SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 7 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1992
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Tony Lester (WindsorS&E) 11.4 -0.2
2 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.5 -0.2
3 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 11.6 -0.2
4 D Agoma (Herne Hill H) 11.7 -0.2
5 Patrick Whyms (Shaft.Barnet) 11.8 -0.2
6 Mark Sexton (AldershotF&D) 12.1 -0.2
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 I Simpson (Herne Hill H) 11.4 -1.7
2 Michael Powell (Shaft.Barnet) 11.5 -1.7
3 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 11.7 -1.7
4 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 11.8 -1.7
5 I Westen (Woking AC) 12.0 -1.7
6 Stephen Gordon (South London) 12.2 -1.7
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.5 +0.6
2 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.5 +0.6
3 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 11.6 +0.6
4 P Kellman (Herne Hill H) 11.7 +0.6
5 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0 +0.6
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 I Simpson (Herne Hill H) 11.3 -1.4
2 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.5 -1.4
3 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.7 -1.4
4 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 11.9 -1.4
5 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 11.9 -1.4
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Michael Powell (Shaft.Barnet) 11.7 (-4.1)
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.8 (-4.1)
3 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 11.8 (-4.1)
4 Tony Lester (WindsorS&E) 12.0 (-4.1)
5 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 12.1 (-4.1)
6 D Agoma (Herne Hill H) 12.1 (-4.1)
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.0 -0.1
2 I Simpson (Herne Hill H) 11.1 -0.1
3 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.3 -0.1
4 Tony Lester (WindsorS&E) 11.3 -0.1
5 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 11.5 -0.1
6 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.6 -0.1
7 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 11.7 -0.1
Michael Powell (Shaft.Barnet) DNF
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 21.8 +2.2
2 Tony Lester (WindsorS&E) 22.3 +2.2
3 Michael St. Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.3 +2.2
4 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 22.9 +2.2
5 Patrick Whyms (Shaft.Barnet) 23.6 +2.2
6 Anthony Tilney (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6 +2.2
7 N Sutehall (Belgrave H) 23.9 +2.2
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.1 -0.9
2 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 22.6 -0.9
3 M Jeffrey (South London) 22.7 -0.9
4 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 22.9 -0.9
5 Giuseppe Minetti (Herne Hill H) 23.0 -0.9
6 Gary Rennie (Kingston & Poly) 23.2 -0.9
7 I Westen (Woking AC) 23.5 -0.9
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.0 -2.2
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.0 -2.2
3 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 22.3 -2.2
4 Tony Lester (WindsorS&E) 22.8 -2.2
5 Sam Kabiswa (Croydon H) 22.9 -2.2
6 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 23.0 -2.2
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Dan Donovan (Crawley AC) 48.9
2 Jon Sanders (Kingston & Poly) 49.3
3 David Morrish (Croydon H) 51.3
4 Mark Purser (Croydon H) 52.3
5 N Sutehall (Belgrave H) 57.4
6 Simon Jakeman (Belgrave H) 58.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 1:55.3
2 D Scott (Belgrave H) 1:55.5
3 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:56.1
4 Aaron Reader (Crawley AC) 1:56.7
5 Robbie James (Mole Valley ) 1:59.2
6 A Paton (Belgrave H) 2:00.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Tony Bignell (Loughborough) 1:55.7
2 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 1:55.7
3 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:56.0
4 B Reid (Belgrave H) 1:56.5
5 M Anderson (Belgrave H) 1:58.3
6 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 2:03.4
7 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 2:06.9
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 1:51.1
2 Tony Bignell (Loughborough) 1:52.3
3 D Scott (Belgrave H) 1:52.8
4 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:55.0
5 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:55.4
6 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 1:55.6
7 B Reid (Belgrave H) 1:57.8
8 Aaron Reader (Crawley AC) 2:06.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 3:43.2 CBP
2 Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) 3:48.2
3 B Reid (Belgrave H) 3:50.6
4 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 3:51.4
5 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 3:53.1
6 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 3:56.8
7 Justin Fairbrother (HerculesWimb) 3:58.2
8 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:03.3
9 A Paton (Belgrave H) 4:04.6
10 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 4:04.8
