SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1988
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 12.1 -0.9
2 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 12.1 -0.9
3 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 12.1 -0.9
4 M Abrahams (Belgrave H) 12.4 -0.9
5 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.1 -0.9
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 11.5 -1.4
2 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 11.6 -1.4
3 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.7 -1.4
4 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.7 -1.4
5 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 11.9 -1.4
6 R Austin (HerculesWimb) 13.8 -1.4
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.3 +1.1
2 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +1.1
3 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.4 +1.1
4 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +1.1
5 Pat Logan (Kingston & Poly) 11.9 +1.1
6 Ivor Northey (M35) (Herne Hill H) 12.4 +1.1
7 P Adams (Herne Hill H) 13.2 +1.1
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 10.9 +0.7
2 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 10.9 +0.7
3 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.0 +0.7
4 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 11.0 +0.7
5 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 11.2 +0.7
6 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 11.6 +0.7
7 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 11.6 +0.7
8 M Abrahams (Belgrave H) 11.7 +0.7
Senior Men 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 11.2 +0.4
2 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +0.4
3 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.3 +0.4
4 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +0.4
5 Pat Logan (Kingston & Poly) 11.9 +0.4
6 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 11.9 +0.4
7 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.1 +0.4
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 10.9 +0.6
2 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 10.9 +0.6
3 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 11.0 +0.6
4 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.0 +0.6
5 Richard Haizelden (Croydon H) 11.0 +0.6
6 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 11.2 +0.6
7 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +0.6
8 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 11.4 +0.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Tom Kane (U23) (unattached) 22.6
2 David McKenzie (U20) (Croydon H) 22.7
3 S Wallace (Andover AC) 23.1
4 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 23.6
5 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 23.8
6 P Parrish (Herne Hill H) 25.6
7 P Adams (Herne Hill H) 26.1
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 22.9 -0.7
2 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 22.9 -0.7
3 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 23.4 -0.7
4 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 23.5 -0.7
5 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 23.7 -0.7
6 A Keattch (Herne Hill H) 24.8 -0.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 23.1 -0.2
2 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 23.2 -0.2
3 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 23.3 -0.2
4 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 23.8 -0.2
5 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 24.5 -0.2
6 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.5 -0.2
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 22.0 -0.7
2 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 22.1 -0.7
3 Tom Kane (U23) (unattached) 22.3 -0.7
4 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 22.4 -0.7
5 S Wallace (Andover AC) 22.5 -0.7
6 D Stevens (Herne Hill H) 23.0 -0.7
7 T Browne (Herne Hill H) 23.5 -0.7
8 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 23.8 -0.7
Senior Men 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 22.2 -0.3
2 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 22.4 -0.3
3 David McKenzie (U20) (Croydon H) 22.4 -0.3
4 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 22.5 -0.3
5 K Bell (Herne Hill H) 22.6 -0.3
6 E Robinson (Herne Hill H) 23.3 -0.3
7 M Over (Camberley&Dist) 23.6 -0.3
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Paul Harmsworth (Team Solent) 21.9 -1.8
2 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 22.0 -1.8
3 Jason Hallifax (U23) (HerculesWimb) 22.1 -1.8
4 T Dawkins (HerculesWimb) 22.2 -1.8
5 David McKenzie (U20) (Croydon H) 22.5 -1.8
6 Tom Kane (U23) (unattached) 22.6 -1.8
7 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 22.6 -1.8
8 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 22.8 -1.8
