SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 11 March 2013
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1968 > SW
Today's Date: 27 November 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1968

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 11.90 )
 10.71Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCardiff27 Jul
 11.0Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACStretford27 Jul
 11.14Jenny PawseyMitcham ACCardiff27 Jul
 11.33Julie Sheppard (U20)Croydon HCroydon8 Jun
 11.3Shirley Biggs (U15)Croydon HSolihull10 Aug
 11.3w3Sue Knight (U17)Mitcham ACPortsmouth6 Jul
 11.41Sue Knight (U17)Mitcham ACMotspur Park15 Jun
 11.4Shelley Howard (U15)Croydon HSolihull10 Aug
 11.4Hilary Davies (U23)Epsom & Ewell24 Aug
 11.52Nicola Murray (U20)Woking ACWimbledon Pk25 May
 11.54Barbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham ACChiswick1 Jun
 11.5Anne Patterson (U15)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace15 Jun
 11.51P BowesSurrey ACNorbiton22 Jun
 11.6Christine ThompsonSurrey AC20 Apr
 11.62rBP WardSelsonia LACGuildford6 Jul
 11.6Ingrid Grant (U17)Croydon HSolihull10 Jul
 11.7Linda Hagen (U20)Lon Olympiades24 Apr
 11.74Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon25 May
 11.7Vandelyn Nairne (U20)unattached6 Jul
 11.7Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham AC7 Sep
 11.86Patricia Legg (U20)Selsonia LACWimbledon Pk25 May
 11.8P LeggSelsonia LAC25 May
 11.91Rosemary Leech (U15)Mitcham ACMotspur Park15 Jun
100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
11.7/+2.02s2Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCrystal Palace19 Jul 
11.92rAJenny PawseyMitcham ACCrystal Palace19 May 
12.12Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACLeicester6 Apr 
12.3w/+2.52h6Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey ACCrystal Palace19 Jul 
12.4/+0.46s1Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey ACCrystal Palace19 Sep 
12.6w/+2.55h6Nicola Murray (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace20 Jul 
12.81Shirley Biggs (U15)Croydon HLadywell7 Jul 
 200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
 24.21Jenny PawseyMitcham ACCrystal Palace19 May
 24.2/0.01h5Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCrystal Palace19 May
 25.11rBJanet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACLeicester7 Apr
 25.7wBarbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham ACHarlow22 Jun
 26.0/0.05h4Janette TowlMitcham ACCrystal Palace19 Jul
220 Yards (Standard: 26.30 )
24.43Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCardiff27 Jul 
24.54Jenny PawseyMitcham ACCardiff26 Jul 
24.62Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACChiswick1 Jun 
25.5Janette TowlMitcham AC25 May 
25.51Nicola Murray (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park15 Jun 
25.7Sue Knight (U17)Mitcham AC7 Sep 
25.8Marion Vinall (U20)Woking AC24 Aug 
26.3Linda Hagen (U20)Lon Olympiades7 Sep 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 57.24h4Marion Vinall (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace19 Sep
 57.45Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACCrystal Palace29 Aug
 58.65h4Janet Eynon (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace19 Sep
440 Yards (Standard: 61.30 )
56.11Anne SmithMitcham ACWimbledon25 May 
57.51Jenny PawseyMitcham ACEwell Court10 Aug 
58.12Marion Vinall (U20)Woking ACWimbledon Pk25 May 
58.8Janet Eynon (U23)Croydon H22 Jun 
59.5Carole McLoughlinMitcham AC25 May 
59.9Liz SissonsEpsom & EwellWimbledon25 May 
60.6P BowesSurrey AC25 May 
61.1Ann Dunn (U17)Cambridge HCroydon13 Jul 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
 2:03.41Anne SmithMitcham ACLubeck, GER7 Jun
 2:17.62Janet Eynon (U23)Croydon HLadywell7 Jul
