SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 19 August 2020
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1983 > SW
Today's Date: 5 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1983

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.31Shirley Thomas (U23)Hounslow ACBattersea Pk26 Jul
 11.8wSharron Burke (U17)Croydon H
 11.84wLynne Draper (U17)Redhill&Reig
 11.9Sharron Burke (U17)Croydon H
 12.0Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&Reig
 12.0Jackie Harman (U17)Hounslow AC
 12.1wJanet Smith (U15)Mitcham AC
 12.14/+0.43Janet Smith (U15)Mitcham ACBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 12.22Bernadette Ross (U17)Mitcham ACAldershot18 Jun
 12.2w/+2.53Michelle Erskine (U17)Croydon HPlymouth9 Jul
 12.22Michelle Erskine (U17)Croydon H
 12.3Pamela St. Ange (U17)Hounslow AC
 12.3hDelmena Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 12.3hMary Berkeley (U20)Croydon HBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 12.31/+0.44Donna Burkmar (U15)AldershotF&DBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 12.4/0.01Annette Campbell (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 12.5/0.03Ruth Millington (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May
 12.5/0.04Marcia Van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park21 May
 12.6/0.05Joyce Oladapo (U20)Bromley LMotspur Park21 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.52w3Shirley Thomas (U23)Hounslow ACCwmbran10 Sep 
23.61AShirley Thomas (U23)Hounslow ACNottingham25 Jun 
24.0w/+4.02Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&ReigPlymouth9 Jul 
24.11BLorna BootheHounslow ACNottingham25 Jun 
24.3Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&Reig 
24.4Sharron Burke (U17)Croydon HArnhem, NED20 Aug 
24.4wJackie Harman (U17)Hounslow AC 
24.59Janet Smith (U15)Mitcham AC30 Jul 
24.6Jackie Harman (U17)Hounslow AC 
24.82Marcia Van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACAldershot18 Jun 
24.85Bernadette Ross (U17)Mitcham AC 
25.1Donna Burkmar (U15)AldershotF&D 
25.2/-0.52Ruth Millington (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
25.41h3M Towson (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park16 May 
25.5/-0.53Annette Campbell (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
25.82h2M Day (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park16 May 
25.92h1Mary Berkeley (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park16 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 55.42AMarcia Van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACCosford25 Jun
 55.71Shireen Bailey(Hassan)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May
 57.22Virginia Graham (U23)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May
 57.31Jane TomleyCroydon HCwmbran11 Jun
 57.9Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&Reig
 57.91h3M TowsonSutton&CheamMotspur Park19 May
 58.22h1Wendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 May
 58.44Sharon Glover (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May
 58.6hLynn Taylor (U17)Woking ACPlymouth8 Jul
 59.02h2Alison DunnLoughboro CollMotspur Park19 May
 59.83h2Susan Morss (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park19 May
 59.83Linda Smith (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 60.14S Wardell (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 60.73h3Coral Davis (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park19 May
 60.84h3D Pound (U23)Guildford&GMotspur Park19 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
1:59.542Shireen BaileyCroydon HOslo, NOR23 Aug 
2:06.332Jo WhiteMitcham ACCharlottesville, USA16 Mar 
2:07.21Julie Compton (U23)Bracknell ACAldershot18 Jun 
2:11.52BRachel Disley (U20)Hounslow ACBattersea Pk26 Jun 
2:11.95hAllison Bott (U20)Woking ACBarnet Copthall2 Jul 
2:14.82Wendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HCroydon23 Apr 
2:15.93h1Linda Bicknell (U23)HaslemereBCroydon23 Apr 
2:15.92h1Virginia Graham (U23)Guildford&GCroydon23 Apr 
2:16.04h1K Preston (U23)AldershotF&DCroydon23 Apr 
2:18.9hKaren Hill (U15)Waverley HPlymouth8 Sep 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:15.071Jo WhiteMitcham ACBarlanga, SWE28 Jun
 4:29.61Rachel Disley (U20)HaslemereBMotspur Park21 May
 4:30.8hJune StandingCrawley ACBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 4:34.22Julie Compton (U23)Bracknell ACMotspur Park21 May
 4:38.43AJane Wingrove (U23)Mitcham ACCosford25 Jun
 4:43.74Linda Bicknell (U23)HaslemereBMotspur Park21 May
 4:47.0Karen Hill (U15)Waverley H
 4:49.85D Pound (U23)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May
 4:49.86S Anderson (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
4:31.24iJo WhiteMitcham ACDallas, USA5 Feb 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 9:25.0812Jo WhiteMitcham ACCrystal Palace7 Aug
