SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 16 September 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1991
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +1.9
2 C Woodhall (Bracknell AC) 11.4 +1.9
3 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.5 +1.9
4 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 11.8 +1.9
5 M Agoma (Herne Hill H) 12.0 +1.9
6 Andrew Del Nevo (Croydon H) 12.3 +1.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.2 +1.5
2 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 11.6 +1.5
3 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +1.5
4 W Szwoch (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +1.5
5 David Serrant (HerculesWimb) 11.7 +1.5
6 D Hutchings (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5 +1.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.1 +0.9
2 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +0.9
3 H Morgan (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +0.9
4 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +0.9
5 W Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.8 +0.9
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 11.1 +1.1
2 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +1.1
3 C Woodhall (Bracknell AC) 11.5 +1.1
4 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.6 +1.1
5 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 11.6 +1.1
6 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 12.2 +1.1
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +0.1
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 11.3 +0.1
3 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 11.6 +0.1
4 H Morgan (HerculesWimb) 11.6 +0.1
5 W Szwoch (Herne Hill H) 11.7 +0.1
6 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 11.9 +0.1
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 10.8 +0.9
2 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 10.9 +0.9
3 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +0.9
4 C Woodhall (Bracknell AC) 11.4 +0.9
5 H Morgan (HerculesWimb) 11.5 +0.9
6 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.7 +0.9
7 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 11.9 +0.9
8 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 14.4 +0.9
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.7 -0.3
2 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.9 -0.3
3 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 22.9 -0.3
4 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 23.1 -0.3
5 C Woodhall (Bracknell AC) 23.3 -0.3
6 Marc Jones (HerculesWimb) 23.8 -0.3
7 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 24.0 -0.3
8 D Hutchings (Epsom & Ewell) 26.4 -0.3
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.4 -0.5
2 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 23.0 -0.5
3 D Hart (Belgrave H) 23.5 -0.5
4 H Morgan (HerculesWimb) 23.6 -0.5
5 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 23.8 -0.5
6 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 24.1 -0.5
7 Andrew Del Nevo (Croydon H) 25.3 -0.5
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 David McKenzie (Shaft.Barnet) 22.0 -2.1
2 Donovan Reid (Shaft.Barnet) 22.0 -2.1
3 Terry Williams (Shaft.Barnet) 22.5 -2.1
4 Brett St Louis (Herne Hill H) 22.6 -2.1
5 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 23.1 -2.1
6 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 23.2 -2.1
7 H Morgan (HerculesWimb) 23.4 -2.1
8 D Hart (Belgrave H) 23.4 -2.1
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 D Hart (Belgrave H) 49.3
2 Simon Leary (Caledon Park) 49.6
3 J Busk (Belgrave H) 49.9
4 Jon Sanders (Kingston & Poly) 50.2
5 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 51.0
6 M Over (Bracknell AC) 51.9
7 D Thorne (Mitcham&Sutt) 53.5
8 Andrew Del Nevo (Croydon H) 54.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 S Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 1:53.6
2 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:54.0
3 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:54.5
4 G Adams (Belgrave H) 1:54.7
5 T Davies (Guildford&G) 1:58.5
6 Barry Dunn (Boxhill) 1:58.8
7 Steve Bishop (Croydon H) 1:59.2
8 P Angell (Herne Hill H) 2:02.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Tony Bignell (Boxhill) 1:55.0
2 J Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 1:55.1
3 John O'Shea (Hounslow AC) 1:55.6
4 D Scott (Belgrave H) 1:55.9
5 I Murdey (Woking AC) 1:57.6
6 Robbie James (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.2
7 N Bryant (Herne Hill H) 2:05.0
8 E Laurent (Herne Hill H) 2:16.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 N Green (Boxhill) 1:56.8
2 Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) 1:56.8
3 A Da Costa (Croydon H) 1:57.6
4 Victor Maughn (Herne Hill H) 2:00.6
5 Paul McTigue (South London) 2:00.8
6 Aaron Reader (Crawley AC) 2:00.8
7 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 2:02.3
8 Nicholas Clarke (Belgrave H) 2:02.6
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 S Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 1:51.3
2 Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) 1:53.5
3 G Adams (Belgrave H) 1:53.8
4 Tony Bignell (Boxhill) 1:54.0
5 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:54.5
6 N Green (Boxhill) 1:56.1
7 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:59.6
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 3:44.7 CBP
2 Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) 3:47.7
3 Richard Vassall (South London) 3:49.1
4 Justin Fairbrother (Haringey AC) 3:52.1
5 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 3:53.6
6 Barry Dunn (Boxhill RTC) 4:02.4
7 Aaron Reader (Crawley AC) 4:04.2
8 Steve Bishop (Croydon H) 4:04.3
9 Tim Bailey (South London) 4:05.9
10 Robbie James (Epsom & Ewell) 4:07.4
11 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 4:10.8
12 M Jones (Croydon H) 4:19.1
13 Gary Shapland (Croydon H) 4:26.7
