SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 11.3 Q
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.7 Q
3 C Samuels (South London) 12.4 Q
4 D Campbell (Mitcham AC) 12.5
5 R Smith (De Burgh Sch) 12.5
6 R Behardien (Herne Hill H) 12.5
7 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 12.6
Youths 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.6 Q
2 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 11.9 Q
3 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 11.9 Q
4 A Romain (Sir W St J) 12.3
5 J Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 12.3
6 A Trevett (Redhill&Reig) 12.3
7 T Anderson (KCSWimbledon) 13.0
8 A Fernandes (EpsomCollege) 13.2
Youths 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 11.4
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 11.6
3 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.7
4 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 12.0
5 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 12.2
6 C Samuels (South London) 12.6
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Brockington (Belgrave H) 24.0 Q
2 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 24.0 Q
3 R Behardien (Herne Hill H) 24.2 Q
4 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 24.7
5 A Trevett (Redhill&Reig) 24.9
6 S Doubell (Sutton&Cheam) 25.8
Youths 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 23.2 Q
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.8 Q
3 J Chapple (St Josephs C) 24.2 Q
4 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 24.9
5 C Samuels (South London) 25.1
Youths 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Donovan Reid (HerculesWimb) 22.8
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 23.3
3 M Brockington (Belgrave H) 23.6
4 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 23.7
5 J Chapple (St Josephs C) 23.9
6 R Behardien (Herne Hill H) 23.9
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 53.9 Q
2 D Shaw (Herne Hill H) 56.7
3 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 57.5
4 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 57.7
5 A Shaul (Sutton&Cheam) 59.2
6 J Hemmings (Herne Hill H) 61.3
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 J W Millward (Camberley&Dist) 54.6 Q
2 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 55.5 q
3 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 57.0
4 D Tawiah (South London) 58.3
5 S Ahmed (KCSWimbledon) 58.9
6 G Sills (Sutton&Cheam) 59.9
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Paul Harmsworth (WallingtonGS) 55.1 Q
2 P Silvester (Surrey Beagles) 55.8
3 M Bond (Herne Hill H) 56.7
4 M Bowyer (Beverley Sch) 60.8
5 P Timblick (South London) 62.1
Youths 400 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 I N Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 55.4 Q
2 N Barker (DorkingStP) 55.6 q
3 B Cleator (Sutton&Cheam) 56.4
4 S Doubell (Sutton&Cheam) 61.3
5 S Terry (Collingwood) 64.7
Youths 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 51.1
2 J W Millward (Camberley&Dist) 52.9
3 D Percival (Epsom & Ewell) 53.2
4 Paul Harmsworth (WallingtonGS) 53.4
5 N Barker (DorkingStP) 54.0
6 I N Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 56.4
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 2:06.8 Q
2 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:07.4 Q
3 S Brown (Beverley Sch) 2:07.8 Q
4 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 2:09.3
5 J W Millward (Camberley&Dist) 2:09.4
6 J R Quinn (Woking AC) 2:11.9
7 Neil Johannessen (Croydon H) 2:17.7
8 D Tawiah (South London) 2:21.3
9 R Rodney (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 2:21.5
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 M Waldon (Whitgift Sch) 2:04.6 Q
2 M Waller (Sir W St J) 2:06.5 Q
3 R A Head (Blackheath H) 2:07.0 Q
4 H Appleyard (Surrey Beagles) 2:09.3
5 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 2:10.4
6 C Strickland (Epsom & Ewell / Beverley Sch) 2:12.1
7 G Boatright (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.3
8 J Stafford (St Josephs C) 2:18.1
9 M Summersby (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 2:20.2
Youths 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.8 Q
2 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.8 Q
3 D E Flack (AldershotF&D) 2:08.0 Q
4 S Shanks (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 2:09.1 q
5 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 2:11.7
