SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 January 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8 +0.4
2 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 11.8 +0.4
3 M Ward (Whitgift S) 12.1 +0.4
4 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3 +0.4
5 M Abrahams (Sutton&Cheam) 12.6 +0.4
6 M Pummell (Thomas More S) 12.7 +0.4
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 L Fevrius (Herne Hill H) 11.9 +0.1
2 W Garrigan (Camberley&Dist) 12.1 +0.1
3 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 12.3 +0.1
4 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 12.3 +0.1
5 D White (Walton AC) 12.7 +0.1
6 A Klimek (Thomas More S) 12.8 +0.1
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.5 +0.4
2 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 12.0 +0.4
3 M Behaire (Thomas More S) 12.5 +0.4
4 L McAdam (Waverley H) 12.6 +0.4
5 P Klimek (Thomas More S) 13.1 +0.4
6 C Andrews (Mitcham AC) 13.7 +0.4
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 11.4 +0.6
2 L Fevrius (Herne Hill H) 11.5 +0.6
3 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 11.5 +0.6
4 W Garrigan (Camberley&Dist) 11.8 +0.6
5 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 11.3 +0.6
6 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 12.1 +0.6
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 23.0 -2.0
2 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 24.7 -2.0
3 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 25.2 -2.0
4 G Pond (Mitcham AC) 25.4 -2.0
5 M Pummell (Thomas More S) 26.2 -2.0
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 B McDonald (Walton AC) 24.6 -2.8
2 M Dockery (Surrey Beagles) 24.8 -2.8
3 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 25.3 -2.8
4 A Klimek (Thomas More S) 26.0 -2.8
5 J Wright (KES Witley) 26.3 -2.8
6 I Richardson (Walton AC) 26.3 -2.8
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7 -1.2
2 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 24.0 -1.2
3 R Wingfield (Walton AC) 24.6 -1.2
4 M Behaire (Thomas More S) 25.3 -1.2
5 M Abrahams (Sutton&Cheam) 25.4 -1.2
6 C Andrews (Mitcham AC) 26.5 -1.2
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 22.4w +2.5 CBP
2 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 23.4w +2.5
3 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 23.5w +2.5
4 B McDonald (Walton AC) 23.9w +2.5
5 B Plumbly (HerculesWimb) 24.5w +2.5
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 53.5
2 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 55.2
3 A Frogley (HaslemereB) 55.3
4 G Pond (Mitcham AC) 57.1
5 S Boyle (Walton AC) 58.3
6 J Wright (KES Witley) 59.8
7 C Andrews (Mitcham AC) 60.9
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 54.0
2 M Ladell (Bev S) 56.2
3 P Rose (DorkingStP) 57.6
4 L McAdam (Waverley H) 57.8
5 P Heron (KCS Wimb) 59.3
6 J Ellison (Surrey Beagles) 60.9
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 J Sutton (Eps Coll) 55.1
2 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 55.2
3 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 55.3
4 F Sarkodie (Wandsworth Sch) 55.5
5 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 55.5
6 M Daynton (AldershotF&D) 59.5
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Richard Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 52.7
2 Tom Kane (Epsom & Ewell) 53.0
3 C Worby (Mitcham AC) 55.3
4 J Sutton (Eps Coll) 55.4
5 M Ladell (Bev S) 56.1
6 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 56.5
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 2:04.6
2 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 2:04.7
3 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:05.0
4 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:05.0
5 J Ellison (Surrey Beagles) 2:13.5
6 N Slade (KES Witley) 2:17.7
7 J Clohessey (Mitcham AC) 2:19.0
8 I Richardson (Walton AC) 2:20.7
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 2:02.3
2 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:07.1
3 P Wood (Epsom & Ewell) 2:07.4
4 A Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:08.2
5 C Wyatt (HerculesWimb) 2:12.8
