SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 19 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 10.9 +5.6
2 V Walker (Surrey AC) 11.2 +5.6
3 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 11.3 +5.6
4 S Martin (Surrey AC) 11.3 +5.6
5 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6 +5.6
6 M Evans (South London) 11.6 +5.6
7 John Naughton (Croydon H) 12.7 +5.6
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 H Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 22.6
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 22.9
3 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 23.1
4 G Sagar (London AC) 23.4
5 Philip A Young (HerculesWimb) 23.7
6 Roger Haire (Woking AC) 23.7
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.4
2 V Walker (Surrey AC) 22.8
3 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.8
4 L Coleman (South London) 23.0
5 S Martin (Surrey AC) 23.4
6 E Bell (South London) 24.1
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 21.8 +7.2
2 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 22.2 +7.2
3 V Walker (Surrey AC) 22.3 +7.2
4 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.4 +7.2
5 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 22.6 +7.2
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 50.5
2 G Sagar (London AC) 51.4
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 51.8
4 S Martin (Surrey AC) 52.7
5 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 52.9
6 D Moffat (Woking AC) 57.5
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 50.5
2 V Walker (Surrey AC) 51.5
3 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 52.4
4 A Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 53.0
5 R Chapman (South London) 53.9
6 T Knight (Collingwood) 56.2
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Allan Cord (Herne Hill H) 49.6
2 David Mote (Surrey AC) 49.9
3 V Walker (Surrey AC) 51.2
4 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 51.4
5 G Sagar (London AC) 52.5
6 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 54.4
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:55.9
2 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:56.4
3 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:57.3
4 David Cocks (Croydon H) 1:57.9
5 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 1:58.2
6 R Chapman (South London) 2:01.2
7 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:01.2
8 S Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 2:01.7
9 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:11.5
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:54.2
2 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:57.0
3 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:57.9
4 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.7
5 R Barrs-James (PolytechnicH) 2:00.6
6 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:01.4
7 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.2
8 P Gardner (Belgrave H) 2:08.6
9 M Johnson (HerculesWimb) 2:11.7
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 David Cocks (Croydon H) 1:53.7
2 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:54.2
3 Martin Smith (PolytechnicH) 1:54.7
4 D Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:55.4
5 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 1:55.7
6 Michael Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:55.7
7 C Chuter (Surrey AC) 1:55.7
8 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 1:57.3
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Swain (Epsom & Ewell) 3:58.8
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 3:58.8
3 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 4:01.8
4 C Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:02.3
5 R Hillier (Epsom & Ewell) 4:02.3
6 A Dippie (Walton AC) 4:08.5
7 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:12.2
8 Peter Yarlett (Croydon H) 4:14.5
9 R Chapman (South London) 4:15.1
10 D Kennedy (AldershotF&D) 4:17.5
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Andy Evans (South London) 3:59.7
2 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 4:01.2
3 A MacAgnus (AldershotF&D) 4:04.6
4 Peter Lindsell (Guildford&G) 4:07.3
5 D Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:08.2
6 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:08.6
7 P Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:14.8
8 D Anderson (Surrey AC) 4:19.0
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:59.8
2 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:02.0
3 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:02.2
4 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 4:04.7
5 Stuart Littlewood (HerculesWimb) 4:06.6
6 P Crease (HaslemereB) 4:06.9
7 Steve Knight (South London) 4:08.9
8 Ray Marriott (South London) 4:15.0
9 S O'Neill (Walton AC) 4:19.9
10 Ray O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 4:39.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 David Swain (Epsom & Ewell) 3:49.1
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 3:49.3
3 Alistair Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:51.0
4 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 3:52.8
5 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 3:58.2
6 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 3:59.9
7 Andy Evans (South London) 4:05.5
8 Trevor Marsden (Epsom & Ewell) 4:06.5
9 A MacAgnus (AldershotF&D) 4:08.3
10 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 4:15.2
