SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 4 August 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 2008
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 10.77 Q
2 Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill H) 10.78 Q
3 Jonathan Browne (Kent AC) 10.85 q
4 Danny Doyley (Blkhth&Brom) 11.00
5 Justin Green (unattached) 11.03
6 Yomi Adeyemi (Herne Hill H) 11.15
7 Kamil Tejan-Cole (Sutton&District) 11.25
8 Julian Phipps (Herne Hill H) 11.57
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Ryan Moseley (Shaft.Barnet) 10.47 CBP Q
2 Robert Graham (Herne Hill H) 10.62 Q
3 Matthew Thomas (Newham&ExB) 10.89 q
4 Lawrence Mensah (Herne Hill H) 10.95 q
5 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 10.97 q
6 Deji Alli (HerculesWimb) 11.29
7 Darren Wollen (Croydon H) 11.36
8 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 11.73
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Ryan Moseley (Shaft.Barnet) 10.42 +2.8 CBP
2 Robert Graham (Herne Hill H) 10.57 +2.8
3 Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill H) 10.63 +2.8
4 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 10.69 +2.8
5 Jonathan Browne (Kent AC) 10.71 +2.8
6 Lawrence Mensah (Herne Hill H) 10.95 +2.8
7 Matthew Thomas (Newham&ExB) 11.04 +2.8
8 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 11.09 +2.8
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Dwayne Dowding (HerculesWimb) 21.94 +1.9 Q
2 Ryan Thomas (Belgrave H) 22.14 +1.9 Q
3 Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill H) 22.35 +1.9 Q
4 Byron Robinson (Herne Hill H) 23.07 +1.9 Q
5 Jason-Louis Bernard (Kingston & Poly) 23.17 +1.9 q
6 David O'Connell (Walton AC) 26.58 +1.9
- Jonathan Barbour (Blkhth&Brom) DNS
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Danny Doyley (Blkhth&Brom) 22.62 -1.1 Q
2 Robert Graham (Herne Hill H) 22.85 -1.1 Q
3 Aidan Syers (Newham&ExB) 23.05 -1.1 Q
4 Kamil Tejan-Cole (Sutton&District) 23.31 -1.1 Q
5 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 23.32 -1.1 q
6 Adam Bellis (Kingston & Poly) 23.48 -1.1
7 Jasyn Savage (Serpentine R) 26.18 -1.1
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Jonathan Browne (Kent AC) 21.83 -0.6 Q
2 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 22.31 -0.6 Q
3 Justin Green (unattached) 22.55 -0.6 Q
4 Lawrence Mensah (Herne Hill H) 22.64 -0.6 Q
5 Christopher Hall (Kingston & Poly) 22.83 -0.6 q
6 Darren Wollen (Croydon H) 22.90 -0.6 q
7 Derek Paisley (Blkhth&Brom) 23.46 -0.6
8 Aaron Broderick (Kent AC) 24.04 -0.6
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Jonathan Browne (Kent AC) 21.66 +1.1 Q
2 Danny Doyley (Blkhth&Brom) 21.92 +1.1 Q
3 Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill H) 22.03 +1.1 Q
4 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 22.07 +1.1 Q
5 Christopher Hall (Kingston & Poly) 22.87 +1.1
6 Kamil Tejan-Cole (Sutton&District) 23.05 +1.1
7 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 23.36 +1.1
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Dwayne Dowding (HerculesWimb) 22.06 +1.0 Q
2 Lawrence Mensah (Herne Hill H) 22.15 +1.0 Q
3 Ryan Thomas (Belgrave H) 22.24 +1.0 Q
4 Justin Green (unattached) 22.48 +1.0 Q
5 Darren Wollen (Croydon H) 23.05 +1.0
6 Byron Robinson (Herne Hill H) 23.14 +1.0
7 Jason-Louis Bernard (Kingston & Poly) 23.20 +1.0
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Jonathan Browne (Kent AC) 21.62 -1.5
2 Dwayne Dowding (HerculesWimb) 22.05 -1.5
3 Idris Ojuriye (Herne Hill H) 22.10 -1.5
4 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 22.18 -1.5
5 Lawrence Mensah (Herne Hill H) 22.31 -1.5
6 Danny Doyley (Blkhth&Brom) 22.37 -1.5
7 Justin Green (unattached) 22.83 -1.5
- Ryan Thomas (Belgrave H) DNF
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Andrew Watson (Woking AC) 50.50 Q
2 Jamie McCullagh (Kingston & Poly) 50.61 Q
3 Matthew Parsons (HerculesWimb) 51.45 q
4 Alexander Fraser (Walton AC) 51.74 q
5 Christopher Hall (Kingston & Poly) 52.00 q
6 Jason-Louis Bernard (Kingston & Poly) 53.52
7 David O'Connell (Walton AC) 60.36
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 James Moroney (Kingston & Poly) 50.77 Q
2 Ryan Thomas (Belgrave H) 50.83 Q
