SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Annette Campbell (U23) (Herne Hill H) 12.4 +1.8
2 Elaine Mitchell (U20) (Herne Hill H) 12.8 +1.8
3 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 12.9 +1.8
4 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 +1.8
5 Sharon Carth (U20) (MertonLadies) 13.5 +1.8
6 C Slaon (Surrey AC) 13.6 +1.8
7 S Farish (AldershotF&D) 14.0 +1.8
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Joyce Odadapo (U20) (Bromley L) 12.2 0.0
2 Delmena Doyley (U20) (Herne Hill H) 12.6 0.0
3 Ruth Millington (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7 0.0
4 Kathleen Terrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 12.8 0.0
5 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 13.1 0.0
6 Charmaine Johnson (U20) (Surrey AC) 13.2 0.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Joyce Odadapo (U20) (Bromley L) 12.4 -2.0
2 Annette Campbell (U23) (Herne Hill H) 12.5 -2.0
3 Elaine Mitchell (U20) (Herne Hill H) 12.5 -2.0
4 Delmena Doyley (U20) (Herne Hill H) 12.6 -2.0
5 Ruth Millington (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7 -2.0
6 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 12.9 -2.0
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (U20) (Herne Hill H) 26.3
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 26.6
3 Sharon Carth (U20) (MertonLadies) 26.9
4 Kathleen Terrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 27.1
5 M Towson (Sutton&Cheam) 27.4
6 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 27.4
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 26.0
2 Ruth Millington (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 26.6
3 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 27.0
4 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 27.0
5 J Lettman (Herne Hill H) 27.4
6 S Farish (AldershotF&D) 28.8
7 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 28.9
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 25.0 +2.7
2 Elaine Mitchell (U20) (Herne Hill H) 25.3 +2.7
3 Ruth Millington (U23) (Sutton&Cheam) 25.3 +2.7
4 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 26.1 +2.7
5 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 26.1 +2.7
6 Sharon Carth (U20) (MertonLadies) 26.2 +2.7
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Virginia Graham (U20) (Guildford&G) 57.7
2 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 58.5
3 Della Quaife (U23) (Croydon H) 60.6
4 Diane Marshall (U20) (MertonLadies) 63.3
5 Joanne Holloway (U20) (Hounslow AC) 64.6
6 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 74.6
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 55.7
2 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 57.4
3 Coral Davis (U23) (Herne Hill H) 59.3
4 D Hardy (Fleet&Crookham) 63.0
5 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 63.3
6 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 67.4
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 59.7
2 Hannah Churn (U20) (AldershotF&D) 60.2
3 Jackie Allder (U23) (Mitcham AC) 61.2
4 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 62.7
5 C Sims (Guildford&G) 72.1
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 55.5 CBP
2 Virginia Graham (U20) (Guildford&G) 56.1
3 Marcia Van Frederici (U23) (Mitcham AC) 56.8
4 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 58.2
5 Jane Tomley (Croydon H) 59.9
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Julie Compton (U23) (Bracknell AC) 2:21.5
2 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 2:22.9
3 Allison Bott (U20) (Woking AC) 2:23.1
4 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:24.6
5 Joanne Holloway (U20) (Hounslow AC) 2:28.2
6 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2:31.3
7 Della Quaife (U23) (Croydon H) 2:32.4
8 A Boulting (Walton AC) 2:46.8
Senior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 2:20.7
2 Hilary Baxter (Highgate H) 2:21.3
3 K Preston (Guildford&G) 2:23.1
4 Hannah Churn (U20) (AldershotF&D) 2:23.8
5 Lisa Thompson (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 2:25.9
6 K Wade (Bromley L) 2:28.7
7 Samantha Lloyd (U20) (Croydon H) 2:36.9
8 S Willsmore (Surrey AC) 2:43.4
9 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 3:05.8
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Shireen Hassan (Croydon H) 2:12.4
2 Julie Compton (U23) (Bracknell AC) 2:15.4
3 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 2:16.3
4 Hilary Baxter (Highgate H) 2:17.7
5 Hannah Churn (U20) (AldershotF&D) 2:20.0
6 Allison Bott (U20) (Woking AC) 2:21.2
7 K Preston (Guildford&G) 2:26.3
8 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:27.4
9 Lisa Thompson (U23) (Surrey Beagles) 2:30.5
10 R Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:38.0
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Hilary Baxter (Highgate H) 4:26.8
2 Rachel Disley (U20) (HaslemereB) 4:32.5
3 Julie Compton (U23) (Bracknell AC) 4:32.6
4 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 4:33.4
5 Hannah Churn (U20) (AldershotF&D) 4:37.0
6 Wendy Norman (U20) (AldershotF&D) 4:37.3
