SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1980
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 13.0
2 P Joseph (HaslemereB) 13.7
3 Diane Marshall 14.1
4 T Curtis (Mitcham AC) 14.3
5 A Mitchell 16.5
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.7
2 Polly Reckitt (Croydon H) 13.3
3 S Grainger (Hounslow AC) 13.6
4 C Buttle (HerculesWimb) 14.2
5 Alexandra Langdon (Walton AC) 14.5
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.1
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 13.3
3 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 14.1
4 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 14.5
5 S Hadnutt (Walton AC) 14.8
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 J Wade (Hounslow AC) 13.3
2 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.6
3 Sarah Moulden (HerculesWimb) 14.2
4 V Hamilton 14.2
5 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 14.5
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.2
2 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.2
3 J Wade (Hounslow AC) 13.3
4 Diane Marshall 14.2
5 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 14.3
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.5
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 13.3
3 Polly Reckitt (Croydon H) 13.4
4 P Joseph (HaslemereB) 13.5
5 S Grainger (Hounslow AC) 13.5
6 Sarah Moulden (HerculesWimb) 14.2
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.4
2 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.1
3 G Mahoney (Belgrave H) 13.2
4 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 13.4
5 Polly Reckitt (Croydon H) 13.4
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 26.4
2 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.2
3 Y Hall (Herne Hill H) 27.4
4 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 27.5
5 Polly Reckitt (Croydon H) 28.0
6 C Buttle (HerculesWimb) 28.5
7 H Obermuller (Walton AC) 28.9
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 26.7
2 S Osborne (Hounslow AC) 27.3
3 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 27.6
4 P Joseph (HaslemereB) 28.1
5 Sarah Moulden (HerculesWimb) 29.0
6 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 29.3
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 27.1
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 27.9
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 28.1
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 29.4
5 N Holdaway (Surrey AC) 30.1
6 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 30.6
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Lesley Hinds (Croydon H) 26.9
2 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 26.9
3 Diane Marshall 27.9
4 T Curtis (Mitcham AC) 28.6
5 C Sims (Guildford&G) 30.8
6 S Hadnutt (Walton AC) 32.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 26.4
2 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 26.6
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 27.1
4 Y Hall (Herne Hill H) 27.1
5 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 27.4
6 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 28.0
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 15 May)
1 Delmena Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 26.6
2 Lesley Hinds (Croydon H) 26.7
3 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.2
4 S Osborne (Hounslow AC) 27.5
5 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 27.9
6 Diane Marshall 29.1
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 25.4
2 Lesley Hinds (Croydon H) 26.5
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 26.7
4 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 27.0
5 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.0
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 59.1
2 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 61.3
3 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 62.0
4 C Rankin (Reigate Priory) 63.7
5 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 64.7
6 Amanda Francis (Croydon H) 65.5
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 59.6
2 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 60.9
3 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 62.3
4 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 62.8
5 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 63.5
6 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 64.7
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 60.5
2 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 61.4
3 T Curtis (Mitcham AC) 62.2
4 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 66.0
5 K Gough (Crawley AC) 66.3
6 Samantha Lloyd (Croydon H) 66.9
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 58.9
2 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 59.7
3 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 59.8
4 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 60.5
5 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 60.5
6 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 61.1
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 2:24.8
2 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 2:25.3
3 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:26.0
4 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:30.4
5 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:31.3
6 K Flynn (DorkingStP) 2:32.1
7 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:33.2
8 K Gough (Crawley AC) 2:40.5
9 A Gough (Crawley AC) 2:47.5
10 T Jordan (Belgrave H) 2:56.7
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:23.9
2 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:24.9
3 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2:25.5
4 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:26.1
5 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2:26.1
6 Sandra Skinner (Croydon H) 2:27.3
7 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 2:31.6
8 L Nicholson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.3
9 V Hamilton 2:49.1
10 L Humphrey (HerculesWimb) 2:52.4
11 K Stevens (Woking AC) 3:02.6
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:18.1
2 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 2:21.1
3 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 2:23.1
4 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 2:24.5
5 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:25.3
6 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:25.6
7 Sandra Skinner (Croydon H) 2:27.6
8 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2:28.9
9 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 2:29.7
10 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:32.9
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:37.5 CBP
2 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:39.7
3 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 4:48.8
4 D Wilson (Mitcham AC) 4:51.5
5 Wendy Norman (HaslemereB) 4:58.5
6 Sandra Skinner (Croydon H) 5:00.8
7 Joanne Holloway (Hounslow AC) 5:11.7
8 K Flynn (DorkingStP) 5:19.9
9 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:25.3
10 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 5:39.0
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.7
2 S Fuller (Woking AC) 13.1
3 S Condie (Epsom & Ewell) 13.3
4 C Buttle (HerculesWimb) 13.4
5 A Tobin (Wigmore L) 14.4
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Diane Marshall 12.6
2 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
3 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 13.9
4 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 14.1
5 Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 17 May)
1 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.3
2 Diane Marshall 12.3
3 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 13.1
4 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 13.4
5 S Fuller (Woking AC) 13.4
6 S Condie (Epsom & Ewell) 13.5
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 71.6
2 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 73.2
3 Diane Marshall 75.5
4 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 77.4
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 61.1
2 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 70.5
3 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 71.8
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Victoria Lee (Woking AC) 65.0
2 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 66.7
3 Sharon Glover (Croydon H) 67.7
4 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 69.8
5 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 72.1
6 Diane Marshall 74.3
Intermediate Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 H Downie (Epsom & Ewell) 17:08.9
2 M Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 18:42.4
3 R Morris (Belgrave H) 20:19.6
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  2:28.0
2 Mitcham AC  2:29.3
3 Purley High School  2:31.0
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:33.2
5 Surrey AC 'B'  2:39.0
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC  2:26.4
2 Surrey AC 'A'  2:27.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:32.7
4 Belgrave Harriers  2:40.5
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 27 April)
1 Surrey AC 'A'  2:24.6
2 Selsonia Ladies AC  2:26.7
3 Mitcham AC  2:27.6
4 Croydon Harriers  2:30.7
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  2:31.1
6 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  2:31.7
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 1.70 CBP
2 = Suzanne Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 1.55
2 = Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 1.55
4 Alexandra Langdon (Walton AC) 1.55
5 V Howard (Herne Hill H) 1.50
6 A Tobin (Wigmore L) 1.45
7 J Rankin (Woking AC) 1.45
8 C Best (Woking AC) 1.40
9 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 1.35
10 A Mitchell 1.35
11 S Tyers (DorkingStP) 1.30
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sandra French (Hounslow AC) 5.97 CBP
2 Joyce Oladapo (Wigmore L) 5.58
3 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 4.99
4 D Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 4.93
5 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 4.57
6 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 4.41
7 Alexandra Langdon (Walton AC) 4.41
8 T Glynn (Selsonia LAC) 4.23
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Rosemarie Doyley (Selsonia LAC) 11.66
2 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 9.69
3 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 9.39
4 J Rankin (Woking AC) 7.36
5 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 6.88
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 34.32
2 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 33.32
3 J John (Selsonia LAC) 28.22
4 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 27.60
5 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 23.66
6 M Edwards (Surrey Beagles) 23.26
7 Sarah Allen (Herne Hill H) 22.24
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 26 April)
1 Sandra Cohen (Herne Hill H) 35.28
2 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 33.56
3 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 32.54
4 C Pilbeam (Redhill&Reig) 30.34
5 D Hatcher (Sutton&Cheam) 29.34
6 Wendy Norman (HaslemereB) 29.34
7 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 22.84

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.