SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 24 July 2020
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1968 > SM
Today's Date: 27 November 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1968

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.8Tony TymmsSurrey AC22 Jun
 9.81rAJim Vivian (U23)Belgrave HNottingham3 Aug
 9.9/+1.52Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)AchillesCambridge25 Apr
 10.0R JohnsonHerne Hill H4 Jul
 10.0wIan Matthews (U23)Sutton&Cheam31 Aug
 10.11Graham SilmanSurrey ACNorbiton20 Apr
 10.1Trevor James (U23)Croydon HLeicester Univ8 May
 10.1Ian Matthews (U23)Sutton&Cheam6 Jul
 10.1Frank HincksonSutton&Cheam28 Jul
 10.2Jack Sam (U20)Herne Hill H12 Jun
 10.2J O'DriscollWalton AC13 Aug
 10.3D JonesHerne Hill H20 Apr
 10.3Clifford BrooksBelgrave H6 Jul
 10.31Tony Collins (U20)Herne Hill HHurlingham6 Jul
 10.3A AustinEpsom & Ewell18 Jul
 10.3K HylandsHerculesWimb20 Jul
 10.3J LindsayHerculesWimb20 Jul
100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
10.71Tony TymmsSurrey ACCrystal Palace10 Jun 
10.7Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)Achilles27 Sep 
10.85Jim Vivian (U23)Belgrave HCrystal Palace19 May 
10.8Graham SilmanSurrey AC5 Jul 
11.12Steve White (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace12 Jun 
11.14Jack Sam (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace12 Jun 
 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
 21.0aMartin Winbolt-LewisHerculesWimbMexico City, MEX5 Oct
 21.32Tony TymmsSurrey ACCrystal Palace19 May
 21.43Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)AchillesCrystal Palace19 May
 22.15Jim Vivian (U23)Belgrave HChiswick15 Jun
 22.11Steve White (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace15 Jun
 22.22Christopher Martin (U23)Belgrave HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 22.36Ian MorganWoking ACCrystal Palace19 May
 22.43rAIan Matthews (U23)Sutton&CheamCrystal Palace10 Sep
 23.11Jack Sam (U20)Herne Hill HCrystal Palace19 Jun
220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
21.3w/+3.33s2Tony TymmsSurrey ACCrystal Palace2 Jun 
21.4w/+2.71Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)HerculesWimbCambridge25 Apr 
21.7/-1.01Tony TymmsSurrey ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
21.83Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)AchillesReading12 Jun 
21.8w2rAJim Vivian (U23)Belgrave HTwickenham25 Aug 
21.9Jim Vivian (U23)Belgrave H8 Jun 
21.9w/+7.04Ian Matthews (U23)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park22 Jun 
22.0Ian Matthews (U23)Sutton&Cheam27 Jul 
22.12Steve White (U20)Belgrave HHarrow29 Jun 
22.3/-1.03Christopher Martin (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park8 Jun 
22.4Ian MorganWalton AC19 May 
22.4Clifford BrooksBelgrave H27 May 
22.5Tony Collins (U20)Herne Hill H29 Jun 
22.51Jack Sam (U20)Herne Hill HTooting Bec30 Jun 
22.51Leslie Taylor (U23)Guildford&GGuildford20 Jul 
22.7Frank HincksonSutton&Cheam14 Aug 
22.9John Gostelow (U17)HerculesWimb8 Jun 
23.0Nick Lovatt (U23)Mitcham AC11 May 
23.0Chris Marchese (U23)Surrey AC26 Jun 
23.1R ForderWoking AC24 Aug 
23.1J O'DriscollWalton AC11 Sep 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 45.91Martin Winbolt LewisAchillesMexico City, MEX17 Oct