7 Allison Bott (U20) (Woking AC) 4:46.9
8 Sandra Skinner (U20) (unattached) 4:48.8
9 K Wade (Bromley L) 4:58.0
10 K Preston (Guildford&G) 5:01.0
11 Samantha Lloyd (U20) (Croydon H) 5:22.9
12 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 5:41.2
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Hounslow AC) 9:51.7
2 Wendy Norman (U20) (AldershotF&D) 10:00.6
3 Rachel Disley (U20) (HaslemereB) 10:20.0
4 Sandra Skinner (U20) (unattached) 10:40.5
5 N Gibbs (Guildford&G) 11:23.0
6 Samantha Lloyd (U20) (Croydon H) 11:36.3
7 E Dally (Surrey Beagles) 11:46.5
8 V Culshaw (Walton AC) 11:52.5
9 P Ojala (Walton AC) 11:53.8
10 T Jelly (Surrey AC) 12:07.5
11 J Mendes (Reigate Priory) 12:14.5
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Judy Vernon (W35) (Mitcham AC) 15.3 -1.4
2 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 16.3 -1.4
3 Suzanne Hallam (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 16.6 -1.4
4 Susan Covey (U20) (Guildford&G) 17.4 -1.4
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 15.3 -1.4
2 Gowry Varadakumar (U23) (Herne Hill H) 15.7 -1.4
3 Jackie Allder (U23) (Mitcham AC) 15.8 -1.4
4 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 16.3 -1.4
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Judy Vernon (W35) (Mitcham AC) 14.9 -3.3
2 Janet Honour (Woking AC) 15.1 -3.3
3 Gowry Varadakumar (U23) (Herne Hill H) 15.5 -3.3
4 Jackie Allder (U23) (Mitcham AC) 15.8 -3.3
5 Suzanne Hallam (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 16.2 -3.3
6 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 16.2 -3.3
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 65.9
2 Janice Minott (U23) (Herne Hill H) 66.0
3 Jackie Allder (U23) (Mitcham AC) 67.6
4 Sharon Evans (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 71.7
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 64.1
2 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 66.8
3 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 69.8
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 76.2
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Wendy-Ann Williams (U20) (Herne Hill H) 63.9
2 Sharon Glover (U20) (Croydon H) 65.3
3 Victoria Lee (U20) (Woking AC) 65.9
4 Janice Minott (U23) (Herne Hill H) 66.8
5 Jackie Allder (U23) (Mitcham AC) 67.8
6 Michele Davey (U23) (Surrey AC) 69.7
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Gillian Brackpool (U23) (Epsom & Ewell) 17:46.3
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hounslow AC  49.6
2 Mitcham AC  49.8
3 Croydon Harriers 'B'  51.4
4 Surrey AC 'A'  51.8
5 Herne Hill Harriers 'B'  54.3
- Epsom & Ewell Harriers  DSQ
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Herne Hill Harriers 'A'  49.8
2 Croydon Harriers 'A'  50.2
3 Merton Ladies AC  50.2
4 Redhill & Reigate AC  50.5
5 Surrey AC 'B'  55.1
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hounslow AC  48.6
2 Herne Hill Harriers 'A'  48.8
3 Mitcham AC  49.7
4 Croydon Harriers 'A'  49.8
5 Merton Ladies AC  50.0
6 Redhill & Reigate AC  50.3
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janice Minott (U23) (Herne Hill H) 1.70
2 Alexandra Langdon (U20) (Walton AC) 1.63
3 Claire Jenkins (Surrey AC) 1.63
4 Amanda Tingay (U20) (Surrey Beagles) 1.55
5 Christine Drewry (W35) (Essex L) 1.50
6 Charmaine Johnson (U20) (Surrey AC) 1.45
7 C Best (Woking AC) 1.45
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Joyce Odadapo (U20) (Bromley L) 6.12
2 Janet Frank-Lynch (Mitcham AC) 5.66
3 Charmaine Johnson (U20) (Surrey AC) 5.24
4 Kathleen Terrett (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.16
5 Stephanie Thomson (U20) (Bracknell AC) 5.09
6 Suzanne Hallam (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 5.05
7 M Helene (MertonLadies) 4.94
8 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 4.92
9 Vilma Thompson (Herne Hill H) 4.89
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Stephanie Thomson (Oram) (U20) (Bracknell AC) 12.27
2 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 11.85
3 Rosemarie Doyley (U20) (Herne Hill H) 11.51
4 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 9.35
5 D Whall (Herne Hill H) 9.23
6 Suzanne Hallam (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 9.01
7 C Eskriett (Surrey Beagles) 8.04
8 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 7.98
9 K Abel (Mitcham AC) 4.97
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Rosemarie Doyley (U20) (Herne Hill H) 32.08
2 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 31.98
3 Helen Drake (U23) (unattached) 29.86
4 Jill Older (U20) (Croydon H) 29.54
5 Wendy Feldmanis (W50) (Surrey Beagles) 27.38
6 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 25.48
7 C Eskriett (Surrey Beagles) 23.58
8 Sarah Allen (U20) (Herne Hill H) 22.34
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Loretta Hamilton (HerculesWimb) 42.42
2 Nicola Wyeth (U20) (Guildford&G) 40.12
3 Veronica St. Ange (U20) (Belgrave H) 33.60
4 Joanne Newcombe (U20) (Walton AC) 25.62
5 D Wells (MertonLadies) 23.60
6 J Gale (Surrey AC) 23.10

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.