SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1988
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Sean Garswood (Croydon H) 12.2 +0.4
2 D Hewens (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.5 +0.4
3 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7 +0.4
4 A Little (Chess&Book) 13.0 +0.4
5 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.4 +0.4
6 I Hounsome (Guildford&G) 13.8 +0.4
7 N Scarborough (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.8 +0.4
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 12.7 -3.0
2 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.2 -3.0
3 A Jones (Woking AC) 13.2 -3.0
4 D McLaughlin (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.4 -3.0
5 P Bolton (Woking AC) 13.6 -3.0
6 N Sterling (Croydon H) 13.9 -3.0
7 D Russell (DorkingStP) 14.8 -3.0
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 T Herbert (Woking AC) 12.7 -1.4
2 S Bhayro (Woking AC) 12.8 -1.4
3 Duane Carter (Camberley&Dist) 13.3 -1.4
4 L Ayres (Croydon H) 13.6 -1.4
5 P Ansah (Camberley&Dist) 13.6 -1.4
6 S Radford (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.9 -1.4
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Donovan Broderick (Thomas More S) 12.6 -2.0
2 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 13.3 -2.0
3 A Goedluck (Ern Bev S) 13.4 -2.0
4 Damien Carter (Camberley&Dist) 13.9 -2.0
5 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.3 -2.0
6 J Pattinson (Guildford&G) 14.4 -2.0
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Sean Garswood (Croydon H) 12.3 -1.1
2 S Bhayro (Woking AC) 12.5 -1.1
3 T Herbert (Woking AC) 12.5 -1.1
4 Donovan Broderick (Thomas More S) 12.5 -1.1
5 A Little (Chess&Book) 12.7 -1.1
6 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 12.9 -1.1
7 A Goedluck (Ern Bev S) 13.0 -1.1
8 L Ayres (Croydon H) 13.6 -1.1
Boys 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 12.3 +0.5
2 D Hewens (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.6 +0.5
3 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.6 +0.5
4 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.9 +0.5
5 Duane Carter (Camberley&Dist) 13.0 +0.5
6 A Jones (Woking AC) 13.0 +0.5
7 D McLaughlin (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.1 +0.5
8 Damien Carter (Camberley&Dist) 13.4 +0.5
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 12.2
2 D Hewens (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.3
3 Sean Garswood (Croydon H) 12.3
4 Donovan Broderick (Thomas More S) 12.5
5 S Bhayro (Woking AC) 12.6
6 T Herbert (Woking AC) 12.6
7 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7
8 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.9
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Sean Garswood (Croydon H) 24.3 -0.8
2 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 24.9 -0.8
3 S Bhayro (Woking AC) 26.1 -0.8
4 A Goedluck (Ern Bev S) 26.4 -0.8
5 M Reynolds (Mitcham&Sutt) 26.7 -0.8
6 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 28.2 -0.8
7 J Pattinson (Guildford&G) 28.8 -0.8
8 R Dixon (Nork Pk S) 29.1 -0.8
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 D Hewens (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.0 -0.3
2 T Herbert (Woking AC) 25.8 -0.3
3 A Jones (Woking AC) 26.1 -0.3
4 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 27.4 -0.3
5 L Ayres (Croydon H) 27.8 -0.3
6 D Weller (Guildford&G) 27.8 -0.3
7 I Hounsome (Guildford&G) 29.0 -0.3
8 M Pettard (Guildford&G) 32.9 -0.3
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Sean Garswood (Croydon H) 24.6 +0.6
2 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 24.7 +0.6
3 D Hewens (Mitcham&Sutt) 25.1 +0.6
4 T Herbert (Woking AC) 25.5 +0.6
5 S Bhayro (Woking AC) 25.9 +0.6
6 A Jones (Woking AC) 26.1 +0.6
7 A Goedluck (Ern Bev S) 26.3 +0.6
8 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 27.8 +0.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 24 April)
1 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 60.5
2 D Beattie (Guildford&G) 60.6
3 R Dixon (Nork PkS) 65.3
4 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 66.0
5 L Johnson (Guildford&G) 67.5
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Donovan Broderick (Croydon H) 59.5
2 J Green (W Chuch S) 59.6
3 S Brown (Guildford&G) 61.4
4 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 61.8
