SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1979
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.7 CBP Q
2 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5 Q
3 Alison Price (Croydon H) 14.9 Q
4 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 15.3
5 Avril White (Croydon H) 15.8
6 S Murrell (DorkingStP) 16.2
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.8 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.2 Q
3 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 14.5 Q
4 S Mansfield (DorkingStP) 14.8
5 D Francis (Surrey AC) 15.1
6 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 15.4
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.3 Q
2 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 14.7 Q
3 K Wallder (HerculesWimb) 15.1 Q
4 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 15.4
5 D Page (HerculesWimb) 15.8
6 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 17.5
Girls 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.6 CBP Q
2 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.5 Q
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 14.6 Q
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 14.9
5 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 15.0
6 J Houston (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.9 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.3 Q
3 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5 Q
4 D Hart (Redhill&Reig) 14.6
5 Debbie Marti (Redhill&Reig) 14.6
6 K Wallder (HerculesWimb) 15.3
Girls 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.6 Q
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 13.7 Q
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.0 Q
4 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 14.5
5 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 14.5
6 Alison Price (Croydon H) 15.1
Girls 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 13.5 CBP
2 A Gentles (Selsonia LAC) 13.6
3 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 14.0
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
5 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 14.4
6 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 14.6
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8 Q
2 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 29.0 Q
3 S Mansfield (DorkingStP) 29.9
4 A Peake (HerculesWimb) 31.5
5 D Francis (Surrey AC) 32.1
6 S Murrell (DorkingStP) 32.5
7 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 35.8
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.5 Q
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.1 Q
3 B Rowe (Belgrave H) 29.5
4 Beverly Burns (Guildford&G) 30.5
5 J McLoughlin (Surrey Beagles) 32.2
6 D Page (HerculesWimb) 32.6
7 S Holt (DorkingStP) 33.3
Girls 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 29.8 Q
2 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8 Q
3 J Hodge (Sutton&Cheam) 31.0
4 S Houlston (Sutton&Cheam) 32.3
5 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 32.3
6 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 33.5
7 K Greenfield (DorkingStP) 38.4
Girls 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Lynne Draper (Redhill&Reig) 27.6
2 Shirley Hendey (Croydon H) 28.5
3 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
4 J Wright (HerculesWimb) 29.2
5 Emma Axbey (Croydon H) 30.1
6 Linda Smith (Epsom & Ewell) 30.6
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 2.40.6 Q
2 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 2.41.5 q
3 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 2.42.5 q
4 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 2:49.4 q
5 Julie Edwards (Croydon H) 2.53.5
6 B Rowe (Belgrave H) 2.53.7
7 R Coleman (HerculesWimb) 3.01.0
8 H Jenkins (Woking AC) 3.08.0
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2.40.3 Q
2 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2.41.9 q
3 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2.44.2 q
4 Elizabeth Gualtieri (Croydon H) 2.49.4 q
5 R Owen (Mitcham AC) 2.50.4
6 J Streeter (Redhill&Reig) 2.55.5
7 S Bird (Woking AC) 3.20.8
Girls 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2.29.8 Q
2 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2.40.0 q
3 A Mansell (Mitcham AC) 2.41.1 q
4 J Miles (Sutton&Cheam) 2.49.7
5 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 2.51.2
6 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 2.58.7
7 C Oakley (Epsom & Ewell) 3.12.0
Girls 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 28 April)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 2.33.5
2 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 2.37.8
3 A Mansell (Mitcham AC) 2.38.7
4 C Scanlon (Sutton&Cheam) 2.40.3
5 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 2.41.8
6 L Carter (Mitcham AC) 2.43.1
7 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 2.46.6
8 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 2.47.2
9 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 2.47.8
10 Elizabeth Gualtieri (Croydon H) 2.51.3
11 Bernadette Ross (Mitcham AC) 3.03.8
Girls 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A White (Mitcham AC) 5:04.9
2 H Avila (Sutton&Cheam) 5:12.3
3 A Mausell (Mitcham AC) 5:16.1
4 K O'Toole (Mitcham AC) 5:17.9
5 T Bartlett (DorkingStP) 5:24.1
6 J Owens (Mitcham AC) 5:25.9
7 Elizabeth Gualtieri (Croydon H) 5:30.8
8 M Courtney (Mitcham AC) 5:39.8
9 D Gair (Mitcham AC) 5:40.4
10 R Coleman (HerculesWimb) 5:54.2
11 Donna Brown (Croydon H) 6:00.1
12 Julie Edwards (Croydon H) 6:05.9

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.