SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD Updated 20 February 2014
 
 
 

You are here: Home> Track & Field > Rankings > 1963 > SM
Today's Date: 7 May 2021
  
SURREY OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD RANKINGS - 1963

Click below for other age groups:-
Select an event:
Men
(We have been advised by UKA that performances in mixed gender events are not eligible for record purposes nor as qualifying performances for championships.
Therefore we will show such performances in italics with an mx suffix. Please note that this does not apply to the Under-13 Age Groups because there are no records for them.)


Athletes are requested to ensure that their county affiliation is shown correctly on Power of Ten.
 
 100 Yards (Standard: 10.30 )
 9.8Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACUSA
 9.91Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton4 May
 9.9/+1.63h2Kamor Agbo-OlaHerne Hill HWhite City, London12 Jul
 10.01Ollie Baggott (U23)Surrey AC27 Apr
 10.02George Tymms (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton4 May
 10.03Dave Hamilton (U23)Wimbledon ACClapham11 May
 10.1/+0.94Pete CornellHercules ACMotspur Pk25 May
 10.11Barry Wickham (U23)Deptford Pk Ladywell20 Jul
 10.1Nick Mote (U17)Croydon H24 Aug
 10.21ADoug WebbCroydon H27 Apr
 10.21rAA Newman (U20)Guildford&GRedhill11 May
 10.2Anthony Endean (U23)Walton ACMotspur Pk25 May
 10.2Martin Winbolt Lewis (U17)Marlborough Col22 Jun
 10.2Jim Vivian (U17)Kingston AC29 Jun
 10.21rBFrancis HollandSurrey ACWelwyn GC6 Jul
 10.3w5B Moore (U20)Surbiton SchBarking7 Sep
100 Metres (Standard: 11.20 )
10.72Kamor Agbo-OlaHerne Hill HWoodford18 May 
10.9hFrancis HollandSurrey ACWoodford18 May 
 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00 )
 21.9hKamor Agbo-OlaHerne Hill HWoodford18 May
 22.1hFrancis HollandSurrey ACWoodford18 May
 22.2hGeorge Tymms (U23)Surrey ACWoodford18 May
220 Yards (Standard: 23.10 )
21.8Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACUSA 
22.1Barry Wickham (U23)Deptford Pk Watford11 May 
22.13h2Kamor Agbo-OlaHerne Hill HWhite City, London12 Jul 
22.13rAAnthony Endean (U23)Walton ACDorking3 Aug 
22.21Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton4 May 
22.22Francis HollandSurrey ACNorbiton4 May 
22.4Nick Mote (U17)Croydon HMotspur Park29 Jun 
22.51ADoug WebbCroydon H27 Apr 
22.71rBGeorge Tymms (U23)Surrey ACWelwyn GC6 Jul 
22.8P Hiscock (U17)Herne Hill H23 May 
22.8/+1.44Raymond EveMitcham ACMotspur Pk25 May 
22.9Martin Winbolt Lewis (U17)Marlborough Col9 Jul 
23.0Jim Vivian (U17)Kingston AC25 May 
23.0Trevor James (U17)Croydon H29 Jun 
23.1/0.01John Price (U20)Dulwich CollMotspur Pk25 May 
 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00 )
 49.71David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HWoodford18 May
 50.2hJohn StrachanHercules ACWoodford18 May
 50.22L WoodleyHercules ACMunich, GER28 Aug
440 Yards (Standard: 51.40 )
48.33Bob SettiHerne Hill HBillingham8 Jun 
48.71Mike FleetCroydon HCroydon15 Jun 
49.01Raymond EveMitcham ACRedhill8 Jun 
49.3Mel Cheskin (U23)Hercules ACUSA 
