteHolland SportsKingsmeadow3 Jul
 63.9James FentimanTiffin SchWimbledon Park1 May
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
2.03Richard StevensHerne Hill HCroydon20 Jun 
1.85Dominic ChapmanKingston & PolyKingsmeadow3 Jul 
1.85David CharlesWalton ACBlackpool10 Jul 
1.75Mark HulmeGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr 
1.70Simon FrenchCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
1.70Toby WestcottEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow14 Aug 
1.68Ben PearceSurrey SchKingsmeadow12 Jun 
1.65Mark ReedKingston & PolyKingsmeadow18 Apr 
1.65Anthony ScottCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
1.65Gino PederzolliKingston & PolyBromley8 May 
1.65Simon WhiteHolland SportsBasingstoke22 May 
1.65Simon RushWoking ACStoke18 Sep 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m )
 4.10Simon RushWoking ACWoking5 Sep
 3.60Neil BrowningBelgrave HHorsham11 Jul
 3.20Richard ClarkeWoking ACWimbledon Park2 May
 2.80Simon WhiteHolland SportsTooting Bec8 May
 2.30Alex BeattieGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
6.97Brian DownerCroydon HHendon15 Aug 
6.92James GraftonGuildford&GCrystal Palace12 Sep 
6.62Nigel MurphyWalton ACWoking5 Sep 
6.51Andrew SlaughterEpsom & Ewell 
6.16Gino PederzolliKingston & PolyKingsmeadow3 Jul 
6.03Richard ClarkeWoking ACWoodford Green31 Jul 
5.96Rodney BrowneCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
5.93Dominic ChapmanKingston & PolyWoodford Green8 May 
5.88Simon RushWoking ACStoke18 Sep 
5.78Gavin VickersSurrey SchKingsmeadow12 Jun 
5.75Keith BatchelorEpsom & EwellPortsmouth3 Jul 
5.71Simon WhiteHolland SportsWimbledon Park2 May 
5.61Gavin CrumpKingston & Poly Kingsmeadow25 Apr 
5.59Jason WellsTiffin SchWimbledon Park2 May 
5.31Tom HensmanCroydon HHayes25 Apr 
5.25Paul NobleCroydon HCroydon22 May 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 11.00m )
 13.76Anthony Powers-MooreSutton&DistrictSutton19 Jun
 13.71Andrew SlaughterEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow12 Jun
 13.57James GraftonGuildford&GWimbledon Park2 May
 12.10Gino PederzolliKingston & PolyKingsmeadow3 Jul
 11.99Stephen KemptonCroydon HCroydon22 Aug
 11.60Simon RushWoking ACPerivale8 May
 11.14Simon FrenchCroydon HHayes25 Apr
Shot Put (6.25kg)
14.41Robert SnowGuildford&GKingsmeadow12 Jun 
14.27Bill (William P) Fuller (U17)Sutton&DistrictSutton26 Sep 
14.25Anthony Soalla-Bell (U17)Herne Hill HTooting Bec29 Aug 
12.45David WyardEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow12 Jun 
12.28Duncan MacDonaldCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
10.68Gavin CrumpKingston & PolyKingsmeadow12 Jun 
10.67Scott PerryCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
 Discus (1.75kg) (Standard: 25.00m )
 40.24Duncan MacDonaldCroydon HCroydon22 Aug
 38.86Robert SnowGuildford&GEltham25 Jul
 36.54Neal KellyHerne Hill HCroydon15 May
 32.38Scott PerryCroydon HCroydon22 Aug
 31.46David WyardEpsom & EwellEltham25 Jul
 30.28Oliver Paine (U17)Croydon HReading1 Aug
 29.68George ChuterCroydon HHayes25 Apr
Hammer (6.25kg)
50.16Robert SnowGuildford&GEltham25 Jul 
47.82Bill (William P) Fuller (U17)Sutton&DistrictWimbledon Park1 May 
46.32Alex BeattieGuildford&GHaslemere13 Jul 
35.88Duncan MacDonaldCroydon HCroydon22 Aug 
31.40Kulwant Hayre (U17)Croydon HCroydon22 Aug 
 Javelin (800g) (Standard: 35.00m )
 65.70Duncan MacDonaldCroydon HBirmingham17 Jul
 52.52Benjamin Cascoe (U17)Belgrave HEltham22 Aug
 50.06Neil KellyHerne Hill HColchester2 May
 49.18Christian VerheydenCroydon HWimbledon Park1 May
 49.00Hemen TseayoKingston & PolyNewham14 Aug
 48.76Phil BlatchCroydon HMayesbrook Park29 May
 44.92Scott PerryCroydon HCroydon22 Aug
 42.66James GraftonGuildford&GHorsham5 Jun
 42.46George ChuterCroydon HEltham25 Jul
 41.00Mike WarrenWalton ACWalton11 Jul
 40.80B MustoeWalton ACWalton11 Jul
 39.50Owen EvansEpsom & EwellKingsmeadow19 Jun
 39.18Peter MarstonBlackheath HRotherham25 Apr
 38.02David CoxGuildford&GTonbridge25 Apr
 35.36Michael MaranzanoKingston & PolyRoehampton28 Jul
 35.28Simon WhiteHolland SportsWimbledon Park2 May
Decathlon (U20 events) (Standard: 3500pts )
5178ptsSimon RushWoking ACBracknell27 Jun 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.