 48.4Jack Sam (U20)Herne Hill H20 Aug
 49.61Nick Lovatt (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 Jun
 49.75Ian MorganWoking ACCrystal Palace23 May
 50.02Chris Marchese (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Park5 May
 50.26N TowardRedhill&ReigCrystal Palace23 May
 50.41Steve White (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace19 Jun
 50.5hK HylandsHerculesWimbWimbledon Park27 Jul
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
47.02Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)AchillesMotspur Park22 Jun 
48.6Mike FleetCroydon H29 Jun 
49.21Nick Lovatt (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
49.3Mike VarahHerculesWimb29 Apr 
49.4Ian MorganGuys Hosp1 May 
49.82AJack Sam (U20)Herne Hill HGrays24 Aug 
50.0Chris Marchese (U23)Surrey AC5 May 
50.13N TowardRedhill&ReigMotspur Park8 Jun 
50.21K HylandsHerculesWimbEwell Court1 Jun 
50.2Andrew Kennedy (U20)Whitgift Sch15 Jun 
50.2Tony Martin (U17)Dulwich Coll27 Jul 
50.4Ed Forman (U20)DorkingStP15 Jun 
50.4R TibbettHerne Hill H4 Aug 
50.8Tony Collins (U20)Herne Hill HMotspur Park6 Jun 
50.9Nigel JackmanSutton&Cheam31 Jul 
51.1B MitchellHerne Hill H4 Aug 
51.2Tim DavidHerne Hill H21 May 
51.24Charlie GillettAchillesMotspur Park8 Jun 
51.3P HiscockHerne Hill H2 Jun 
51.4L BardenEpsom & Ewell15 Jun 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
 1:48.21Mike VarahHerculesWimbWarsaw, POL30 Jun
 1:48.96Mike FleetCroydon HWhite City, London3 Aug
 1:50.91rAMike GeraghtySurrey ACCrystal Palace20 Aug
 1:51.2Martin Winbolt Lewis (U23)HerculesWimb3 Jun
 1:51.22rAGeoff BiscoeMitcham ACCrystal Palace20 Aug
 1:52.23John Rix (U23)South LondonCrystal Palace25 Jun
 1:52.41Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park22 May
 1:52.45Tony HarrisMitcham ACCrystal Palace2 Jul
 1:52.62Fred Green (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace23 May
 1:52.94Michael MurrayMitcham ACCrystal Palace25 Jun
 1:52.91K HylandsHerculesWimbMotspur Park2 Jul
 1:53.23Graham Mountcastle (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park27 Jul
 1:54.24Tim DavidHerne Hill HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 1:54.42Jeremy Pickles (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park5 May
 1:54.73Nick Lovatt (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park2 Jul
 1:55.4Adrian Major (U23)Belgrave H20 Aug
 1:57.4P HilliarBelgrave H19 Jun
 1:57.4Alan MeadBelgrave H19 Jun
 1:57.7N HarlingSouth London10 Sep
880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
1:48.94Mike VarahHerculesWimbWhite City, London3 Jun 
1:50.82Mike FleetCroydon HCardiff27 Jul 
1:51.66Fred Green (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City, London3 Jun 
1:51.6Michael GeraghtySurrey AC20 Aug 
1:52.03Geoff BiscoeMitcham ACBrighton20 Jul 
1:53.0K HylandsHerculesWimb20 Aug 
1:53.31Nick Lovatt (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:53.6Michael MurrayMitcham AC25 Jun 
1:53.75Graham Mountcastle (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton20 Jul 
1:54.02Tim DavidHerne Hill HWimbledon Park29 May 
1:54.8Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham AC7 Jul 
1:54.95Jim JohnsonLondon ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:55.04Jeremy Pickles (U23)Croydon HCambridge25 Apr 