49.31Terry KeenHercules ACMotspur Park20 Jul 
49.43John Marsh (U23)Hercules ACNorbiton14 Sep 
49.61David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HNorbiton15 Jun 
49.83Alan GrovesKingston ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
50.01Tony Harris (U23)Mitcham ACIlford27 Apr 
50.12BJohn StrachanHercules ACIlford27 Apr 
50.54L R WoodleyHercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
50.7Maurice Joyce (U20)Surrey AC21 Sep 
50.81Mick Hill (U23)Mitcham ACTooting Bec21 Jul 
51.02S Chard (U20)Woking ACMotspur Park25 May 
51.01Daniel Wiseman (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
51.01Ian Morgan (U20)Woking ACEltham31 Aug 
51.1David LittlewoodHercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
51.15J AvisDeptford Pk Hurlingham7 Sep 
51.21Martin WalesDeptford Pk Deptford Park27 Apr 
51.3D SpraggSurrey ACMotspur Park25 May 
51.41Anthony Blount (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton20 Jul 
 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00 )
 1:48.71Mike FleetCroydon HWhite City, London14 Sep
 1:49.41Tony Harris (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City, London14 Sep
 1:50.03Terry KeenHercules ACWhite City, London14 Sep
 1:53.03Malcolm Burton (U23)Mitcham ACMunich, GER28 Aug
 1:58.93Martin WalesMet PoliceACWoodford18 May
 1:59.74David Prior (U23)Met PoliceACWoodford18 May
880 Yards (Standard: 2:00.70 )
1:48.91Tony Harris (U23)Mitcham ACBrighton20 Jul 
1:50.11Mike Fleet Croydon HWimbledon Park20 Jul 
1:50.21Terry Keen Hercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
1:50.73Bob Setti Herne Hill HMotspur Park25 May 
1:50.73David Cocks (U23)Belgrave HWimbledon Park20 Jul 
1:51.84Martin Wales Deptford Pk Motspur Park25 May 
1:52.35David Prior (U23)Met PoliceMotspur Park25 May 
1:52.86Bob Harvey Croydon HMotspur Pk25 May 
1:53.05Bob O'Mahoney (U23)South LondonWimbledon Park20 Jul 
1:53.27Paul Ellis PolytechnicHMotspur Pk25 May 
1:53.66Lawrence Woodley Hercules ACWimbledon Park20 Jul 
1:53.61Geoff Biscoe (U20)Mitcham ACRedhill17 Aug 
1:53.94Roger Dollimore (U23)South LondonLoughborough30 May 
1:53.97Peter Milner Walton ACWimbledon Park20 Jul 
1:54.11Terence Naish (U23)Sutton&CheamHurlingham21 Sep 
1:54.44David Harvey (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
1:54.6hDavid White (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park22 Jul 
1:54.62Alastair Sell (U20)Guildford&GRedhill17 Aug 
1:55.1John Thresher Belgrave H30 Jul 
1:55.62Anthony Blount (U20)Mitcham ACMotspur Pk25 May 
1:55.94Anthony Greatrex (U20)South LondonBarking7 Sep 
1:56.4Roy DavisDeptford Pk 17 Aug 
1:56.53Roger Graham (U20)Sutton&CheamMotspur Pk25 May 
1:56.6Mike Varah (U20)Hercules AC18 Sep 
1:56.8Tony Milner Walton AC18 May 
1:56.92A Garcia (U20)Mitcham ACHurlingham7 Sep 
1:57.0Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon H27 Apr 
1:57.61Daniel Wiseman (U20)Belgrave HBattersea Park12 Jun 
1:57.73C Blackmore (U20)Herne Hill HHurlingham7 Sep 
1:58.01John Marsh (U23)Hercules ACCarshalton15 Apr 
1:58.02Malcolm Burton (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton15 Apr 
