SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 13.1 -2.8
2 A Whittam (Hounslow AC) 13.2 -2.8
3 S Devlin (Redhill&Reig) 13.6 -2.8
4 J Jones (MertonLadies) 14.0 -2.8
5 L Hall (Bromley L) 14.0 -2.8
6 P Hackett (Epsom & Ewell) 14.6 -2.8
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.5 -2.7
2 Vigwe Otite (Herne Hill H) 13.1 -2.7
3 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 13.3 -2.7
4 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 13.7 -2.7
5 M Archer (MertonLadies) 13.8 -2.7
6 R Jarvis (Redhill&Reig) 13.9 -2.7
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 12.6 -2.4
2 Sharon John (Croydon H) 13.2 -2.4
3 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 13.2 -2.4
4 C Balchin (Guildford&G) 13.4 -2.4
5 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 13.9 -2.4
6 A Bukht (MertonLadies) 14.0 -2.4
7 C Rumford (Guildford&G) 14.6 -2.4
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 12.0 +2.0 =CBP
2 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 12.1 +2.0
3 A Whittam (Hounslow AC) 12.8 +2.0
4 Vigwe Otite (Herne Hill H) 12.9 +2.0
5 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 13.1 +2.0
6 Sharon John (Croydon H) 13.1 +2.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.2
2 H Harvey (Guildford&G) 27.4
3 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 27.8
4 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
5 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 28.2
6 C Gerrard (Epsom & Ewell) 30.7
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 25.9
2 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.6
3 R Jarvis (Redhill&Reig) 27.9
4 C Balchin (Guildford&G) 28.1
5 J Jones (MertonLadies) 29.1
6 R Andrews (HerculesWimb) 29.4
7 K Naish (Epsom & Ewell) 30.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Pamela St Ange (Hounslow AC) 26.2
2 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 27.1
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 27.3
4 L Davies (Epsom & Ewell) 28.0
5 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 28.1
6 A Bukht (MertonLadies) 29.1
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 26.6
2 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 27.3
3 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 27.7
4 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 28.2
5 Virginia Nimarkoh (HerculesWimb) 28.4
6 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 28.9
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 25.1
2 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 26.7
3 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 26.8
4 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 27.4
5 M Harvey (Guildford&G) 27.4
6 R Jarvis (Redhill&Reig) 27.9
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 25.7
2 Pamela St Ange (Hounslow AC) 26.9
3 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 27.2
4 Debbie Faichnie (Croydon H) 27.2
5 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 27.5
6 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.2
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 24.1w +4.6 CBP
2 Sharron Burke (Croydon H) 24.8w +4.6
3 Pamela St Ange (Hounslow AC) 25.6w +4.6
4 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 26.0w +4.6
5 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 26.3w +4.6
6 Lois Byer (Croydon H) 27.7w +4.6
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 58.8
2 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 60.9
3 M Harvey (Guildford&G) 62.7
4 Virginia Nimarkoh (HerculesWimb) 63.2
5 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 65.0
6 G McAllister (HerculesWimb) 67.6
7 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 69.0
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 60.2
2 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 61.7
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 61.8
4 K Tilley (HerculesWimb) 63.5
5 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 64.5
6 E Strain (Surrey AC) 66.5
7 K Naish (Epsom & Ewell) 77.9
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 61.0
2 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 61.0
3 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 61.8
4 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 63.2
5 R Andrews (HerculesWimb) 65.0
6 S Browne (Mitcham AC) 66.7
7 C Gerrard (Epsom & Ewell) 69.5
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 56.9 CBP
2 Francesca Weller (Guildford&G) 58.2
3 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 59.3
4 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 60.4
5 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 60.9
6 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 61.6
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:27.3
2 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:28.1
3 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:28.6
4 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 2:30.0
5 L Harris (HaslemereB) 2:32.5
6 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 2:33.0
7 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 2:35.0
8 C McAllister (HerculesWimb) 2:44.6
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2:30.3
2 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:31.0
3 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:34.4
4 Emily Russell (Croydon H) 2:36.0
5 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 2:37.1
6 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 2:39.1