6 N Taylor (AldershotF&D) 2:14.9
7 M Bond (Herne Hill H) 2:16.6
8 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 2:17.1
9 R Burton (Glebelands S) 2:17.1
10 J Gates (South London) 2:23.4
Youths 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Gladwin (Belgrave H) 2:01.4
2 M Waldon (Whitgift SchWhi) 2:03.3
3 M Waller (Sir W St JohnSi) 2:04.3
4 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:05.6
5 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.8
6 S Brown (Beverley SchBev) 2:07.7
7 D E Flack (AldershotF&D) 2:08.0
8 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 2:08.1
9 R A Head (Blackheath H) 2:08.3
10 S Shanks (Surrey AC / Beverley SchBev) 2:09.3
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 C Deering (Woking AC) 4:19.7 Q
2 M A Jones (KCS WimbledonKC) 4:21.0 Q
3 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 4:27.7
4 J R Quinn (Woking AC) 4:28.7
5 S Cox (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 4:28.8
6 C Strickland (Epsom & Ewell / Beverley SchBev) 4:33.6
7 E Scholfield (Walton AC) 4:36.2
8 J Stafford (St Josephs Coll) 4:41.3
9 P Millward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:50.0
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:13.0 Q
2 M Waller (Sir W St JohnSi) 4:16.5 Q
3 N Munro (Epsom CollegeEp) 4:17.3 q
4 J R Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:24.9 q
5 G A Sexton (Belgrave H) 4:31.6
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:32.0
7 J Apps (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.7
8 F Gerrand (KCS WimbledonKC) 4:46.8
9 D Haydon (Mitcham AC) 4:46.8
10 R Rodney (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 5:10.8
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 M Waldon (Whitgift SchWhi) 4:13.7 Q
2 R Pemberton (Herne Hill H) 4:21.3 Q
3 A Greene (Beverley SchBev) 4:22.5
4 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 4:35.7
5 P Timblick (South London) 4:40.0
6 M Lee (Whitgift SchWhi) 4:46.8
7 M Summersby (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 4:51.4
8 G Morgan (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 4:51.9
9 P Butcher (Epsom & Ewell) 4:55.4
10 S Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 4:58.7
Youths 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Collingwood) 4:23.7 Q
2 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:26.6 Q
3 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:27.3 q
4 P Bailey (Sutton&Cheam) 4:36.4
5 A Harris (Garth SchoolGar) 4:44.4
6 J Gates (South London) 4:46.4
7 M Warren (Epsom CollegeEp) 4:49.2
8 A Horton (Belgrave H) 4:52.4
9 N Potter (Epsom & Ewell) 4:53.8
Youths 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:12.7
2 M Waller (Sir W St J) 4:14.0
3 N Munro (EpsomCollege) 4:15.0
4 R Pemberton (Herne Hill H) 4:17.5
5 M A Jones (KCSWimbledon) 4:18.8
6 J R Thompson (Bracknell AC) 4:20.8
7 M Waldon (Whitgift Sch) 4:22.4
8 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 4:25.3
9 C Deering (Woking AC) 4:33.3
10 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:35.0
Youths 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 9:12.4
2 Stuart Paton (Collingwood) 9:16.4
3 David North (Sir W St JohnSi) 9:24.0
4 M A Jones (KCSWimbledonKCS) 9:25.6
5 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 9:26.4
6 Ken Penney (Croydon H) 9:28.6
7 Kevin Sturman (Sutton&Cheam) 9:33.4
8 N Munro (Epsom CollegeEp) 9:39.4
9 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 9:43.0
10 A Scholfield (Wallington GSWa) 9:44.0
11 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 9:46.0
12 E Mulcair (Herne Hill H) 9:55.0
13 J R Thompson (Bracknell AC) 9:56.0
14 G A Sexton (Belgrave H) 9:58.0
15 C Bron (Epsom & Ewell) 9:59.0
16 P Purchase (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 10:01.0
17 C Strickland (Epsom & Ewell) 10:01.0
18 S Cox (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 10:05.0
19 A P Gay (HerculesWimb) 10:10.0
20 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 10:12.0
21 Stephen Child (Mitcham AC) 10:16.0
22 R Pemberton (Herne Hill H) 10:18.0
23 G Lyndon (Mitcham AC) 10:23.0
24 P Millward (Sutton&Cheam) 10:26.0
25 D Haydon (Mitcham AC) 10:31.0
26 P Butcher (Epsom & Ewell) 10:40.0
27 A Harris (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 10:45.0
28 M Summersby (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 10:46.0
29 S Ward (Sutton&Cheam) 10:48.0
30 I Reed (DorkingStP) 10:49.0
31 C Stephenson (Surrey AC) 11:28.0
