SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 January 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.2 -3.9
2 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 13.2 -3.9
3 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 13.9 -3.9
4 C Holmes (Mitcham AC) 14.1 -3.9
5 H Baines (HerculesWimb) 14.1 -3.9
6 D Jones (Sutton&Cheam) 14.1 -3.9
7 C Green (Epsom & Ewell) 14.8 -3.9
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.4 -1.8
2 S Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.7 -1.8
3 Michelle West (Croydon H) 13.8 -1.8
4 L Payne (HerculesWimb) 13.9 -1.8
5 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2 -1.8
6 V Bartley (Hydeburn School) 14.5 -1.8
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.2 -2.4
2 Sharon Smith (HerculesWimb) 13.3 -2.4
3 Alison Price (Croydon H) 14.0 -2.4
4 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 14.1 -2.4
5 C Foster (Woking AC) 14.1 -2.4
6 M Urquhart (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3 -2.4
7 C Mannering (MertonLadies) 15.6 -2.4
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 13.5 +1.8
2 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6 +1.8
3 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 13.7 +1.8
4 E Clarke (MertonLadies) 13.7 +1.8
5 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 13.8 +1.8
6 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9 +1.8
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 12.8 -1.4
2 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 13.0 -1.4
3 R Livingstone (Guildford&G) 13.6 -1.4
4 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 13.6 -1.4
5 Y Peet (HerculesWimb) 13.8 -1.4
6 T Apps (Herne Hill H) 14.1 -1.4
7 A Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5 -1.4
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 12.9 +0.2
2 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3 +0.2
3 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 13.5 +0.2
4 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 13.5 +0.2
5 K Vincent (KES WitleyKES W) 14.2 +0.2
6 T Morgan (Walton AC) 14.8 +0.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 13.1 -3.3
2 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.4 -3.3
3 Sharon Smith (HerculesWimb) 13.4 -3.3
4 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 13.4 -3.3
5 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7 -3.3
6 S Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.9 -3.3
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.9 -3.2
2 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 13.2 -3.2
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.4 -3.2
4 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5 -3.2
5 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 13.8 -3.2
6 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 13.8 -3.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 12.8 -2.2
2 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 12.9 -2.2
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 13.1 -2.2
4 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 13.1 -2.2
5 Sharon Smith (HerculesWimb) 13.3 -2.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 28.1
2 S Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 28.5
3 N Rowley (Sutton&Cheam) 28.5
4 P Skues (Epsom & Ewell) 30.6
5 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 31.2
6 S Pilsworth (KES WitleyKES W) 32.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 26.5
2 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 28.1
3 K Fox (HerculesWimb) 28.1
4 M Urquhart (Epsom & Ewell) 29.3
5 L Ryland (Epsom & Ewell) 30.3
6 T Morgan (Walton AC) 30.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 27.1
2 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 27.7
3 Angela Lettman (Herne Hill H) 28.8
4 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 29.0
5 J Licorish (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8
6 L Gent (Sutton&Cheam) 31.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Rush (Woking AC) 28.3
2 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 28.5
3 E Clarke (MertonLadies) 29.4
4 T Apps (Herne Hill H) 29.9
5 J Hooper (Walton AC) 30.6
6 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 31.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 28.4
2 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 28.5
3 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 28.9
4 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 29.0
5 Michelle West (Croydon H) 29.1
6 C Green (Epsom & Ewell) 31.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 28.4
2 R Livingstone (Guildford&G) 28.4
3 L Payne (HerculesWimb) 28.7
4 C Foster (Woking AC) 28.8
5 S Williams (KES WitleyKES W) 30.3
6 S Hornblower (Sutton&Cheam) 30.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 7
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 27.2