1:58.31rBMaurice Joyce (U20)Surrey ACReading5 Aug 
1:58.61John Rathbone (U20)Surrey BeaglesRedhill11 May 
1:59.0Kenneth Davenport (U20)Croydon H7 Aug 
1:59.2Kevin McBrearty Hercules ACMotspur Pk25 May 
1:59.2Stan Allen Herne Hill HMotspur Pk25 May 
1:59.3S Skelton South LondonMotspur Pk25 May 
1:59.71Colin Church (U17)Walton ACEltham31 Aug 
 1500 Metres (Standard: 4:08.00 )
 3:47.32David Harvey (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City31 Aug
 3:50.62John ThresherBelgrave HWimbledon Park20 Jul
 3:52.33Tony Harris (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City14 Aug
 3:52.83Tony MilnerWalton ACWimbledon Park20 Jul
 3:56.45Bob HarveyCroydon HWimbledon Park20 Jul
 4:01.93Bob Holt (U20)Hercules ACWoodford18 May
1 Mile (Standard: 4:30.00 )
4:02.41Tony Harris (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:02.72Tony Milner Walton ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
4:02.82David Harvey (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:03.43Peter MilnerWalton ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:06.35Malcolm Burton (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:07.55John ThresherBelgrave HChiswick27 Jul 
4:09.67h2Bob O'Mahoney (U23)South LondonWhite City, London12 Jul 
4:10.32David Prior (U23)Met PoliceACSandhurst10 Jun 
4:10.52Keith HazeltineSurrey ACBracknell19 Jul 
4:11.17Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park25 May 
4:12.51Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HCroydon15 Jun 
4:13.34Laurie ReedSouth LondonMotspur Park24 Mar 
4:14.71Bob Holt (U20)Hercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:15.32Dave Holt (U20)Hercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:15.56Alan RogersMitcham ACCardiff27 Jul 
4:16.63Bob Gevers (U20)South LondonMotspur Park25 May 
4:17.64John Bicourt (U20)Belgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
4:17.91Colin Church (U17)Walton ACLeyton4 Sep 
4:18.01Ken Smith (U23)Mitcham ACRedhill8 Jun 
4:18.55Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:18.6Barry CollinsSurrey ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:19.4C IngramGuildford&GMotspur Park25 May 
4:20.13Peter DugganHercules ACNorbiton14 Sep 
4:20.3Paul EllisPolytechnicHMotspur Park25 May 
4:20.52R LovegroveWimbledon ACWimbledon Park14 Sep 
4:20.71BJohn CockEpsom & EwellWimbledon Park14 Sep 
4:21.6Clive Beauvais (U20)Walton AC21 May 
4:22.06John Rathbone (U20)Surrey BeaglesMotspur Park25 May 
4:22.8Steve Badgery (U17)Mitcham AC25 May 
4:22.9A SawyerBelgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
4:23.1Mick O'DonoghueHerne Hill HMotspur Park25 May 
4:23.7Ronald SymonsHercules ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:24.0Alan BlackBelgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
4:24.0A MorrisonBelgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
4:24.01rABob HarveyCroydon HDeptford Park17 Aug 
4:24.8C SteerBelgrave HMotspur Park25 May 
4:25.0Robin Harwood (U20)Guildford&GMotspur Park25 May 
4:25.0John PageCroydon HMotspur Park25 May 
4:25.0B WilliamsGuildford&GMotspur Park25 May 
