SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.6
2 Roy Dickens (Herne Hill H) 11.9
3 W Tootill (Camberley&Dist) 12.7
4 A Newell (St Georges Coll) 12.8
5 R Brummell (Croydon H) 12.9
Junior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 11.7
2 M Ingram (HerculesWimb) 11.9
3 D Maggs (Epsom Coll) 11.9
4 M Broad (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3
5 R Lumsden (South London) 12.3
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.3
2 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 11.5
3 D Maggs (Epsom Coll) 11.9
4 M Ingram (HerculesWimb) 11.9
5 W Tootill (Camberley&Dist) 12.6
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 N Chambers (Whitgift Sch) 23.1
2 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.4
3 E Bell (South London) 23.5
4 R Lumsden (South London) 25.2
5 A Kennedy-Rose (St Georges Coll) 25.4
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 23.4
2 Roy Dickens (Herne Hill H) 23.4
3 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 23.5
4 A Newall (St Georges Coll) 25.2
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 22.7
2 N Chambers (Whitgift Sch) 22.8
3 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 22.9
4 David Mote (Surrey AC) 23.0
5 E Bell (South London) 24.3
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 51.0
2 J Kearns (St Jos Coll) 52.8
3 C Musgrave (Epsom Coll) 53.4
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 53.6
5 G Tullett (Whitgift Sch) 55.2
6 D Maggs (Epsom Coll) 55.9
7 J Ereira (South London) 58.3
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 G Henry (Wallington GS) 51.6
2 P Weston (HaslemereB) 52.5
3 E Bell (South London) 53.2
4 R Eddington (St Jos Coll) 54.5
5 Robert Young (Woking AC) 55.3
6 A Low (Walton AC) 59.2
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 50.4
2 G Henry (HerculesWimb) 51.5
3 P Weston (HaslemereB) 52.0
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 52.7
5 E Bell (South London) 52.7
6 C Musgrave (Epsom Coll) 54.2
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:58.8
2 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 1:58.8
3 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 1:59.7
4 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.4
5 S Catchpole (London AC) 2:01.1
6 M Riddles (Sutton&Cheam) 2:06.8
7 K Waghorn (Woking AC) 2:10.8
8 A Low (Wallington GS) 2:17.8
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 D Batchelor (Guildford&G) 2:00.2
2 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 2:02.2
3 S Martin (Herne Hill H) 2:03.8
4 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 2:07.6
5 J Lynch (Bish Tho Grant) 2:09.8
6 C Snelling (Wallington GS) 2:13.0
7 A Dippie (Wallington GS) 2:13.7
8 T Hayward (South London) 2:21.1
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 1:55.1
2 David Eglen (AldershotF&D) 1:56.2
3 D Batchelor (Guildford&G) 1:57.0
4 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 1:57.6
5 S Martin (Herne Hill H) 2:00.5
6 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.0
7 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 2:02.7
8 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.8
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:09.0
2 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:13.4
3 S Catchpole (London AC) 4:15.7
4 P J Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:16.1
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:17.2
6 M Page (Woking AC) 4:18.3
7 Andrew Paton (Collingwood ) 4:27.7
8 R Medlock (Camberley&Dist) 4:28.3
9 C O'Neil (Walton AC) 4:34.2
10 N Owen (Walton AC) 4:36.5
11 G Burke (Epsom Coll) 4:36.5
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:14.6
2 P Crease (HaslemereB) 4:15.0
3 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 4:15.7
4 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 4:17.3
5 P Weston (Epsom & Ewell) 4:18.1
6 A Dippie (Wallington GS) 4:18.6
7 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 4:20.2
8 J Hatto (Camberley&Dist) 4:21.3
9 Tim Crossman (Woking AC) 4:29.2
10 G Stubbs (Camberley&Dist) 4:38.5
11 C Hill (Guildford&G) 4:44.4
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:03.1
2 S Catchpole (London AC) 4:03.6
3 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:06.6
4 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 4:10.5
5 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 4:11.1
6 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 4:11.1
7 P J Noke (AldershotF&D) 4:12.4
