SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 23 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1982
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 J Walters (Herne Hill H) 12.6 -3.8
2 P Hammett (KES Witley) 13.0 -3.8
3 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6 -3.8
4 S Froud (Woking AC) 13.9 -3.8
5 M Adams (KCS Wimb) 14.0 -3.8
6 D Guissani (HerculesWimb) 14.1 -3.8
7 P Kerry (Walton AC) 15.1 -3.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 12.3 -2.8
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.5 -2.8
3 M Hazelden (AldershotF&D) 13.4 -2.8
4 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 13.5 -2.8
5 G Tree (Walton AC) 14.2 -2.8
6 T Wright (Woking AC) 14.5 -2.8
7 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2 -2.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 D Howell (Guildford&G) 12.6 +1.4
2 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 13.0 +1.4
3 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 13.0 +1.4
4 A Jankell (KCS Wimb) 13.5 +1.4
5 D McFarlane (HerculesWimb) 13.6 +1.4
6 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 14.5 +1.4
7 D Counsell (Redhill&Reig) 14.6 +1.4
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 12.1 -1.2
2 J Walters (Herne Hill H) 12.2 -1.2
3 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.4 -1.2
4 D Howell (Guildford&G) 12.6 -1.2
5 P Hamett (KES Witley) 12.7 -1.2
6 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 12.8 -1.2
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Baker (Bev S) 26.4
2 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 26.8
3 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 27.0
4 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 27.8
5 C Woodhall (Camberley&Dist) 28.5
6 R Singh (Surrey AC) 29.7
7 G Jennings (Camberley&Dist) NTT
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 25.8
2 N Bajwa (Bev S) 26.9
3 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 28.1
4 I Robinson (Mitcham AC) 29.8
5 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 33.7
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 25.4
2 T Monk (HerculesWimb) 27.7
3 S Froud (Woking AC) 28.3
4 G Tree (Walton AC) 29.4
5 T Gravett (Mitcham AC) 30.1
6 D Counsell (Redhill&Reig) 31.4
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J Walters (Herne Hill H) 26.0
2 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 27.5
3 M Hazelden (AldershotF&D) 28.1
4 E Vennings (Camberley&Dist) 30.3
5 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 31.0
6 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 32.1
7 P Clark (Mitcham AC) 33.2
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 25.2
2 M Baker (Bev S) 26.7
3 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 26.7
4 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 26.9
5 T Monk (HerculesWimb) 27.6
6 M Hazelden (AldershotF&D) 28.2
Boys 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 J Walters (Herne Hill H) 25.0
2 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 25.6
3 N Bajwa (Bev S) 26.8
4 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 27.5
5 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 28.1
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 P Penfold (Mitcham AC) 24.1w +2.8
2 J Walters (Herne Hill H) 24.2w +2.8
3 P Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 25.2w +2.8
4 M Baker (Bev S) 25.5w +2.8
5 N Bajwa (Bev S) 26.2w +2.8
6 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 26.3w +2.8
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 60.7
2 M Cartmell (Walton AC) 63.3
3 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 63.8
4 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 65.9
5 T Richardson (Waverley H) 67.8
6 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 68.3
7 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 70.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 58.7
2 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 59.9
3 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 64.9
4 Mark Sexton (Surrey Beagles) 65.2
5 S Letkey (Sutton&Cheam) 65.5
6 N Bellis (Waverley H) 67.2
7 R Singh (Surrey AC) 67.2
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 N Bajwa (Bev S) 58.7
2 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 61.1
3 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 62.0
4 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 62.2
5 I Robinson (Mitcham AC) 65.9
6 P Wooding (Walton AC) 66.5
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 G White (KCS Wimb) 58.7
2 M Thomas (Mitcham AC) 59.3
3 A Storey (Mitcham AC) 62.9
4 C Bleasdale (Guildford&G) 63.7
5 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 64.0
6 T Gravett (Mitcham AC) 68.1
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 5
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 59.5
2 A Andrews (Woking AC) 60.5
3 M Mooney (Walton AC) 61.5
4 C Spinley (KCS Wimb) 63.4
5 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 63.7
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Sean Richards (Belgrave H) 57.2
2 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 58.2
3 N Bajwa (Bev S) 59.3
4 M Thomas (Mitcham AC) 59.3
5 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 60.3