4:25.0Mick FirthSouth LondonMotspur Park25 May 
4:25.52David Strudwick (U20)Mitcham ACBrighton20 Jul 
4:26.0J WalkerMitcham ACMotspur Park25 May 
4:26.52Terry KeenHerne Hill HErith5 Aug 
4:29.51Geoff Biscoe (U20)Mitcham ACCarshalton4 May 
 3000 Metres (Standard: 8:55.00 )
 8:05.43John ThresherBelgrave HWhite City13 Sep
 8:11.28Peter MilnerWalton ACWhite City13 Sep
 8:12.49Tony MilnerWalton ACWhite City13 Sep
2 Miles (Standard: 9:35.00 )
8:47.81Malcolm RobinsonBelgrave HMonroe, LA, USA4 May 
8:48.65John ThresherBelgrave HWhite City31 Aug 
8:51.42Tony MilnerWalton ACBrighton28 Jul 
8:56.02Peter MilnerWalton ACMotspur Park27 May 
8:56.014David Harvey (U23)Mitcham ACWhite City5 Aug 
8:57.03Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill HMotspur Park27 May 
8:58.04Alan RogersMitcham ACMotspur Park27 May 
9:00.05Bob RoathWalton ACMotspur Park27 May 
9:00.21Keith HazeltineSurrey ACReading11 Jun 
9:03.43Laurie ReedSouth LondonChiswick27 Jul 
9:05.07M GillettMitcham ACMotspur Park27 May 
9:06.24Charlie DabbsBelgrave HMotspur Park24 Jul 
9:06.45Edward WattSurrey ACMotspur Park27 Jun 
9:08.0Chris StrangeWalton AC4 May 
9:09.81Dave Holt (U20)Hercules ACTooting Bec18 Sep 
9:14.2Bob Holt (U20)Hercules ACTooting Bec18 Sep 
9:18.01Alan BlackBelgrave HTooting Bec21 Jul 
9:18.8Mike Kortenray (U20)Wimbledon AC17 Jul 
9:22.21Pat BarberSouth LondonCarshalton15 Apr 
9:22.4Robin Harwood (U20)Guildford&G2 Jul 
9:22.51Malcolm Burton (U23)Mitcham ACImber Court11 May 
9:22.82Ken Smith (U23)Mitcham ACCarshalton15 Apr 
9:23.0Bob Gevers (U20)South London12 Jun 
9:24.04Donald Cope (U20)Mitcham ACEltham31 Aug 
9:24.2John Bicourt (U20)Belgrave H18 Sep 
9:24.6Steve Badgery (U17)Mitcham AC21 Sep 
9:27.4Michael Blake (U20)Walton AC18 May 
9:28.81Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave HDeptford Park27 Jul 
 3 Miles (Standard: 14:45.00 )
 13:47.65Malcolm Robinson Belgrave HCompton, CA, USA7 Jun
 13:50.81Tony Milner Walton ACWalton29 Jun
 13:53.22Chris Strange Walton ACMotspur Park25 May
 13:53.21Ken Smith (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 May
 13:58.83Barry Collins Surrey ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:00.8Bob Roath Walton ACWalton29 Jun
 14:02.2Peter Milner Walton ACWalton29 Jun
 14:03.04Pat Barber South LondonMotspur Park25 May
 14:04.45Keith Hazeltine Surrey ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:13.01Charlie Dabbs Belgrave HWimbledon Park20 Jul
 14:14.2Laurie Reed South LondonMotspur Park20 Jul
 14:16.3John Roberts South London2 Sep
 14:16.66John Page Croydon HMotspur Park25 May
 14:20.47Ernie Earl Hercules ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:21.0Mick Gowan (U23)Herne Hill H29 Jun
 14:24.89Edward Watt Surrey ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:25.0Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon H28 Aug
 14:28.2Dave Holt (U20)Hercules ACTooting Bec17 Aug
 14:29.0C Steer Belgrave H29 Jun
 14:29.6Bill Bird Walton AC6 Aug
 14:30.010R Lovegrove Wimbledon ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:30.0C Harvey South London2 Sep
