SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 12 August 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1990
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 12.6w +2.2
2 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7w +2.2
3 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.8w +2.2
4 D Robbins (Camberley&Dist) 12.9w +2.2
5 D Ryan (Croydon H) 12.9w +2.2
6 D Cox (Guildford&G) 13.3w +2.2
7 R Clarke (Woking AC) 13.4w +2.2
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 J Winter (Holland Sports) 12.7 +1.1
2 Paul Cripps (Croydon H) 12.9 +1.1
3 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 13.1 +1.1
4 D Brown (Guildford&G) 13.3 +1.1
5 S Linscer (Woking AC) 13.7 +1.1
6 A Barrett (Walton AC) 14.0 +1.1
7 P Eglinton (Woking AC) 15.5 +1.1
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 P Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 12.9 +1.0
2 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0 +1.0
3 G Vickers (Whitgift Sch) 13.0 +1.0
4 C Mathews (Tiffin Sch) 13.4 +1.0
5 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.9 +1.0
6 Kwame Assa-Darko (Croydon H) 14.2 +1.0
7 A Mansell (Guildford&G) 14.5 +1.0
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 J Winter (Holland Sports) 12.6 +1.7
2 G Vickers (Whitgift Sch) 12.8 +1.7
3 D Robbins (Camberley&Dist) 12.8 +1.7
4 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 12.8 +1.7
5 Paul Cripps (Croydon H) 12.9 +1.7
6 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.1 +1.7
7 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.6 +1.7
8 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.5 +1.7
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 12.4w +2.3
2 D Ryan (Croydon H) 12.7w +2.3
3 P Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 12.7w +2.3
4 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.8w +2.3
5 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8w +2.3
6 C Mathews (Tiffin Sch) 12.9w +2.3
7 D Brown (Guildford&G) 13.3w +2.3
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 12.6 -0.8
2 J Winter (Holland Sports) 12.6 -0.8
3 D Ryan (Croydon H) 12.7 -0.8
4 P Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 12.8 -0.8
5 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.0 -0.8
5 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 13.0 -0.8
7 G Vickers (Whitgift Sch) 13.1 -0.8
8 D Robbins (Camberley&Dist) 13.3 -0.8
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.5 -1.6
2 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 26.0 -1.6
3 B Brown (Walton AC) 26.3 -1.6
4 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 28.5 -1.6
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 J Winter (Holland Sports) 25.7 -1.9
2 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.1 -1.9
3 S Booth (Belgrave H) 26.5 -1.9
4 D Cox (Guildford&G) 26.9 -1.9
5 Michael Hanley (Croydon H) 27.4 -1.9
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 D Tresoer (Croydon H) 25.5 +1.4
2 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 26.0 +1.4
3 P Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 26.1 +1.4
4 C Mathews (Tiffin Sch) 27.1 +1.4
5 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 27.6 +1.4
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 25.2 -0.9
2 D Brown (Guildford&G) 27.1 -0.9
3 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 27.8 -0.9
4 A Barrett (Walton AC) 28.6 -0.9
5 P Eglinton (Woking AC) 31.4 -0.9
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 D Tresoer (Croydon H) 25.1w +3.7
2 S Booth (Belgrave H) 25.2w +3.7
3 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.3w +3.7
4 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 25.5w +3.7
5 P Mitchell (Camberley&Dist) 25.8w +3.7
6 D Brown (Guildford&G) 25.8w +3.7
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 25.5 -2.4
2 J Winter (Holland Sports) 25.8 -2.4
3 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 25.9 -2.4
4 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.2 -2.4
5 B Brown (Walton AC) 26.3 -2.4
6 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.0 -2.4
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 D Tresoer (Croydon H) 25.1 -2.8
2 S Booth (Belgrave H) 25.2 -2.8
3 J Wells (Tiffin Sch) 25.5 -2.8
4 J Winter (Holland Sports) 25.7 -2.8
5 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 25.8 -2.8
6 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.1 -2.8