3 Adam Bellis (Kingston & Poly) 51.39 q
4 Daniel Colgate (Woking AC) 53.53
5 Adam McCarthy (Walton AC) 54.40
6 Geoff Walcott (HerculesWimb) 56.31
7 Jasyn Savage (Serp) 57.79
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Ryan Thomas (Belgrave H) 48.71
2 Andrew Watson (Woking AC) 50.23
3 Jamie McCullagh (Kingston & Poly) 50.86
4 Adam Bellis (Kingston & Poly) 51.24
5 Alexander Fraser (Walton AC) 52.64
- James Moroney (Kingston & Poly) DNF
- Matthew Parsons (HerculesWimb) DNS
- Christopher Hall (Kingston & Poly) DNS
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Neil Brennan (Enfield&Har) 1:57.10
2 Michael Garside (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.59
3 Martin Rowe (Croydon H) 1:59.47
4 David Mason (Belgrave H) 2:05.87
5 Mark Humphrey (Belgrave H) 2:11.14
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Gareth Price (Shaft.Barnet) 3:55.46
2 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 4:07.02
3 Ian Yates (Herne Hill H) 4:13.73
4 Steven Connor (AldershotF&D) 4:20.18
5 Mark Humphrey (Belgrave H) 4:35.52
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Kevin Quinn (AldershotF&D) 15:13.37
2 James McMullan (THH) 15:20.82
3 Alister Moses (Reigate Priory) 15:27.26
4 Steven Connor (AldershotF&D) 15:49.06
5 Deron Fagan (Herne Hill H) 16:32.86
6 Andrew Walker (Reigate Priory) 16:43.49
7 Neil Aitken (Clapham C) 16:48.07
8 Matthew Morgan (StridersCroy) 17:05.06
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 23 August)
1 Jason Simpson (M40) (South London) 31:38.98
2 Tim Elsey (Herne Hill H) 33:07.32
3 Tony Harran (M45) (Herne Hill H) 37:11.25
4 Paul Mitchell (M40) (South London) 37:27.18
5 Alan Davidson (M60) (HaslemereB) 44:50.29
6 Andy Lea-Gerrard (M50) (Herne Hill H) 51:55.87
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Jasyn Savage (Serp) 19.82 -2.1
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Austin Ferns (HerculesWimb) 52.66 CBP
2 Derek Paisley (Blkhth&Brom) 54.92
3 Adam McCarthy (Walton AC) 55.87
4 Stephen Davies (HerculesWimb) 56.63
5 Glenn Gray (Harrow AC) 57.55
6 Ashley Healy (Blkhth&Brom) 60.78
7 Terry Lapins (Croydon H) 69.49
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Horsham, 13 September)
1 Matthew Morgan (StridersCroy) 10:12.44
2 Terry Lapins (Croydon H) 12:02.08
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Joe Ive (Belgrave H) 5.10
2 = Greg Conlon (ThamesValley) 4.40
2 = Tom Crawford (Croydon H) 4.40
4 Cameron Johnston (Belgrave H) 4.00
5 Roy Chambers (Woking AC) 3.70
6 Nicholas Phipps (Woking AC) 3.40
7 David Blunt (Epsom & Ewell) 3.40
8 Jasyn Savage (Serp) 3.20
9 Andy Del Nevo (DacorumTring) 2.70
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Royden John (HerculesWimb) 7.28 +0.3
2 Ezekiel Ewulo (WoodGrn+ExL) 7.26 +0.5
3 David Cook (Kingston & Poly) 6.79 -1.0
4 David Wellstead (Belgrave H) 6.74 +0.5
5 James Heptonstall (Kingston & Poly) 6.72w +2.4
- James Heptonstall (Kingston & Poly) 6.70 +0.3
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 David Wellstead (Belgrave H) 14.28
2 Matthew Pullan (Woking AC) 13.49
3 David Mason (Belgrave H) 11.03
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Nicholas Webb (Woking AC) 15.30
2 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaft.Barnet) 13.99
3 Michael Small (Exe) 13.26
4 Rob Smith (Kingston & Poly) 10.96
5 Peter Mayfield (Belgrave H) 10.65
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Tom Norman (WoodGrn+ExL) 50.74
2 Chris Scott (Shaft.Barnet) 48.34
3 Nicholas Webb (Woking AC) 44.34
4 Michael Small (Exe) 39.26
5 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaft.Barnet) 37.54
6 Jasyn Savage (Serp) 33.62
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 10 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Kingston & Poly) 51.61
2 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 48.03
3 Kaine Harrington (Crawley AC) 40.10
4 Rob Smith (Kingston & Poly) 40.05
5 Christopher Smale (unattached) 39.12
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Christopher Dack (Kingston & Poly) 54.27
2 Duncan MacDonald (ThamesValley) 53.48
3 Roy Chambers (Woking AC) 49.66
4 Peter Mayfield (Belgrave H) 41.23

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.