 14:30.211Jim DoggettWalton ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:31.412J Avery Walton ACMotspur Park25 May
 14:32.0Robin Harwood (U20)Guildford&G24 Jun
 14:33.01M GillettMitcham ACCarshalton5 May
 14:33.6Peter Duggan Hercules AC17 Aug
 14:34.0Roger Robinson Guildford&G27 Apr
 14:34.4Bob Gevers (U20)South London25 Jun
 14:36.014Alan BlackBelgrave HMotspur Park25 May
 14:36.2Bob Holt (U20)Hercules AC17 Aug
 14:38.016Tony Tunks Redhill&ReigMotspur Park25 May
 14:40.018B Shave Herne Hill H25 May
 14:40.017John Cock Epsom & Ewell25 May
 14:41.019Mick O'Donoghue Herne Hill H25 May
 14:41.4John Halliday (U23)Hercules AC18 Sep
 14:42.0Bob O'Mahoney (U23)South London2 Sep
 14:44.0Mick Dunphy (U23)Hercules ACBrighton20 Jul
5000 Metres (Standard: 16:15.00 )
14:16.05Malcolm RobinsonBelgrave HCompton, CA, USA7 Jun 
14:47.21Ernie EarlHercules ACMunich, GER28 Aug 
 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00 )
 29:17.82Pat Barber South LondonMotspur Park27 Apr
 29:32.01Tony Milner Walton ACWalton8 Aug
 29:35.02Charlie DabbsBelgrave HWalton8 Aug
 29:38.03Peter Milner Walton ACWalton8 Aug
 30:01.81Ernie Earl Hercules ACWimbledon Park10 May
 30:10.24John Page Croydon HWimbledon Park20 Jul
 30:17.04Bill Bird Walton ACWalton8 Aug
 30:22.83Robin Harwood (U20)Guildford&GWimbledon Park10 May
 30:36.0Charlie Walker Belgrave H6 May
 30:40.0Roger Robinson Guildford&G29 Apr
 31:16.0Alan Rogers Mitcham AC8 Sep
 31:18.0Tony Fairclough (U23)Belgrave H6 May
 31:28.4Tony Tunks Redhill&Reig22 Jun
 31:29.66C SteerBelgrave HWimbledon Park10 May
10,000 Metres (Standard: 35:00.00 )
31:56.0Malcolm BurtonMitcham AC5 Sep 
 3000 Metres Steeplechase (Standard: 10:00.00 )
 9:07.02Pete DugganHercules ACChiswick27 Jul
 9:09.64Fred Stebbings (U23)Croydon HPortsmouth20 Jul
 9:10.02Eric ShirleyFinchley HWelwyn Garden City22 Jun
 9:28.45John Page Croydon HMotspur Park24 Jul
 9:31.82Barry CollinsSurrey ACWimbledon Park11 May
 9:33.0Laurie Reed South London
 9:35.22Alan BlackBelgrave HMotspur Park22 May
 9:40.43John Halliday (U23)Hercules ACWimbledon Park11 May
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00 )
14.22Laurie Taitt Herne Hill HBudapest, HUN2 Oct 
14.72George Tymms (U23)Surrey ACWoodford18 May 
15.9DBrian KettleHerne Hill HLoughborough10 Aug 
 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) (Standard: 16.00 )
 14.1/0.01Laurie TaittHerne Hill HWhite City, London13 Jul
 14.61George Tymms (U23)Surrey ACNorbiton30 Jul
 15.01Vic MatthewsLondon ACLoughborough18 May
 15.03Geoff ManningDorkingStPNorbiton30 Jul
 15.7Ken WilmshurstWalton ACRedhill8 Jun
 15.71rBTony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACWelwyn Garden City6 Jul
 15.81Ollie Baggott (U23)Surrey ACExeter5 Aug
220 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) (Standard: 27.00 )
25.11rAGeorge Tymms (U23)Surrey ACReading5 Aug 
25.41Vic MatthewsLondon ACLoughborough18 May 
26.51rBTony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACReading5 Aug 
26.61John HowellHerne Hill HWimbledon Park11 May 
26.75Lawrence CroxsonHerne Hill HChiswick27 Jul 