7 Simon Roll (HerculesWimb) 26.2 -2.8
8 M Smith (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.3 -2.8
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 22 April)
1 M Hadden (HaslemereB) 56.0
2 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 56.9
3 S Lobo (HerculesWimb) 58.6
4 C Mathews (Tiffin School) 60.7
5 A Mansell (Guildford&G) 68.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 22 April)
1 J Wells (Tiffin School) 57.0
2 L Evans (Mitcham&Sutt) 58.6
3 Richard Aspden (Epsom & Ewell) 59.9
4 S Hickland (Mitcham&Sutt) 60.1
5 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 64.5
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 22 April)
1 P Foster (HaslemereB) 57.4
2 B Brown (Walton AC) 58.7
3 R Wall (Woking AC) 60.7
4 S Walker (Mole Valley ) 62.7
5 S Schofield (Woking AC) 63.4
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Woking, 22 April)
1 S Booth (Belgrave H) 57.1
2 W Tuff (Tiffin School) 58.1
3 D Brown (Guildford&G) 61.8
4 S Dale (Epsom & Ewell) 70.2
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Stephen Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 55.9
2 S Booth (Belgrave H) 56.5
3 M Hadden (HaslemereB) 56.7
4 J Wells (Tiffin School) 56.7
5 P Foster (HaslemereB) 58.9
6 W Tuff (Tiffin School) 60.6
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 M Brady (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:21.2
2 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 2:22.3
3 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:22.5
4 Danny Hulbert (DorkingStP) 2:24.5
5 J Clark (Mole Valley ) 2:32.0
6 I Martin (Tiffin School) 2:34.9
7 Kwame Assa-Darko (Croydon H) 2:40.2
8 D Byatt (South London) 2:40.6
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 A Brooks (DorkingStP) 2:18.7
2 Ian Aarons (Croydon H) 2:18.8
3 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:19.7
4 Adam Jones (Redhill&SyB) 2:20.6
5 W Tuff (Tiffin School) 2:20.8
6 Gareth Dickinson (Mole Valley ) 2:22.3
7 J Pearce (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:22.4
8 B Moncrieffe (Woodcote S) 2:43.5
9 C Fenton (South London) 2:47.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Gareth Creagh (Walton AC) 2:16.0
2 Richard Aspden (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.5
3 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.9
4 Alex Beattie (Guildford&G) 2:19.6
5 S Adams (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:24.1
6 S Scholfield (Woking AC) 2:31.9
7 D Cornfield (Mole Valley ) 2:33.0
8 P Rode (DorkingStP) 2:35.3
9 S Tree (Croydon H) 2:42.9
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:06.2
2 Gareth Creagh (Walton AC) 2:06.7
3 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.4
4 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:10.3
5 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:12.2
6 A Brooks (DorkingStP) 2:13.0
7 Ian Aarons (Croydon H) 2:13.1
8 Alex Beattie (Guildford&G) 2:14.1
9 W Tuff (Tiffin School) 2:15.1
10 Adam Jones (Redhill&SyB) 2:16.3
11 M Brady (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:16.9
12 Richard Aspden (Epsom & Ewell) 2:24.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 21 April)
1 C Rogers (Woking AC) 4:46.8
2 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 4:48.3
3 A Brooks (DorkingStP) 4:48.8
4 D Hulbert (DorkingStP) 4:50.3
5 Gareth Dickinson (Mole Valley ) 4:52.0
6 Alex Beattie (Guildford&G) 4:53.3
7 S Young (Redhill&SyB) 4:56.1
8 A Chaplin (Woking AC) 5:11.8
9 J Clark (Mole Valley ) 5:16.4
10 W Harrington (Guildford&G) 5:17.7
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 21 April)
1 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:31.2
2 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:41.2
3 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:42.3
4 R Wall (Woking AC) 4:42.9
5 Gavin Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:43.5
6 R Young (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:45.3
7 A Grout (Woking AC) 4:53.5
8 J Rose (DorkingStP) 5:02.0
9 J Fentiman (Tiffin School) 5:14.8
10 P Blake (Walton AC) 5:16.5
11 P Rode (DorkingStP) 5:21.8
12 D Byatt (South London) 5:45.7
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 K Hobbs (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:26.1
2 R Hamshar (Epsom & Ewell) 4:27.5
3 P Robson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:30.7
