SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 19 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1981
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7w +4.6
2 S Wallace (Collingwood ) 13.2w +4.6
3 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 13.3w +4.6
4 S Taylor (DorkingStP) 13.9w +4.6
5 K Munnery (Redhill&Reig) 14.2w +4.6
6 E Jennings (Camberley&Dist) 14.3w +4.6
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Fowler (Guildford&G) 12.2w +2.8
2 J Perren (Collingwood ) 13.3w +2.8
3 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.7w +2.8
4 P Graham (Woking AC) 14.1w +2.8
5 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 15.0w +2.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 13.1w +3.3
2 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 13.1w +3.3
3 N Bajwa (Beverley School) 13.3w +3.3
4 I Richardson (Walton AC) 13.5w +3.3
5 S Frond (Woking AC) 13.8w +3.3
6 A Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 14.4w +3.3
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Fowler (Guildford&G) 12.3w +3.1
2 N Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7w +3.1
3 D Wallace (Collingwood ) 13.2w +3.1
4 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 13.2w +3.1
5 J Perren (Collingwood ) 13.5w +3.1
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Lindsay (Wandsworth SchW) 25.3
2 Sean Richards (Herne Hill H) 26.0
3 M J Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 26.1
4 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 27.1
5 J Perren (Collingwood) 27.7
6 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 27.7
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 25.3
2 D Britten (KCS Wimbledon) 26.1
3 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 26.7
4 I Richardson (Walton AC) 27.5
5 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 27.8
6 A Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 30.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Fowler (Guildford&G) 24.8
2 D Wallace (Collingwood) 27.0
3 I Richardson (Walton AC) 27.8
4 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 29.5
5 A O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 30.3
6 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 32.3
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 M Fowler (Guildford&G) 24.8w +3.1
2 Andrew Hutchinson (HerculesWimb) 25.2w +3.1
3 Sean Richards (Herne Hill H) 25.3w +3.1
4 D Britten (KCS Wimb) 25.7w +3.1
5 D Wallace (C'wood) 27.0w +3.1
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 56.8
2 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 59.4
3 P Heron (KCS Wimb) 62.0
4 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 62.8
5 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 63.4
6 J Dobbs (Mitcham AC) 68.3
7 D Masters (Mitcham AC) 69.3
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 P Rose (DorkingStP) 58.7
2 C Andrews (Mitcham AC) 61.3
3 D Britten (KCS Wimb) 62.0
4 M Thomas (Mitcham AC) 62.6
5 R Pamphlett (C'wood) 65.7
6 R Sullivan (Mitcham AC) 71.2
7 A Newbury (Mitcham AC) 72.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 59.0
2 M Price (South London) 59.5
3 M Waller (Surrey AC) 60.4
4 L Tunesi (Herne Hill H) 61.7
5 S Taylor (DorkingStP) 65.9
6 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 68.7
7 I Chick (Camberley&Dist) 72.2
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 S Powell (Woking AC) 60.5
2 A Brennan (Mitcham AC) 63.6
3 A Andrews (Woking AC) 64.5
4 G Adams (Mitcham AC) 66.1
5 J Maskrey (Waverley H) 68.2
6 E Jennings (Camberley&Dist) 72.2
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 56.0
2 P Rose (DorkingStP) 57.4
3 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 59.5
4 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 60.2
5 M Price (South London) 65.1
6 S Powell (Woking AC) DSQ
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 G Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:14.9