26.92rAKen WilmshurstWalton ACPortsmouth11 May 
 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) (Standard: 58.00 )
 52.22Robin WoodlandHercules ACBudapest, HUN3 Oct
 56.71Peter PepeBelgrave HMunich, GER28 Aug
 57.71Maurice Joyce (U20)Surrey ACWoodford18 May
440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) (Standard: 58.30 )
52.23Robin WoodlandHercules ACWhite City, London13 Jul 
54.91George Tymms (U23)Surrey ACMotspur Park24 Jul 
55.23hCharlie Gillett (U23)Belgrave HWhite City, London1 Jun 
55.31Ollie Baggott (U23)Surrey ACExeter 
56.44Peter PepeBelgrave HWelwyn Garden City22 Jun 
56.53hMaurice Joyce (U20)Surrey ACWelwyn GC22 Jun 
 High Jump (Standard: 1.90m [6ft3in] )
 6ft 5in (1.95m)1Gordon Miller South LondonLoughborough30 May
 6ft 3in (1.90m)1Richard Morris (U23)Walton ACCamberley27 Jul
 5ft 11in (1.80m)David Newman (U23)Epsom & EwellWhite City, London12 Jul
Pole Vault (Standard: 3.65m [12ft0in] )
13ft 4in (4.06m)1Peter Lyons ArmyAldershot27 Jun 
11ft 6in (3.50m)1John WebsterHercules ACHurlingham20 Jul 
11ft 3in (3.42m)Tony TymmsSurrey ACTooting Bec25 Sep 
11ft 1¾in (3.39m)DBrian KettleHerne Hill HVlaardingen23 Jun 
11ft 0in (3.35m)1Jeff Fenge (U17)ArmyPortsmouth13 Jul 
 Long Jump (Standard: 6.50m [21ft4in] )
 23ft 9¾in (7.25m)1Lawrence CroxsonHerne Hill HWoodford18 May
 23ft 2½in (7.07m)1Peter Reed (U23)Hercules ACHurlingham7 Sep
 22ft 11in (6.98m)3John HowellHerne Hill HWoodford18 May
 22ft 10¼in (6.96m)1Ken Wilmshurst Walton ACMotspur Park25 May
 22ft 6¾in (6.87m)2John Blaydon (U23)Hercules ACMotspur Pk25 May
 22ft 6½in (6.87m)*Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACBillingham8 Jun
 22ft 6¾in (6.87m)7Anthony Endean (U23)Walton ACWhite City13 Jul
 6.77DBrian KettleHerne Hill HVlaardingen, NED22 Jun
 22ft 2½in (6.76m)4Frederick GillmoreHercules ACMotspur Pk25 May
 22ft 0in (6.70m)Anthony Pelopida (U20)Hercules AC15 Jun
 22ft 0in (6.70m)1Kevin Kelly (U23)Herne Hill HRosenheim, GER
 21ft 10½in (6.66m)5Arthur Gibbons (U23)Cambridge HMotspur Pk25 May
 21ft 7½in (6.59m)6Dave Hamilton (U23)Wimbledon ACMotspur Pk25 May
Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
47ft 2in (14.37m)1Ken Wilmshurst Walton ACWimbledon Park20 Jul 
45ft 8in (13.91m)John HowellHerne Hill H 
45ft 6¼in (13.87m)4Kevin Kelly Herne Hill HWelwyn Garden City22 Jun 
44ft 10½in (13.67m)1Tony TymmsSurrey ACNorbiton4 May 
 Shot Putt (7.26kg) (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in] )
 49ft 8¼in (15.14m)2Nick MorganCroydon HCroydon15 Jun
 47ft 10¼in (14.58m)2Gerald DavisLondon ACMotspur Pk25 May
 45ft 10in (13.97m)Adam ChromniakGuildford&GWalton10 Aug
 45ft 4in (13.81m)2Nigel KitchenWimbledon ACMerton2 Jul
 44ft 9in (13.63m)Roger Harvey (U23)Wimbledon ACWimbledon Park21 Aug
 44ft 2¾in (13.48m)2Otto Feldmanis (M35)Mitcham ACMunich, GER28 Aug
 43ft 11¼in (13.39m)Barry TristramSutton&CheamSutton4 Sep
 43ft 11in (13.38m)1Harry CoxDorkingStPDorking3 Aug
Discus (2kg) (Standard: 35.00m [115ft0in] )
158ft 8in (48.36m)2Otto Feldmanis (M35)Mitcham ACTooting Bec21 Jul 
157ft 1½in (47.89m)1Mike Cushion (U23)Gt YarmouthColchester14 Jul 
