SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Michael Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.2
2 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.6
3 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.8
4 F Senior (HerculesWimb) 12.4
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 11.3
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9
3 D Callender (HerculesWimb) 12.0
4 S Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 14.5
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Michael Powell (HerculesWimb) 11.0 CBP
2 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 11.0 CBP
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7
4 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.7
5 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.8
6 D Callender (HerculesWimb) 11.8
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Michael Powell (HerculesWimb) 23.1
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 23.7
3 J Chappell (StJos C) 23.8
4 D Callender (HerculesWimb) 24.2
5 S Sims (Epsom & Ewell) 24.9
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 22.7
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.7
4 N Barker (DorkingStP) 24.4
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Michael Powell (HerculesWimb) 22.2
2 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 22.5
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.5
4 J Chappell (StJos C) 23.6
5 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.6
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 49.4
2 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 51.3
3 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 52.6
4 R Young (Surrey AC) 53.9
5 N Barker (Woking AC) 54.2
6 D Sheldon (Sutton&Cheam) 55.2
7 Alan Springett (Croydon H) 55.3
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Cocks (Croydon H) 50.6
2 N Knight (Collingwood ) 51.8
3 A Crookenden (HerculesWimb) 53.4
4 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 57.0
5 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 59.4
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 48.8
2 David Cocks (Croydon H) 50.1
3 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 50.9
4 Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath H) 51.6
5 N Knight (Collingwood ) 51.8
6 A Crookenden (HerculesWimb) 52.9
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 1:58.9
2 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 2:00.1
3 N Dumbrell (Beverley School) 2:05.7
4 R Head (Blackheath H) 2:07.4
5 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 2:08.3
6 Victor Maughn (Croydon H) 2:11.3
7 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:11.6
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 2:00.8
2 M Waldron (Whitgift School) 2:02.0
3 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:06.2
4 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 2:07.4
5 G Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 2:18.9
6 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:24.6
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Roy Dickens (ShaftesburyH) 1:56.3
2 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 1:58.0
3 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:00.8
4 M Waldron (Whitgift S) 2:03.0
5 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 2:06.0
6 N Dumbrell (Bev S) 2:07.1
7 R Head (Blackheath H) 2:08.5
8 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 2:09.8
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 4:04.1
2 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:04.8
3 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:05.9
4 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:08.6
5 M Waldron (Whitgift School) 4:11.4
6 Mark Sinclair (Belgrave H) 4:18.8
7 E Blackmore (Sutton&Cheam) 4:22.8
8 T Horn (Whitgift School) 4:24.1
9 P Holmes (Sutton&Cheam) 4:34.0
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 David Swain (Collingwood ) 4:07.3
2 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 4:10.7
3 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 4:11.6
4 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:12.5
5 J Searle (Belgrave H) 4:25.4
6 Victor Maughn (Croydon H) 4:33.9
7 J Pringle (DorkingStP) 4:34.8
8 N Dumbrell (Beverley School) 4:35.7
9 G Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 4:39.0
10 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 4:45.2
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 D Higgins (Whitgift School) 4:14.7
2 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:17.2
3 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 4:17.5
4 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 4:18.8
5 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 4:23.7
6 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:29.1
7 R Williams (Walton AC) 4:33.8
8 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 4:38.0
9 P Mairs (Guildford&G) 4:52.6
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 David Swain (Collingwood ) 3:57.1
2 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 3:57.8
3 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 4:01.7
4 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 4:03.8
5 Phil Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:04.2
6 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:05.7
7 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 4:06.1
8 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 4:08.8
9 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 4:10.5
10 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 4:15.8
11 D Higgins (Whitgift School) 4:18.8
12 M Waldron (Whitgift School) 4:24.2
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Tom Conlon (Herne Hill H) 8:37.9
2 Peter Clarke (HerculesWimb) 8:44.2
3 David Swain (Collingwood ) 8:44.6
4 C Payne (Bracknell AC) 8:54.4
5 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 8:56.6
6 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 8:57.1
7 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 8:57.7
8 J Murry (Epsom & Ewell) 9:01.2
9 Tim Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 9:04.8
10 Oliver Foote (Surrey AC) 9:05.6
11 N Munro (Epsom Coll) 9:16.2
12 M Jones (Walton AC) 9:23.8
13 P Unwin (London AC) 9:25.2
14 L Zone (AldershotF&D) 9:26.6
15 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 9:37.0
16 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 10:06.6
17 H Nafie (Epsom Coll) 10:19.4
18 J Pringle (DorkingStP) 10:36.6
19 S Butterfield (Redhill&Reig) 13:11.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 15.7
2 H Ricketts (Herne Hill H) 15.9
3 B Lawrence (South London) 16.7
4 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 18.8
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 61.0
2 A Crookenden (HerculesWimb) 62.3
3 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 63.0
4 A Flynn (Surrey Beagles) 64.9
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 59.9
2 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 64.3
3 I MacPherson (Surrey Beagles) 65.9
4 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 66.3
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 55.9
2 Peter Allen (HerculesWimb) 57.7
3 A Crookenden (HerculesWimb) 60.0
4 P Crate (Epsom & Ewell) 62.9
5 I MacPherson (Surrey Beagles) 62.9
6 D Sheldon (Surrey AC) 63.2
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 R Conlon (Herne Hill H) 6:00.6
2 T Crossman (Woking AC) 6:20.1
3 Michael Fidler (Surrey Beagles) 6:32.8
4 P Unwin (London AC) 6:37.8
5 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 6:43.8
6 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 7:10.7
7 M Quinlan (Sutton&Cheam) 7:33.5
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:33.7
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:33.7
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  1:36.8
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 2.01 CBP
2 Leroy A Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.95
3 Maurice Evans (HerculesWimb) 1.90
4 R Hills (Whitgift S) 1.90
5 Michael McDonald (South London) 1.80
6 C Phillimore (Epsom & Ewell) 1.70
7 S Best (Woking AC) 1.65
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 4.20
2 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 4.20
3 Richard Hooper (Woking AC) 4.10
4 Richard Gammage (Wok Coll) 4.00
5 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.00
6 John Wells (Woking AC) 3.80
7 Ray Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.20
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 John Shepherd (Mitcham AC) 6.68
2 Michael McDonald (South London) 6.39
3 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 6.33
4 R Young (Epsom & Ewell) 6.31
5 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 5.83
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Michael McDonald (South London) 13.59
2 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 11.93
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 14.66 CBP
2 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 12.43
3 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 12.30
4 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 11.65
5 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 11.57
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 47.08 CBP
2 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 38.90
3 Robert Young (Woking AC) 38.74 .
4 S Chapman (Sutton&Cheam) 37.20
5 R Di Libero (Surrey AC) 35.54
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Nigel Bird (Surrey Beagles) 47.14
2 Peter Todd (Surrey Beagles) 42.08
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 47.68
2 A Norman (HaslemereB) 44.68
3 S McKinley (Surrey AC) 43.78
4 Jeremy Davis (Walton AC) 43.72
5 W Hicks (Epsom & Ewell) 40.28
6 S P Best (Woking AC) 33.48

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.