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 15.6 Q
2 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 15.7 Q
3 Warren Caswell (Epsom & Ewell) 15.7 Q
4 F Wibberley (Beverley Sch) 16.1
5 Michael Body (Croydon H) 17.9
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Bamber (EpsomCollege) 15.8 Q
2 D Wemborn (EpsomCollege) 16.1 Q
3 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 16.7 Q
4 H Tang (EpsomCollege) 16.9
5 J Poole (St Josephs C) 16.9
Youths 100 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 14.9
2 D Bamber (EpsomCollege) 15.2
3 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 15.3
4 Warren Caswell (Epsom & Ewell) 15.7
5 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 16.2
6 D Wemborn (EpsomCollege) 16.3
Youths 1500 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 R Pemberton (Herne Hill H) 4:41.7
2 Stuart Paton (Collingwood) 4:45.9
3 D Marshall (TwickenhamAC) 4:47.6
4 P Lambert (Epsom & Ewell) 4:47.6
5 A P Gay (HerculesWimb) 4:59.8
6 J Apps (Epsom & Ewell) 5:04.5
7 S Brown (Beverley Sch) 5:05.3
8 P Purchase (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:06.9
9 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 5:07.9
10 P Bailey (Sutton&Cheam) 5:08.2
11 G Morgan (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:30.1
12 R Boulter (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:32.2
13 A Grey (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:38.0
14 P Butcher (Epsom & Ewell) 5:43.1
Youths 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  47.4
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  48.9
3 Surrey AC  50.3
Youths High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 D Hall (HerculesWimb / Garth SchoolGar) 1.85
2 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 1.75
3 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 1.70
4 = A Dark (HerculesWimb) 1.65
4 = F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 1.65
6 P Fenwick (Epsom & Ewell) 1.65
7 S Brown (Beverley SchBev) 1.60
8 S P Best (Woking AC) 1.60
9 D Taylor (Sir W St JohnSi) 1.55
Youths Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 4.00 CBP
2 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 3.81
3 John Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 3.81
4 Richard Gammage (Bracknell AC / Woking Coll) 3.40
5 P Luxton (Collingwood) 2.80
Youths Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 A Rawson (Beverley Sch) 6.38
2 M Spence (Surrey Beagles) 5.81
3 W Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 5.79
4 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 5.75
5 Leroy Haughton (Herne Hill H) 5.74
6 D Berger (KCSWimbledon) 5.53
7 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 5.50
8 Patrick Lyttle (Belgrave H) 5.49
9 M Crawshaw (Surrey AC) 5.44
10 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 4.98
Youths Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 I Blanchard (HerculesWimb) 12.73
2 P Seymour (HerculesWimb) 12.48
3 R Buskell (Beverley Sch) 12.40
4 P Fenwick (Epsom & Ewell) 12.19
5 R Burton (Glebelands S) 12.12
6 C Samuels (South London) 12.09
7 M Spence (Surrey Beagles) 11.44
8 G Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 11.17
Youths Shot Putt (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 G Simmons (Beverley Sch) 11.39
2 R Allan (EpsomCollege) 11.27
3 D Campbell (Mitcham AC) 10.84
4 A Colley (Woking AC) 10.61
5 C Mays (KCSWimbledon) 9.82
6 A Byrne (Beverley Sch) 9.14
7 M Draper (Redhill&Reig) 8.49
Youths Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Chapman (Sutton&Cheam) 37.58
2 G Simmons (Beverley Sch) 34.96
3 M Blows (Surrey Beagles) 31.68
4 C Mays (KCSWimbledon) 31.18
5 M Barham (Herne Hill H) 30.90
6 A Byrne (Beverley Sch) 30.00
7 M Williams (Beverley Sch) 29.50
Youths Hammer (5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Blows (Surrey Beagles) 33.96
2 R Bird (Surrey Beagles) 31.70
3 A Coley (Woking AC) 22.34
4 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 21.78
5 D Campbell (Mitcham AC) 19.44
Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Oliver Ball (Redhill&Reig / Whitgift Sch) 47.22
2 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 44.98
3 Richard Gammage (Bracknell AC / Woking Coll) 40.62
4 M Saunders (Beverley Sch) 38.64
5 S P Best (Woking AC) 36.56
6 A Hendrickse (Mitcham AC) 34.70
7 C Shermer (Beverley Sch) 31.78

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.