6 G White (KCS Wimb) 62.6
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 2:11.6
2 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 2:16.6
3 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 2:18.6
4 N Bajwa (Bev S) 2:22.1
5 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 2:24.3
6 J Neillis (Belgrave H) 2:24.3
7 Mark Sexton (Surrey Beagles) 2:26.5
8 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:29.1
9 I Robinson (Mitcham AC) 2:31.0
10 M Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 2:38.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 N Thakeray (AldershotF&D) 2:17.6
2 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:18.7
3 D Street (Walton AC) 2:20.5
4 S Nash (DorkingStP) 2:20.5
5 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 2:20.6
6 H Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2:24.0
7 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:26.4
8 Russell Jones (Epsom & Ewell) 2:35.8
9 S Beswetherick (Camberley&Dist) 2:37.6
10 A Kelsall (Mitcham AC) 2:51.7
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 2:12.6
2 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 2:14.8
3 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 2:16.7
4 A Storey (Mitcham AC) 2:16.9
5 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 2:19.3
6 I Cracknell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.4
7 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 2:28.2
8 A Garrard (Mitcham AC) 2:34.7
9 P Wingfield (Walton AC) 2:39.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 2:14.7
2 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 2:16.3
3 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 2:17.5
4 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 2:26.1
5 I Boxall (HaslemereB) 2:28.4
6 I Thompson (Camberley&Dist) 2:29.3
7 C Battersbury (Mitcham AC) 2:34.1
8 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 2:34.4
9 T Monk (HerculesWimb) 2:34.6
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 2:07.9
2 S Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:08.3
3 N Thakeray (AldershotF&D) 2:09.0
4 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 2:09.5
5 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 2:10.6
6 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 2:11.4
7 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 2:13.0
8 A Storey (Mitcham AC) 2:13.1
9 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 2:13.2
10 S Beaumont (Belgrave H) 2:14.2
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:29.5
2 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 4:41.7
3 C Garrard (Redhill&Reig) 4:42.9
4 M Morley (HerculesWimb) 4:44.4
5 M Diffley (Reigate Priory) 4:56.0
6 J Gray (AldershotF&D) 5:03.4
7 H Thomas (South London) 5:10.1
8 C Battersby (Mitcham AC) 5:15.3
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:33.5
2 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:40.3
3 D Malleson (KCS Wimb) 4:43.6
4 J Hernandez (Guildford&G) 4:44.4
5 N Bellis (Waverley H) 4:49.6
6 M Ridler (Camberley&Dist) 4:59.7
7 D Ruparelia (Herne Hill H) 5:00.9
8 I L Thompson (Camberley&Dist) 5:16.3
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:32.0
2 A Andrews (Woking AC) 4:34.9
3 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:38.8
4 N Thakeray (AldershotF&D) 4:49.4
5 S Letkey (Sutton&Cheam) 4:54.2
6 W Newton (Woking AC) 5:04.8
7 T Richardson (Waverley H) 5:07.2
8 J Morris (Surrey Beagles) 5:16.3
9 J Keogh (Mitcham AC) 5:27.3
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:40.5
2 D Dyson (Wandsworth Sch) 4:46.1
3 D P Elgar (Herne Hill H) 4:48.8
4 K Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:49.9
5 J Skinner (Surrey Beagles) 4:52.4
6 I E Roe (Woking AC) 5:01.7
7 M B Harlick (Epsom & Ewell) 5:16.2
8 M Hardy (Camberley&Dist) 5:19.2
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 4:41.9
2 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 4:42.4
3 P Barry (Mitcham AC) 4:52.1
4 A Owens (Mitcham AC) 4:56.2
5 G McGurren (Belgrave H) 5:04.4
6 R Froud (Woking AC) 5:09.7
7 A Garrard (Mitcham AC) 5:10.7
8 Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 5:15.4
9 P Wooding (Walton AC) 5:19.2
10 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 5:24.3
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 N Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4:18.6
2 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:22.9
3 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:24.2
4 Christopher Payne (AldershotF&D) 4:25.3
5 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 4:31.5
6 A Andrews (Woking AC) 4:34.9
7 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 4:35.5
8 C Garrard (Redhill&Reig) 4:35.9
9 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 4:37.3
10 Simon Maynard (Mitcham AC) 4:38.5
11 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 4:38.6
12 D Dyson (Wandsworth Sch) 4:39.5
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Watkins (Bev S) 12.7
2 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 13.6
3 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 13.6
4 I Cracknell (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5
5 Stephen Moore (Woking AC) 16.3
6 R Campbell (Wandsworth Sch) 17.6
