SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 18 March 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1963 > U17M
Today's Date: 7 May 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1963

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Under 17 Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 11.4 )
 10.1Nick MoteCroydon H24 Aug
 10.2Martin Winbolt LewisMarlborough Col22 Jun
 10.2Jim VivianKingston AC29 Jun
 10.62P HiscockHerne Hill HErith5 Aug
 10.63Trevor JamesCroydon HDeptford Park17 Aug
 10.61rAA LansburyHerne Hill HRedhill17 Aug
 10.93Andy BunchCroydon HLeyton20 Jul
 11.01rBChris CollinsCroydon HLadywell27 Apr
 11.02Keith BurchellCroydon HLeyton20 Jul
 11.41A RobertsMitcham ACCarshalton5 May
220 Yards (Standard: 26.1 )
22.4Nick MoteCroydon HMotspur Park29 Jun 
22.8P HiscockHerne Hill H23 May 
22.9Martin Winbolt LewisMarlborough Col9 Jul 
23.0Jim VivianKingston AC25 May 
23.0Trevor JamesCroydon HMotspur Park29 Jun 
25.51Keith BurchellCroydon HCroydon1 Jul 
 440 Yards (Standard: 58.3 )
 51.6Martin Winbolt LewisMarlborough Col6 Jul
 52.12David WeeksMitcham ACMotspur Park27 Apr
 52.12rALewisDorkingStPDorking3 Aug
 53.42Trevor JamesCroydon HRedhill8 Jun
 55.02J PickardEpsom & EwellLadywell20 Jul
 55.11A LansburyHerne Hill HErith5 Aug
 56.62Keith BurchellCroydon HIlford27 Jul
880 Yards (Standard: 2:25.0 )
1:59.71Colin ChurchWalton ACEltham31 Aug 
2:01.71Nick LovattMitcham ACCarshalton5 May 
2:03.41Steve BadgeryMitcham ACRedhill8 Jun 
2:05.02J PickardEpsom & EwellLadywell20 Jul 
2:05.82W WellerRedhill&ReigRedhill8 Jun 
2:07.01Eric BradbrookGuildford&GRedhill11 May 
2:12.41rBColin O'SullivanCroydon HDeptford Park17 Aug 
 1 Mile (Standard: 5:55.00 )
 4:17.91Colin ChurchWalton ACLeyton4 Sep
 4:22.8Steve BadgeryMitcham AC25 May
2 Miles (Standard: 11:20.00 )
9:24.6Steve BadgeryMitcham AC21 Sep 
 1000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 3:30.00 )
 2:57.01F HollandRaynes Pk GSWimbledon6 Jul
 3:02.72T AtkinsonJohn Ruskin GSWimbledon11 May
 3:05.93R TibbottHerne Hill HWimbledon11 May
 3:12.06Mike BallardCroydon HWimbledon Park6 Jul
High Jump (Standard: 1.50m )
5ft 10in (1.77m)3Bob ChappellEpsom & EwellChelmsford20 Jul 
5ft 9in (1.75m)Graham PalmerSurrey Beagles8 Jul 
 Pole Vault (Standard: 2.20m )
 11ft 0in (3.35m)1Jeff Fenge South LondonPortsmouth13 Jul
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
18ft 7½in (5.67m)1Keith BurchellCroydon HCroydon10 Jul 
18ft 5½in (5.62m)1AGraham PalmerSurrey BeaglesWimbledon Park14 Sep 
 Shot (10lb) (Standard: 9.50m )
 37ft 11½in (11.56m)1A GibsonMitcham ACCarshalton5 May
Discus (1kg)
168ft 4½in (51.32m)2K NichollsWoking GSEltham31 Aug 
156ft 7in (47.72m)1Mike FerneWimbledon ACCarshalton22 Sep 
153ft 5½in (46.77m)1L BradleySt JosephMotspur Park25 May 
149ft 7½in (45.60m)1A GibsonMitcham ACCarshalton4 May 
146ft 8½in (44.71m)2S ByrneHerne Hill HCarshalton22 Sep 
131ft 6¼in (40.08m)4P J HelmWimbledon CollMotspur Park25 May 
129ft 0½in (39.33m)5D P PikeSt Georges ColMotspur Park25 May 
127ft 7½in (38.90m)3P GowreyMitcham ACCarshalton18 Aug 
126ft 9½in (38.64m)4J AshbyMitcham ACCarshalton18 Aug 
125ft 11in (38.37m)4Alan StaerckGuildford&GRedhill11 May 
124ft 4in (37.89m)6W J TindallWimbledon CollMotspur Park25 May 
 Javelin (700g) (Standard: 28.00m )
 179ft 8in (54.76m)1David MoleSurrey ACNorbiton14 Sep
 129ft 8½in (39.53m)3D E EylesWimbledon ACMotspur Park25 May
 129ft 7½in (39.50m)4Graham LargeCroydon HMotspur Park25 May
 117ft 3½in (35.75m)5I CalnanWimbledon CollMotspur Park25 May
 115ft 5in (35.17m)6P C HamiltonWimbledon CollMotspur Park25 May
 101ft 0in (30.78m)1Barry TylerMitcham ACCarshalton5 May

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.