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Oliver Foote (Belgrave H) 14:28.4
2 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 14:37.1
3 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 14:41.8
4 A Thomas (HerculesWimb) 14:43.5
5 Jerry Watson (Nth London) 14:44.5
6 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 14:46.5
7 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 14:51.1
8 F Ward (Belgrave H) 14:52.5
9 D Worsfold (Guildford&G) 14:56.4
10 P Groves (South London) 15:20.9
11 D Morris (Boxhill RTC) 15:32.0
12 Barry Cooke (Croydon H) 15:36.2
13 R Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 15:47.5
14 Richard Knight (Croydon H) 15:55.1
15 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill RTC) 16:08.0
16 S Denly (HaslemereB) 16:22.1
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Kingston, 21 April)
1 Jerry Weightman (Boxhill) 30:59.2
2 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 31:02.6
3 F Ward (Belgrave H) 31:04.9
4 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 31:07.4
5 G Rushton (Woking AC) 32:06.8
6 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 32:31.3
7 Richard Knight (Croydon H) 33:01.6
8 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 33:02.7
9 David Baker (Reigate Priory) 33:35.0
10 Robin Dickson (Croydon H) 35:35.3
11 K Booker (Croydon H) 36:19.3
12 R Gibbens (Redhill&SyB) 36:25.9
13 J Harris (Mole Valley ) 37:29.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Kirk McNeely (Birchfield H) 15.3 +0.6
2 Andrew David (South London) 16.3 +0.6
3 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 16.8 +0.6
4 L Davidson (Walton AC) 18.2 +0.6
5 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 18.4 +0.6
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 57.1
2 C Knight (Belgrave H) 59.3
3 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 59.8
4 R Burton (Guildford&G) 60.0
5 L Davidson (Walton AC) 64.4
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 9:13.1
2 G Teahan (Belgrave H) 9:15.8
3 David Hayes (Met PoliceAC) 9:24.7
4 Jerry Weightman (Boxhill) 9:25.1
5 Darren Barnes (WindsorS&E) 9:38.1
6 Paul Mongan (South London) 10:23.8
7 Michael Fidler (Redhill&SyB) 11:45.3
8 Cliff Taylor (Vet) (Vets AC) 16:14.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Kingston, 21 April)
1 Mark Easton (Surrey WC) 11:49.0
2 C Lawton (Belgrave H) 14:15.5
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 22 September)
1 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'A'  43.9
2 Croydon Harriers  44.4
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.2
4 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'B'  45.9
Senior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 22 September)
1 Croydon Harriers  1:30.8
2 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'A'  1:34.0
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:34.5
4 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'B'  1:38.7
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 22 September)
1 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'A'  3:25.4
2 Croydon Harriers  3:26.3
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:35.9
4 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H 'B'  3:45.7
Senior Men 4 x 800m Relay FINAL
(Kingston, 22 September)
1 Woking AC  8:32.7
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (Belgrave H) 2.10
2 Marlon Huggins (HerculesWimb) 2.05
3 Kirk McNeely (Birchfield H) 2.00
4 P Coates (Woking AC) 1.95
5 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 1.90
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 P Wray (Shaft.Barnet) 4.80
2 Dylan MacDermott (Belgrave H) 4.60
3 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 3.80
4 Russell Jones (Croydon H) 3.70
5 Christopher Husbands (Belgrave H) 2.90
6 J Evans (South London) 2.70
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 18 May)
1 W Szwoch (Herne Hill H) 6.83
2 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 6.64
3 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 6.27
4 Neil Lincoln (Redhill&SyB) 6.27
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Kingston, 20 April)
1 John Vernon (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.75
2 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 12.73
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 L Marar (Belgrave H) 15.01
2 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 14.42
3 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 11.68
4 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 11.37
5 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 11.28
6 M Cassidy (Woking AC) 10.59
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Leith Marar (Belgrave H) 47.82
2 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 47.66
3 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 39.92
4 Gary McKernan (Belgrave H) 37.60
5 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 34.66
6 P Cramp (HaslemereB) 34.34
7 M Cassidy (Woking AC) 32.82
8 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 30.70
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 64.20
2 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 46.92
3 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.16
4 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 40.90
5 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 38.10
6 M Cassidy (Woking AC) 37.24
7 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 36.80
8 Tony Cook (ThamesValley) 33.78
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Kingston, 20 April)
1 Steve Langdon (HerculesWimb) 59.74 CBP
2 Matthew Stone (Mitcham&Sutt) 57.90
3 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 45.92
4 Cyrus Doomasia (Herne Hill H) 45.78
5 P Cramp (HaslemereB) 45.72
6 Dave Orchard (HerculesWimb) 42.52
7 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 41.42
8 Nigel Hooker (HaslemereB) 40.28
9 S Best (Woking AC) 38.32

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.