SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 12 August 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1990
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 A Dickens (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +2.5
2 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +2.5
3 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.5 +2.5
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.6 +2.5
5 R Shaw (Kingston & Poly) 12.8 +2.5
6 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 13.4 +2.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.2 +0.3
2 P Penfold (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +0.3
3 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.5 +0.3
4 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.5 +0.3
5 A Eka (GEC Avionics) 11.6 +0.3
6 Michael Arko-Adjei (Belgrave H) 12.1 +0.3
7 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.9 +0.3
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.3 -0.2
2 P Penfold (HerculesWimb) 11.5 -0.2
3 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 11.6 -0.2
4 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.6 -0.2
5 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.6 -0.2
6 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.6 -0.2
7 Lincoln Campbell (Belgrave H) 11.7 -0.2
8 A Dickens (HerculesWimb) 11.7 -0.2
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 21.9 +2.5
2 J McCabe (Guildford&G) 22.7 +2.5
3 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 22.7 +2.5
4 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 22.9 +2.5
5 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 22.9 +2.5
6 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 23.4 +2.5
7 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.2 +2.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 22.5 +2.8
2 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 23.1 +2.8
3 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 23.2 +2.8
4 C Alveranga (Belgrave H) 23.6 +2.8
5 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 23.8 +2.8
6 Michael Arko-Adjei (Belgrave H) 24.1 +2.8
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 David McKenzie (Croydon H) 21.7 +2.9
2 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 22.3 +2.9
3 J McCabe (Guildford&G) 22.5 +2.9
4 A Milne (Herne Hill H) 22.8 +2.9
5 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 22.8 +2.9
6 G Alveranga (Belgrave H) 22.9 +2.9
7 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 22.9 +2.9
8 P Baker (Herne Hill H) 23.0 +2.9
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 50.0
2 N Barker (Team Solent) 51.8
3 C Knight (Belgrave H) 52.5
4 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 53.0
5 P Batty (HerculesWimb) 55.2
6 F Casanovas (Kingston & Poly) 56.4
7 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 57.6
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Dan Donovan (Epsom & Ewell) 50.8
2 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 51.9
3 J Busk (Belgrave H) 54.3
4 Christopher Husbands (Belgrave H) 55.3
5 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 59.5
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Glenn Gray (Herne Hill H) 49.5
2 Dan Donovan (Epsom & Ewell) 49.8
3 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 50.2
4 J Busk (Belgrave H) 50.6
5 N Barker (Team Solent) 51.3
6 C Knight (Belgrave H) 52.5
7 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 54.4
8 P Batty (HerculesWimb) 55.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Ken Penney (Haringey AC) 1:57.7
2 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:57.8
3 Barry Dunn (Camberley&Dist) 1:58.9
4 G King (HerculesWimb) 2:03.1
5 R Chapman (South London) 2:07.0
6 J Hadden (HaslemereB) 2:07.2
7 John Garber (Croydon H) 2:12.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:55.5
2 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:56.1
3 D Scott (LBoro C) 1:56.4
4 Steven Bishop (Boxhill) 2:01.5
5 Stuart Major (South London) 2:05.7
6 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 2:07.0
7 I Murdey (Woking AC) 2:08.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:55.0
2 Justin Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:55.7
3 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:57.8
4 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:03.7
5 G Rushton (Woking AC) 2:04.5
6 R Thorn (HaslemereB) 2:05.8
7 F Casanovas (Kingston & Poly) 2:07.1
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 1:52.2
2 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 1:52.3
3 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:52.6
4 Ken Penney (Haringey AC) 1:52.6
5 John O'Shea (Woking AC) 1:53.0
6 D Scott (Loughborough) 1:53.9
7 Justin Fairbrother (Boxhill) 1:55.6
8 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:59.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 21 April)
1 T Butler (Woking AC) 4:04.3
2 Justin Fairbrother (Boxhill) 4:08.1
3 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill) 4:08.1
4 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:09.0
5 C Vaughan (Ranelagh H) 4:10.0
6 A Peppitt (Woking AC) 4:14.9
7 J Hadden (HaslemereB) 4:17.7
8 G Shapland (Croydon H) 4:34.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 21 April)
1 D Worsfold (Guildford&G) 4:10.4
2 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 4:11.4
3 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:11.4
4 G King (HerculesWimb) 4:13.0
5 Dave Warren (Croydon H) 4:22.0
6 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 4:23.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 21 April)
1 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 4:03.5
2 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:04.0
3 Barry Dunn (Boxhill) 4:07.4
