SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 14 August 2019
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1963 > SW
Today's Date: 7 May 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1963

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Women
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 11.90 )
 10.81Madeleine Cobb Selsonia LACBrighton10 Aug
 10.93Marianne Dew Selsonia LACChiswick8 Jun
 10.92Jill Hall (U17)Mitcham ACBrighton10 Aug
 11.22hJenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACEltham22 Jun
 11.32Celia Biggs (U17)Kingston ACNorbiton30 May
 11.3w/+2.93Jenny Taylor (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon18 May
 11.4S Thomson Surrey AC8 May
 11.4Brenda Meredith (U17)Mitcham ACWimbledon Park18 May
 11.6Jean Carrington (U20)Mitcham AC27 Apr
 11.6sLinda Griffith (U17)Mitcham ACChiswick8 Jun
 11.6w/+2.96Elizabeth West (U20)Mitcham ACWimbledon18 May
 11.7/+2.13C Howards (U17)Mitcham ACWimbledon18 May
 11.7hJennifer Blower (U15)Mitcham ACChiswick8 Jun
 11.7Janice Covey (U20)Sutton&Cheam8 Jun
 11.7Janet Barbury Croydon HMotspur Park29 Jun
 11.7Hilary Davies (U17)Epsom & EwellMotspur Park29 Jun
 11.71Jenny Taylor (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton20 Jul
 11.7Pavla Holden (U20)Croydon HCroydon7 Aug
 11.71M Winslade Farnham ACHurlingham21 Sep
 11.8S Stokoe (U17)Hercules ACWimbledon18 May
100 Metres (Standard: 12.80 )
11.74Madeleine Cobb Selsonia LACBudapest, HUN3 Oct 
 220 Yards (Standard: 26.30 )
 24.63Madeleine Cobb Selsonia LACBracknell21 Sep
 25.02Marianne Dew Selsonia LACHurlingham1 Jun
 25.2Jill Hall (U17)Mitcham ACChiswick8 Jun
 25.24s1Jenny Smart (U23)Spartan LACWhite City6 Jul
 25.6Rosemary Davies Selsonia LAC26 May
 25.83Celia Biggs (U17)Kingston ACWatford27 Jul
 26.0Jenny Taylor (U20)Mitcham AC8 Jun
 26.0Jean Carrington (U20)Mitcham AC26 Jun
 26.01M Winslade Farnham ACHurlingham21 Sep
 26.23Elizabeth West (U20)Mitcham ACChelmsford20 Jul
440 Yards (Standard: 61.30 )
57.93h1Rosemary Davies Selsonia LACWhite City6 Jul 
59.01hMarianne Dew Selsonia LACOxford25 May 
59.61Anne Smith (U23)Mitcham ACWimbledon18 May 
59.71Jean Carrington (U20)Mitcham ACCarshalton21 Jul 
59.92Carole Mitchell (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton21 Sep 
60.22E Smith Selsonia LACWimbledon18 May 
60.53Jennifer Duncan (U20)Selsonia LACCarshalton21 Jul 
61.0Mary Tulloch (U20)Selsonia LACWimbledon18 May 
61.2Janice Covey (U20)Sutton&CheamSutton14 Jul 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:20.00 )
 2:07.03Anne Smith Mitcham ACVolgograd, URS29 Sep
880 Yards (Standard: 2:21.00 )
2:11.51Anne Smith (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City, London31 Aug 
2:15.13h2Carole Mitchell (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City, London6 Jul 
2:15.2RPat Brown (U23)Mitcham ACWatford27 Jul 
2:19.33Val Tomlinson (U23)Aldershot&DOxford25 May 
2:19.74Pam Davies Selsonia LACWimbledon Park11 May 
 1 Mile (Standard: 5:40.00 )
 5:02.32Pam Davies Selsonia LACChiswick8 Jun
 5:15.85Val Tomlinson (U23)Aldershot&DChiswick8 Jun
 5:26.41Pat Brown (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton5 May
 5:31.51Beryl Davies (U23)Selsonia LACTooting Bec23 Jun
 5:34.013Sheila Westlake Mitcham ACChiswick8 Jun
80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) (Standard: 13.50 )
11.83Anne Fordyce (U20)Spartan LACBrighton10 Aug 
11.95h1Angela Charman (U20)Spartan LACWhite City, London6 Jul 
12.04Marcia Lusted (U23)Mitcham ACEltham22 Jun 
12.11Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACCardiff22 Jun 
12.3PPavla Holden (U20)Croydon HWimbledon Park11 May 
12./+3.33Maureen Betteridge (U23)DorkingStPWimbledon18 May 
