SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 18 August 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 -3.5
2 David Mote (U23) (Surrey AC) 11.8 -3.5
3 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8 -3.5
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 11.9 -3.5
5 O Oyename (Herne Hill H) 11.9 -3.5
6 J Hurley (Herne Hill H) 12.9 -3.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Philip A Young (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.8 -2.9
2 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 11.9 -2.9
3 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 12.1 -2.9
4 M Lilley (Redhill&Reig) 12.2 -2.9
5 C Whytehead (South London) 12.4 -2.9
6 Ashley Kibblewhite (Queens Pk H) 12.5 -2.9
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.1 +0.7
2 David Mote (U23) (Surrey AC) 11.4 +0.7
3 S Sims (HerculesWimb) 11.5 +0.7
4 Philip A Young (U23) (HerculesWimb) 11.6 +0.7
5 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 11.8 +0.7
6 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 11.9 +0.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Cleve West (Epsom & Ewell) 22.9
2 David Mote (U23) (Surrey AC) 23.0
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 23.2
4 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
5 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 24.2
6 Martin Scott (Belgrave H) 24.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Rod Milne (Epsom & Ewell) 22.6
2 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 23.5
3 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 23.5
4 Philip A Young (U23) (HerculesWimb) 23.7
5 Roger Haire (Woking AC) 24.0
6 Sion Davies (U23) (Croydon H) 26.1
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rod Milne (Epsom & Ewell) 21.9
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.4
3 Cleve West (Epsom & Ewell) 22.5
4 David Mote (U23) (Surrey AC) 22.6
5 J Chappell (Sutton&Cheam) 23.2
6 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 23.4
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rod Milne (Epsom & Ewell) 49.4
2 N Knight (Belgrave H) 50.8
3 Maurice Evans (U23) (Herne Hill H) 52.1
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 52.3
5 R Chapman (South London) 52.4
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 G Sagar (London AC) 50.0
2 Mark Clark (ThamesValley) 51.4
3 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 52.7
4 Simon Furlonger (U23) (Woking AC) 53.1
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 55.0
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 50.3
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 50.3
3 C Gostelow (HerculesWimb) 51.1
4 Philip A Young (U23) (HerculesWimb) 52.3
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rod Milne (Epsom & Ewell) 48.2
2 N Knight (Belgrave H) 50.0
3 Mark Clark (ThamesValley) 50.1
4 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 50.1
5 G Sagar (London AC) 50.3
6 Colin Gaynor (Surrey AC) 50.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Tim Brennan (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 1:56.5
2 Dave Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:56.7
3 C Clark (HerculesWimb) 1:56.8
4 Tom Conlon (U23) (Herne Hill H) 1:57.0
5 P Oven (Herne Hill H) 2:00.3
6 R Barrs-James (PolytechnicH) 2:03.1
7 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 2:03.4
8 Maurice Joyce (M35) (Surrey AC) 2:07.2
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Alistair Nicholson (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 1:55.7
2 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:56.2
3 Stuart Rough (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.3
4 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:57.4
5 N Dumbrell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.9
6 Michael Fidler (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 2:02.0
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:56.0
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:58.5
3 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 2:00.9
4 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:01.6
5 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 2:02.8
6 D Chapman (South London) 2:03.2
7 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:11.1
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:53.3
2 Alistair Nicholson (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 1:53.4
3 Dave Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:53.4
4 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:54.6
5 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:55.5
