SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD Updated 7 February 2012
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1982 > SW
Today's Date: 9 August 2022
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1982

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
 11.43/+1.51Shirley Thomas (U20)Hounslow ACCrystal Palace7 Aug
 11.46/+1.62hEleanor Thomas Hounslow ACCrystal Palace30 Jul
 11.83w/+2.75Lorna BootheHounslow ACCrystal Palace9 Jun
 11.85/+1.13Lorna BootheHounslow ACKarlstad3 Jul
 11.91Sharron Burke (U17)Croydon HBrighton30 May
 12.01Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&ReigCambourne8 May
 12.2/0.01h2Joyce Oladapo (U20)Bromley LMotspur Pk15 May
 12.311Bernadette Ross (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Jul
 12.42Pamela St Ange (U17)Hounslow ACReading28 Mar
 12.42Vigwe Otite (U17)Herne Hill HWest London11 May
 12.4/+1.81h1Annette Campbell (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May
 12.42Mary Berkeley (U17)Croydon HWoking12 Sep
 12.5/-2.03Elaine Mitchell (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May
 12.51Sharon Smith (U15)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace12 Jun
 12.542hJanet Smith (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace30 Jul
 12.6/0.02h2Delmena Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May
 12.6Lois Byer (U17)Croydon HBrighton30 May
 12.7Michelle Erskine (U15)Croydon HSouthampton17 Apr
 12.7/0.03h2Ruth Millington (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk15 May
 12.8/+2.03A Whittam (U17)Hounslow ACMotspur Pk15 May
 12.8/0.04h2Kathleen Terrett (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May
 12.8Debbie Faichnie (U17)Croydon HBrighton30 May
200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
23.46/-1.82hShirley Thomas (U20)Hounslow ACCwmbran30 May 
24.1w/+4.61Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&ReigMotspur Pk15 May 
24.46/0.04Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&ReigCrystal Palace31 Jul 
24.68/+1.61Bernadette Ross (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Jul 
24.7w2Joyce Oladapo (U20)Bromley LBristol17 Apr 
24.81Sharron Burke (U17)Croydon HCrystal Palace1 Aug 
25.0w/+2.71Marcia Van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May 
25.303Janet Smith (U15)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Jul 
25.3w/+2.72Elaine Mitchell (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May 
25.3w/+2.73Ruth Millington (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk15 May 
25.5Lois Byer (U17)Croydon HSouthwark Park4 Jul 
25.6w/+4.63Pamela St Ange (U17)Hounslow ACMotspur Pk15 May 
26.0w/+4.64Francesca Weller (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk15 May 
26.11Sharon Smith (U15)HerculesWimbGuildford18 Sep 
26.1Mary Berkeley (U17)Croydon HCroydon19 Sep 
26.1w/+2.74R VealMitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May 
26.1w/+2.75Jane TomleyCroydon HMotspur Pk15 May 
26.1w2Donna Burkmar (U15)AldershotF&DBristol27 Jun 
26.21h3Pamela St Ange (U17)Hounslow ACMotspur Pk13 May 
26.2w/+2.76Sharon Carth (U20)Merton LACMotspur Pk15 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 55.22hMarcia van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace6 Jun
 55.51Shireen HassanCroydon HMotspur Pk15 May
 56.12Virginia Graham (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Pk15 May
 56.62Karin Hendrickse (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk5 Jun
 56.83Marcia Van Frederici (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May
 57.0Jane TomleyCroydon HCwmbran6 Jun
 58.24Wendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May
 58.22Francesca Weller (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk15 May
 58.31Lynne Draper (U17)Redhill&ReigRadley21 Aug
 58.71Virginia Nimarkoh (U17)HerculesWimbParliament Hill4 Sep
 59.1Sharon Glover (U20)Croydon HPortsmouth4 Sep
 59.33h2Coral Davis (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk13 May
 59.33Linda Smith (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk15 May
 60.22h3Hannah Churn (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Pk13 May
 60.44Paula Francis (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May
 60.63h1Della Quaife (U23)Croydon HMotspur Pk13 May
 60.95L Tythacott (U17)Epsom&EwellMotspur Pk15 May
 61.01h3C Johns (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk11 May
800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
2:01.9Shireen HassanCroydon HCrystal Palace7 Aug 
2:13.52Karin Hendrickse (U17)Mitcham ACWest London24 Jul 
2:15.42Julie Compton (U23)Bracknell ACWimbledon24 Apr 
2:16.33Wendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HWimbledon24 Apr 
2:17.74Hilary BaxterHighgate HWimbledon24 Apr 
2:19.11Jackie Selley (U15)Hounslow ACMotspur Pk12 Jun 
2:19.81Karina Firth (U15)Guildford&GAldershot23 May 
2:20.05Hannah Churn (U20)AldershotF&DWimbledon24 Apr 
2:25.1Tania Hassan (U20)Croydon HCroydon19 Sep 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:26.81Hilary BaxterHighgate HMotspur Pk15 May
 4:32.04Wendy Norman (U20)AldershotF&DBirmingham10 Jul
 4:32.12hRachel Disley (U20)HaslemereBCrystal Palace6 Jun
 4:32.63Julie Compton (U23)Bracknell ACMotspur Pk15 May