 2:17.81Ann Dunn (U17)Cambridge HCrystal Palace15 Jun
880 Yards (Standard: 2:21.00 )
2:07.23Anne SmithMitcham ACLeicester15 Jun 
2:16.44Pat BrownMitcham ACUxbridge4 May 
2:19.31Marion Vinall (U20)Woking ACTooting Bec14 Jul 
2:19.42Janet Eynon (U23)Croydon HTooting Bec14 Jul 
2:20.41Carole McLellan (U17)Surrey ACMotspur Park15 Jun 
2:20.62Pam DaviesSelsonia LACMotspur Park27 Jun 
2:20.8Ann Dunn (U17)Stockwell Mnr S27 Jul 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:50.00 )
 4:43.69Pam DaviesSelsonia LACCrystal Palace20 Jul
1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
5:15.23Pam DaviesSelsonia LACPortsmouth3 Aug 
5:36.5Sue Fidler (U20)Redhill&Reig3 Aug 
5:38.5Marion Vinall (U20)Woking AC1 Sep 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 11:00.00 )
 10:19.22Pam DaviesSelsonia LACCrawley13 Jul
80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 13.50 )
11.41rALinda Griffith (U23)Mitcham ACBrighton9 Jun 
11.7Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham AC27 Jun 
11.7Barbara Corbett (U17)Epsom & Ewell7 Sep 
11.8Barbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham AC10 Aug 
12.0J Singer (U17)Camberley&Dist29 Jun 
12.16Janet Oldall (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace19 May 
12.11rBPauline DorrellCroydon HCroydon8 Jun 
12.1J Howard (U17)Surrey AC22 Jun 
12.3Susan Oldall (U17)Woking AC10 Aug 
12.43Linda Chenery (U23)Surrey ACWimbledon25 May 
12.4Vandelyn Nairne (U20)unattached27 Jun 
12.4Marcia DevereauxMitcham AC14 Jul 
12.8Christine Childs (U17)Redhill&Reig3 Jun 
12.8Joanna Acott (U17)Croydon HCroydon8 Jun 
12.8L Kirby (U20)Sy Schools15 Jun 
12.9PChristine CleggHerculesWimbTooting Bec14 Jul 
12.9I Le'CorreMitcham AC31 Aug 
13.0C Fryer (U17)Crawley AC23 Jun 
13.1E RoweMitcham AC25 May 
13.1Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell30 Jun 
13.1Janice HindleEpsom & Ewell9 Jul 
 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 16.50 )
 14.93Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham ACChiswick1 Jun
 15.24Janet Oldall (U20)Woking ACChiswick1 Jun
High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
5ft 9in (1.75m)Barbara Inkpen (U20)AldershotF&D2 Sep 
5ft 6in (1.67m)Eleanor Rowe (U20)Mitcham AC30 Jun 
5ft 2in (1.57m)Rachel Edwards (U17)AldershotF&DCrawley21 Sep 
5ft 1in (1.54m)Joanna Acott (U17)Croydon HPortsmouth5 Jul 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 20ft 9¾in (6.34m)Maureen Barton (U23)Surrey AC13 Oct
 20ft 3¼in (6.17m)1Barbara Inkpen (U20)AldershotF&DSouthampton29 Jun
 19ft 3½in (5.88m)2Barbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham ACPortsmouth6 Jul
 19ft 0¼in (5.79m)*Barbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham ACPortsmouth6 Jul
 18ft 9in (5.71m)1Janette TowlMitcham ACCarshalton27 Apr
 18ft 6½in (5.65m)4Susan Oldall (U17)Woking ACPortsmouth6 Jul
 18ft 4¼in (5.59m)Christine Timms (U17)Surrey ACEwell30 Jun
 18ft 1¾in (5.53m)1Shirley Biggs (U15)Croydon HPortsmouth6 Jul
 17ft 5¾in (5.32m)PJanet Oldall (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace11 Aug
 17ft 2¾in (5.25m)Christine ThompsonSurrey AC20 Apr
 17ft 2½in (5.24m)1Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACUxbridge4 May
 17ft 2in (5.23m)1Janet Stroud (U17)Feltham ACErith4 May
 17ft 1½in (5.21m)1BPauline DorrellCroydon HCroydon8 Jun
 17ft 1½in (5.21m)Janice HindleEpsom & Ewell20 Jul
 17ft 1in (5.20m)M DayWoking AC30 Jun
 17ft 0½in (5.19m)3Sharon Smyth (U20)Mitcham ACEnfield31 Aug
Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
51ft 4¼in (15.65m)1Brenda BedfordMitcham ACTwickenham18 Aug 
43ft 9in (13.33m)1Janis Quick (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton27 Apr 
41ft 8½in (12.71m)1Sue Barrett (U23)Croydon HCroydon11 May 
37ft 2¼in (11.33m)Beverley Harding (U23)Croydon HCroydon13 Jul 
