SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1988
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 M Mattock (HaslemereB) 11.6 -0.3
2 Tim Eaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.7 -0.3
3 G Burchell (Guildford&G) 11.8 -0.3
4 D Child (Camberley&Dist) 12.2 -0.3
5 G Pardhanani (Tiffin SchoolTi) 12.2 -0.3
6 M Thomas (KES WitleyKES W) 13.1 -0.3
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 R Huie (HerculesWimb) 11.8 -2.4
2 M Busby (Woking AC) 12.1 -2.4
3 P Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 12.2 -2.4
4 Raymond Daniel (Croydon H) 12.2 -2.4
5 P McCoy (Camberley&Dist) 12.7 -2.4
6 A Munro (KES WitleyKES W) 12.9 -2.4
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 M Mattock (HaslemereB) 11.4 +0.7
2 R Huie (HerculesWimb) 11.4 +0.7
3 Tim Eaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 11.6 +0.7
4 G Burchell (Guildford&G) 11.9 +0.7
5 M Busby (Woking AC) 11.9 +0.7
6 P Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 12.1 +0.7
7 D Child (Camberley&Dist) 12.1 +0.7
8 Raymond Daniel (Croydon H) 12.4 +0.7
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Tim Eaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 23.2 -0.7
2 M Mattock (HaslemereB) 23.5 -0.7
3 Richard Holt (Blackheath H) 23.9 -0.7
4 G Burchell (Guildford&G) 24.1 -0.7
5 P Speed-Andrews (Kingston & Poly) 24.2 -0.7
6 P McCoy (Camberley&Dist) 25.7 -0.7
7 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 29.5 -0.7
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Richard Holt (Blackheath H) 55.2
2 M Mattock (HaslemereB) 56.2
3 A Atkinson (Guildford&G) 56.9
4 M Skilton (Croydon H) 62.2
5 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 67.3
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Tim Eaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 53.2
2 G Burns (Croydon H) 56.5
3 I West (HerculesWimb) 56.9
4 A Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 61.4
5 G Hill (Epsom & Ewell) 62.8
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 24 April)
1 M Bowers (Belgrave H) 54.4
2 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 55.6
3 P Hoggarth (Waverley H) 57.3
4 J Formby (Guildford&G) 66.3
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Tim Eaton (Mitcham&Sutt) 49.7
2 Richard Holt (Blackheath H) 52.0
3 M Bowers (Belgrave H) 53.7
4 M Mattock (HaslemereB) 55.2
5 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 56.3
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Tony Bignell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.5
2 David Bond (Woking AC) 2:02.9
3 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 2:03.3
4 S Clarke (Holland&Oxted) 2:03.3
5 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.1
6 C Barker (Woking AC) 2:09.1
7 M Skippen (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:10.0
8 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 2:13.6
9 M Connolly (Camberley&Dist) 2:15.3
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:07.2
2 Nicholas Green (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:07.3
3 G Wilkins (HerculesWimb) 2:07.5
4 James Ellis-Smith (DorkingStP) 2:08.1
5 S Taylor (HaslemereB) 2:12.3
6 N Marchant (Croydon H) 2:20.7
7 J Crame (Holland&Oxted) 2:22.8
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 R Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:08.2
2 I West (HerculesWimb) 2:08.7
3 M Bowers (Belgrave H) 2:09.3
4 R Scrase (Epsom & Ewell) 2:09.9
5 B Jumar (KES Witley) 2:09.9
6 B Vincent (HerculesWimb) 2:13.8
7 G Panayi (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:17.3
8 G Hill (Epsom & Ewell) 2:22.4
9 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 2:25.5
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Nicholas Green (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:54.3 CBP
2 David Bond (Woking AC) 1:54.9
3 Tony Bignell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.8
4 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:00.8
5 M Bowers (Belgrave H) 2:03.2
6 S Clarke (Holland&Oxted) 2:03.3
7 R Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:03.8
8 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 2:05.3
9 G Wilkins (HerculesWimb) 2:05.7