8 P Crease (HaslemereB) 4:17.3
9 M Page (Woking AC) 4:17.9
10 P Weston (Epsom & Ewell) 4:19.9
11 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 4:20.3
12 A Dippie (Wallington GS) 4:20.9
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 8:44.0
2 Clive Hensby (Woking AC) 8:53.8
3 P Magner (Epsom & Ewell) 8:56.8
4 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 9:01.6
5 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 9:03.8
6 Tony Harran (Herne Hill H) 9:18.8
7 S Raigh (Epsom & Ewell) 9:21.6
8 Stuart Crossman (Woking AC) 9:23.0
9 D Norris (Epsom & Ewell) 9:25.0
10 M Page (Woking AC) 9:26.0
11 D Harrington (Guildford&G) 9:28.0
12 A Dippie (Wallington GS) 9:32.0
13 C Snelling (Wallington GS) 9:36.0
14 A Holmes (St Georges Coll) 9:46.0
15 R Medlock (Camberley&Dist) 9:53.0
16 C Hill (Guildford&G) 9:57.0
17 R Partington (Epsom & Ewell) 10:08.0
18 S O'Neill (Wallington GS) 10:10.0
19 G Stubbs (Camberley&Dist) 10:12.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Phil Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.3 CBP
2 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho Grant) 16.9
3 E Oberg (Cranleigh Sch) 18.2
4 W Hide (Epsom Coll) 18.3
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 C Musgrave (Epsom Coll) 16.4
2 A Caswell (Epsom Coll) 17.7
3 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 17.7
4 P Bowerman (Epsom Coll) 18.8
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Phil Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.0 CBP
2 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho Grant) 16.3
3 C Musgrave (Epsom Coll) 16.3
4 A Caswell (Epsom Coll) 17.6
5 E Oberg (Cranleigh Sch) 17.6
6 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 17.8
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho Grant) 59.8
2 N McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 62.9
3 Chris Baverstock (Whitgift Sch) 66.4
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 6:15.6
2 J Hatto (Camberley&Dist) 6:20.2
3 D Clarke (Surrey Beagles) 6:28.8
4 P J Noke (AldershotF&D) 6:37.6
5 A Paton (Collingwood ) 6:45.8
6 P Hart (Camberley&Dist) 6:47.4
7 P Creese (HaslemereB) 6:52.8
8 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 6:57.0
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  45.5
2 Whitgift School  46.2
3 South London Harriers  46.3
4 Croydon Harriers  46.5
5 Epsom College  46.8
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  1:34.6
2 Surrey AC  1:36.8
3 Epsom College  1:38.8
4 South London Harriers  1:40.1
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Trevor Whittle (PolytechnicH) 1.90
2 M O'Neil (Mitcham AC) 1.90
3 M Willett (AldershotF&D) 1.85
4 B J Long (Surrey AC) 1.80
5 M McDonald (South London) 1.75
6 D Paris (Beverley Sch) 1.75
7 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho Grant) 1.75
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 David Hooper (Beverley Sch) 3.97
2 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.80
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 C Silver (unattached) 6.06
2 B J Long (Surrey AC) 6.05
3 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 5.88
4 I Shermer (Beverley Sch) 5.51
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Jo Allison (South London) 13.82
2 Ahamefula Amadi (Surrey AC) 12.34
3 M Ingram (HerculesWimb) 12.26
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 14.09
2 A Kennedy-Rose (St Georges Coll) 12.00
3 A Milton (HerculesWimb) 11.73
4 Michael Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 11.49
5 K D Green (Surrey AC) 10.59
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 45.68 CBP
2 B J Long (Surrey AC) 40.34
3 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 38.74
4 P Gomme (Epsom & Ewell) 37.92
5 G Livingstone (Epsom Coll) 34.62
6 A Jones (Epsom Coll) 32.68
7 M Demee (Bish Tho Grant) 31.60
8 K D Green (Surrey AC) 30.58
9 A Kennedy-Rose (St Georges Coll) 29.48
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 K D Green (Surrey AC) 32.82
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 52.12
2 B J Long (Surrey AC) 51.74
3 K Hubble (Herne Hill H) 51.70
4 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 48.92
5 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 47.52
6 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 46.86
7 I Webster (Epsom Coll) 45.30
8 P Brennan (Beverley Sch) 39.74
9 Michael Bruck (Surrey Beagles) 38.14

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.