1:55.06David PriorMet PoliceACMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:55.53J SullivanHerculesWimbWimbledon Park6 Jul 
1:55.64Eric Bradbrook (U23)Guildford&GAldershot3 Jun 
1:56.03Mike KortenrayMitcham ACWimbledon Park29 May 
1:56.0L BardenEpsom & Ewell24 Jul 
1:56.02Justin Dennison (U20)Walton ACWimbledon8 Sep 
1:56.7A ClarkEpsom & Ewell10 Aug 
1:56.72Kelvin BromleyWalton ACWalton11 Sep 
1:56.81rBJ GriffithsSurrey ACWolverhampton3 Aug 
1:56.8Keith Wallis (U23)Mitcham AC10 Sep 
1:57.11Ron Martin (U20)Walton ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:57.4John ThresherBelgrave H25 May 
1:57.4William Hughes (U23)Walton AC15 Jun 
1:57.54Eric Bradbrook (U23)Guildford&GIsleworth27 May 
1:57.58James GowanHerne Hill HMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:57.62Adrian Fyfe (U20)AldershotF&DAldershot3 Jun 
1:57.7Mick Mein (U23)South LondonMotspur Park5 Jun 
1:57.7M PayneCroydon HMotspur Park5 Jun 
1:57.71Robin Atkinson (U20)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park15 Jun 
1:57.7J ValentineEpsom & Ewell18 Jul 
1:58.22Bill Vennart (U20)Surrey ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:58.3A BrooksBelgrave H3 Aug 
1:58.42E Hartell (U20)St Georges CollMotspur Park15 Jun 
1:58.7C BlackmoreHerne Hill H27 May 
1:58.83Steve Mitchell (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park8 Jun 
1:59.33John Greatrex (U23)South LondonHurlingham7 Sep 
1:59.6P HilliarBelgrave HMotspur Park5 Jun 
2:00.74R Tomkinson (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park8 Jun 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:44.61John ThresherBelgrave HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 3:44.7John Rix (U23)South London3 Jul
 3:47.64Fred StebbingsCroydon HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 3:48.95Dereck FerneePolytechnicHWimbledon Park27 Jul
 3:49.01Mick GowanHerne Hill HCrystal Palace23 Jul
 3:49.11Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park5 May
 3:49.31Tony HarrisMitcham ACHayes30 Jun
 3:49.82John Rix (U23)South LondonMotspur Park5 May
 3:50.72Geoff BiscoeMitcham ACHayes30 Jun
 3:51.53Mike KortenrayMitcham ACCrystal Palace25 Sep
 3:51.94Eric Bradbrook (U23)Guildford&GCrystal Palace23 May
 3:54.83rAJohn BicourtBelgrave HCrystal Palace20 Aug
 3:56.03Adrian Major (U23)Belgrave HCrystal Palace19 Jun
 3:57.65Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace6 Aug
 3:58.48Keith Wallis (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park27 Jul
 4:00.42Ian Hicks (U20)AldershotF&DCrystal Palace25 Jun
 4L04.11Justin Dennison (U20)Woking ACCrystal Palace25 Sep
 4:04.72Ronald Martin (U20)Walton ACCrystal Palace25 Sep
 4:07.02John Spooner (U20)DorkingStPCrystal Palace23 May
 4:07.02Bill Curtin (U17)Belgrave HCrystal Palace26 Sep
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:02.1John ThresherBelgrave HMotspur Park24 Jul 
4:03.56John Rix (U23)South LondonMotspur Park24 Jul 
4:04.09Geoff BiscoeMitcham ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
4:04.41Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:05.23Mike KortenrayMitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:06.34Mike MurrayMitcham ACBrighton16 Jun 
4:06.91M GeraghtySurrey ACBrighton4 May 
4:07.61Fred StebbingsCroydon HBrighton20 Jul 