151ft 4½in (46.13m)1Gerald DavisLondon ACWalton10 Aug 
143ft 5½in (43.72m)Adam ChromniakGuildford&GWalton10 Aug 
142ft 11½in (43.57m)3Jack Brewer (M45)O RutlishiansMotspur Park25 May 
142ft 3in (43.35m)3Nigel KitchenWimbledon ACWimbledon Park31 May 
132ft 4in (40.33m)Brian KettleHerne Hill H7 Sep 
128ft 1½in (39.05m)3Dave Travis (U20)Surrey ACNorbiton14 Sep 
124ft 11in (38.07m)5Maurice Flacke (M35)Herne Hill HMotspur Park25 May 
122ft 11in (37.46m)6Roger Harvey (U23)Mitcham ACMotspur Park25 May 
 Hammer (7.26kg) (Standard: 39.60m [130ft0in] )
 177ft 11in (54.22m)1Alan HughesArmyGeorgetown, Br Guiana
 156ft 0in (47.54m)David Brands (M40)Wimbledon ACKimbolton7 Sep
 147ft 10½in (45.07m)3Roger FlorenceSurrey PoliceSmethwick20 Jul
 146ft 11in (44.78m)Doug BirchCroydon HLeyton13 Oct
 146ft 0in (44.50m)2John Webster Hercules ACHurlingham20 Jul
 140ft 6in (42.82m)4Chris Melluish (U20)Mitcham ACImber Court11 May
Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model)
212ft 1½in (64.65m)1David Travis (U20)Surrey ACLucerne, SUI18 Aug 
195ft 2in (59.48m)1Marwood Dingle (U23)LeatherheadACCroydon18 May 
194ft 4in (59.23m)4Neil ReidPolytechnicHChiswick15 Jun 
191ft 4in (58.31m)1Brian O'Neill (U23)Epsom & EwellMotspur Pk25 May 
185ft 4½in (56.50m)2Anthony PatstonHerne Hill HMotspur Pk25 May 
181ft 5in (55.29m)Brian KettleHerne Hill HLoughborough29 Jun 
180ft 6½in (55.02m)1John WebsterHercules ACHurlingham20 Jul 
178ft 11in (54.53m)James Leigh (U20)Mitcham AC7 Sep 
175ft 11in (53.61m)David Mole (U17)Surrey AC23 Jul 
171ft 8½in (52.33m)Brian Fuller (U20)Epsom & Ewell23 Jul 
 Decathlon (Standard: 5000pts )
 6253ptsold specBrian KettleHerne Hill HVlaardigen, NED22 Jun
 5788pts3Brian KettleHerne Hill HVlaardingen, NED23 Jun
 5217pts4Tony Tymms (U23)Surrey ACHurlingham18 May

Go to Top of Page

E&OE.


Send updates for U20 Female rankings to Paul Tunnacliffe at rankings-u20w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17 Female rankings to Jess Walters at rankings-u17w@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U13/U15 Female rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-girls@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U20 Male rankings to Arnold Rady at rankings-u20m@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for U17/U15/U13 Male rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-male@surreyathletics.uk.

Send updates for Senior (Male & Female) rankings to Keith Burchell at rankings-senior@surreyathletics.uk.

WHEN SENDING E-MAILS PLEASE USE A MEANINGFUL SUBJECT (eg SURREY RANKINGS) - OTHERWISE YOUR MESSAGE MAY BE TREATED AS SPAM AND COULD BE IGNORED. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU USE THE E-MAIL ADDRESSES SHOWN ABOVE SO THAT WE CAN DIRECT THEM TO THE CORRECT COMPILER. ALSO, PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU INCLUDE ALL OF THE FOLLOWING DETAILS FOR EACH PERFORMANCE:-

(1) Event; (2) Age Group; (3) Athlete's First Name & Last Name; (4) Athlete's Club and/or School; (5) the Performance and (6) the Date and Venue when and where it was achieved.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.