4 T Davies (Guildford&G) 4:09.2
5 Stuart Major (South London) 4:17.7
6 F Casanovas (Kingston & Poly) 4:22.2
7 R Thorn (HaslemereB) 4:23.9
8 Paul Mongan (South London) 4:30.7
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Simon Fairbrother (Boxhill RTC) 3:50.2
2 Justin Fairbrother (Boxhill RTC) 3:51.5
3 Simon Wilson (HerculesWimb) 3:52.8
4 Jonathan Dennis (Camberley&Dist) 3:54.6
5 T Davies (Guildford&G) 3:55.6
6 T Butler (Woking AC) 3:59.2
7 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:01.4
8 Michael Treadwell (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:01.8
9 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:02.1
10 G King (HerculesWimb) 4:02.4
11 D Worsfold (Guildford&G) 4:02.9
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Ollie Foote (Belgrave H) 14:29.8
2 T Butler (Reading AC) 14:30.0
3 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 14:32.7
4 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 14:35.0
5 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 14:40.8
6 Ian Logan (AldershotF&D) 14:43.2
7 A Thomas (HerculesWimb) 14:45.6
8 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 14:45.9
9 J Thompson (Herne Hill H) 15:24.9
10 Andy Evans (South London) 15:39.3
11 Richard Knight (Redhill&SyB) 15:45.9
12 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 15:47.7
13 M Morgan (South London) 15:51.8
14 Barry Cooke (Croydon H) 15:53.2
15 R Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 15:56.9
16 Graham Taylor (Mole Valley ) 16:06.5
17 M Wood (South London) 16:09.5
18 E Blackmore (Mitcham&Sutt) 16:13.1
19 Martin Preston (South London) 16:14.2
20 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 16:17.9
21 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 16:39.9
22 K Booker (Redhill&SyB) 17:13.3
23 A Zanzottera (Redhill&SyB) 17:41.2
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Terry Booth (Woking AC) 32:14.3
2 G Bishop (Croydon H) 32:17.0
3 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 32:27.1
4 R Knight (Redhill&SyB) 32:34.8
5 Graham Taylor (Mole Valley ) 33:12.5
6 M Morgan (South London) 33:45.9
7 Roger Alsop (Belgrave H) 34:52.8
8 G Shapland (Croydon H) 36:18.3
9 K Booker (Redhill&SyB) 36:52.6
10 R Gibbens (Redhill&SyB) 38:20.4
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 A Dickens (HerculesWimb) 16.2 -1.5
2 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 17.5 -1.5
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Jason Davenhill (Exeter U) 55.4
2 C Knight (Belgrave H) 58.4
3 P Batty (HerculesWimb) 58.8
4 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 59.3
5 Keith Andrew (HerculesWimb) 61.6
6 F Bush (HaslemereB) 65.0
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 David Cowan (Boxhill) 9:03.1
2 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 9:29.0
3 Jeremy Weightman (Boxhill) 9:31.4
4 M O'Halloran (HerculesWimb) 9:46.9
5 Barry Cooke (Croydon H) 9:50.2
6 Paul Mongan (South London) 10:13.8
7 Nikolai Belcher (South London) 10:28.4
8 Michael Fidler (Redhill&SyB) 11:12.5
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Peter Hannell (Blackheath H) 14:19.8
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  42.4
2 Herne Hill Harriers  42.8
3 Camberley & District AC  44.5
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 21 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:20.0
2 Herne Hill Harriers  3:27.9
3 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H  3:29.3
4 Camberley & District AC  3:29.8
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Warren Caswell (Blackheath H) 2.15
2 Paul Donnelly (JM) (Mitcham&Sutt) 2.05
2 = Marlon Huggins (HerculesWimb) 2.05
4 Chris Cornwell (Belgrave H) 1.95
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Dylan MacDermott (Epsom & Ewell) 4.85
2 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 3.80
3 Russell Jones (Croydon H) 3.80
4 = M Thomas (Woking AC) 3.60
4 = S Best (Woking AC) 3.60
6 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 3.10
7 A Dickens (HerculesWimb) 3.10
8 R Shaw (Kingston & Poly) 2.40
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.35
2 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 6.75
3 M Griffiths (Camberley&Dist) 6.60
4 Trevor Brown (Mitcham&Sutt) 6.13
5 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 5.80
6 A Dickens (HerculesWimb) 5.80
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 J Vernon (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.69
2 Paul Cripps (Croydon H) 12.64
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 14.62
2 Leith Marar (South London) 14.29
3 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 13.70
4 P Emmett (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.97
5 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 11.55
6 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 11.26
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 49.02
2 Leith Marar (South London) 47.44
3 Clayton Turner (Crawley AC) 42.40
4 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 35.82
5 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 31.18
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Gareth Cook (WLHS) 62.34
2 Steven Sammut (Guildford&G) 53.62
3 Gavin Cook (ThamesValley) 42.42
4 Alan Staerck (Guildford&G) 39.02
5 Leith Marar (South London) 38.72
6 Tony Cook (ThamesValley) 35.76
7 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 34.60
8 Scott Hipkiss (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.92
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Woking, 21 April)
1 Steve Langdon (HerculesWimb) 58.64 CBP
2 Matthew Stone (Mitcham&Sutt) 55.20
3 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 48.54
4 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 46.66

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.