5 D Russell (DorkingStP) 65.4
6 S Millward (Woking AC) 68.0
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Donovan Broderick (Croydon H) 59.4
2 J Green (W Chuch S) 59.5
3 D Beattie (Guildford&G) 60.2
4 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 61.4
5 S Brown (Guildford&G) 63.5
6 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 64.4
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 T Bursby (Holland&Oxted) 2:15.3
2 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 2:16.5
3 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:17.2
4 Daniel Khan (Thomas More S) 2:19.4
5 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.8
6 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:22.7
7 J Wilson (Chess&Book) 2:29.6
8 S Burmester (Ranelagh H) 2:31.3
9 S McArdle (Chess&Book) 2:35.0
10 D Russell (DorkingStP) 2:39.0
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 P Jameson (Waverley H) 2:12.3
2 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 2:24.1
3 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 2:25.5
4 I Leitch (Ranelagh H) 2:26.8
5 D Weller (Guildford&G) 2:29.5
6 Steven Newman (Croydon H) 2:32.5
7 D Taylor (Reigate Priory) 2:35.1
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 S Pomfret (Woking AC) 2:19.1
2 N Ramsden (Holland&Oxted) 2:19.2
3 A Ellis (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:23.3
4 Robert Still (Croydon H) 2:27.0
5 T Whyman (Chess&Book) 2:34.8
6 R Cass (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:36.0
7 D Berry (Croydon H) 2:36.3
8 P Chaplin (Woking AC) 2:39.0
9 P Cornfield (Chess&Book) 2:45.4
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 2:21.9
2 S Goodfellow (Garth School) 2:22.1
3 S Brown (Guildford&G) 2:23.3
4 M Hinde (Guildford&G) 2:28.9
5 M Jupp (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:29.8
6 R Brown (Guildford&G) 2:30.1
7 K Kentish (Holland&Oxted) 2:34.6
8 N Kelly (Woking AC) 2:40.6
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 2:03.2
2 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 2:05.1
3 T Bursby (Holland&Oxted) 2:06.2
4 P Jameson (Waverley H) 2:06.9
5 S Pomfret (Woking AC) 2:09.4
6 N Ramsden (Holland&Oxted) 2:13.4
7 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:15.2
8 S Goodfellow (Garth School) 2:16.4
9 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 2:18.4
10 Daniel Khan (Thomas More S) 2:18.4
11 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 2:21.3
12 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 2:22.8
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Woking, 23 April)
1 T Bursby (Holland&Oxted) 4:40.6
2 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 4:49.6
3 R Mathews (Woking AC) 4:54.4
4 I Leitch (Ranelagh H) 4:56.3
5 S Burmester (Ranelagh H) 5:05.0
6 Robert Still (Croydon H) 5:05.8
7 Steven Newman (Croydon H) 5:07.0
8 S Brindley (Waverley H) 5:09.9
9 T Whyman (Chess&Book) 5:13.0
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Woking, 23 April)
1 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 4:44.5
2 N Ramsden (Holland&Oxted) 4:44.7
3 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 4:45.3
4 N Sullivan (Waverley H) 5.00.6
5 D Layard (Woking AC) 5:02.6
6 J Wilson (Chess&Book) 5:07.5
7 R Brown (Guildford&G) 5:09.5
8 M Hinde (Guildford&G) 5:12.9
9 N Kelly (Woking AC) 5:23.3
10 A Welsh (Mitcham&Sutt) 5:30.1
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Woking, 23 April)
1 S Pomfret (Woking AC) 4:41.1
2 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 4:46.6
3 Mark Jackson (Chess&Book) 4:51.2
4 D Blake (Walton AC) 4:55.6
5 R Ward (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:56.3
6 S Donovan (Mitcham&Sutt) 5:03.0
7 D Weller (Guildford&G) 5:09.0
8 N Pearce (Ranelagh H) 5:15.6
9 P Chaplin (Woking AC) 5:22.5
10 J Deacon (Garth School) 5:24.0
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Woking, 23 April)
1 J Garner (E Grinstead) 4:52.6
2 D Welberry (Camberley&Dist) 4:54.1
3 D Taylor (Reigate Priory) 4:55.9
4 M Bass (Mitcham&Sutt) 4:56.6
5 S Brown (Guildford&G) 4:58.2
6 M Franklin (Guildford&G) 5:00.1
7 S McArdle (Chess&Book) 5:04.2
8 Craig Holder (Woking AC) 5:06.0
9 L Patel (DorkingStP) 5:31.9
10 J Little (HerculesWimb) 5:33.5
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Simon Jones (Redhill&SyB) 4:29.4
2 Robert Fletcher (Reigate Priory) 4:30.0
