SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 2002
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Dan Donovan (Epsom & Ewell) 10.73 +0.9
2 Uvie Ugono (WoodGrn+ExL) 10.78 +0.9
3 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 11.01 +0.9
4 John Abadom (Blackheath H) 11.20 +0.9
5 Ryan Prescod (Herne Hill H) 11.70 +0.9
6 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 11.83 +0.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Tim Abeyie (Belgrave H) 10.74 +2.3
2 Nathan Honour (Woking AC) 10.76 +2.3
3 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 11.00 +2.3
4 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 11.05 +2.3
5 Nick Owen (Kingston & Poly) 11.62 +2.3
6 Julian Blackstock (Herne Hill H) 11.81 +2.3
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Uvie Ugono (WoodGrn+ExL) 10.68 +1.0
2 Dan Donovan (Epsom & Ewell) 10.76 +1.0
3 Nathan Honour (Woking AC) 10.77 +1.0
4 Leroy Slue (Harrow AC) 10.95 +1.0
5 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 10.99 +1.0
6 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 11.21 +1.0
7 John Abadom (Blackheath H) 11.23 +1.0
Tim Abeyie (Belgrave H) DSQ +1.0
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 22.95 -1.5
2 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 23.11 -1.5
3 Tunji Oyedele (Croydon H) 23.58 -1.5
4 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 23.67 -1.5
5 Jon Harston (Woking AC) 24.00 -1.5
6 Dotun Akinbogun (Belgrave H) 24.01 -1.5
7 Andrew Gordon (Kingston & Poly) 25.15 -1.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Tim Abeyie (Belgrave H) 22.22 -1.9
2 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 23.04 -1.9
3 Victor Nwagbara (Kingston & Poly) 23.30 -1.9
4 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 24.19 -1.9
5 Anthony Acquah-Ghann (Croydon H) 24.94 -1.9
6 Steven Paston (Herne Hill H) 25.49 -1.9
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Tim Abeyie (Belgrave H) 21.88 -1.2
2 Josh Wood (Harrow AC) 22.67 -1.2
3 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 22.75 -1.2
4 Victor Nwagbara (Kingston & Poly) 22.78 -1.2
5 William Pobie (Herne Hill H) 23.07 -1.2
6 Tunji Oyedele (Croydon H) 23.19 -1.2
7 Draco Mkpa (Kingston & Poly) 23.63 -1.2
8 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 23.79 -1.2
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 50.60
2 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 50.64
3 Ray Houghton (Herne Hill H) 52.14
4 Stephen Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 53.43
5 Phill Lacey (Walton AC) 54.62
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Louis Burgess (Epsom & Ewell) 49.89
2 Kojo Kyereme (Shaft.Barnet) 52.92
3 Anthony Acquah-Ghann (Croydon H) 53.16
4 Philip Amos (Walton AC) 53.26
5 Mark Butler (Epsom & Ewell) 55.32
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Louis Burgess (Epsom & Ewell) 48.2
2 Michael Parper (Belgrave H) 49.0
3 Daniel May (Epsom & Ewell) 49.8
4 Ray Houghton (Herne Hill H) 51.8
5 Kojo Kyereme (Shaft.Barnet) 51.9
6 Anthony Acquah-Ghann (Croydon H) 52.9
7 Philip Amos (Walton AC) 53.0
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Jon McCallum (Croydon H) 1:51.66
2 Sean Kelly (Kingston & Poly) 1:52.28
3 David Moulton (Blackheath H) 1:53.23
4 David Peters (Herne Hill H) 1:53.68
5 David Taylor (Blackheath H) 1:56.24
6 Jonathan Hamblen (Walton AC) 1:57.01
7 Kevin Nash (Belgrave H) 2:01.66
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Kevin Quinn (Belgrave H) 4:03.48
2 Michael Treadwell (HerculesWimb) 4:07.97
3 Tom Kennedy (HerculesWimb) 4:09.93
4 Lee Greatorex (Belgrave H) 4:11.76
5 Jonathan Brine (Walton AC) 4:27.66
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Michael Treadwell (HerculesWimb) 15:50.48
2 Karl Corpes (AldershotF&D) 15:59.61