4:08.24Dereck FerneePolytechnicHWalton11 Sep 
4:08.37Fred Green (U23)Mitcham ACBrighton16 Jun 
4:09.3Tony HarrisMitcham ACMotspur Park6 Jun 
4:10.4Mick GowanHerne Hill H22 Jun 
4:12.0Eric Bradbrook (U23)Guildford&G8 Jun 
4:12.0P MurrayMitcham AC16 Jun 
4:12.3Bob HoltHerculesWimb20 Jul 
4:12.9K HylandsHerculesWimb21 Aug 
4:13.12David PriorMet PoliceACMotspur Park24 Jul 
4:13.5Dave HoltHerculesWimb20 Jul 
4:13.81Dereck FerneePolytechnicHEwell Court1 Jun 
4:13.8Keith Wallis (U23)Mitcham AC 
4:13.93Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham ACHurlingham7 Sep 
4:14.6Justin Dennison (U20)Walton AC25 Sep 
4:14.72rADon Faircloth (U23)Croydon HRedhill1 Jun 
4:14.8J SullivanHerculesWimb21 Jun 
4:15.0J ValentineEpsom & Ewell 
4:15.05Adrian Major (U23)Belgrave HNottingham3 Aug 
4:15.01John HallidayHerculesWimbTooting Bec14 Aug 
4:15.42Graham Mountcastle (U20)Mitcham ACTooting Bec14 Aug 
4:17.0Ian Hicks (U20)AldershotF&D13 Jul 
4:18.0Mick FullerHerculesWimb30 Jun 
4:19.18Alan CoddSouth LondonMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:22.23R Nother (U17)Salesian CollHendon27 Jul 
4:23.02Hugh Hayes (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:23.91Ron Martin (U20)Walton ACMotspur Park15 Jun 
4:25.23John Spooner (U20)DorkingStPMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:27.84Paul Balchin (U20)DorkingStPMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:28.32Gerry Vandelinde (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park15 Jun 
4:29.22A Bull (U17)Tulse Hill SCrystal Palace15 Jun 
4:29.85M Dawes (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
4:29.92P Prior (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park8 Jun 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:05.61Bob HoltHerculesWimbTooting Bec18 Sep
 8:05.82John ThresherBelgrave HCrystal Palace23 May
 8:13.81Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace19 May
 8:14.41Geoff BiscoeMitcham ACCrystal Palace17 Aug
 8:14.82Dereck FerneePolytechnicHTooting Bec18 Sep
 8:15.44Mick FullerHerculesWimbWhite City, London31 Aug
 8:15.83Dave HoltHerculesWimbTooting Bec18 Sep
 8:16.03Mike KortenrayMitcham ACCrystal Palace23 May
 8:16.42Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace17 Aug
 8:24.43John BicourtBelgrave HVarnamo, SWE7 Aug
 8:25.65Bob GeversSouth LondonCrystal Palace19 May
 8:30.81Gerry NorthBelgrave HCrystal Palace25 Jun
 8:32.61Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park8 May
 8:40.07Keith Wallis (U23)Mitcham ACCrystal Palace23 May
 8:40.29John HallidayHerculesWimbTooting Bec18 Sep
 8:41.410Ernie EarlHerculesWimbTooting Bec18 Sep
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:41.64John ThresherBelgrave HReading12 Jun 
8:42.21Bob HoltHerculesWimbWimbledon Park21 Aug 
8:43.02Dave HoltHerculesWimbWimbledon Park21 Aug 
8:48.02Geoff BiscoeMitcham ACTooting Bec14 Aug 
8:51.0Mike KortenrayMitcham AC21 Jun 
8:51.02Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park24 Jul 
8:51.25Fred StebbingsCroydon HTooting Bec14 Aug 
8:51.86Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham ACTooting Bec14 Aug 
8:52.83Dereck FerneePolytechnicHWimbledon Park21 Aug 
8:53.29Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HWhite City, London3 Jun 
8:54.07Mick GowanHerne Hill HTooting Bec14 Aug 