 9:56.43AJane Wingrove (U23)Mitcham ACCosford25 Jun
 9:56.71Annette RobertsHounslow ACCroydon23 Apr
 10:02.12June StandingCrawley ACCroydon23 Apr
 10:25.404Niobe Menendez (U17)Croydon HBarnet Copthall3 Jul
 10:37.6Caroline Letchford (U17)South London
 10:41.03Susan Anderson (U17)Sutton&CheamCroydon23 Apr
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
13.172Lorna BootheHounslow ACCrystal Palace30 Jul 
14.1Pamela St. Ange (U17)Hounslow AC 
14.44AJudy Vernon (W35)Mitcham ACCosford25 Jun 
14.5Louise Manning (U17)Sutton&Cheam 
14.5/0.01ASusan Trickett (U23)Epsom & EwellPlymouth18 Jun 
15.3/0.03Marcia Chung (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park21 May 
15.4Debbie Marti (U17)Redhill&Reig 
15.64ALisa Thompson (U23)Surrey BeaglesWest London18 Jun 
15.7Fidelia Onaghaife (U20)Herne Hill H 
15.7Brenda Smith (U17)Croydon H 
16.0/0.04Victoria Lee (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park21 May 
16.3/0.05Katherine Childs (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 60.77hSusan DalgoutteMitcham ACBarnet Copthall2 Jul
 61.31Victoria Lee (U20)Woking ACPlymouth9 Jul
 61.6Sharon Glover (U20)Croydon HArnhem, NED20 Aug
 64.93Wendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HCroydon24 Apr
 65.33ALinda Smith (U17)Epsom & EwellPlymouth18 Jun
 67.23Tania Leeder (U17)Woking AC
 69.04M Day (U17)Sutton&CheamCroydon24 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.88Debbie Marti (U17)Redhill&ReigKirkby16 Jul 
1.761Louise Manning (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park17 May 
1.74Claire Bessant (U17)Surrey AC 
1.68Julia Cockram (U17)Camberley&Dist 
1.68Bernadette Glen (U15)Croydon HCroydon18 Jun 
1.671Suzanne Hallam (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
1.652Janice MinottHerne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
1.651AKaren Gomes (U20)Croydon HCroydon18 Jun 
1.63Joanna Day (U15)Redhill&Reig 
1.61Nicola Wiles (U15)Epsom & Ewell 
1.603Christine Drewry (W35)Cambridge HMotspur Park21 May 
1.555Charmaine Johnson (U23)(King CFE)Motspur Park21 May 
1.554Katherine Childs (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 6.55/+1.3Joyce Oladapo (U20)Bromley LCrystal Palace30 Jul
 6.10Debbie Marti (U17)Redhill&Reig
 5.84Pamela St. Ange (U17)Hounslow AC
 5.792Mary Berkeley (U20)Croydon HPlymouth9 Jul
 5.742ASandra French (U23)Hounslow ACNottingham25 Jun
 5.60Louise Manning (U17)Sutton&Cheam
 5.57Louise Mould (U17)Guildford&G
 5.52Sharron Burke (U17)Croydon H
 5.43Sandra Van Frederici (U17)Mitcham AC
 5.382Charmaine Johnson (U23)Kingston CFEMotspur Park21 May
 5.263Sharon John (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
14.471Janis Kerr (W35)Hounslow ACStretford27 Aug 
11.963Helen Kemp (U17)Sutton&CheamBattersea Pk26 Jun 
11.481Rosemarie Doyley (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
11.402Karen Towersey (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park21 May 
10.98Angela Lettman (U17)Herne Hill H 
10.984Vilma ThompsonSouth LondonBattersea Pk26 Jun 
10.903Iona Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
10.807Caroline Grassie (U17)Surrey BeaglesPlymouth9 Jul 
10.721AJoanne Newcombe (U20)Walton ACWalton18 Jun 
10.464D Whall-Roberts (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 43.165Iona Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HPlymouth9 Jul
 37.444AJanis Kerr (W35)Hounslow ACNottingham25 Jun
 35.88Tara Riddle (U17)Woking AC
 35.36Elspeth Elson (U17)Camberley&Dist
 33.982Rosemarie Doyley (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 31.863Karen Towersey (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park21 May
 31.344D Hatcher (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
51.822Jeanette RoseHounslow ACCwmbran10 Sep 
37.701Karen Towersey (U20)Mitcham ACCroydon23 Apr 
37.58Donna Page (U17)MertonLadies 
37.449Veronica St. Ange (U23)Belgrave HBarnet Copthall3 Jul 
37.182Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbCroydon23 Apr 
36.983Nicola Wyeth (U23)Guildford&GCroydon23 Apr 
36.10Debbie Marti (U17)Redhill&Reig 
33.965Nicola Sutherland (U20)Sutton&CheamCroydon23 Apr 
30.506Jackie Baker (U23)Croydon HCroydon23 Apr 
 Heptathlon (Senior events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 4431pts1Charmaine Johnson (U23)SurreyAC LadiesCroydon24 Apr
 4213pts2Suzanne Hallam (U20)Sutton&CheamCroydon24 Apr
 3087pts3D Roberts (U20)South LondonCroydon24 Apr
 3002pts4C Best (U20)Woking ACCroydon24 Apr
 2876pts5A Bryden (U20)Herne Hill HCroydon24 Apr
3000 Metres Walk (Standard: 18:00.00 )
16:23.81E Ryan (U17)Epsom & EwellCroydon24 Apr 
17:06.62Lisa Simpson (U17)Mitcham ACCroydon24 Apr 
17:26.33Niobe Menendez (U17)Croydon HCroydon24 Apr 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.