 4:33.44Annette RobertsHounslow ACMotspur Pk15 May
 4:34.5Shireen HassanCroydon HCroydon19 Jun
 4:37.05Hannah Churn (U20)AldershotF&DMotspur Pk15 May
 4:45.31Caron Lillie (U17)AldershotF&DMotspur Pk15 May
 4:46.97Allison Bott (U20)Woking ACMotspur Pk15 May
 4:47.22S Anderson (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk15 May
 4:48.88Sandra Skinner (U20)unattachedMotspur Pk15 May
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
4:37.622Jo White (U23)Mitcham ACPhiladelphia, USA23 Apr 
4:56.61Shireen HassanCroydon HCrystal Palace28 Mar 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 9:51.71Annette RobertsHounslow ACWimbledon25 Apr
 10:00.62Wendy Norman (U20)AldershotF&DWimbledon25 Apr
 10:20.03Rachel Disley (U20)HaslemereBWimbledon25 Apr
 10:23.42Caron Lillie (U17)AldershotF&DWindsor8 May
 10:31.15Susan Anderson (U17)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace24 Feb
 10:40.54Sandra Skinner (U20)unattachedWimbledon25 Apr
100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
13.07/+1.6Lorna BootheMitcham ACBrisbane, AUS7 Oct 
14.9/-3.31Judy Vernon (W35)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May 
15.1/-3.32Janet HonourWoking ACMotspur Pk15 May 
15.5/-3.33S VaradakumarHerne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May 
15.7Mary Berkeley (U17)Croydon HBrighton30 May 
15.8/-1.43h2Jackie Allder (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May 
16.2/-3.36Victoria Lee (U20)Woking ACMotspur Pk15 May 
16.2/-3.35Suzanne Hallam (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk15 May 
16.3/-1.44h2Michele Davey (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Pk15 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) (Standard: 70.00 )
 58.051hSusan DalgoutteMitcham ACCrystal Palace30 Jul
 60.871Karin Hendrickse (U17)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace31 Jul
 62.03Victoria Lee (U20)Woking ACBirmingham10 Jul
 62.62Sharon Glover (U20)Croydon HBrighton30 May
 63.52Janice Minott (U23)Herne Hill HEltham11 Jul
 63.74hWendy-Ann Williams (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace5 Jun
 64.01Lisa Thompson (U23)Surrey BeaglesNorbiton7 Aug
 66.13Catherine Wood (U17)Redhill&ReigCrystal Palace11 Sep
 67.63h1Jackie Allder (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon25 Apr
 67.82Julie Stone (U17)Walton ACSouthampton4 Sep
 68.72Joanne Evans (U17)Croydon HWimbledon25 Apr
 69.3Shirley Hendey (U17)Croydon HCroydon19 Sep
 69.76Michele Davey (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon25 Apr
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
1.851Louise Manning (U17)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace11 Sep 
1.811Debbie Marti (U15)Redhill&ReigRedditch18 Sep 
1.701Janice Minott (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May 
1.65Karen Gomes (U20)Croydon HCroydon27 Jun 
1.633C JenkinsSurrey ACMotspur Pk15 May 
1.632Alexandra Langdon (U20)Walton ACMotspur Pk15 May 
1.632Katherine Childs (U17)Guildford&GMotspur Pk12 Jun 
1.621Claire Bessant (U15)SurreyACReading24 Jul 
1.602Julia Cockram (U15)Camberley&DistMotspur Pk15 May 
1.553H Schotel (U17)Woking ACMotspur Pk12 May 
1.554K Cox (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk12 May 
1.554Amanda Tingay (U20)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Pk15 May 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 6.121Joyce OdadapoBromley LMotspur Pk15 May
 5.662Janet Frank-LynchMitcham ACMotspur Pk15 May
 5.243Charmaine JohnsonSurrey ACMotspur Pk15 May
Shot Put (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
13.95Jackie JacksonHounslow ACCrystal Palace7 Aug 
12.271Stephanie Thomson (U20)Bracknell ACMotspur Pk15 May 
12.041Iona Doyley (U17)Herne Hill HHornchurch8 May 
11.852Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbMotspur Pk15 May 
11.513Rosemarie Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May 
11.241Karen Towersey (U17)Mitcham ACWoking12 Sep 
11.162Helen Kemp (U17)Sutton&CheamCarshalton30 Aug 
10.012Caroline Grassie (U17)Surrey BeaglesBarking8 May 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 42.361Iona Doyley (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace12 Jun
 32.081Rosemarie Doyley (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Pk15 May
 31.982D Hatcher (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk15 May
 30.581Allison Gaffney (U15)Epsom&EwellMotspur Pk12 Jun
 30.06Jill OlderCroydon HMotspur Park12 Jun
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
58.60Jeanette RoseHerne Hill HCwmbran30 May 
42.421Loretta HamiltonHerculesWimbWimbledon24 Apr 
42.122Iona Doyley (U17)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace19 May 
40.122Nicola Wyeth (U20)Guildford&GWimbledon24 Apr 
38.381Karen Towersey (U17)Mitcham ACWarley26 Jun 
37.785Nicola Sutherland (U17)Sutton&CheamEnfield4 Jul 
35.68Jackie Baker (U23)Croydon HBruhle22 Aug 
34.041Donna Page (U17)Mert LUxbridge8 May 
33.603Veronica St. Ange (U20)Belgrave HWimbledon24 Apr 
32.741Debbie Marti (U15)Redhill&ReigCroydon30 Jun 
30.202Karen Gallivan (U15)Surrey BeaglesWest London27 Jun 
 3000 Metres Walk (Standard: 18:00.00 )
 17:46.31Gillian BrackpoolEpsom & EwellWimbledon25 Apr

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.