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Bob Payne (Herne Hill H) 14:48.6
2 Peter Lindsell (M35) (Guildford&G) 14:53.6
3 Mick Hanahoe (Herne Hill H) 14:56.0
4 Francis Upcott (South London) 14:58.3
5 Peter Gilbey (Surrey AC) 15:01.4
6 S Newton (HerculesWimb) 15:14.3
7 Paul Williams (South London) 15:17.0
8 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 15:18.6
9 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 15:19.1
10 S Crawte (AldershotF&D) 15:40.5
11 P Crease (HaslemereB) 16:01.0
12 D Kennedy (AldershotF&D) 16:04.0
13 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 16:09.0
14 J Froud (Woking AC) 16:22.0
15 M Head (Belgrave H) 16:25.0
16 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 16:44.0
17 C Snelling (Walton AC) 16:59.0
18 M Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 17:15.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Peter Lindsell (Guildford&G) 31:17.1
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 31:23.8
3 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 31:55.4
4 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 32:37.7
5 Maurice Sharp (HerculesWimb) 34:01.1
6 David Betts (Croydon H) 36:11.8
7 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 36:43.0
8 C Byatt (RRC) 37:05.5
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Jim Hobbs (Epsom & Ewell) 15.4 +4.6
2 D Fabb (Woking AC) DSQ
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 56.4
2 M Goodwin (Woking AC) 57.7
3 D Fabb (Woking AC) 61.0
4 Ian Statter (Croydon H) 63.2
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 67.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 9:48.6
2 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 10:08.2
3 D Anderson (Surrey AC) 10:25.8
4 Colin Parrack (Epsom & Ewell) 10:40.9
5 P Sullivan (Hounslow AC) 10:47.9
6 W Duggan (Herne Hill H) 11:03.7
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Surrey AC  43.8
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  43.9
3 Croydon Harriers  44.1
4 South London Harriers  45.1
5 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.8
6 Mitcham AC  45.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:22.3
2 Surrey AC  3:24.2
3 South London Harriers  3:29.6
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:30.8
5 Mitcham AC  3:31.6
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 2.06
2 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 1.95
3 Alan K Breden (Met PoliceAC) 1.95
4 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.90
5 Michael McDonald (South London) 1.85
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 4.60 =CBP
2 Richard Hooper (Wolv&Bilston) 4.50
3 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 4.50
4 Richard Gammage (Wolv&Bilston) 4.40
5 David Hooper (Surrey AC) 4.20
6 Norman Donachie (Woking AC) 4.00
7 Nicholas Phipps (Woking AC) 4.00
8 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.00
9 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.80
10 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 3.80
11 Roger Haire (Woking AC) 2.80
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Derrick Williams (Belgrave H) 7.30
2 John Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 7.02
3 Martin Griffiths (PolytechnicH) 6.95
4 Christopher Carden (Herne Hill H) 6.88
5 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 6.62
6 Jim Torpey (Epsom & Ewell) 6.44
7 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.35
8 Akin Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 6.35
9 Michael McDonald (South London) 6.32
10 Jo Allison (South London) 6.13
11 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 6.02
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 14.72
2 John Brierley (Essex Bgls) 14.36
3 Akin Oyediran (Herne Hill H) 14.36
4 Michael McDonald (South London) 14.18
5 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 13.29
6 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.88
7 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 12.70
8 Ahamefula Amadi (Surrey AC) 12.37
9 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 11.87
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 14.57
2 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 12.48
3 A Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 11.81
4 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.67
5 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 11.42
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Paul Edwards (Walton AC) 43.02
2 Nicholas Barton (South London) 41.80
3 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 32.66
4 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 31.82
5 Chris King (Croydon H) 29.40
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 49.94
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 45.46
3 Andrew Vermes (Croydon H) 41.46
4 Chris King (Croydon H) 40.52
5 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 39.50
6 Richard Blackwell (HaslemereB) 37.84
7 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 36.64
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 D Sheppard (Walton AC) 55.74
2 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 54.28
3 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 53.06
4 P Thoms (Sutton&Cheam) 44.42
5 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 42.28
6 L Booth (Sutton&Cheam) 41.42
7 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 39.52

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.