SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 12.2
2 Janet Martin (Feltham AC) 12.7
3 J Rose (Selsonia LAC) 13.1
4 Ruth Millington (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5
5 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 13.8
6 N Vos (Surrey AC) 13.9
Senior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 12.5
2 Ann Worrell (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 12.9
3 S Smith (Herne Hill H) 12.9
4 Janet Frank-Lynch (U20) (Mitcham AC) 13.1
5 J Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
6 C Tennian (Mitcham AC) 13.7
Senior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 12.0
2 Janet Martin (Feltham AC) 12.1
3 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 12.6
4 Ann Worrell (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 12.8
5 J Rose (Selsonia LAC) 13.1
6 Janet Frank-Lynch (U20) (Mitcham AC) 13.2
7 Ruth Millington (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 13.9
S Smith (Herne Hill H) DNS
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 24.4
2 Alison Dunn (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 25.4
3 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 26.5
4 C Teunion (Mitcham AC) 27.3
5 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 27.8
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 25.4
2 Ruth Millington (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 26.4
3 J Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 27.1
4 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 27.4
5 Jane Punter (U20) (Mitcham AC) 27.7
Senior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Ann Worrell (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 25.9
2 S Smith (Herne Hill H) 26.3
3 H Brown (Mitcham AC) 26.8
4 E Fleet (Woking AC) 27.6
5 J Allsop (Herne Hill H) 28.5
6 N Vos (Surrey AC) 38.7
Senior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Eleanor Thomas (U23) (Selsonia LAC) 24.1 CBP=
2 L Stewart (Selsonia LAC) 25.7
3 Alison Dunn (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 25.8
4 A Worrall (Selsonia LAC) 26.6
5 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 27.0
6 Ruth Millington (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 27.5
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Janet Martin (Feltham AC) 58.1
2 Carol Hawkins (U20) (Mitcham AC) 61.5
3 W Grant (Mitcham AC) 62.7
4 C Thixton (Mitcham AC) 66.1
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Alison Dunn (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 58.6
2 N Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 61.3
3 Ruth Millington (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 62.9
4 V Ballard (Mitcham AC) 68.0
Senior Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 S Marsh (Selsonia LAC) 60.1
2 A Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 62.5
3 S Flawith (Guildford&G) 62.8
4 R Gaussen (Epsom & Ewell) 64.9
Senior Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Janet Martin (Feltham AC) 55.6
2 Alison Dunn (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 56.3
3 S Marsh (Selsonia LAC) 59.0
4 N Chambers (Surrey Beagles) 61.4
5 Carol Hawkins (U20) (Mitcham AC) 62.3
6 A Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 64.3
Senior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Elaine Harding (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 2:16.6
2 Dawn Lucy (U23) (Mitcham AC) 2:16.8
3 Kathleen Sims (U20) (Guildford&G) 2:21.0
4 Deansie Phillips (U20) (Croydon H) 2:22.4
5 Theresa Minting (Croydon H) 2:23.5
6 T Walsh (Woking AC) 2:29.9
7 Ruth Worsfold (U20) (Croydon H) 2:31.1
8 C Elderfield (Mitcham AC) 2:35.3
9 V Whorms (Herne Hill H) 2:37.8
10 C Thixton (Mitcham AC) 2:38.8
11 J Rowley (Woking AC) 2:46.7
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Elaine Harding (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 4:54.4
2 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 4:54.6
3 Dawn Lucy (U23) (Mitcham AC) 4:56.7
4 Glenda Goscombe (U23) (Croydon H) 5:07.4
5 J Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 5:14.4
6 Ruth Worsfold (U20) (Croydon H) 5:16.4
7 L Ward (Epsom & Ewell) 5:26.0
8 C Elderfield (Mitcham AC) 5:30.0
9 Julie McKnight (U20) (Croydon H) 5:31.1
10 Karen Brooker (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5:37.2
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 4:37.4
2 Kathleen Sims (U20) (Guildford&G) 4:48.3
3 Deansie Phillips (U20) (Croydon H) 5:03.6
4 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 5:09.6
5 T Walsh (Woking AC) 5:11.6
6 M Baker (Herne Hill H) 5:13.5
7 Bridget Cushen (W35) (Mitcham AC) 5:24.5
8 J Kennard (Epsom & Ewell) 5:35.2
9 J Digby (Mitcham AC) 5:43.3