6 A Bangle (Walton AC) 2:18.7
7 J Reeder (South London) 2:19.2
8 A Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 2:26.4
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 2:06.4
2 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:09.4
3 M Ladell (Bev S) 2:09.5
4 M Frost (Mitcham AC) 2:11.0
5 C Boyce (KES Witley) 2:14.0
6 G Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 2:14.9
7 G Pond (Mitcham AC) 2:15.5
8 P Liberman (Reigate Priory) 2:23.5
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Richard Vassall (Waverley H) 1:56.9 CBP
2 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 1:58.7
3 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 2:01.6
4 A Moore (Surrey AC) 2:02.2
5 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:03.1
6 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 2:03.7
7 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:04.9
8 F Marsh (Herne Hill H) 2:05.4
9 R Wood (Epsom & Ewell) 2:06.0
10 M Ladell (Bev S) 2:08.1
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:13.5
2 S Powell (Woking AC) 4:18.9
3 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 4:22.3
4 Nick Watt (KCS Wimb) 4:25.5
5 A Moore (Surrey AC) 4:27.7
6 A Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 4:30.1
7 P Parsons (Whitgift S) 4:35.5
8 M Corless (Sutton&Cheam) 4:37.9
9 P Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.9
10 D Corcoran (Herne Hill H) 4:44.1
11 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 5:01.6
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:14.9
2 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:20.4
3 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 4:22.8
4 D Bell (Herne Hill H) 4:31.3
5 S Lacey (Surrey Beagles) 4:34.1
6 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:37.5
7 J Ellison (Surrey Beagles) 4:42.1
8 E Behaire (Thomas More S) 4:43.9
9 K Wheeler (Reigate Priory) 4:47.4
10 C Beardsall (DorkingStP) 4:51.0
11 W Stubbs (KCS Wimb) 4:56.8
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:19.7
2 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4:20.7
3 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:22.7
4 M Frost (Mitcham AC) 4:34.1
5 M Ladell (Bev S) 4:37.7
6 P Burton (Surrey Beagles) 4:37.9
7 D Fitzpatrick (Herne Hill H) 4:38.3
8 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:39.5
9 C Boyce (KES Witley) 4:43.8
10 P Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:52.8
11 A Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:59.7
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 4:16.7
2 M Bangle (Walton AC) 4:16.7
3 John Warren (Garth School) 4:16.8
4 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:21.5
5 Clive Mongan (Thomas More S) 4:35.0
6 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 4:38.8
7 S Packham (Waverley H) 4:39.9
8 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 4:42.0
9 D Baker (Reigate Priory) 4:43.8
10 A Curtis (Surrey Beagles) 4:48.9
11 N Slade (KES Witley) 4:50.6
12 M Springett (HerculesWimb) 5:42.0
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 4:02.6 CBP
2 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 4:03.9
3 A Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 4:09.5
4 M Bangle (Walton AC) 4:09.5
5 John Warren (Garth School) 4:10.6
6 S Powell (Woking AC) 4:11.2
7 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:13.0
8 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:14.2
9 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 4:17.2
10 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 4:24.0
11 T Pullen (AldershotF&D) 4:24.9
12 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 4:25.6
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Nick Hopkins (Reigate Priory) 9:01.3
2 Adrian Iszatt (South London) 9:01.9
3 Richard Gooderham (Waverley H) 9:06.3
4 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 9:16.4
5 John Warren (unattached) 9:30.0
6 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 9:37.2
7 Nick Watt (KCS Wimb) 9:39.7
8 M Horwood (Guildford&G) 9:48.5
9 A Brennan (Mitcham AC) 9:48.8
10 T Cross (Woking AC) 9:54.7