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 David McKenzie (U20) (Croydon H) 49.9
2 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 50.6
3 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 51.5
4 A Paton (Belgrave H) 51.5
5 P Parrish (Herne Hill H) 55.1
6 P Adams (Herne Hill H) 55.6
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 51.5
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 51.7
3 Shaun Hannan 52.2
4 P Batty (HerculesWimb) 52.6
5 G Sagar (Belgrave H) 53.6
6 R Chapman (South London) 54.7
7 P Facer (Mitcham&Sutt) 60.1
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 49.7
2 Jason Davenhill (U20) (Trinity School) 50.1
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 49.2
3 G Alveranga (Walton AC) 51.7
4 D Thorne (Mitcham&Sutt) 51.8
5 M Jackson (Epsom & Ewell) 53.0
6 Colin Cooper (U23) (Croydon H) 55.4
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 David McKenzie (U20) (Croydon H) 48.9
3 J Thomas (U23) (Kingston & Poly) 49.7
4 Jason Davenhill (U20) (Trinity School) 49.8
5 A Mitchell (Woking AC) 49.9
6 A Vaughan (Kingston & Poly) 51.2
7 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 51.2
8 A Paton (Belgrave H) 51.7
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Chris Ogle (Belgrave H) 1:55.2
2 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 1:55.3
3 Jonathan Dennis (U20) (Camberley&Dist) 1:55.5
4 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:56.0
5 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 1:56.4
6 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 1:59.4
7 C Chuter (Belgrave H) 1:59.5
8 P Angell (Herne Hill H) 2:03.8
9 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 2:05.4
10 A Wigley (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:06.0
11 Paul Mongan (South London) 2:15.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Simon Fairbrother (U23) (Boxhill) 1:56.6
2 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:56.7
3 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 1:56.7
4 R Vassall (South London) 1:57.5
5 A Paton (Belgrave H) 1:58.8
6 J Sperryn (London AC) 1:59.9
7 John Booth (U23) (Belgrave H) 2:00.8
8 S Zealey (Belgrave H) 2:02.2
9 M Forrester (Belgrave H) 2:02.5
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (U23) (South London) 1:53.2
2 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:53.7
3 D Brierley (Kingston & Poly) 1:54.6
4 Dapo Laifa (Croydon H) 1:55.8
5 M Chaston (Belgrave H) 1:56.6
6 Steve Bishop (Croydon H) 2:02.9
7 D Reeves (DorkingStP) 2:08.9
8 T Strehlow (Kingston & Poly) 2:09.4
9 P Bochinski (DorkingStP) 2:31.3
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 1:49.6
2 Adrian Iszatt (U23) (South London) 1:50.2
3 Simon Fairbrother (U23) (Boxhill) 1:50.4
4 Chris Ogle (Belgrave H) 1:50.7
5 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 1:52.2
6 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 1:54.6
7 Jonathan Dennis (U20) (Camberley&Dist) 1:55.3
8 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:55.4
9 Aaron Reader (South London) 1:56.1
10 Dapo Laifa (Croydon H) 1:56.7
11 Barnaby Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 1:59.1
12 D Brierley (Kingston & Poly) 2:02.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Adrian Iszatt (U23) (South London) 3:58.8
2 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 3:59.9
3 M Chaston (Belgrave H) 4:01.5
4 G Adams (Belgrave H) 4:02.7
5 R Pearce 4:04.2
6 I Croft (Camberley&Dist) 4:06.9
7 Stuart Paton (Belgrave H) 4:09.0
8 Steve Bishop (Croydon H) 4:13.7
9 Steve Denham (U23) (Camberley&Dist) 4:16.2
10 D Mears (Camberley&Dist) 4:25.1
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Lawrence Marsh (South London) 4:00.7
2 John O'Shea (U23) (Woking AC) 4:00.7
3 Jonathan Dennis (U20) (Camberley&Dist) 4:01.1
4 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 4:01.5
5 Aaron Reader (South London) 4:05.5
6 D Brierley (unattached) 4:11.8
7 J Hernandez (Guildford&G) 4:15.2
8 Richard Knight (Redhill&SyB) 4:20.3
9 T Strehlow (Kingston & Poly) 4:27.7
10 D Reeves (DorkingStP) 4:30.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 3:55.3
2 Simon Fairbrother (U23) (Boxhill) 3:55.9
3 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 3:56.3
4 R Vassall (South London) 3:58.9
5 T Brown (South London) 4:02.7
6 J Thompson (Herne Hill H) 4:06.6
7 J Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:10.3
8 Richard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 4:11.2
9 C Hall (Woking AC) 4:16.0
10 J Sperryn (London AC) 4:20.6
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Adrian Iszatt (U23) (South London) 3:51.4
2 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 3:52.5
3 John O'Shea (U23) (Woking AC) 3:53.7
4 Jonathan Dennis (U20) (Camberley&Dist) 3:54.2
5 A Reilly (HerculesWimb) 3:55.0
6 Matt Chaston (Belgrave H) 3:55.5
7 R Vassall (South London) 3:55.7