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A Jankell (KCS Wimb) 12.7
2 S Hendrickson (Wandsworth Sch) 13.2
3 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 13.9
4 M Adams (KCS Wimb) 14.0
5 R Fuller (Camberley&Dist) 14.7
6 P Kenny (Walton AC) 17.8
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Hendrickson (Wandsworth Sch) 12.9
2 S Watkins (Bev S) 12.9
3 A Jankell (KCS Wimb) 13.5
4 Jason Hallifax (HerculesWimb) 13.7
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 13.8
6 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 15.2
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  52.2
2 Walton AC  52.3
3 Surrey AC 'B'  60.9
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  51.9
2 Beverley School  52.5
3 Kings College School  52.8
4 Surrey AC 'A'  53.8
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 24 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  51.5
2 Walton AC  52.0
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  52.5
4 Beverley School  53.3
5 Surrey AC 'A'  54.6
- Kings College School  DSQ
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 M Mooney (Walton AC) 1.65
2 P Harnett (KES Witley) 1.65
3 D Morton (Walton AC) 1.65
4 Chris Cornwell (Bev S) 1.55
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 1.50
6 A Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 1.45
7 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 1.45
8 R Fuller (Camberley&Dist) 1.40
9 P Rose (DorkingStP) 1.40
10 A Garrard (Mitcham AC) 1.35
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 3.60
2 S Hendrickson (Wandsworth Sch) 2.90
3 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 2.90
4 Ian Tullett (Woking AC) 2.60
5 = Howard Gooderham (Waverley H) 2.60
5 = Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 2.60
7 Stefan Siba (Whitgift S) 2.30
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Harnett (KES Witley) 6.02
2 M Cartmell (Walton AC) 5.52
3 N Bajwa (Bev S) 5.39
4 M Mooney (Walton AC) 5.34
5 D Lewis (Hounslow AC) 5.30
6 M Adams (KCS Wimb) 5.04
7 S Taylor (DorkingStP) 5.01
8 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 4.93
9 M Boothe (Wandsworth Sch) 4.79
10 D Mattos (Wandsworth Sch) 4.76
11 J Watkins (Camberley&Dist) 4.59
12 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 4.56
13 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 4.54
14 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 4.36
15 D Counsell (Redhill&Reig) 4.17
16 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 4.16
17 P Clark (Mitcham AC) 3.99
18 P Beaumont (Camberley&Dist) 3.88
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Mooney (Walton AC) 11.46
2 M Thomas (Surrey AC) 11.32
3 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 11.31
4 N Bajwa (Bev S) 11.03
5 J Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 11.00
6 N Adams (KCS Wimb) 10.30
7 S Taylor (DorkingStP) 10.18
8 R Singh (Surrey AC) 9.77
9 R Campbell (Wandsworth Sch) 9.71
10 J Barry (Mitcham AC) 9.55
11 C Watkins (HerculesWimb) 9.08
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Redhill&Reig) 12.67
2 D Morton (Walton AC) 10.27
3 S Levison (KCS Wimb) 9.99
4 M Hazelden (AldershotF&D) 9.67
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 9.55
6 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 8.98
7 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 8.88
8 L Campbell (Sutton&Cheam) 8.65
9 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 8.52
10 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 8.38
11 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 8.31
12 K Davies (Bev S) 7.79
13 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 7.47
14 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 7.30
15 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 7.13
16 P White (Walton AC) 7.10
17 R May (Sutton&Cheam) 6.60
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Clayton Turner (Redhill&Reig) 32.80
2 G Reynolds (Surrey Beagles) 30.44
3 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 28.14
4 S Levison (KCS Wimb) 26.46
5 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 25.60
6 G Ockenden (Bev S) 24.70
7 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 23.38
8 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 22.88
9 P White (Walton AC) 21.50
10 A Greaves (Wandsworth Sch) 21.40
11 A Sylvester (Bev S) 20.96
12 D Mattos (Wandsworth Sch) 19.00
13 R May (Sutton&Cheam) 18.02
14 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 17.70
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Gareth Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 28.36
2 Steven Simmonds (Sutton&Cheam) 26.36
3 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 22.74
4 R May (Sutton&Cheam) 19.02
5 L Chromniak (Guildford&G) 16.16
6 A S Chromniak (Guildford&G) 16.04
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 N Hourhan (Woking AC) 37.70
2 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 34.12
3 D Morton (Walton AC) 33.80
4 C Gardner (Surrey AC) 32.62
5 M Hazelden (AldershotF&D) 31.92
6 P Bexley (HerculesWimb) 31.58
7 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 31.18
8 K Davies (Bev S) 27.90
9 G Wilson (Walton AC) 25.98

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.