2 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
3 A Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 30.4
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 27.1 -3.3
2 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 27.7 -3.3
3 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 28.2 -3.3
4 R Bennett (DorkingStP) 28.5 -3.3
5 H McGuiness (Epsom & Ewell) 28.5 -3.3
6 S Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 29.0 -3.3
7 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6 -3.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 26.3 -3.2
2 Michelle Erskine (Croydon H) 26.8 -3.2
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 27.8 -3.2
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 28.0 -3.2
5 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 28.1 -3.2
6 J Herring (Sutton&Cheam) 28.2 -3.2
7 R Livingstone (Guildford&G) 28.2 -3.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 25.4w (+4.1)
2 Janet Smith (Mitcham AC) 25.8w (+4.1)
3 A Rush (Woking AC) 26.4w (+4.1)
4 Donna Burkmar (AldershotF&D) 26.5w (+4.1)
5 Brenda Smith (Croydon H) 27.7w (+4.1)
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 2:27.4
2 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 2:30.1
3 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 2:31.6
4 K Pye (Mitcham AC) 2:35.7
5 R Hawkins (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.6
6 Nicola Hendey (Croydon H) 2:40.5
7 S Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 2:45.6
8 K Rushton (Surrey Beagles) 2:49.6
9 J Ollett (Waverley H) 2:51.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 2:29.0
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2:29.3
3 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:30.7
4 C Green (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.3
5 J Daubney (Epsom & Ewell) 2:39.3
6 J Wood (Redhill&Reig) 2:40.6
7 L Gent (Sutton&Cheam) 2:42.8
8 H Hawker (KES Witley) 2:46.8
9 J Duffy (Woking AC) 2:57.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:36.0
2 C Vickars (Epsom & Ewell) 2:36.2
3 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 2:37.3
4 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 2:37.8
5 S Paterson (Camberley&Dist) 2:39.5
6 K Poulton (Mitcham AC) 2:41.8
7 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 2:43.9
8 J Gage (Woking AC) 2:44.1
9 L Corsini (Mitcham AC) 2:44.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 K Voice (Woking AC) 2:29.6
2 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 2:29.7
3 K Firth (Guildford&G) 2:30.6
4 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.0
5 D Drewett (Mitcham AC) 2:44.3
6 T Morgan (Walton AC) 2:50.0
7 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 2:50.3
8 C Thomas (HerculesWimb) 2:51.9
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 2:34.7
2 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 2:37.0
3 P Skues (Epsom & Ewell) 2:39.7
4 L Andrews (Woking AC) 2:40.5
5 P Chowdhurry (MertonLadies) 2:41.1
6 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:41.8
7 A Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:43.5
8 L Rushton (Surrey Beagles) 2:46.0
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 2:25.3
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2:27.6
3 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 2:27.8
4 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 2:27.8
5 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 2:31.1
6 K Firth (Guildford&G) 2:31.5
7 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 2:32.4
8 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.7
9 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 2:33.5
10 K Voice (Woking AC) 2:40.7
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 5:00.9
2 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 5:04.1
3 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:05.8
4 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 5:10.4
5 K Poulton (Mitcham AC) 5:18.9
6 J Wood (Redhill&Reig) 5:22.8
7 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 5:23.7
8 C Green (Epsom & Ewell) 5:28.4
9 J Gage (Woking AC) 5:38.8
10 S Terris (Epsom & Ewell) 5:42.8
11 J Follett (Waverley H) 5:58.6
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:58.6
2 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:14.7
3 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 5:17.7
4 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 5:18.3
5 Katie Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 5:19.5
6 S Jordan (Belgrave H) 5:21.3
7 A Rose (AldershotF&D) 5:24.4
8 S Paterson (Camberley&Dist) 5:26.1
9 K Voice (Woking AC) 5:28.2
10 H McInnes (Sutton&Cheam) 5:30.4
11 Ishbel Rutherford (Croydon H) 5:32.3
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 5:02.5
2 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 5:13.4