7 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 2:42.0
8 F Wright (Woking AC) 2:43.8
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:29.8
2 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:29.8
3 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.0
4 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.2
5 Jane Marmont (Riddlesdown HS) 2:35.6
6 E Strain (Surrey AC) 2:35.8
7 L Purkiss (Surrey Beagles) 2:37.0
8 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 2:40.3
9 A Sbarbaro (Mitcham AC) 2:51.3
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 2:17.5
2 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 2:20.5
3 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:22.6
4 Paula Francis (Mitcham AC) 2:24.0
5 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 2:24.5
6 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 2:27.6
7 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:27.6
8 L Tythacott (Epsom & Ewell) 2:27.9
9 L Naylor (E Grinstead) 2:31.2
10 C Johns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.5
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Caron Lillie (AldershotF&D) 4:45.3
2 S Anderson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:47.2
3 Sue Lanham (Mitcham AC) 5:01.5
4 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 5:03.8
5 L Harris (HaslemereB) 5:04.8
6 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:07.0
7 S Wallwork (Surrey AC) 5:08.0
8 H Baker (Mitcham AC) 5:08.7
9 Teresa Moorman (Croydon H) 5:23.9
10 T Jelly (Surrey AC) 5:25.5
11 Jane Loughborough (Croydon H) 5:25.6
12 C McAllister (HerculesWimb) 5:29.6
13 R Eldridge (Epsom & Ewell) 5:38.5
14 A Sbarbaro (Mitcham AC) 5:51.2
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 = Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.6 -2.1 CBP
1 = Pamela St Ange (Hounslow AC) 14.6 -2.1 CBP
2 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 16.3 -2.1
3 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 16.4 -2.1
4 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 16.5 -2.1
5 J Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 17.4 -2.1
6 C Rumford (Guildford&G) 21.0 -2.1
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Karen Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 63.9 CBP
2 Joanne Evans (Croydon H) 68.7
3 J Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 72.4
4 L Purkiss (Surrey Beagles) 73.2
5 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 73.6
Intermediate Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 E Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 16:28.9
2 Z Edwards (Epsom & Ewell) 17:23.7
3 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 19:01.6
4 P Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 22:35.1
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Guildford & Godalming AC  2:26.0
2 Mitcham AC  2:26.9
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC  2:32.9
4 Surrey AC  2:39.5
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:25.3
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:26.7
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:27.3
4 Croydon Harriers  2:28.5
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Redhill & Reigate AC  2:23.5
2 Guildford & Godalming AC  2:23.9
3 Croydon Harriers  2:24.9
4 Mitcham AC  2:25.3
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:27.0
6 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:33.1
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 1.75 CBP
2 Katherine Childs (Guildford&G) 1.60
3 H Schotel (Woking AC) 1.55
4 K Cox (Sutton&Cheam) 1.55
5 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 1.50
6 Niobe Menendez (Croydon H) 1.40
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Mary Berkeley (Croydon H) 5.91
2 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 5.59
3 Pamela St Ange (Hounslow AC) 5.58
4 Sandra van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 5.46
5 Vigwe Otite (Herne Hill H) 5.24
6 M Coombs (Sutton&Cheam) 5.21
7 T Short (Mitcham AC) 5.03
8 Lynn Taylor (Woking AC) 4.97
9 S Wardell (Epsom & Ewell) 4.88
10 P Hackett (Epsom & Ewell) 4.64
11 M Archer (MertonLadies) 4.62
12 S James (Walton AC) 4.58
13 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 4.51
14 L Hall (Bromley L) 4.40
15 A Bukht (MertonLadies) 4.28
16 Sharon John (Croydon H) 3.65
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Iona Doyley (Herne Hill H) 11.64
2 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 9.90
3 Helen Kemp (Sutton&Cheam) 9.61
4 Caroline Grassie (Surrey Beagles) 9.31
5 L Knight (Epsom & Ewell) 8.85
6 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 8.84
7 A Neal (Surrey Beagles) 8.41
8 A Brown (Surrey AC) 8.08
9 A Bowley (Mitcham AC) 7.70
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Iona Doyley (Herne Hill H) 40.20 CBP
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 27.62
3 A Jolliffe (Guildford&G) 26.62
4 A Neal (Surrey Beagles) 26.30
5 C Deering (Woking AC) 25.00
6 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 24.40
7 A White (Mitcham AC) 23.82
8 Caroline Grassie (Surrey Beagles) 22.30
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Nicola Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 34.71
2 Karen Towersey (Mitcham AC) 32.00
3 Donna Page (MertonLadies) 30.14
4 J Clark (Redhill&Reig) 28.54
5 S Pawsey (Mitcham AC) 27.44
6 C Earthey (Epsom & Ewell) 25.66
7 P Hampson (Surrey Beagles) 25.34
8 A Brown (Surrey AC) 23.20

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.