6 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 1:56.4
7 Tom Conlon (U23) (Herne Hill H) 1:56.4
8 Tim Brennan (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 1:59.4
9 Stuart Rough (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.5
10 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 2:00.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 David Swain (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 3:56.0
2 Steve Smullen (Surrey AC) 3:56.7
3 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 3:58.0
4 Peter Clarke (U23) (HerculesWimb) 3:58.1
5 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 3:59.3
6 Clive Hensby (U23) (Woking AC) 4:01.6
7 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 4:02.5
8 Steve Knight (South London) 4:08.8
9 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:14.0
10 Colin Parrack (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 4:16.6
11 R Chapman (South London) 4:19.4
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Clive Thomas (M35) (Croydon H) 3:57.0
2 S Crossman (U23) (Woking AC) 3:57.3
3 Peter Barratt (U23) (Ealing&Sthl) 3:57.6
4 Tom Conlon (U23) (Herne Hill H) 3:58.9
5 T Crossman (U23) (Woking AC) 3:59.2
6 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 4:06.1
7 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:06.3
8 Michael Fidler (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 4:12.6
9 Paul Williams (South London) 4:15.9
10 Maurice Joyce (M35) (Surrey AC) 4:22.9
11 D Kennedy (AldershotF&D) 4:25.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Swain (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 3:49.7
2 Stuart Crossman (U23) (Woking AC) 3:54.1
3 Steve Smullen (Surrey AC) 3:54.5
4 Peter Barratt (U23) (Ealing&Sthl) 3:56.5
5 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 3:56.7
6 Clive Thomas (M35) (Croydon H) 3:56.8
7 Tim Crossman (U23) (Woking AC) 3:58.1
8 Peter Clarke (U23) (HerculesWimb) 5:58.6
9 Tom Conlon (U23) (Herne Hill H) 3:58.9
10 Clive Hensby (U23) (Woking AC) 3:59.6
11 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 4:05.2
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Andy Evans (South London) 14:56.2
2 Peter Lindsell (M35) (Guildford&G) 15:05.1
3 Oliver Foote (U23) (Belgrave H) 15:05.8
4 S Collingridge (PolytechnicH) 15:15.0
5 Peter Gilbey (Surrey AC) 15:21.6
6 Steve Knight (South London) 15:24.9
7 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 15:29.2
8 Michael Townley (U23) (Croydon H) 15:31.9
9 Ray Marriott (South London) 15:33.5
10 D Wright (Ranelagh H) 15:34.7
11 Gary Bishop (U20) (Croydon H) 15:41.1
12 David North (Belgrave H) 15:42.3
13 Martin Preston (South London) 15:57.0
14 J Froud (Woking AC) 16:10.9
15 D Anderson (Surrey AC) 16:19.3
16 J Hole (South London) 16:20.5
17 S Pantard (Ranelagh H) 17:12.4
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Peter Lindsell (M35) (Guildford&G) 32:01.4
2 C Hall (Woking AC) 32:28.8
3 A Dippie (Walton AC) 32:34.4
4 S Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 33:10.0
5 D Swanson (South London) 33:41.0
6 J Froud (Woking AC) 33:55.5
7 Alan Dolton (Croydon H) 34:42.2
8 Phil Fenton (Croydon H) 34:45.3
9 K Walker (Sutton&Cheam) 36:14.1
10 David Betts (Croydon H) 37:39.2
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 16.1w +3.3
2 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 16.3w +3.3
3 Ashley Kibblewhite (Queens Pk H) 16.9w +3.3
4 D Fabb (Woking AC) 17.2w +3.3
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 20.4w +3.3
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Simon Furlonger (U23) (Woking AC) 58.2
2 Maurice Evans (U23) (Herne Hill H) 60.8
3 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 61.6
4 Maurice Joyce (M35) (Surrey AC) 64.2
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 58.9
2 M Goodwin (Woking AC) 59.5
3 D Fabb (Woking AC) 59.9
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Maurice Evans (U23) (Herne Hill H) 56.6
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 57.4
3 Simon Furlonger (U23) (Woking AC) 57.8
4 D Fabb (Woking AC) 58.2
5 M Goodwin (Woking AC) 60.0
6 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 61.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Peter Gilbey (Surrey AC) 9:28.1
2 Martin McEvilly (Herne Hill H) 9:28.4
3 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 9:50.6
4 M Riddle (Sutton&Cheam) 10:02.0
5 Colin Parrack (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 10:14.0
6 D Mitchell (Surrey AC) 10:20.5
7 L Lyons (Belgrave H) 10:20.6
8 Michael Fidler (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 10:24.2