3 T Bursby (Holland&Oxted) 4:32.6
4 S Pomfret (Woking AC) 4:33.6
5 N Ramsden (Holland&Oxted) 4:35.0
6 D Redmond (Epsom & Ewell) 4:38.1
7 Mark Jackson (Chess&Book) 4:47.2
8 Bruno Witchalls (Chess&Book) 4:48.0
9 D Welberry (Camberley&Dist) 4:48.3
10 D Blake (Walton AC) 4:57.0
11 R Mathews (Woking AC) 5:28.1
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 13.2 -2.2
2 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.4 -2.2
3 G Peake (Woking AC) 13.9 -2.2
4 J Brodby (Garth School) 14.2 -2.2
5 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 14.8 -2.2
6 P Sue (Garth School) 15.1 -2.2
7 M Francis (Garth School) 15.2 -2.2
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 A Jones (Woking AC) 12.7 +0.8
2 M Watson (KES Witley) 12.8 +0.8
3 P Bolton (Woking AC) 13.7 +0.8
4 R Bayes (DorkingStP) 14.4 +0.8
5 S Alger (Garth School) 15.5 +0.8
6 D Brown (Garth School) 15.8 +0.8
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 A Jones (Woking AC) 12.5 +1.4
2 M Watson (KES Witley) 12.7 +1.4
3 J Bharucha (Mitcham&Sutt) 12.7 +1.4
4 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 13.3 +1.4
5 P Bolton (Woking AC) 13.4 +1.4
6 J Brodby (Garth School) 13.5 +1.4
7 G Peake (Woking AC) 13.5 +1.4
8 R Bayes (DorkingStP) 14.0 +1.4
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Woking AC  49.6
2 Camberley & District AC  52.3
3 Guildford & Godalming AC 'A'  53.0
4 Guildford & Godalming AC 'C'  57.4
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  51.2
2 Guildford & Godalming AC 'B'  51.8
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  55.8
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Woking, 24 April)
1 Woking AC  49.4
2 Croydon Harriers  50.6
3 Guildford & Godalming AC 'B'  51.3
4 Camberley & District AC  52.5
5 Guildford & Godalming AC 'A'  53.3
6 Hercules Wimbledon AC  54.5
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Jermaine Lindo (Thomas More S) 1.75
2 R Bayes (DorkingStP) 1.60
3 Donovan Broderick (Thomas More S) 1.57
4 S Brown (Guildford&G) 1.48
5 C Johnson (Garth School) 1.48
6 P Rees-Boswell (Ranelagh H) 1.45
7 I Hounsome (Guildford&G) 1.40
8 G Peake (Woking AC) 1.40
9 P Sue (Garth School) 1.35
10 R Brown (Guildford&G) 1.30
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 2.88
2 M Benbow (Thomas More S) 2.00
3 P Yarnley (Woking AC) 2.00
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 15 May)
1 M Watson (KES Witley) 5.81
2 Donovan Broderick (Thomas More S) 5.60
3 P Clarke (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.38
4 D Beattie (Guildford&G) 5.36
5 P Gambriel (Kingston & Poly) 5.12
6 P Bolton (Woking AC) 5.02
7 D McLaughlin (Mitcham&Sutt) 5.01
8 D Beare (W Chuch S) 4.89
9 S Radford (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.82
10 P Ansah (Camberley&Dist) 4.77
11 P Marston (Camberley&Dist) 4.61
12 I Hounsome (Guildford&G) 4.43
13 S Hall (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.28
14 R Cass (Mitcham&Sutt) 4.11
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 M Watson (KES Witley) 12.12
2 S Cohen (Garth School) 10.89
3 C Johnson (Garth School) 10.27
4 S Alger (Garth School) 10.19
5 D Harrison (Garth School) 9.87
6 S McArdle (Chess&Book) 9.59
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 13.11
2 M Fromant (Garth School) 10.47
3 D Beattie (Guildford&G) 10.07
4 D McLaughlin (Mitcham&Sutt) 9.92
5 S Brown (Guildford&G) 8.11
6 M Green (Garth School) 8.05
7 L Johnson (Guildford&G) 7.60
8 D Kyriacou (Kingston & Poly) 7.01
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Tooting Bec, 14 May)
1 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 33.10
2 D McLaughlin (Mitcham&Sutt) 24.30
3 D Kyriacou (Kingston & Poly) 22.56
4 L Johnson (Guildford&G) 22.40
5 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 22.22
6 P Miller (Garth School) 18.42
7 A Maguire (Guildford&G) 17.94
8 M Pettard (Guildford&G) 14.82
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 R Raynsford (Mitcham&Sutt) 38.28
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Woking, 23 April)
1 A Hooper (W Chuch S) 42.24
2 Lee Moffatt (Woking AC) 30.40
3 M Reid (W Chuch S) 29.28
4 M English (Garth School) 28.92
5 C Johnson (Garth School) 27.28
6 S Brown (Guildford&G) 26.30
7 I Hounsome (Guildford&G) 25.12
8 R Brown (Guildford&G) 24.84

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.