SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 30 March 2016
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1964 > SW
Today's Date: 6 May 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1964

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 11.90 )
 10.7/+0.42s1Madeleine Cobb Selsonia LACWhite City, London4 Jul
 10.9/0.02s3Jill Hall (U20)Mitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul
 11.13Marianne Dew Selsonia LACChiswick30 May
 11.22Celia Biggs (U20)Surrey ACEltham16 May
 11.22Janette Towl Mitcham ACTooting Bec27 Jun
 11.52Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon23 May
 11.53Debbie Turner Selsonia LACWimbledon23 May
 11.6Elizabeth Hoole (U17)Mitcham ACCarshalton3 May
 11.6Linda Griffith (U17)Mitcham ACCarshalton3 May
 11.6Diane McNamara (U17)Selsonia LACRedhill27 Jun
 11.6Linda James (U17)Selsonia LACRedhill27 Jun
 11.7sMaureen Barton (U17)Surrey ACChiswick6 Jun
 11.72Vandelyn Nairne (U17)Selsonia LACIlford5 Sep
 11.81rAClare LoveMitcham ACIlford25 Apr
 11.81Miranda Whitfield (U15)Farnham ACHendon18 Jul
 11.91Jane Rapley (U15)Mitcham ACCarshalton3 May
100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
11.7w/+2.72rAMadeleine CobbSelsonia LACAldersley27 Jun 
11.82Madeleine CobbSelsonia LACHagen31 May 
11.9w/+3.01rBJill Hall (U20)Mitcham ACAldersley27 Jun 
12.01hJill Hall (U20)Mitcham ACLeyton6 May 
12.45Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACLeyton6 May 
12.8w/+3.34Jenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACPortsmouth26 Sep 
 200 Metres (Standard: 26.20 )
 25.4/-1.14rAJill Hall (U20)Mitcham ACWhite City, London12 Sep
220 Yards (Standard: 26.30 )
24.7/0.02h1Jill Hall (U20)Mitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
24.8/+1.32h5Janette Towl Mitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
24.92Marianne Dew Selsonia LACChiswick30 May 
25.13Madeleine Cobb Selsonia LACCardiff25 Jul 
25.43Jenny Taylor (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park23 May 
25.64Celia Biggs (U20)Surrey ACWarrington23 May 
26.02Jean Carrington (U20)Mitcham ACNorbiton23 Jun 
26.13Jenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACReading3 Aug 
26.33Debbie TurnerSelsonia LACHurlingham9 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 61.00 )
 57.34Anne SmithMitcham ACPortsmouth26 Sep
 57.91Jenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACHurlingham2 May
440 Yards (Standard: 61.30 )
56.91Janette Towl Mitcham ACBrighton18 Jul 
57.03Jenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACChiswick6 Jun 
57.93Rosemary DaviesSelsonia LACOxford13 Jun 
57.92Carole Mitchell (U23)Mitcham ACBrighton21 Jun 
58.44h3Jean Carrington (U20)Mitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
58.42Diane McNamara (U17)Selsonia LACOxford8 Aug 
59.32Pat Brown Mitcham ACLeicester24 Jun 
59.83Celia Biggs (U20)Surrey ACReading3 Aug 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
 2:04.84sAnne Smith Mitcham ACTokyo, JPN19 Oct
 2:17.85Pat Brown Mitcham ACLeyton6 May
880 Yards (Standard: 2:21.00 )
2:07.21Anne SmithMitcham ACChiswick5 Jul 
2:13.54Rosemary Davies Selsonia LACHull22 Aug 
2:14.61h1Carole Mitchell (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
2:18.21Val Tomlinson (U23)Aldershot&DNorbiton12 Sep 
 1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
 5:04.13Pam Davies Selsonia LACWhite City, London4 Jul
 5:04.41Val Tomlinson (U23)Aldershot&DHull22 Aug
 5:08.41Carole Mitchell (U23)Mitcham ACEltham20 Jun
 5:37.54Joan BriggsSelsonia LACHull22 Aug
80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 13.50 )
11.3w/+5.52h3Clare LoveMitcham ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
11.41rAClare LoveMitcham ACBrighton21 Jun 
11.42rAAnne Fordyce (U23)Spartan LACBrighton21 Jun 
11.63Linda Griffith (U17)Mitcham ACChiswick30 May 
12.12Pavla Holden (U23)Croydon HTooting Bec13 May 