Senior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 4:26.9 CBP
2 Elaine Harding (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 4:41.6
3 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 4:47.0
4 Deansie Phillips (U20) (Croydon H) 4:48.4
5 Kathleen Sims (U20) (Guildford&G) 4:54.0
6 Dawn Lucy (U23) (Mitcham AC) 4:54.1
7 Glenda Goscombe (U23) (Croydon H) 5:06.1
8 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.5
9 T Walsh (Woking AC) 5:15.5
10 J Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 5:15.6
11 M Baker (Herne Hill H) 5:43.3
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Annette Roberts (Feltham AC) 9:42.2 CBP
2 Elaine Harding (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 10:00.2
3 M Lowe (Mitcham AC) 10:15.0
4 Deansie Phillips (U20) (Croydon H) 10:43.8
5 Carol Harding (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 11:00.6
6 Bridget Cushen (W35) (Mitcham AC) 11:05.4
7 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 11:09.6
8 C Stroud (Epsom & Ewell) 11:10.6
9 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 11:33.8
10 J Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 11:47.0
11 K Piper (Epsom & Ewell) 11:50.0
12 Zara Hyde (U17) (Epsom & Ewell) 11:54.0
13 Julie McKnight (U20) (Croydon H) 11:55.0
14 Jill Burchett (U20) (Croydon H) 12:42.0
Senior Ladies 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) 14.4
2 Susan Dalgoutte (U20) (Mitcham AC) 15.4
3 Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 15.6
4 Geraldine Waller (U20) (Woking AC) 15.8
5 Michele Davey (U20) (Surrey AC) 17.7
6 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 18.4
7 D Martin (Epsom & Ewell) 18.9
Senior Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Janet Martin (Feltham AC) 62.4 CBP
2 Susan Dalgoutte (U20) (Mitcham AC) 65.4
3 Sheila Byrne (U20) (Croydon H) 67.0
4 Carol Hawkins (U20) (Mitcham AC) 68.7
5 E Fleet (Woking AC) 71.2
6 Michele Davey (U20) (Surrey AC) 72.3
7 A Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 75.8
Senior Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Ewell Court, 8 April)
1 Kim Boatright (U20) (Epsom & Ewell)
2 D Cook (Belgrave H)
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A'  48.3
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  50.6
3 Mitcham AC 'B'  52.3
4 Surrey AC  53.6
- Herne Hill Harriers  DSQ
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'B'  50.1
2 Mitcham AC 'A'  51.7
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  52.9
4 Belgrave Harriers  53.8
5 Mitcham AC 'C'  55.3
Senior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A'  48.6
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  51.4
3 Mitcham AC 'A'  52.0
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  52.2
5 Mitcham AC 'B'  52.5
Senior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Allison Manley (U23) (Croydon H) 1.72
2 Janice Minott (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 1.61
3 S May (Surrey Beagles) 1.61
4 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 1.55
5 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 1.55
6 Geraldine Waller (U20) (Woking AC) 1.50
7 Carol Hawkins (U20) (Mitcham AC) 1.50
Senior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) 5.88
2 Janet Frank-Lynch (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.88
3 Karen Murray (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 5.80
4 Allison Manley (U23) (Croydon H) 5.74
5 Jane Punter (U20) (Mitcham AC) 5.35
6 Barbara Corbett (Epsom & Ewell) 5.17
7 Christine Drewry (Essex L) 4.92
8 Christine Timms (Surrey AC) 4.83
9 J Charrington (Surrey Beagles) 4.54
10 S Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 4.20
Senior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Brenda Bedford (W40) (Mitcham AC) 15.42
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 15.19
3 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 13.30
4 Jackie Jackson (U23) (Feltham AC) 12.58
5 Jane Howard (Surrey AC) 11.20
6 Karen Phillips (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 9.50
7 K Smith (Belgrave H) 6.65
Senior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Janet Thompson (Bracknell AC) 47.30
2 Janis Kerr (Mitcham AC) 45.10
3 Mary Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 39.82
4 Karen Phillips (U20) (Epsom & Ewell) 35.16
5 Jackie Jackson (U23) (Feltham AC) 31.98
6 Carol Eskriett (Surrey Beagles) 27.04
7 K Smith (Belgrave H) 19.04
Senior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Anne Farquhar (Selsonia LAC) 49.08 CBP
2 Jeanette Rose (U20) (Selsonia LAC) 40.14
3 L Huckle (Guildford&G) 31.02
4 J Howland (Surrey AC) 30.14

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.