12.5Marianne Dew Selsonia LAC25 May 
12.73Elizabeth West (U20)Mitcham ACOxford25 May 
12.8Joy Jordan Guildford&G11 May 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.55m )
 5ft 2in (1.57m)1Jean Card Mitcham ACTooting Bec22 May
 5ft 1in (1.54m)2Dorothy Tyler (W40)Mitcham ACEltham22 Jun
Long Jump (Standard: 5.20m )
18ft 3½in (5.57m)1Angela Hurdle (U23)Farnham ACFarnham10 Aug 
18ft 2¾in (5.55m)1Diane Warnock (U20)Hercules ACFarnham25 May 
18ft 0¼in (5.49m)2Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACCardiff22 Jun 
17ft 7¾in (5.37m)Ann Vincent (U17)Spartan LACIlford7 Sep 
17ft 6½in (5.34m)1Elizabeth West (U20)Mitcham ACOxford25 May 
17ft 5¾in (5.32m)Maureen Barton (U17)Surrey ACChiswick8 Jun 
17ft 5in (5.30m)Pavla Holden (U20)Croydon H 
17ft 2in (5.23m)Diane Barham (U17)Redhill&ReigMotspur Park29 Jun 
 Shot Putt (4kg) (Standard: 10:00m )
 13.474Brenda Bedford Hercules ACVolgograd, URS28 Sep
 40ft 11¼in (12.47m)Kathy Duckett (U17)Selsonia LACTooting Bec8 May
 37ft 3in (11.35m)Janis Quick (U20)Sutton&CheamSutton4 Jun
 35ft 8½in (10.88m)2Barbara Everitt (U23)Mitcham ACEltham22 Jun
 34ft 9in (10.59m)1Liz Sissons (U20)Epsom & EwellEpsom13 Aug
Discus (1kg) (Standard: 30.00m )
146ft 1in (44.52m)2Brenda Bedford Hercules ACPaddington23 Jun 
136ft 8½in (41.66m)1Barbara Everitt (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton30 Jun 
133ft 11in (40.81m)Kathy Duckett (U17)Selsonia LACHurlingham10 Jun 
129ft 10in (39.57m)1Beverley Harding (U20)Croydon HBrighton29 Jun 
126ft 4½in (38.51m)2Pauline Welsh (U23)Hercules ACTooting Bec17 Jul 
120ft 0in (36.57m)1Elizabeth-Mary Robertson (U20)Wimbledon ACChelmsford19 Jul 
117ft 4½in (35.77m)Gwen Blake (U17)Mitcham ACCarshalton4 May 
109ft 2in (33.27m)2Ann Marsh (U23)Hercules ACTooting Bec5 May 
107ft 6¼in (32.77m)Janis Quick (U20)Sutton&CheamChiswick8 Jun 
100ft 1½in (30.51m)C Croft Selsonia LAC17 Jul 
 Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) (Standard: 30.00m )
 122ft 4½in (37.29m)Lesley Armstrong (U20)Hercules ACTooting Bec21 May
 119ft 7in (36.44m)Kay Newton (U17)Surrey ACAlperton24 Jul
 113ft 6½in (34.60m)3Joy Fleming Mitcham ACChiswick27 Jul
 112ft 2½in (34.20m)2Susan Warn (U15)Sutton&CheamWimbledon18 May
 108ft 4in (33.02m)Sylvia Snuggs (U20)Camberley&DistFarnham8 Jun
 105ft 4in (32.10m)2Dorothy Tyler (W40)Mitcham ACCarshalton5 May
 105ft 4in (32.10m)Ann Sissons Epsom & Ewell28 May
 105ft 3in (32.08m)Margaret Roberts (U20)Mitcham ACChiswick17 Jul
 102ft 5in (31.21m)Beverley Harding (U20)Croydon H7 Aug
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3817pts3Jean White (U20)Sutton&CheamHurlingham13 Jul 
 Pentathlon
 3765pts1Pavla Holden (U20) Croydon HWimbledon11 May
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3765pts1Pavla Holden (U20)Croydon HWimbledon11 May 
 Pentathlon
 3439pts7Elizabeth West (U20) Mitcham ACHurlingham13 Jul
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3439pts7Elizabeth West (U20)Mitcham ACHurlingham13 Jul 
 Pentathlon
 3403pts5Janice CattHercules ACRuislip5 Oct
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3403pts5Janice Catt (U23)Hercules ACRuislip5 Oct 
 Pentathlon
 3294pts9Marcia Lusted Mitcham ACHurlingham13 Jul
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3294pts4Liz Sissons (U20)Epsom & EwellWimbledon11 May 
 Pentathlon
 3279pts4Liz Sissons (U20) Epsom & EwellWimbledon11 May
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3294pts9Marcia Lusted (U23)Mitcham ACHurlingham13 Jul 
 Pentathlon
 3183pts6Janice Covey (U20)Sutton&CheamWimbledon11 May
Pentathlon (Sen Women events) (Standard: 2000pts )
3183pts6Janice Covey (U20)Sutton&CheamWimbledon Park11 May 

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.