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  43.3
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC  44.6
3 Surrey AC  44.7
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  46.5
5 Belgrave Harriers  47.7
6 South London Harriers  56.8
Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Surrey AC  3:28.5
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  3:31.6
3 Mitcham AC  3:33.6
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:35.1
Senior Men 4x400M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:31.9
2 Woking AC  3:33.8
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  3:35.3
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  3:35.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Surrey AC  3:24.1
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  3:25.4
3 Woking AC  3:33.3
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC  3:33.9
- Croydon Harriers  DSQ
- Mitcham AC  DNF
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 1.95
2 Trevor Whittle (U23) (PolytechnicH) 1.95
3 M Willett (AldershotF&D) 1.90
4 Leroy A Haughton (U20) (Herne Hill H) 1.90
5 Scott Wyld (U20) (Herne Hill H) 1.85
6 Richard Winkler (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 1.85
7 C Phillimore (Epsom & Ewell) 1.75
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Billy Davey (U20) (Surrey AC) 4.80 CBP
2 Phil Lovell (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 4.60
3 Richard Hooper (U20) (Wolv&Bilston) 4.40
4 Jimmy Lewis (U20) (Hounslow AC) 4.20
5 John Andrews (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 4.00
6 M Donache (Woking AC) 4.00
7 Roger Haire (Woking AC) 3.80
8 Steven Fuller (U17) (ThamesValley) 3.80
9 Robin Ball (M45) (Whitgift School) 3.60
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.40
2 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 7.24
3 Michael McDonald (U23) (South London) 7.06
4 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 6.98
5 Cleve West (Epsom & Ewell) 6.93
6 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 6.82
7 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 6.61
8 Jo Allison (South London) 6.56
9 Ademola Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 6.55
10 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.07
11 M Lilley (Redhill&Reig) 5.74
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.90
2 Michael McDonald (U23) (South London) 14.57
3 Ademola Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 14.42
4 John Vernon (M35) (Sutton&Cheam) 13.65
5 Ahamefula Amadi (U23) (Surrey AC) 13.50
6 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.89
7 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 12.46
8 Kevin Kelly (M40) (Herne Hill H) 12.43
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 18.56
2 Michael Fevrius (U20) (Herne Hill H) 14.16
3 Adam K Chromniak (M40) (Guildford&G) 12.74
4 Peter Todd (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 12.63
5 Robert Young (U23) (Woking AC) 11.82
6 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.06
7 M Mayo (KES Witley) 9.97
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mike Winch (Blackheath H) 53.52
2 Kevin Horne (U20) (Blackheath H) 45.12
3 Peter Todd (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 39.94
4 Robert Young (U23) (Woking AC) 39.70
5 Adam K Chromniak (M40) (Guildford&G) 38.84
6 M Mayo (KES Witley) 37.06
7 Robin Ball (M45) (Whitgift School) 36.44
8 Nicholas Barton (South London) 35.20
9 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 31.24
10 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 30.56
11 Jeremy Davis (U23) (Walton AC) 30.16
12 Ian Briggs (M50) (Surrey Beagles) 30.02
13 Kevin Kelly (M40) (Herne Hill H) 29.26
14 Chris King (Croydon H) 29.20
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Chris Melluish (M35) (Cambridge H) 50.68
2 Ken Prior (M35) (Epsom & Ewell) 45.18
3 Chris King (Croydon H) 42.84
4 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 42.76
5 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 39.40
6 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 38.14
7 Peter Todd (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 36.88
8 Adam K Chromniak (M40) (Guildford&G) 36.60
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Peter Crosbie (Epsom & Ewell) 57.48
2 Vic Watson (U23) (Hounslow AC) 56.76
3 David Twerdochlib (U23) (Hounslow AC) 52.16
4 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 49.56
5 Robert Young (U23) (Woking AC) 47.26
6 Jeremy Davis (U23) (Walton AC) 42.70

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.