11 S Packham (Waverley H) 9:55.0
12 D Bell (Herne Hill H) 10:04.0
13 J Kabbetts (Surrey AC) 10:07.0
14 K Wheeler (Reigate Priory) 10:08.0
15 D Daker (Reigate Priory) 10:12.0
16 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 10:22.0
17 M Critchley (Whitgift S) 10:31.0
18 P Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 10:33.0
19 C Beardsall (DorkingStP) 10:38.0
20 A Gooderham (Waverley H) 10:46.0
21 David Maloney (Croydon H) 11:04.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 L Fevrius (Herne Hill H) 14.1 CBP
2 Steven Fuller (ThamesValley) 15.0
3 A McFarlane (Eps Coll) 15.4
4 D White (Walton AC) 15.5
5 P Ray (Whitgift S) 15.5
6 J Fox (KCS Wimb) 16.3
7 J Farrant (KCS Wimb) 17.3
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 R Iles (Sutton&Cheam) 4:39.1
2 M Bangle (Walton AC) 4:54.4
3 Murray Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 5:01.4
4 R Charles (Epsom & Ewell) 5:05.0
5 M Powell (Camberley&Dist) 5:11.6
6 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 5:27.4
7 A Macey (Surrey AC) 6:55.8
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Walton AC  48.2
2 Surrey AC 'A'  48.2
3 Beverley School 'A'  50.9
- Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  DSQ
Youths 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  47.0
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  47.4
3 Whitgift School  47.5
4 Mitcham AC  47.9
5 Beverley School 'B'  51.5
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  46.8
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  47.0
3 Walton AC  47.0
4 Mitcham AC  47.7
5 Surrey AC 'A'  48.7
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
2 S Picking (Surrey AC) 1.80
3 D Harris (Guildford&G) 1.70
4 Barney Gardner (Croydon H) 1.65
5 I Richardson (Walton AC) 1.60
6 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 1.55
7 N Maltby (Bev S) 1.50
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Steven Fuller (ThamesValley) 3.80
2 F Henry (Wandsworth Sch) 3.40
3 M A Ward (Whitgift School) 3.05
4 Philip Brabazon (Whitgift School) 2.70
5 S Gascoigne (Whitgift School) 2.55
6 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2.55
7 J Cornes (Walton AC) 2.55
8 P Hampton (Surrey AC) 2.40
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Davies (Bev S) 6.02
2 M Liddiard (Eps Coll) 5.93
3 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 5.89
4 L Clark (Whitgift S) 5.78
5 W Davis (Herne Hill H) 5.57
6 E Cleal (Bev S) 5.49
7 L McAdam (Waverley H) 5.29
8 William Boothe (Croydon H) 5.15
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 P Lindsay (Wandsworth Sch) 13.37
2 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 12.90
3 J Kennett (Surrey AC) 11.80
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 13.90
2 John Lanning (Guildford&G) 13.17
3 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 11.30
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 11.20
5 M Chesover (KCS Wimb) 10.45
6 L Giblin (Mitcham AC) 10.25
7 J McDowall (Wandsworth Sch) 9.74
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Murray (Thomas More S) 39.02
2 M Mooney (Wandsworth Sch) 36.70
3 A Brown (Bev S) 36.50
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 33.60
5 P Stone (Thomas More S) 31.44
6 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 30.92
7 M Chesover (KCS Wimb) 25.34
8 L Giblin (Mitcham AC) 24.50
9 G Hyatt (Walton AC) 22.36
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Martin Bazley (Surrey Beagles) 40.50
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 33.62
3 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 32.56
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Rolph (Walton AC) 49.42
2 Philip Brabazon (Whitgift S) 46.06
3 J Fison (Walton AC) 42.32
4 N Clark (KES Witley) 41.36
5 M Privett (Walton AC) 36.32
6 P Gray (Bev S) 35.96
7 P Reynolds (Walton AC) 35.30
8 C Wyatt (HerculesWimb) 34.78
9 J Cornes (Walton AC) 34.26
10 D Charman (Redhill&Reig) 32.94
11 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 32.06
12 F Sardokie (Wandsworth Sch) 23.94

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.