SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 7 August 2012
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1983 > SM
Today's Date: 5 July 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1983

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
 10.10w/+8.5Donovan Reid (U23)ShaftesburyHEdinburgh26 Jun
 10.41Donovan Reid (U23)ShaftesburyHSpalding3 Jul
 10.41Mike Powell (U23)ShaftesburyHHaringey6 Jul
 10.5/+1.11Ernest ObengBelgrave HLeicester10 Jul
 10.56wsColin GaynorBelgrave HBarnet Copthall17 Jun
 10.64Errol RoofeEpsom & EwellBattersea Pk26 Jun
 10.691Selwyn ClarkeHerne Hill HBarnet Copthall18 Jun
 10.79hColin GaynorBelgrave HBarnet Copthall17 Jun
 10.82/-0.12Mike St. Louis (U20)Herne Hill HBarnet Copthall25 Jun
 11.0/+0.62Arnold Hunte (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 11.2/+0.43Paul LavenderEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
21.08/-1.44Donovan Reid (U23)ShaftesburyHCrystal Palace15 Jul 
21.17Mike St Louis (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace18 Jun 
21.3w/+3.83AMike Powell (U23)ShaftesburyHBirmingham2 Jul 
21.5/0.01Michael Powell (U23)ShaftesburyHMotspur Park21 May 
21.7whRichard Haizelden (U20)Sutton&CheamPlymouth8 Jul 
21.8/0.02Colin GaynorBelgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
21.94Selwyn ClarkeHerne Hill HBattersea Pk26 Jun 
22.1/-0.12-Richard Haizelden (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
22.25w/+5.15BPaul LavenderEpsom & EwellMeadowbank2 Jul 
22.32Errol RoofeEpsom & EwellWoodford12 Jun 
22.4/-0.13Devon Wright (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May 
22.5w/+3.84Phil Goedluck (U17)Belgrave HPlymouth9 Jul 
22.71h3Danny LaingSouth LondonMotspur Park19 May 
22.7whP Penfold (U17)Mitcham ACPlymouth8 Jul 
22.92h2Michael Alleyne (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park16 May 
22.9/0.04Paul LavenderEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May 
22.9/-0.14Patrick Lyttle (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
23.12h2L ColemanSouth LondonMotspur Park19 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 47.174h5Roy Dickens (U23)ShaftesburyHCrystal Palace23 Jul
 48.91Paul BattenEssex BglsMotspur Park21 May
 49.02Bolaji Odunsi (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May
 49.22ADavid MoteBelgrave HColindale2 Jul
 49.27hJohn Gladwin (U23)Belgrave HBarnet Copthall17 Jun
 49.91Dick Addison (U17)Belgrave HCroydon24 Apr
 50.42Michael Carlile (U17)Croydon HCroydon24 Apr
 50.44G SagarBelgrave HMotspur Park21 May
 50.51Tom Kane (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 50.9DDerrick WilliamsBelgrave HCroydon23 Apr
 50.92A Malcolm (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May
 50.93Shaun Hannan (U20)Thom More SMotspur Park21 May
 51.02h2A MitchellWoking ACMotspur Park17 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
1:46.465John Gladwin (U23)Belgrave HOslo, NOR9 Jul 
1:47.81Philip Norgate (U23)Epsom & EwellSwansea26 Jun 
1:48.964h1Bob BennCroydon HCrystal Palace23 Jul 
1:49.91Stuart Paton (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Pk26 Jun 
1:53.21Tim Brennan (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
1:53.82Howard CrabtreeHerne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
1:53.93Andrew LayfieldEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May 
1:54.04Jonathan OwenHerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May 
1:54.02Tim Crossman (U23)Woking ACAldershot6 Jul 
1:54.73Adrian Iszatt (U20)South LondonBarnet Copthall26 Jun 
1:54.96Michael RezinAldershotF&DMotspur Park21 May 
1:54.94ADavid Swain (U23)Epsom & EwellMeadowbank2 Jul 
1:55.17T NixonGuildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