8:55.6Mick FullerHerculesWimb12 Jun 
8:55.67John HallidayHerculesWimbMotspur Park24 Jul 
8:58.85Dereck FerneePolytechnicHMotspur Park21 Jun 
9:01.61BGerry NorthBelgrave HBirmingham21 Jul 
9:02.2J ValentineEpsom & Ewell1 May 
9:04.66Adrian Major (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park21 Jun 
9:05.06John RobertsSouth LondonWimbledon Park21 Aug 
9:06.46Keith Wallis (U23)Mitcham ACHayes24 Apr 
9:08.8C MarshallMitcham AC 
9:09.61Les Morrish (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park15 Jun 
9:10.01Andy AvilaSouth LondonTooting Bec22 May 
9:11.2Tony HarrisMitcham AC21 Apr 
9:11.8John BicourtBelgrave H10 Aug 
9:14.2Tony FaircloughBelgrave H17 Jul 
9:15.0Alan CoddSouth London21 Jun 
9:18.2M GillettMitcham AC20 Jul 
9:19.04Peter Bennett (U20)Surrey BeaglesHendon27 Jul 
9:23.0Pete MulhollandHerculesWimb17 Jul 
9:29.0Kevin McBreartyHerculesWimb22 May 
9:35.0R SymonsHerculesWimb17 Jul 
9:35.0John DayHerculesWimb17 Jul 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 13:26.8Bob HoltHerculesWimb2 Sep
 13:27.62John ThresherBelgrave HWhite City, London3 Jun
 13:36.63Dereck FerneePolytechnicHMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:37.64Dave HoltHerculesWimbMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:39.4Mick GowanHerne Hill H27 Jul
 13:41.45Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:45.46Gerry NorthBelgrave HMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:46.27Mick FullerHerculesWimbMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:51.69Fred StebbingsCroydon HMotspur Park8 Jun
 13:55.6John BicourtBelgrave HMotspur Park5 Jun
 13:55.82r2Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon HMotspur Park22 Jun
 13:59.6Les Morrish (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park4 Jun
 14:00.8Adrian Major (U23)Belgrave HMotspur Park5 Jun
 14:09.012John RobertsSouth LondonMotspur Park8 Jun
 14:09.42John HallidayHerculesWimbWimbledon Park3 Aug
 14:09.43Mick FullerHerculesWimbWimbledon Park3 Aug
 14:10.4Pete MulhollandHerculesWimbMotspur Park5 Jun
 14:12.8Tony FaircloughBelgrave HMotspur Park5 Jun
 14:14.015Bob GeversSouth LondonMotspur Park22 Jun
 14:14.6John ValentineEpsom & Ewell
 14:17.0Mike KortenrayMitcham AC20 Jul
 14:23.31Dave SmallboneMitcham ACEwell Court27 Jul
 14:27.82Andy AvilaSouth LondonTooting Bec11 Sep
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
13:49.01John ThresherBelgrave HParis, FRA1 Jun 
13:53.04Bob HoltHerculesWimbWhite City, London2 Sep 
13:59.2Dave HoltHerculesWimb29 Jun 
14:08.41Mick GowanHerne Hill HWimbledon Park27 Jul 
14:15.01Gerry NorthBelgrave HCrystal Palace20 Aug 
14:15.63Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon HCrystal Palace6 Aug 
14:21.63John Rix (U23)South LondonWimbledon Park27 Jul 
14:31.84Fred StebbingsCroydon HCrystal Palace20 Aug 
14:49.02Norman Morrison (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park27 Apr 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 27:43.027Bob Holt HerculesWimbWhite City, London12 Jul
 27:43.528Dave Holt HerculesWimbWhite City, London12 Jul
 28:40.0Dereck Fernee PolytechnicH29 Aug
 28:41.8Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon H29 Aug
 28:52.42Mick FullerHerculesWimbWimbledon19 May
 28:55.0Steve Badgery (U23)Mitcham AC
 29:12.424Gerry NorthBelgrave HWhite City, London12 Jul