12.2w/+3.45Linda Chenery (U17)Surrey ACHull22 Aug 
12.2w/+3.43Brenda Meredith (U20)Mitcham ACHull22 Aug 
12.3w/+5.55h3Christine Jenner (U23)Wimbledon ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
12.5hVandelyn Nairne (U17)Selsonia LACChiswick30 May 
12.51Linda Chenery (U17)Surrey ACCroydon20 Jun 
12.52Christine Jenner (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton23 Jun 
12.71rBMarcia Lusted (U23)Mitcham ACIlford25 Apr 
13.02rAJanice Catt (U23)Hercules ACIlford25 Apr 
13.1/+0.35h4Brenda Meredith (U20)Surrey ACWhite City, London4 Jul 
 Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
 19ft 1¼in (5.82m)1Janette Towl Mitcham ACCarshalton22 Aug
 18ft 4¼in (5.59m)1Maureen Barton (U17)Surrey ACWimbledon23 May
 17ft 11¾in (5.48m)1Angela Hurdle (U23)Farnham ACWimbledon23 May
 17ft 10¼in (5.44m)PPavla Holden (U23)Croydon HHurlingham2 May
 17ft 10in (5.43m)2Ann Vincent (U17)Spartan LACWatford25 Jul
 17ft 5½in (5.32m)2Barbara Inkpen (U15)Aldershot&DEltham19 Sep
 17ft 3½in (5.27m)Anne Fordyce (U23)Spartan LACBrighton21 Jun
 17ft 1in (5.20m)3Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon23 May
Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
44ft 0¼in (13.41m)1Brenda Bedford Hercules ACLeyton6 May 
41ft 8¼in (12.70m)1Kathy Duckett (U20)Selsonia LACHurlingham9 May 
37ft 10¾in (11.55m)1Janis Quick (U20)Sutton&CheamSutton8 Jun 
36ft 5½in (11.11m)1Barbara Everitt (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton2 May 
35ft 2¾in (10.73m)1Liz Sissons (U23)Epsom & EwellWimbledon Park8 Jul 
32ft 11½in (10.04m)Sue Barrett (U20)Croydon HCroydon6 Dec 
 Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
 143ft 8in (43.78m)1Brenda Bedford Hercules ACHayes29 Aug
 143ft 1½in (43.62m)1Barbara Everitt (U23)Mitcham ACIlford25 Apr
 131ft 4½in (40.04m)4Kathryn Duckett (U20)Selsonia LACChiswick30 May
 125ft 1in (38.12m)1Beverley Harding (U20)Croydon HMotspur Park27 Jun
 118ft 2½in (36.02m)Gwen Blake (U17)Mitcham ACSouthend26 Sep
 116ft 2½in (35.42m)1Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (U20)Wimbledon ACWimbledon Park15 Apr
 114ft 6in (34.89m)3Janis Quick (U20)Sutton&CheamCarshalton13 Sep
 100ft 0in (30.48m)Linda Enever (U15)Mitcham ACMotspur Park27 Jun
Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
124ft 7½in (37.98m)Kay Newton (U17)Surrey ACHendon17 Jul 
121ft 8in (37.08m)5Joy FlemingMitcham ACChiswick30 May 
121ft 3in (36.95m)2Lesley Armstrong (U20)Hercules ACTooting Bec27 Jun 
111ft 7½in (34.02m)Susan Warn (U17)Sutton&CheamMotspur Park27 Jun 
105ft 5½in (32.14m)Patricia Parkin (U17)Mitcham ACWatford25 Jul 
105ft 5in (32.13m)Sue Barrett (U17)Croydon HCroydon24 Jun 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 4001pts1Pavla Holden (U23)Croydon HWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
4001pts1Pavla Holden (U23)Croydon HWimbledon10 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 3540pts2Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
3540pts2Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon10 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 3369pts3Marcia Lusted (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
3369pts3Marcia Lusted (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon10 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 3187pts4Christine Jenner (U23)Wimbledon ACWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
3187pts4Christine Jenner (U23)Wimbledon ACWimbledon10 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 3055pts5Liz Sissons (U23)Epsom & EwellWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
3055pts5Liz Sissons (U23)Epsom & EwellWimbledon10 May 
 Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
 2836pts6Rosalind Dilley (U17)Hinchley Wood SWimbledon10 May
Pentathlon
2836pts6Rosalind Dilley (U17)Hinchley Wood SWimbledon10 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.