1:56.01Richard McDonnell (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
1:56.3hMichael Carlile (U17)Croydon HPlymouth8 Jul 
1:56.91Dick Addison (U17)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
1:57.28D AskewMitcham ACMotspur Park21 May 
1:57.22Aaron Reader (U20)South LondonMotspur Park21 May 
1:57.2hG Matlock (U17)AldershotF&DPlymouth8 Jul 
1:57.62h2Martin SmithPolytechnicHMotspur Park19 May 
1:58.1hJohn O'Shea (U17)Woking ACPlymouth8 Jul 
1:58.33M Lewis  (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May 
1:58.64A Moore (U17)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
1:58.74Richard Vassall (U20)Waverley HMotspur Park21 May 
1:59.05A Jackson (U20)PolytechnicHMotspur Park21 May 
1:59.26Keith Hutchings (U20)South LondonMotspur Park21 May 
1:59.67P Laws (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Park21 May 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:43.273h4Stuart Paton (U23)Belgrave HCrystal Palace23 Jul
 3:46.656h3David Swain (U23)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace23 Jul
 3:48.0Tom Conlon (U23)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace3 Aug
 3:49.42Peter Clarke (U23)HerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May
 3:50.03Ian LoganAldershotF&DAldershot6 Jul
 3:50.43David GlassborowHerne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 3:51.8hMark Sinclair (U23)Belgrave HBarnet Copthall17 Jun
 3:52.043Richard McDonnell (U20)Sutton&CheamBarnet Copthall26 Jun
 3:54.106Paul Richley (U20)Belgrave HBarnet Copthall26 Jun
 3:54.38Adrian Iszatt (U20)South LondonPlymouth9 Jul
 3:55.55J PayneBracknell ACMotspur Park21 May
 3:56.21David Hayes (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 3:56.26Peter BarrattEaling&SthlAldershot6 Jul
 4:00.92h1Andrew LayfieldEpsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May
 4:01.63h2Alistair NicholsonEpsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May
 4:02.0Nick Watt (U17)HerculesWimb
 4:02.34Nick Hopkins (U20)Reigate PrioryMotspur Park21 May
 4:02.75Richard Gooderham (U20)Waverley HMotspur Park21 May
 4:02.95h1Barry AttwellEpsom & EwellMotspur Park17 May
 4:03.62h1M Hopkins (U20)Reigate PrioryMotspur Park19 May
 4:03.95h1T Pullen (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Park19 May
 4:04.45h2D AskewMitcham ACMotspur Park17 May
 4:05.17John Warren (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May
 4:05.1Alan DoltonCroydon HAttaching, GER27 Jul
 4:05.59Gary Bishop (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park21 May
 4:05.66h1Andrew Leyland (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park17 May
 4:06.08Keith Hutchings (U20)South LondonMotspur Park21 May
 4:06.59M Larche (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May
 4:07.56h1M Bangle (U20)Walton ACMotspur Park19 May
 4:07.52M Jones (U17)AldershotF&DMotspur Park21 May
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:04.8John WilsonEpsom & EwellLouisville, USA5 May 
4:05.93Stuart PatonBelgrave HLeicester10 Jul 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:10.75David Swain (U23)Epsom & EwellBattersea Pk26 Jun
 8:12.16Peter Clarke (U23)HerculesWimbBattersea Pk26 Jun
 8:12.97Peter BarrattEaling&SthlBattersea Pk26 Jun
 8:14.5Paul Richley (U20)Belgrave HWest London27 Apr
 8:20.012Oliver Foote (U23)Belgrave HBattersea Pk26 Jun
 8:31.5Ray MarriottSouth LondonSouthwark Park17 Aug
 8:40.5Alan DoltonCroydon HSouthwark17 Aug
 8:49.72David Hayes (U20)Herne Hill HCroydon23 Apr
 8:50.03Adrian Iszatt (U20)South LondonCroydon23 Apr
 8:52.84Richard Gooderham (U20)Waverley HCroydon23 Apr
 8:54.15Richard Vassall (U20)Waverley HCroydon23 Apr