 29:32.01John Roberts South LondonWimbledon Park28 Aug
 29:32.83Fred StebbingsCroydon HWimbledon19 May
 29:41.04Bill DanceBelgrave HWimbledon19 May
 29:41.02Tony Fairclough Belgrave HBattersea Park7 Aug
 29:46.01Barry CollinsHerculesWimbTooting Bec24 Jun
 29:53.42John Halliday HerculesWimbWimbledon Park28 Aug
 30:04.9R Arnold Walton AC16 Jul
 30:10.05Mike GoerkeLondon ACWimbledon19 May
 30:12.83Dave SmallboneMitcham ACTooting Bec24 Jun
 30:19.87Kevin McBreartyHerculesWimbWimbledon19 May
 30:25.85Pete MulhollandHerculesWimbWimbledon Park28 Aug
 30:28.08Jeff BullRanelagh HWimbledon19 May
 30:31.81Mick Gowan Herne Hill HTooting Bec30 Jun
 30:33.09B ArnoldWalton ACWimbledon19 May
 30:38.22Andy Avila South LondonTooting Bec23 Sep
 31:11.0John Day HerculesWimb24 Jun
 31:33.010Alan BlackBelgrave HWimbledon19 May
 31:59.4Ferdie GilsonSouth LondonTooting Bec23 Sep
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
28:53.21Bob HoltHerculesWimbWimbledon Park27 Jul 
29:21.04Gerry NorthBelgrave HCrystal Palace25 Sep 
29:31.6Dereck FerneePolytechnicH29 Aug 
29:38.0Don Faircloth (U23)Croydon H29 Aug 
30:35.06Mick FullerHerculesWimbCrystal Palace2 Jul 
 3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 8:51.27John BicourtBelgrave HWhite City, London3 Jun
 9:09.4Fred StebbingsCroydon H21 Sep
 9:19.65John HallidayHerculesWimbMotspur Park22 Jun
 9:27.83Bill DanceBelgrave HCrystal Palace12 Jun
 9:42.82Steve Mitchell (U20)Epsom & EwellBrighton13 Jul
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
15.03Tony TymmsSurrey ACCrystal Palace12 Sep 
15.2/0.02George TymmsSurrey ACMotspur Park15 May 
15.73Geoff ManningDorkingStPCrystal Palace12 Jun 
15.82Dave TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace2 Jul 
16.0John HowellHerne Hill H19 May 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.81George TymmsSurrey ACNorbiton27 Apr
 15.32rATony TymmsSurrey ACWolverhampton3 Aug
 15.4/-1.35hGeoff ManningDorkingStPCrystal Palace2 Jun
 15.61Howard RooksSurrey BeaglesCrawley6 Apr
 15.91Martin EastwoodSurrey ACRedhill1 Jun
 15.91P CroomeEpsom & EwellEwell Court27 Jul
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
52.9Tony Collins (U20)HerculesWimbWimbledon Park27 Jul 
54.31Ian MorganWoking ACMotspur Park15 May 
55.33Ollie BaggottSurrey ACMotspur Park15 May 
56.5R TibbettHerne Hill H27 Jul 
 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
 53.81Ian MorganGuys HospMotspur Park29 Jun
 54.92Ollie BaggottSurrey ACMotspur Park8 Jun
 55.41Tony Collins (U20)Herne Hill HWimbledon Park8 Sep
 57.51Alan King (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park15 Jun
 58.23Charlie GillettBelgrave HMotspur Park8 Jun
High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
6ft 6in (1.98m)Richard MorrisWalton AC7 Jul 
6ft 4in (1.93m)1Peter GatesEpsom & EwellEwell Court1 Jun 
6ft 3in (1.90m)1Arnold Bentt (U20)Belgrave HCrystal Palace15 Jun 
6ft 3in (1.90m)1Martin Vale (U23)Surrey BeaglesTwickenham24 Aug 
6ft 1in (1.85m)2David NewmanEpsom & EwellEwell Court4 May 
6ft 0in (1.82m)2Graham Palmer (U23)Surrey BeaglesTwickenham24 Aug 
6ft 0in (1.82m)1Tony TymmsSurrey ACTooting Bec18 Sep 
5ft 11in (1.80m)John Fenge (U20)HerculesWimb3 Apr 
5ft 10in (1.77m)T Watnuff (U20)Pierre t15 Jun 