3 Paul Doyle (Richmond & T) 16:09.19
4 Rob Spedding (Dulwich R) 16:24.39
5 Alaster Smith (Reigate Priory) 16:36.37
6 Mark Palmer (Reigate Priory) 16:45.87
7 John Bell (Reigate Priory) 18:23.76
8 Hitesh Mistry (Reigate Priory) 18:30.96
9 Ramon Benitez (HerculesWimb) 18:54.31
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 24 August)
1 Jason Simpson (South London) 30:33.0
2 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 32:29.1
3 Tony Harran (Herne Hill H) 33:59.0
4 Paul Doyle (Herne Hill H) 34:04.0
5 Rob Jacobs (Herne Hill H) 36:00.5
6 James Zaple (Herne Hill H) 38:23.9
7 Avenash Shamloll (Herne Hill H) 39:33.2
8 C Beauvois (South London) 40:21.7
9 P Dipple (Herne Hill H) 40:50.9
10 Dennis Williams (HerculesWimb) 40:40.2
11 Robin Dickson (Croydon H) 40:49.2
12 P Morrington (Herne Hill H) 41:10.8
13 Brian Shave (Herne Hill H) 49:40.7
14 Andy Lea-Gerrard (Herne Hill H) 49:47.5
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 John Heanley (WindsorSE&H) 15.11 -1.2
2 Charles Akpabio (WoodGrn+ExL) 15.20 -1.2
3 James Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 15.60 -1.2
4 Jonathan Crawshaw (Crawley AC) 16.25 -1.2
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Noel Levy (Belgrave H) 52.99
2 James Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 54.92
3 Mike Mason (WindsorSE&H) 58.95
4 Richard Holt (Blackheath H) 59.27
5 Stephen Parker (Epsom & Ewell) 59.82
6 David Moles (Walton AC) 60.27
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Paul Doyle (Richmond & T) 12:20.1
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Richard Aspden (Belgrave H) 2.00
2 Mark Houghton (Woking AC) 1.80
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Ian Tullett (Luton AC) 4.80
2 Egryn Jones (Cardiff AC) 4.70
3 Cameron Johnston (Croydon H) 4.40
4 John Heanley (WindsorSE&H) 4.00
5 Warren White (Croydon H) 3.40
6 Alan Lyall (Richmond & T) 3.20
7 Brian Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 2.80
8 Steven Paston (Herne Hill H) 2.80
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Michael Nesbeth (Belgrave H) 7.16
2 John Heanley (WindsorSE&H) 6.97
3 Ryan Prescod (Herne Hill H) 6.42
4 Akin Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 6.35
5 David Wellstead (Belgrave H) 6.30
6 Mathew Pullan (Epsom & Ewell) 5.85
7 Russell Walker (Walton AC) 5.10
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 David Wellstead (Belgrave H) 13.54
2 Michael Nesbeth (Belgrave H) 13.26
3 Mathew Pullan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.96
4 Akin Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 12.63
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 16.08
2 Nick Owen (Kingston & Poly) 15.64
3 Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaft.Barnet) 14.72
4 Gareth Cook (Kingston & Poly) 13.73
5 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 11.92
6 Abdulazeez Buhari (Herne Hill H) 11.62
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 42.88
2 Gareth Cook (Kingston & Poly) 42.30
3 Nick Owen (Kingston & Poly) 41.82
4 Abdulazeez Buhari (Herne Hill H) 38.82
5 John Heanley (WindsorSE&H) 35.42
6 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 32.92
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Kingston, 11 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Kingston & Poly) 59.12
2 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 50.89
3 Peter Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 50.55
4 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 44.35
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Kingston, 12 May)
1 Matt Kelly (Herne Hill H) 52.19
2 Glenn Chambers (Woking AC) 46.72
3 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 46.07
4 Alan Lyall (Richmond & T) 45.74

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.