10 I West (HerculesWimb) 2:06.1
11 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.3
12 James Ellis-Smith (DorkingStP) 2:09.1
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 4:37.3
2 P Hull (Woking AC) 4:37.8
3 G Wilkins (HerculesWimb) 4:38.7
4 S Gregory (Boxhill) 4:38.8
5 M Skippen (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:40.9
6 I Homer (AldershotF&D) 4:55.4
7 J Rae (DorkingStP) 4:57.3
8 S Taylor (Guildford&G) 5:05.8
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 R Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:35.5
2 B Vincent (HerculesWimb) 4:37.7
3 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 4:39.2
4 David Bond (Woking AC) 4:39.3
5 G Roberts (Guildford&G) 4:41.4
6 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 4:42.4
7 N Marriner (Holland&Oxted) 4:43.2
8 R Spedding (Holland&Oxted) 4:49.6
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 David Bond (Woking AC) 4:11.6
2 P Hull (Woking AC) 4:15.4
3 Mark Duncan (Woking AC) 4:19.3
4 R Moth (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:22.2
5 Scott Morley (Croydon H) 4:24.9
6 S Gregory (Boxhill) 4:26.4
7 G Roberts (Guildford&G) 4:32.1
8 M Skippen (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:33.8
9 N Marriner (Holland&Oxted) 4:35.2
10 G Wilkins (HerculesWimb) 4:36.5
11 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 4:39.6
12 B Vincent (HerculesWimb) 4:44.3
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 I Taylor (Reigate Priory) 9:15.7
2 E Sagar (Guildford&G) 9:27.7
3 James Ellis-Smith (DorkingStP) 9:39.4
4 P Antonio (Epsom & Ewell) 9:43.7
5 D Powell (Woking AC) 9:47.4
6 P Tate (Mitcham&Sutt) 9:59.4
7 Chris Harris (Woking AC) 10:05.8
8 A Winder (Epsom & Ewell) 10:13.3
9 R Winsbury (HerculesWimb) 10:14.7
10 M Johnson (Guildford&G) 10:15.3
11 N Guthrie (Camberley&Dist) 10:20.6
12 D Dew (HerculesWimb) 10:33.2
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Neil Cole (DorkingStP) 16.6
Youths 400 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Mathew Beavis (Croydon H) 63.6
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 E Sagar (Guildford&G) 4:42.0
2 D Powell (Woking AC) 4:59.0
3 P Wadham (Ranelagh H) 5:11.0
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  47.4
- Camberley & District AC  DSQ
- Hercules Wimbledon AC  DSQ
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Matthew Follett (Walton AC) 1.97
2 Paul Donnelly (Mitcham&Sutt) 1.93
3 T Newbould (KES Witley) 1.70
4 R Prior (Garth School) 1.70
5 M Corbett (KES Witley) 1.60
6 M Connolly (Camberley&Dist) 1.60
7 Chris Jones (Garth School) 1.60
8 R Andrews (Ern Bev S) 1.60
9 H Bedford (Reigate Priory) 1.45
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Lee Moffatt (B) (Woking AC) 2.80
2 C Baker (Croydon H) 2.25
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 G Pardhanani (Tiffin School) 6.06
2 M Healy (Tomlins) 5.97
3 M Jenkins (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.80
4 Neil Cole (DorkingStP) 5.78
5 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 5.57
6 D Child (Camberley&Dist) 5.50
7 M Thomas (KES Witley) 5.06
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Buzzy Amiaka (Trinity S) 12.74
2 B Jumar (KES Witley) 12.46
3 M Jenkins (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.20
4 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 10.91
5 M Skilton (Croydon H) 10.23
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 N Tutton (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.10
2 Paul Lancaster (Purley S) 11.43
3 S Munro (KES Witley) 10.39
4 M Huth (KES Witley) 10.07
5 G Burchell (Guildford&G) 7.91
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Paul Lancaster (Purley S) 35.50
2 N Tutton (Mitcham&Sutt) 32.04
3 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 30.46
4 M Purnell (Guildford&G) 30.10
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 M Rodd (Purley S) 44.42
2 M Purnell (Guildford&G) 37.26
3 Paul Lancaster (Purley S) 35.80
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 M Healy (Tomlins) 46.52
2 Matthew Swain (Croydon H) 44.68
3 R Male (Camberley&Dist) 41.14
4 M Rae (DorkingStP) 37.88

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.