5ft 10in (1.77m)DDave TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace6 Jul 
5ft 10in (1.77m)4D MarrinerRedhill&ReigEwell Court27 Jul 
5ft 10in (1.77m)1BEric von TerschCroydon HCrystal Palace17 Aug 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
 14ft 3in (4.34m)1Jeff Fenge (U23)South LondonCrystal Palace2 Jul
 13ft 9in (4.19m)2Peter LyonsHerculesWimbAldershot28 Jun
 13ft 0in (3.96m)John Fenge (U20)HerculesWimb22 Jun
 12ft 0in (3.65m)1Tony TymmsSurrey ACSouthall10 Aug
 3.60DDave TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace11 Aug
 11ft 6in (3.50m)1John DraperRedhill&ReigRedhill1 Jun
 11ft 6in (3.50m)3George BroadHerne Hill HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 11ft 0in (3.35m)3M Mulrenan (U20)Crystal Palace15 Jun
 10ft 6in (3.20m)2A Chessum (U17)Surrey ACHendon20 Jul
Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
25ft 0¼in (7.62m)Peter ReedSouth London18 May 
23ft 6¾in (7.18m)Tony TymmsSurrey AC 
22ft 5in (6.83m)1John HowellHerne Hill HMotspur Park8 Jun 
22ft 4in (6.80m)5Bob Chappell (U23)Epsom & EwellCrystal Palace10 Jun 
22ft 4in (6.80m)1BMartin Vale (U23)Surrey BeaglesCrystal Palace17 Aug 
22ft 4in (6.80m)/+0.31Steve White (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park6 Jun 
22ft 3½in (6.79m)James Chappell (U20)Epsom & Ewell10 Jun 
22ft 3in (6.78m)D TubbHerne Hill H5 Jun 
22ft 0½in (6.71m)DDave TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace6 Jul 
22ft 0in (6.70m)R WrenHerculesWimb25 May 
22ft 0in (6.70m)2Graham Palmer (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park8 Jun 
21ft 11¾in (6.69m)3G BennetteEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace2 Jul 
21ft 11½in (6.69m)3Norman RiceEpsom & EwellMotspur Park8 Jun 
21ft 10½in (6.66m)Richard MorrisWalton AC15 Jun 
21ft 10in (6.65m)1P Reddy (U20)Sy SchoolsMotspur Park15 Jun 
21ft 9in (6.62m)/+1.02Arnold Bentt (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park6 Jun 
21ft 7in (6.57m)2ADavid Mole (U23)Surrey ACChiswick11 May 
 Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 49ft 0in (14.93m)1Robert JohnsonHerne Hill HMotspur Park8 Jun
 47ft 3½in (14.41m)2Bob Chappell (U23)LoughboroughMotspur Park8 Jun
 46ft 11¾in (14.31m)1Kevin KellyHerne Hill HCrystal Palace23 Jul
 46ft 8¼in (14.23m)Norman RiceEpsom & Ewell10 Jun
 46ft 5in (14.14m)J O'DriscollWalton AC25 May
 46ft 4in (14.12m)L GriffithSurrey AC11 May
 46ft 4in (14.12m)G McDonaldEpsom & Ewell21 Jun
 45ft 8¾in (13.93m)1Stuart Wood (U20)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park15 Jun
 45ft 2in (13.76m)2Anthony O'Connor (U20)HerculesWimbCrystal Palace15 Jun
 45ft 1¼in (13.74m)2Ken Wilmshurst (M35)Walton ACPortsmouth11 May
 45ft 0¼in (13.72m)5Martin Vale (U23)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park8 Jun
 44ft 8½in (13.62m)David RichardsEpsom & Ewell4 Jun
 44ft 8½in (13.62m)R Couillault6 Jul
 44ft 7in (13.58m)5Eric von TerschCroydon HWimbledon Park27 Jul
 44ft 7in (13.58m)1R Sinclair (U20)Surrey ACSouthall10 Aug
 44ft 2¼in (13.46m)5K MurraySouth LondonCrystal Palace19 May
 44ft 0¾in (13.43m)1Dennis Wallington (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park8 Jun
 43ft 5¾in (13.25m)M FooksHerculesWimb27 Jul
 43ft 0¼in (13.11m)D ChambersSy Schools15 Jun
 42ft 11¼in (13.08m)1Jeffrey Spencer (U17)De Burgh SchoolMotspur Park8 Jun