2 M Ladell (Beverley Sch) 2:16.3
3 T Cross (Woking AC) 2:21.4
4 J Clohessey (Collingwood) 2:25.2
5 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 2:25.9
6 M Thomas (Mitcham AC) 2:27.1
7 M Price (South London) 2:28.4
8 Gavin Glover (Croydon H) 2:30.9
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Brown (Collingwood) 2:16.4
2 M Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.8
3 D Plumbridge (Wayneflete S) 2:23.7
4 David Maloney (Croydon H) 2:26.4
5 A Smith (Sutton&Cheam) 2:28.2
6 R Pamphlett (Collingwood) 2:31.5
7 S Argent (Camberley&Dist) 2:32.9
8 I Cracknell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.6
9 K Russell (Beverley Sch) 2:51.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 2:13.7
2 M Brown (Blackheath H) 2:15.9
3 N Thackeray (AldershotF&D) 2:15.9
4 John Booth (HerculesWimb) 2:23.5
5 C Garrard (Redhill&Reig) 2:28.1
6 A Storey (Collingwood) 2:32.2
7 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 2:33.1
8 A O'Donnell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:39.5
9 B Houghton (Beverley Sch) 2:48.2
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 S Powell (Woking AC) 2:16.6
2 N Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.1
3 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:21.7
4 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 2:24.5
5 R Joy (Norbiton Sch) 2:30.4
6 S Nash (DorkingStP) 2:31.2
7 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 2:35.9
8 E Jennings (Camberley&Dist) 2:44.6
9 B Woolton (Beverley Sch) 2:49.8
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:11.9
2 Roy Drummond (Croydon H) 2:14.3
3 A Frogley (HaslemereB) 2:17.4
4 L Tunesi (Herne Hill H) 2:18.6
5 P Heron (KCS Wimbledon(K) 2:18.9
6 A Andrews (Woking AC) 2:23.2
7 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 2:24.5
8 J McDowall (Wandsworth S) 2:27.5
9 Simon Maynard (Collingwood) 2:28.0
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 2:08.0
2 P Rose (DorkingStP) 2:09.8
3 L Matlock (AldershotF&D) 2:10.7
4 M Ladell (Bev S) 2:12.3
5 Roy Drummond (Croydon H) 2:13.2
6 M Brown (Blackheath H) 2:14.2
7 S Powell (Woking AC) 2:16.7
8 N Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.8
9 N Thackeray (AldershotF&D) 2:18.0
10 P Brown (C'wood) 2:25.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Moore (Surrey AC) 4:32.0
2 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:35.3
3 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:44.5
4 Simon Maynard (Collingwood) 4:48.0
5 C Garrard (Redhill&Reig) 4:55.6
6 A Storey (Collingwood) 5:00.4
7 P Jackson (Sutton&Cheam) 5:05.8
8 M Forrester (Sutton&Cheam) 5:06.4
9 R Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 5:13.5
10 I Cracknell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:18.3
11 M Hardy (Camberley&Dist) 5:25.5
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Brown (Collingwood) 4:33.7
2 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:34.3
3 M Ladell (Beverley Sch) 4:39.2
4 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:45.7
5 K Wheeler (Reigate Priory) 4:49.5
6 A Murray (Reigate Priory) 4:55.1
7 David Maloney (Croydon H) 5:02.1
8 K Conlon (Herne Hill H) 5:02.3
9 A Boxall (Wayneflete S(Wa) 5:07.3
10 K Love (HaslemereB) 5:07.7
11 A Andrews (Woking AC) 5:10.2
12 R Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 5:17.3
13 A Wright (Waverley H) 5:27.3
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 4:40.9
2 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:46.2
3 R Massey (Camberley&Dist) 4:54.3
4 Andrew Bate (Herne Hill H) 5:01.0
5 C Beardsell (DorkingStP) 5:04.6
6 J Nestor (St Josephs Coll) 5:05.2
7 S Argent (Camberley&Dist) 5:07.8
8 D Plumbridge (Wayneflete S(Wa) 5:08.9
9 Howard Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 5:10.3
10 N Clitheroe (Surrey AC) 5:12.9
11 J Batchelor (Waverley H) 5:17.1
12 I Thompson (Bracknell AC) 5:22.5