3 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 5:13.6
4 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 5:15.6
5 L Andrews (Woking AC) 5:19.4
6 R Hawkins (Epsom & Ewell) 5:21.5
7 L Ruston (Surrey Beagles) 5:25.3
8 C Vickars (Epsom & Ewell) 5:28.2
9 K Drewett (Mitcham AC) 5:31.5
10 J Starbuck (Camberley&Dist) 5:58.3
11 Angela Shirley (Croydon H) 6:05.8
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Jackie Selley (Hounslow AC) 4:53.7
2 H McLeish (Guildford&G) 4:56.8
3 E Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:58.5
4 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 5:06.6
5 A Shave (Herne Hill H) 5:10.2
6 Karen Spackman (HerculesWimb) 5:10.8
7 Rochelle Fairchild (Croydon H) 5:10.8
8 J Roan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:17.6
9 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 5:21.6
10 R Downey (HerculesWimb) 5:23.2
11 Jane Dinsdale (Mitcham AC) 5:28.1
12 Samantha Baines (Waverley H) 5:34.2
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 12.7
2 J Pavis (Bromley L) 14.5
3 D Jones (Sutton&Cheam) 15.1
4 P Taylor (Epsom & Ewell) 16.7
5 C Mannering (MertonLadies) 17.0
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3
2 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 14.0
3 S Carberry (MertonLadies) 14.0
4 Michelle West (Croydon H) 14.6
5 L Frost (Redhill&Reig) 17.9
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 12.5
2 C Dillon (Surrey AC) 13.6
3 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 14.6
4 L Johnson (Mitcham AC) 15.0
5 A Nimmo (Epsom & Ewell) 16.0
Junior Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 12.4
2 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 12.4
3 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 12.5
4 C Dillon (Surrey AC) 14.3
5 J Pavis (Bromley L) 14.3
6 D Keogh (Mitcham AC) 14.6
Junior Ladies 2500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Lisa Simpson (Mitcham AC) 15:31.7
2 J McCoughlin (Surrey Beagles) 16:02.3
3 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 16:27.1
4 S Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 17:10.6
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  52.4
2 Guildford & Godalming AC  54.1
3 Surrey AC 'A'  57.1
4 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'B'  60.3
- Epsom & Ewell Harriers  DSQ
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Mitcham AC  52.8
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  53.1
3 Croydon Harriers 'B'  54.6
4 Merton Ladies AC  56.3
5 Surrey AC 'B'  61.2
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Croydon Harriers 'A'  52.3
2 Mitcham AC  52.5
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 'A'  52.9
4 Guildford & Godalming AC  54.4
5 Croydon Harriers 'B'  54.9
6 Merton Ladies AC  57.2
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 1.63
2 Julia Cockram (Camberley&Dist) 1.60
3 Claire Bessant (Surrey AC) 1.45
4 Tania Leeder (Woking AC) 1.40
5 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 1.40
6 Maria Jordan (Croydon H) 1.40
7 Joanna Day (Redhill&Reig) 1.40
8 Nicola Hendey (Croydon H) 1.40
9 S Hornblower (Sutton&Cheam) 1.40
10 N Wiles (Epsom & Ewell) 1.35
11 K Firth (Guildford&G) 1.35
12 L Frost (Redhill&Reig) 1.30
13 J Rowe (Mitcham AC) 1.30
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 5.44
2 Louise Mould (Guildford&G) 5.13
3 Alison Price (Croydon H) 4.98
4 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 4.78
5 J Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 4.58
6 S Hornblower (Sutton&Cheam) 4.51
7 K Frost (Redhill&Reig) 4.47
8 Joanne Passley (MertonLadies) 4.47
9 C Holmes (Mitcham AC) 4.46
10 N Byrne (DorkingStP) 4.43
11 N Wiles (Epsom & Ewell) 4.42
12 J Hooper (Walton AC) 4.23
13 T Hillman (Epsom & Ewell) 4.20
14 Julie Moore (Croydon H) 3.68
15 Sharon Bidgood (Croydon H) 3.51
16 C Benfield (Mitcham AC) 3.44
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Angela Lettman (Herne Hill H) 10.05
2 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 9.44
3 Julie Stone (Sutton&Cheam) 8.94
4 Heather Barclay (Surrey Beagles) 8.29
5 Tara Riddle (Woking AC) 8.13
6 J Corkett (Mitcham AC) 7.47
7 L Parsons (Mitcham AC) 7.34
8 Jennifer Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 6.97
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Y Rawlings (Surrey AC) 24.38
2 Allison Gaffney (Epsom & Ewell) 24.08
3 Tara Riddle (Woking AC) 23.58
4 Sharla Rawlings (Surrey AC) 19.70
5 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 27.54
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Karen Gallivan (Surrey Beagles) 26.66
2 N Toms (Sutton&Cheam) 23.98
3 J Brindle (AldershotF&D) 22.80
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 20.56
5 S Taylor (Woking AC) 18.22
6 N Andrews (Croydon H) 15.76
7 Sharon Bidgood (Croydon H) 15.24
8 L Parsons (Mitcham AC) 14.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.