 42ft 10in (13.05m)4Tony TymmsSurrey ACSouthall10 Aug
 42ft 8in (13.00m)1P Whittingham (U17)AlleynsCrystal Palace21 May
 42ft 4in (12.90m)3D Hunter (U17)South LondonMotspur Park8 Jun
Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
52ft 0in (15.84m)Chris Cogswell (U23)Surrey AC1 May 
51ft 3½in (15.63m)Bill (William J) Fuller (U23)Epsom & Ewell1 May 
49ft 1½in (14.97m)Barry TristramSutton&Cheam 
47ft 2¾in (14.39m)1Mike Ferne (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
46ft 6in (14.17m)3Gerald DavisLondon ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
45ft 9¼in (13.95m)2K FraserHerne Hill HWimbledon Park27 Jul 
45ft 8in (13.91m)4Adam ChromniakGuildford&GMotspur Park8 Jun 
45ft 4½in (13.83m)5M BisikerLondon ACMotspur Park8 Jun 
13.67DDave TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace10 Aug 
44ft 5¼in (13.54m)J BurtonHerne Hill H20 Apr 
44ft 1in (13.43m)Harry Cox (M35)DorkingStP21 May 
43ft 5in (13.23m)P WardHerne Hill H20 Apr 
42ft 4½in (12.91m)3Otto Feldmanis (M40)Mitcham ACSouthall15 Jun 
 Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
 150ft 5in (45.84m)Adam ChromniakGuildford&G20 Jul
 145ft 10in (44.45m)Bill Bardelang (U23)Croydon HCambridge7 May
 145ft 3in (44.27m)1Otto Feldmanis (M40)Mitcham ACEnfield21 Aug
 145ft 0in (44.19m)Chris Cogswell (U23)Surrey AC15 Mar
 144ft 7in (44.06m)Mike Ferne (U23)Mitcham AC9 Jul
 143ft 7in (43.76m)1BGerald DavisLondon ACEwell Court27 Jul
 140ft 1in (42.69m)2Bill (William J) Fuller (U23)Epsom & EwellTwickenham18 Aug
 134ft 3in (40.91m)2Dave TravisSurrey ACWolverhampton3 Aug
 133ft 2in (40.58m)3Roger Florence (M35)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park24 Jul
 129ft 4in (39.42m)2J BurtonHerne Hill HTooting Bec29 Apr
 126ft 1in (38.43m)Ken PriorEpsom & Ewell23 Jun
 125ft 10in (38.35m)1John DraperRedhill&ReigRedhill1 Jun
 36.68Dave BuckinghamCroydon HCrystal Palace
Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
189ft 5in (57.73m)1Chris MelluishCambridge HMotspur Park8 Jun 
165ft 11in (50.57m)Robert Nicholl (M40)Surrey AC8 Jun 
162ft 2in (49.42m)1Bill TreherneSurrey ACTwickenham18 Aug 
156ft 3in (47.62m)Roger Florence (M35)Surrey Beagles27 Jul 
155ft 4in (47.34m)Bill Bardelang (U23)Croydon H11 May 
151ft 0in (46.02m)2Ken PriorEpsom & EwellCrystal Palace19 May 
142ft 2in (43.33m)3Doug Birch (M35)Croydon HNorbiton18 Jun 
 Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
 260ft 7in (79.42m)Dave TravisSurrey AC27 Jul
 219ft 11in (67.03m)Neil Hancock (U20)Croydon HWalton11 Sep
 218ft 7in (66.62m)1Kevin Sheppard (U23)Walton ACMotspur Park8 Jun
 217ft 5in (66.26m)1Tony Harper (U20)HerculesWimbGrays24 Aug
 215ft 10in (65.78m)1David Mole (U23)Surrey ACRedhill1 Jun
 189ft 5in (57.73m)D CoshHerne Hill H17 Feb
 187ft 10in (57.25m)Brian KettleHerne Hill H20 Apr
 183ft 4in (55.88m)F GlassBelgrave H3 Jul
 183ft 1in (55.80m)John WebsterHerculesWimb3 Aug
 181ft 4in (55.27m)J Dawson (U20)Woking AC8 Jun
 176ft 9in (53.87m)Darryl Sheppard (U20)Walton AC8 Jun
 175ft 7in (53.51m)J Duffy (U20)Salesian Coll15 Jun
 165ft 0in (50.29m)2Adam ChromniakGuildford&GEwell Court20 Apr
Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
7067ptsDavid TravisSurrey ACCrystal Palace7 Jul 
5487pts2Eric von TerschCroydon HErith29 Sep 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.