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
13:22.54David ClarkeHerculesWimbOslo, NOR28 Jun 
14:26.9211Peter Clarke (U23)HerculesWimbBarnet Copthall18 Jun 
14:33.01Peter BarrattEaling&SthlMotspur Park21 May 
14:33.92Oliver Foote (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
14:35.3115Barry AttwellEpsom & EwellBarnet Copthall18 Jun 
14:35.63Andy EvansSouth LondonAldershot6 Jul 
14:37.0616Clive HensbyWoking ACBarnet Copthall18 Jun 
14:38.74Tim EglenAldershotF&DMotspur Park21 May 
14:40.5David GlassborowHerne Hill HSouthwark Park7 May 
14:42.242BGary RibbonsEpsom & EwellMeadowbank2 Jul 
14:42.71ATom Conlon (U23)Herne Hill HBrighton2 Jul 
14:51.85Bob PayneHerne Hill HMotspur Park21 May 
14:56.17Ray MarriottSouth LondonMotspur Park21 May 
14:59.28Steve KnightSouth LondonMotspur Park21 May 
15:03.09Trevor MarsdenEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May 
15:05.110Peter Lindsell (M35)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
15:05.511C HallWoking ACMotspur Park21 May 
15:10.5Alan DoltonCroydon HWest London3 Sep 
15:17.312Stephen Warzee (M40)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
15:23.813Jeremy WatsonEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May 
15:26.515S LittlewoodHerculesWimbMotspur Park21 May 
15:26.94John SpoonerWindsorS&EWest London5 Oct 
15:34.317Paul WilliamsSouth LondonMotspur Park21 May 
15:36.718A DippieWindsorS&EMotspur Park21 May 
15:54.719D AndersonBelgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
16:13.920M HeadBelgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
 10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
 27:59.497David Clarke HerculesWimbOslo, NOR9 Jul
 30:29.2John Bicourt (M35)Belgrave HCrystal Palace8 Sep
 31:29.11Oliver Foote (U23)Belgrave HCroydon24 Apr
 31:42.22Clive Hensby Woking ACCroydon24 Apr
 31:50.0David Hayes (U23)Herne Hill HBromley1 Oct
 31:50.23Trevor MarsdenEpsom & EwellCroydon24 Apr
 31:52.54Chris HallWoking ACCroydon24 Apr
 31:54.32John SpoonerWindsorS&EParliament Hill21 Sep
 32:11.65Peter Lindsell (M35)Guildford&GCroydon24 Apr
 32:40.76Jeremy WatsonEpsom & EwellCroydon24 Apr
 32:45.27Steve Pautard Ranelagh HCroydon24 Apr
 32:58.28Martin PrestonSouth LondonCroydon24 Apr
 34:09.410D Wright Ranelagh HCroydon24 Apr
 34:19.611M Head Belgrave HCroydon24 Apr
 34:20.812J Froud Woking ACCroydon24 Apr
3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
9:08.25Ian LoganAldershotF&DLeicester10 Jul 
8:41.45Peter BarrattEaling&SthlEdingburgh29 May 
9:12.42ATom Conlon (U23)Herne Hill HBrighton2 Jul 
9:18.41Ken Penney (U23)Croydon HParliament Hill4 Jun 
9:23.81Peter GilbeyBelgrave HCroydon23 Apr 
9:26.553AJeremy WatsonEpsom & EwellMeadowbank2 Jul 
9:34.32T WatkinsWoking ACCroydon23 Apr 
 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
 15.03w/+4.15APhilip BarthroppEpsom & EwellMeadowbank2 Jul
 15.12Philip BarthroppEpsom & EwellAldershot6 Jul
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
51.813Mike WhittinghamHerne Hill HBarnet Copthall18 Jun 
55.51Keith AndrewHerculesWimbAldershot6 Jul 
55.91Maurice Evans (U23)Herne Hill HCroydon24 Apr 
57.52Jonathan OwenHerculesWimbCroydon24 Apr 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 2.101Trevor Llewelyn (U23)Blackheath HSwansea26 Jun
 2.061ATrevor Whittle (U23)PolytechnicHBrighton2 Jul
 2.06Bruce Smith (U20)Croydon HCrystal Palace1 Oct
 2.051Alan BredenMet PoliceACBarnet Copthall12 Jun
 2.05qLeroy Haughton (U23)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace23 Jul
 1.955Maurice Evans (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park16 May
 1.951Scott Wyld (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 1.951Richard Winkler (U23)Epsom & EwellWoodford12 Jun