8 Tim Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 3:56.5
9 Lawrence Marsh (South London) 3:56.9
10 Simon Fairbrother (U23) (Boxhill) 3:57.7
11 G Adams (Belgrave H) 4:01.8
12 Hugh Brasher (Hounslow AC) 4:02.9
13 T Brown (South London) 4:03.5
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Bernie Ford (M35) (AldershotF&D) 14:13.6 CBP
2 Gary Ribbons (Boxhill) 14:50.4
3 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 15:03.4
4 Barry Attwell (HerculesWimb) 15:15.0
5 Gary Bishop (Croydon H) 15:15.3
6 J Hernandez (Guildford&G) 15:17.1
7 M Bizio (Belgrave H) 15:18.3
8 J Thompson (Herne Hill H) 15:22.5
9 B McDermid (Epsom & Ewell) 15:32.0
10 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 15:40.2
11 Ron Harris (Croydon H) 15:41.8
12 A Brennan (Mitcham&Sutt) 15:53.9
13 John Roberts (M50) (unattached) 16:37.3
14 Steve Badgery (M40) (HerculesWimb) 17:38.8
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Terry Booth (U23) (Woking AC) 31:01.4
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 31:06.9
3 Ian Lamplough (Boxhill) 31:13.0
4 F Ward (Belgrave H) 31:25.6
5 C Hall (Woking AC) 31:45.4
6 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 32:06.3
7 K Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 36:53.5
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 John Wallace (Newham&ExB) 14.8 -1.4 =CBP
2 Robert Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 15.6 -1.4
3 P Duwai (Kingston & Poly) 15.8 -1.4
4 Trevor Whittle (ShaftesburyH) 16.1 -1.4
5 Andrew Laughton (HerculesWimb) 16.2 -1.4
6 S Donnelly (unattached) 18.4 -1.4
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 David Haizelden (U23) (Croydon H) 53.0 CBP
2 Jason Davenhill (U20) (Trinity School) 55.9
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 55.9
4 G Alveranga (Mitcham&Sutt) 58.2
5 D Fabb (Woking AC) 62.8
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Kenneth Penney (Croydon H) 8:52.9 CBP
2 Terry Booth (U23) (Woking AC) 9:16.9
3 P Rowe (Walton AC) 9:21.1
4 Simon Maynard (U23) (Belgrave H) 9:25.5
5 Steve Denham (U23) (Camberley&Dist) 9:45.1
6 Colin Parrack (HerculesWimb) 9:46.7
7 J Hernandez (Guildford&G) 9:55.4
8 Paul Mongan (South London) 10:42.5
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Carl Lawton (M40) (Belgrave H) 13:41.4
2 Peter Hannell (M45) (Blackheath H) 14:07.5
3 M Baker (Belgrave H) 15:22.7
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  42.8
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  43.5
3 Camberley & District AC  45.5
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:24.5
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:33.9
3 Camberley & District AC  3:39.5
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Ousman Cham (Belgrave H) 2.15 CBP
2 Warren Caswell (Blackheath H) 2.10
3 Marlon Huggins (U20) (HerculesWimb) 2.05
4 Hopeton Lindo (U20) (Croydon H) 2.05
5 Barney Gardner (U23) (Belgrave H) 1.95
6 Chris Cornwell (U23) (Belgrave H) 1.95
7 Trevor Whittle (ShaftesburyH) 1.95
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Ian Tullett (U20) (Woking AC) 4.80
2 Ian Lewis (U20) (Hounslow AC) 4.20
3 Fario Marismari (Woking AC) 4.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 John Shepherd (Enfield H) 7.30
2 Scott Wyld (Belgrave H) 6.70
3 Ivor Northey (M35) (Herne Hill H) 6.15
4 R Austin (HerculesWimb) 4.36
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.49
2 Stephen Gordon (U20) (South London) 13.35
3 John Vernon (M40) (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.54
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 A Norman (Woking AC) 14.10
2 Gareth Cook (U20) (WLHS) 13.76
3 Leith Marar (U23) (South London) 13.14
4 A Thomas (Met PoliceAC) 12.87
5 Vic Watson (Hounslow AC) 12.74
6 Tony Richards (Croydon H) 11.94
7 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 11.49
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Gareth Cook (U20) (WLHS) 44.50
2 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 43.48
3 Leith Marar (U23) (South London) 42.88
4 Peter Sutton (unattached) 40.44
5 Tony Richards (Croydon H) 38.66
6 M Mayo (Kingston & Poly) 35.50
7 Chris King (M35) (Croydon H) 31.98
8 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 31.08
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Gareth Cook (U20) (WLHS) 60.56 CBP
2 Christopher Smale (Mitcham&Sutt) 49.20
3 Steven Sammut (U23) (Guildford&G) 48.10
4 Stuart Dent (U20) (WLHS) 45.46
5 Chris King (M35) (Croydon H) 44.32
6 Leith Marar (U23) (South London) 41.18
7 Alan Staerck (Kingston & Poly) 40.60
8 Tony Cook (ThamesValley) 40.20
Senior Men Javelin (800g) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 54.28
2 John Webster (M45) (HerculesWimb) 48.18
3 N Hourhan (U20) (Woking AC) 46.90
4 Robert Taylor (U20) (Woking AC) 37.56
5 R Austin (HerculesWimb) 32.24

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.