13 P Hunt (Sutton&Cheam) 5:29.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Roy Drummond (Croydon H) 4:37.8
2 M Brown (Blackheath H) 4:39.4
3 Nick Watt (KCS Wimbledon(K) 4:41.2
4 Chris Payne (Camberley&Dist) 4:48.4
5 S Holmes (Epsom & Ewell) 4:53.1
6 J Clohessey (Collingwood) 4:59.4
7 S Nash (DorkingStP) 5:03.0
8 N Burn (Norbiton Sch) 5:05.0
9 M Diffley (Reigate Priory) 5:05.4
10 A Gooderham (Bracknell AC) 5:09.7
11 S Parish (Camberley&Dist) 5:22.9
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 A Moffatt (AldershotF&D) 4:27.4
2 M Jones (AldershotF&D) 4:31.7
3 A Moore (Surrey AC) 4:32.3
4 H Buttle (HerculesWimb) 4:35.2
5 Roy Drummond (Croydon H) 4:36.7
6 M Ladell (Bev S) 4:36.8
7 Nick Watt (KCS Wimb) 4:37.2
8 M Brown (Blackheath H) 4:41.5
9 Steve Denham (Camberley&Dist) 4:42.8
10 P Brown (C'wood) 4:47.3
11 T Cross (Woking AC) 4:47.6
12 R Collinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:56.1
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 J Fox (KCS Wimb) 13.8
2 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 14.8
3 S Watkins (Bev S) 15.2
4 G Grant (AldershotF&D) 16.1
5 M Bartlett-Mingle (Wandsworth Sch) 16.3
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 25 April)
1 Surrey AC  49.1
2 Mitcham AC  53.4
3 Redhill & Reigate AC  54.7
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  58.6
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Andrew Hutchinson (Wandsworth Sch) 1.76
2 I Richardson (Walton AC) 1.50
3 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 1.45
4 R Humphries (Bev S) 1.35
5 J Ness (Bev S) 1.30
6 A Shepherd (Surrey Beagles) 1.30
7 S Parish (Camberley&Dist) 1.15
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Ian Lewis (Hounslow AC) 2.70
2 W Crosbie-Bennett (Wandsworth SWan) 2.20
3 Andrew Moore (Woking AC) 2.20
4 S Gasgoigne (Whitgift Sch) 2.20
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 2.10
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 P Buller (Mitcham AC) 5.40
2 S Mills (Redhill&Reig) 5.21
3 N Woodward (KES Witley) 4.61
4 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 4.58
5 S Watkins (Bev S) 4.51
6 M Watts (Bev S) 4.43
7 J Day (Redhill&Reig) 4.40
8 K Munnery (Redhill&Reig) 4.23
9 M Day (Sutton&Cheam) 4.23
10 S Argent (Camberley&Dist) 4.19
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Lindsay (Wandsworth Sch) 12.13
2 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 10.81
3 M Thomas (Mitcham AC) 10.59
4 N Bajwa (Bev S) 10.47
5 N Woodward (KES Witley) 10.37
6 S Watkins (Bev S) 9.77
7 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 9.67
8 M Watts (Bev S) 9.31
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Michael Carlile (Croydon H) 10.64
2 S Smith (KCS Wimb) 10.40
3 H Chesover (KCS Wimb) 10.23
4 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 10.19
5 J McDonald (Wandsworth Sch) 9.69
6 A Parr (Wayneflete) 9.53
7 W Rushton (KCS Wimb) 8.56
8 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 8.46
9 P Hanscomb (DorkingStP) 7.86
10 M Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 7.46
11 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 6.67
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Maloney (Wandsworth Sch) 35.40
2 M Chesover (KCS Wimb) 30.74
3 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 28.38
4 S Smith (KCS Wimb) 26.50
5 W Rushton (KCS Wimb) 22.96
6 P Hanscomb (DorkingStP) 22.10
7 Wade Poulson (Epsom & Ewell) 18.70
8 David Haizelden (Sutton&Cheam) 17.64
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 28.44
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 N Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 40.66
2 Andrew Bray (Epsom & Ewell) 35.06
3 M Chesover (KCS Wimb) 33.72
4 G Firth (Guildford&G) 33.50
5 S Donnelly (Sutton&Cheam) 32.50
6 C Newman (Camberley&Dist) 32.14
7 P Gray (Bev S) 31.48
8 M Bexley (HerculesWimb) 27.24
9 S Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 23.00

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.