 1.907M WillettAldershotF&DMotspur Park16 May
 1.901M Poulson (U17)Epsom & EwellPortsmouth26 Jun
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
5.401Keith StockHaringey ACBirmingham1 Jul 
5.20Billy Davey (U20)ShaftesburyHBirmingham5 Jun 
4.602Phil Lovell (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 May 
4.602John Andrews (U23)Epsom & EwellBattersea Pk26 Jun 
4.502Jim Lewis (U20)Hounslow ACBarnet Copthall26 Jun 
4.401ARichard Hooper (U20)Wolv&BilstonIpswich2 Jul 
4.301Mark ShippenBelgrave HEnfield12 Jun 
4.301BNick PhippsWoking ACIpswich2 Jul 
4.18Ian Lewis (U15)Hounslow ACMotspur Park24 May 
3.904=Ray Andrews (U20)Epsom & EwellPlymouth8 Jul 
3.701J Cornes (U17)Walton ACCroydon23 Apr 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 7.261ADerrick WilliamsBelgrave HColindale2 Jul
 7.012John Shepherd (U23)Boro Rd CollMotspur Park21 May
 6.993Leroy Haughton (U23)Herne Hill HBattersea Pk26 Jun
 6.973Scott Wyld (U20)Herne Hill HBarnet Copthall26 Jun
 6.783Alan BredenMet PoliceACMotspur Park21 May
 6.775Christopher CardenHerne Hill HMotspur Park21 May
 6.741Victor Lawrence-John (U20)HerculesWimbMotspur Park19 May
 6.633Billy Davey (U20)ShaftesburyHMotspur Park19 May
 6.547Trevor Whittle (U23)PolytechnicHMotspur Park21 May
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
15.041AJoe AllisonSouth LondonSouthwark Pk4 Jun 
14.381ADerrick WilliamsBelgrave HColindale2 Jul 
14.324Peter Lloyd (U20)South LondonBarnet Copthall26 Jun 
14.182Chris ColmanCambridge HBarnet Copthall4 Jun 
14.022P Lindsay (U17)Wandsworth SBarnet Copthall26 Jun 
13.732Ahamefula AmadiBelgrave HMotspur Park16 May 
13.434A KhanuSouth LondonMotspur Park16 May 
 Shot Put (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 18.671Mike WinchBlackheath HSpalding3 Jul
 14.212Paul GommeEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 13.911ANick PhippsWoking ACIpswich2 Jul
 13.303Adam K Chromniak (M40)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
53.502AMike WinchBlackheath HMeadowbank2 Jul 
52.463Kenneth Onuaguluchi (U23)Belgrave HLeicester10 Jul 
43.142Peter Sutton (U20)Epsom & EwellWoodford12 Jun 
41.602ANick PhippsWoking ACIpswich2 Jul 
40.784Nicholas BartonSouth LondonMotspur Park21 May 
40.265Peter Todd (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park21 May 
39.586Adam K Chromniak (M40)Guildford&GMotspur Park21 May 
37.867M MayoK.Edward SchMotspur Park21 May 
37.308Paul GommeEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 50.761Chris Melliush (M35)Cambridge HMotspur Park21 May
 47.342AMike WinchBlackheath HMeadowbank2 Jul
 46.742Ken Prior (M35)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 46.543Paul GommeEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 45.104Steve SageEpsom & EwellMotspur Park21 May
 42.466Peter Todd (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park21 May
 42.167Chris KingCroydon HMotspur Park21 May
 40.326Alan StaerckPolytechnicHAldershot6 Jul
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
65.386John McSorley (M40)ThamesValleyLeicester10 Jul 
63.881John CrosseSutton&CheamAldershot6 Jul 
58.225David TwerdochlibHounslow ACBarnet Copthall17 Jun 
58.061Kenneth Onuaguluchi (U23)Belgrave HEnfield12 Jun 
57.021A VaudinSutton&CheamMotspur Park21 May 
56.222Kevin SheppardunattachedMotspur Park21 May 
55.121N Warzee (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Park17 May 
50.984Ian Peddie (U23)Hounslow ACMotspur Park21 May 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 7268ptsPaul EdwardsWalton ACBonn, GER14 Aug
10 Kilometres Walk
43:05.11Chris CheesemanSurrey WCHendon28 Aug 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.