36ft 0in (10.97m)1Catherine White (U20)Selsonia LACCrystal Palace15 Jun 
35ft 5¾in (10.81m)Janice Clowes (U17)Croydon HCroydon11 May 
35ft 5¾in (10.81m)1Mary Fuller (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park15 Jun 
35ft 3½in (10.75m)3Liz SissonsEpsom & EwellMotspur Park27 Jun 
33ft 0½in (10.07m)1M Grimble (U20)Motspur Park15 Jun 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 165ft 11in (50.57m)1Brenda BedfordMitcham ACTwickenham24 Jun
 141ft 7in (43.15m)2Barbara JamesMitcham ACMitcham7 Jul
 137ft 11in (42.03m)Janis Quick (U23)Mitcham AC24 Aug
 132ft 0in (40.23m)Beverley Harding (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace5 May
 129ft 0in (39.31m)Linda Enever (U20)Mitcham AC31 Aug
 126ft 3in (38.48m)Sue Barrett (U23)Croydon H26 Jun
 112ft 4in (34.23m)S MasonAldershotF&D6 Jul
 111ft 2in (33.88m)S McKinnonWoking AC27 Apr
 109ft 7in (33.40m)Janet Thompson (U15)Woking ACNorbiton7 Sep
 108ft 3in (32.99m)R GrantSurrey AC20 Apr
 106ft 4in (32.41m)1Jane Philip (U17)HerculesWimbEwell Court1 Jun
 106ft 4in (32.41m)1Janice Clowes (U17)Croydon HEltham6 Jul
 104ft 9in (31.92m)Mary Fuller (U17)Epsom & EwellEwell11 Jun
 104ft 0in (31.69m)Catherine White (U20)Selsonia LAC25 May
 103ft 3in (31.47m)Mary Bothamley (U23)Surrey Beagles30 Jun
 101ft 5in (30.91m)Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell2 Sep
 99ft 2in (30.22m)H VinallWoking AC27 Apr
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
163ft 0in (49.68m)2Anne Farquhar (U23)Selsonia LACWhite City, London31 Aug 
148ft 5in (45.23m)2Kay Newton (U23)Surrey ACBrighton9 Jun 
133ft 8in (40.74m)2Lee MountfordCroydon HCroydon11 May 
130ft 3in (39.70m)1Patricia Parkin (U23)Mitcham ACWesterlands, Scotland15 Jun 
128ft 0in (39.01m)2Susan Warn (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park27 Jun 
126ft 0in (38.40m)2Betsy ClewlowCroydon HCrystal Palace17 Aug 
111ft 3in (33.90m)1Josephine Champion (U17)Woking ACBracknell3 Jun 
104ft 8in (31.90m)1Margaret Cook (U15)Croydon HNorbiton29 Jun 
104ft 7in (31.87m)1Mary Milbank (U15)HerculesWimbWimbledon25 May 
103ft 11in (31.67m)I Le'CorreMitcham AC3 Aug 
102ft 8in (31.29m)1AAudrey Davis (U15)Croydon HSolihull10 Aug 
102ft 3in (31.16m)Deborah Tear (U17)Stockwell ManorBracknell3 Jun 
99ft 7in (30.35m)Sandra McNeil (U17)Redhill&ReigBracknell3 Jun 
99ft 7in (30.35m)J HallWoking AC6 Jul 
99ft 4in (30.27m)Dorothy Tyler (W45)Mitcham AC11 May 
98ft 7in (30.04m)2Jean Spencer (U17)Tiffin SchoolWimbledon25 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 3983ptsJanet Oldall (U20)Woking AC10 Aug
 3923ptsBarbara-Anne Barrett (U17)Mitcham AC23 Jun
 3624ptsSusan Oldall (U17)Woking AC14 Jul
 3611ptsBarbara Corbett (U17)Epsom & Ewell7 Sep
 3504ptsJoanna Accott (U17)Croydon H14 Jul
 3491ptsChristine CleggHerculesWimb14 Jul
 3456ptsLiz SissonsEpsom & Ewell18 Jun
 3420ptsM DeverauxMitcham AC14 Jul
 3382ptsJanice HindleEpsom & Ewell7 Sep
 3112ptsChristine Childs (U17)Redhill&Reig7 Sep
 3020ptsM FisherRedhill&Reig14 Jul
1 Mile Walk
8:25.32Barbara Fisk (U20)Redhill&ReigPortsmouth3 Aug 
8:28.63Jennifer Peck (U20)Selsonia LACPortsmouth3 Aug 
9:10.11Joanna Dickie (U15)Woking ACWimbledon25 May 
9:11.8Janice Kernot (U17)Woking ACCroydon4 Jun 
9:16.5P Barnes (U15)Woking AC15 Jun 
9:28.84Pauline Luffman (U17)Woking ACChiswick1 Jun 
9:34.5Barbara Brown (U17)Croydon HTooting Bec14 Jul 
10:01.4Audrey Davis (U15)Croydon H 
10:02.8J Laursen (U15)Selsonia LAC25 May 
10:12.0D Jupp (U17)Albury Manor S 
10:16.1S Taylor (U15)Redhill&Reig25 May 
10:23.8Sally Bonneywell (U15)Croydon H30 Jun 
10:23.8S Glen-BottEpsom & Ewell30 Jun 
11:15.6Carol WiltonCroydon H30 Jun 
11:38.0Liz SissonsEpsom & Ewell30 Jun 
11:40.2M Faulkner (U17)Mitcham AC25 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.