4 A Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:31.3
5 R Young (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:34.7
6 R Wall (Woking AC) 4:41.7
7 A Brooks (Reigate Priory) 4:45.4
8 Gavin Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:45.9
9 C Rogers (Woking AC) 4:46.6
10 Gareth Dickinson (Mole Valley ) 4:47.7
11 Alex Beattie (Guildford&G) 4:47.8
12 D Hulbert (DorkingStP) 4:52.8
Boys 3000 Metres HEAT 1
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 A Smith (Croydon H) 9:48.9 CBP
2 J Wonders (Camberley&Dist) 10:04.5
3 S Young (Redhill&SyB) 10:21.4
4 R Wall (Woking AC) 10:22.4
5 J Pearce (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:23.0
6 R Jacobsen (Epsom & Ewell) 10:24.0
7 Richard Xerri (HerculesWimb) 10:28.0
8 P Rode (DorkingStP) 10:49.7
9 R Walsh (Epsom & Ewell) 10:51.5
10 J Fentiman (Tiffin School) 10:57.1
11 S Welch (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:58.4
Boys 3000 Metres HEAT 2
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 R Young (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:10.5
2 A Grout (Woking AC) 10:11.5
3 J Rose (DorkingStP) 10:26.3
4 Adam Jones (Redhill&SyB) 10:37.4
5 Gavin Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 10:37.4
6 R Muckle (Epsom & Ewell) 10:39.7
7 N Hart (Epsom & Ewell) 10:43.2
8 E Joyce (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:47.7
9 W Harrington (Guildford&G) 11:07.8
Boys 3000 Metres FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Gavin Russell (Epsom & Ewell) 9:44.6 CBP
2 R Young (Mitcham&Sutt) 9:52.5
3 A Grout (Woking AC) 9:53.1
4 Adam Jones (Redhill&SyB) 9:58.4
5 J Wonders (Camberley&Dist) 9:59.1
6 A Smith (Croydon H) 10:12.5
7 J Pearce (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:27.9
8 Richard Xerri (HerculesWimb) 10:32.2
9 J Rose (DorkingStP) 10:32.4
10 E Joyce (Mitcham&Sutt) 10:35.7
11 N Hart (Epsom & Ewell) 10:54.2
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Ajay Kapoor (Woking AC) 12.4w +2.4
2 D Robbins (Camberley&Dist) 12.9w +2.4
3 Simon Rush (Woking AC) 12.9w +2.4
4 M Webb (Holland Sports) 15.0w +2.4
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 22 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  50.5
2 Woking AC  50.9
3 Tiffin Boys School  51.6
4 Guildford & Godalming AC  53.3
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 I Martin (Tiffin School) 1.41
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Simon Rush (Woking AC) 2.70
2 B Jacobs (Guildford&G) 1.90
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 20 May)
1 Brian Downer (Croydon H) 5.76
2 G Vickers (Whitgift S) 5.40
3 S Adams (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.01
4 D Brown (Guildford&G) 4.90
5 S Hickland (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.87
6 D Ryan (Croydon H) 4.78
7 D Tresoer (Croydon H) 4.78
8 D Parsons (Redhill&SyB) 4.76
9 Richard Aspden (Epsom & Ewell) 4.75
10 R Clarke (Woking AC) 4.68
11 A Barrett (Walton AC) 4.49
12 A Gulati (Guildford&G) 4.46
13 Kwame Assa-Darko (Croydon H) 4.38
14 S Linscer (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.11
15 D Cornfield (Mole Valley ) 3.76
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 J Wells (Tiffin School) 10.83
2 J Fentiman (Tiffin School) 10.19
3 D Robbins (Camberley&Dist) 10.01
4 S Dale (Epsom & Ewell) 8.88
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Robert Snow (Guildford&G) 13.82
2 S Ezna-Sands (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.11
3 Bill Fuller (Mitcham&Sutt) 9.72
4 Adam Jones (Redhill&SyB) 7.48
5 J Meehan (Mitcham&Sutt) 6.86
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Croydon, 19 May)
1 Robert Snow (Guildford&G) 39.90
2 Bill Fuller (Mitcham&Sutt) 29.02
3 A Harrison (Croydon H) 28.48
4 B Chaney (Epsom & Ewell) 18.78
5 J Meehan (Mitcham&Sutt) 18.62
6 W Harrington (Guildford&G) 14.04
7 P Rode (DorkingStP) 13.76
8 I Sears (Epsom & Ewell) 12.04
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Woking, 21 April)
1 P Mawer (Tiffin School) 21.60
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Woking, 21 April)
1 D Brown (Guildford&G) 39.28
2 S Ezna-Sands (Mitcham&Sutt) 29.68
3 B Chaney (Epsom & Ewell) 27.34
4 K Salisbury (Tiffin School) 20.10
5 P Eglinton (Woking AC) 19.52
6 J Meehan (Mitcham&Sutt) 19.20
7 S Dale (Epsom & Ewell) 18.32
8 I Sears (Epsom & Ewell) 15.40

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.