11 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:18.9
12 Noel Sutton (HerculesWimb) 4:19.2
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) 14:39.9
2 F Ward (Belgrave H) 14:43.6
3 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 14:43.8
4 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 14:47.0
5 D Worsfold (Guildford&G) 14:51.9
6 Jerry Watson (N Lon) 15:03.4
7 J Smith (Ranelagh H) 15:04.8
8 Gary McIlroy (Epsom & Ewell) 15:08.7
9 Jerry Weightman (HerculesWimb) 15:14.7
10 P Groves (South London) 15:19.0
11 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 15:19.3
12 Richard Knight (Croydon H) 15:38.8
13 S Denly (HaslemereB) 15:54.7
14 Martin Preston (South London) 15:59.6
15 D Jones (Dulwich R) 15:59.9
16 B Allison (Haringey AC) 16:06.7
17 W Busuttil (Woking AC) 16:08.9
18 J Galley (Belgrave H) 16:40.2
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 3 May)
1 David Hill (London AC) 31:14.7
2 Jerry Weightman (HerculesWimb) 31:48.2
3 Richard Knight (Croydon H) 32:12.1
4 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 33:38.2
5 Noel Sutton (HerculesWimb) 33:52.3
6 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 34:52.3
7 Gary Shapland (Croydon H) 36:16.5
8 J Harris (Mole Valley ) 37:01.9
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 K McNeely (Birchfield H) 15.4 -1.3
2 Clarence Allen (Highgate H) 15.5 -1.3
3 Mark Roberts (Kingston & Poly) 16.0 -1.3
4 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 17.1 -1.3
5 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 18.4 -1.3
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 S Byway (Hounslow AC) 56.5
2 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 56.8
3 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 58.0
4 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 58.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 9:09.1
2 Jerry Weightman (HerculesWimb) 9:21.0
3 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 9:35.0
4 G Teahan (Belgrave H) 10:03.9
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Kingston, 13 September)
1 Mark Easton (Surrey WC) 12:23.0
2 Peter Hannell (Blackheath H) 13:46.0
3 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 14:59.2
4 E Crutcher (Belgrave H) 15:27.5
5 P King (Belgrave H) 16:33.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 13 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  43.7
2 Herne Hill Harriers  44.1
3 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  44.4
Senior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 13 September)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  1:31.5
2 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  1:32.3
3 Herne Hill Harriers  1:33.9
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:34.1
5 Croydon Harriers 'B'  1:36.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 13 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:24.5
2 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  3:25.0
3 Herne Hill Harriers  3:29.5
Senior Men 4 x 800m Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 13 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  8:44.7
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (Belgrave H) 2.10
2 Marlon Huggins (HerculesWimb) 2.05
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Lee Moffat (JM) (Woking AC) 4.00
2 S Best (Woking AC) 3.70
3 J Evans (South London) 2.90
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 16 May)
1 Mark Sexton (AldershotF&D) 6.95
2 Ian Winter (Enfield H) 6.92
3 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 6.82
4 W Szwoch (Herne Hill H) 6.76
5 Stephen Gordon (South London) 6.39
6 F Hashka (Epsom & Ewell) 5.65
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 3 May)
1 Ian Winter (Enfield H) 14.02
2 John Vernon (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.28
3 F Haschka (Epsom & Ewell) 11.89
4 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 11.84
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.16
2 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 13.99
3 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 11.70
4 Stephen Gordon (South London) 11.15
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Mitcham&Sutt) 47.94
2 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 45.60
3 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 43.30
4 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 30.74
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Mitcham&Sutt) 64.80
2 Philip Spivey (Belgrave H) 63.70
3 Steven Sammut (Guildford&G) 53.44
4 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 46.58
5 Chris King (Croydon H) 43.42
6 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 39.94
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Kingston, 2 May)
1 Christian Verheyden (Croydon H) 48.66
2 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 48.44
3 P Cramp (HerculesWimb) 45.26
4 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 39.08

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.