SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 13.2
2 C Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3
3 V Spence (Herne Hill H) 14.3
4 J Pearson (Epsom & Ewell) 14.7
5 L Wheeler (HerculesWimb) 14.9
6 T Curtis (Mitcham AC) 15.2
7 H Fahie (HerculesWimb) 17.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 13.3
2 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 14.5
3 D Mason (Herne Hill H) 14.6
4 Donna McDevitt (Croydon H) 14.7
5 Laura Ferriroli (Croydon H) 14.7
6 K Powell (Woking AC) 15.0
7 D Vaughan (HerculesWimb) 15.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 14.1
2 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 14.2
3 L Harrison (HerculesWimb) 14.7
4 C Elstwick (Belgrave H) 14.7
5 C Best (Woking AC) 15.0
6 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 15.2
7 T Salmon (Herne Hill H) 15.4
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 13.5
2 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 14.4
3 L Brown (Belgrave H) 14.4
4 D Killick (Redhill&Reig) 15.0
5 L Baxendale (Surrey AC) 15.7
6 W Foulsham (Redhill&Reig) 15.7
7 J Evans (HerculesWimb) 15.7
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.7
2 K Smith (Bracknell AC) 14.4
3 P Weston (Mitcham AC) 14.4
4 J Newcornbe (Walton AC) 14.8
5 Y Hill (HerculesWimb) 15.3
6 J Jordan (Belgrave H) 16.1
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 14.0
2 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
3 S Corburn (Herne Hill H) 14.4
4 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 14.7
5 M Russell (Surrey AC) 15.0
6 C MacDonald (HerculesWimb) 15.3
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 7
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 14.2
2 J Solomon (HerculesWimb) 14.6
3 C Street (Sutton&Cheam) 14.7
4 L Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
5 K Gale (Woking AC) 15.2
6 K Williams (Mitcham AC) 15.2
7 H Cooper (HerculesWimb) 17.2
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 13.1
2 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 13.7
3 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 14.1
4 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 14.2
5 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 14.2
6 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4
7 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 14.7
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.9
2 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.5
3 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 14.0
4 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3
5 C Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 14.3
6 K Smith (Bracknell AC) 14.4
7 J Soloman (HerculesWimb) 15.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Elaine Mitchell (Selsonia LAC) 12.7
2 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 12.8
3 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 13.3
4 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 13.7
5 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 13.8
6 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 14.3
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 27.2
2 A Bryden (Selsonia LAC) 29.5
3 Yvonne Gooch (Croydon H) 30.3
4 J Pearson (Epsom & Ewell) 30.3
5 J Doherty (Camberley&Dist) 31.3
6 J Arnell (Camberley&Dist) 31.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 28.0
2 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 28.7
3 C Windett (Selsonia LAC) 30.8
4 K Smith (Bracknell AC) 31.3
5 D Killick (Redhill&Reig) 31.8
6 Y Hill (HerculesWimb) 32.0
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Katerina Savva (Croydon H) 28.2
2 Vanessa Wenban (Feltham AC) 29.8
3 Elizabeth Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 29.9
4 N Holderway (Surrey AC) 30.2
5 C MacDonald (HerculesWimb) 31.7
6 W Foulsham (Redhill&Reig) 32.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 29.3
2 S Green (HerculesWimb) 30.2
3 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 30.4
4 K Williams (Mitcham AC) 31.2
5 C Best (Woking AC) 32.4
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 28.5
2 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 29.1
3 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 29.2
4 C Banks (Surrey Beagles) 29.7
5 K Powell (Woking AC) 30.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 29.0
2 Karen Longhurst (DorkingStP) 29.6
3 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 29.6
4 T Salmon (Herne Hill H) 31.0
5 S Rattue (Surrey AC) 32.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 7
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 28.0
2 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 29.1
3 Donna McDevitt (Croydon H) 29.1
4 C Street (Sutton&Cheam) 30.2
5 A Benham (Surrey AC) 34.2
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 8
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 28.6
2 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 28.6
3 P Weston (Mitcham AC) 29.5
4 D Mason (Herne Hill H) 30.6
5 S Corburn (Herne Hill H) 31.4
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 26.9
2 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 27.6
3 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 28.0
4 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 28.7
5 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 28.9
6 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 29.3
7 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 29.9
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.5
2 Katerina Savva (Croydon H) 28.0
3 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 28.2
4 R Ceal (Mitcham AC) 28.3
5 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 28.7
6 Donna McDevitt (Croydon H) 29.1
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 26.1
2 Katerina Savva (Croydon H) 27.0
3 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 27.3
4 A Gibbons (Woking AC) 27.4
5 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 27.7
6 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 28.1
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:30.7
2 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 2:31.6
3 H Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2:33.8
4 T Jenkins (Mitcham AC) 2:34.6
5 D Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:39.5
6 Vanessa Wenban (Surrey AC) 2:39.9
7 K Diamond (HerculesWimb) 2:41.0
8 K Powell (Woking AC) 2:47.4
9 J Szaruas (Surrey AC) 3:02.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:27.1
2 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:28.2
3 Amanda Francis (Croydon H) 2:31.6
4 Carol Gair (Mitcham AC) 2:33.7
5 Y Shotter (AldershotF&D) 2:36.9
6 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 2:38.0
7 P White (Mitcham AC) 2:40.0
8 T Camp (Surrey AC) 2:44.3
9 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 2:46.4
10 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 2:48.6
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:22.6
2 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 2:25.0
3 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 2:25.4
4 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:29.9
5 L Harrison (HerculesWimb) 2:41.7
6 J Spacey (Mitcham AC) 2:43.5
7 J Kinns (Epsom & Ewell) 2:45.6
8 Jane Worsfold (Croydon H) 2:46.3
9 J Morton (Surrey AC) 3:17.6
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Jane Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 2:26.0
2 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2:28.1
3 R Watson (Mitcham AC) 2:31.0
4 K Longhurst (DorkingStP) 2:32.3
5 P Fernee (Mitcham AC) 2:36.7
6 J Linton (AldershotF&D) 2:37.9
7 J Doherty (Camberley&Dist) 2:46.4
8 C Cims (Guildford&G) 2:48.1
9 J Warnett (Belgrave H) 2:50.4
10 J Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 2:54.1
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Jane Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 2:19.9
2 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 2:20.6
3 Sandra Green (Surrey AC) 2:24.1
4 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 2:24.4
5 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 2:24.7
6 Z Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 2:26.6
7 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 2:29.7
8 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 2:30.4
9 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 2:31.6
10 R Watson (Mitcham AC) 2:33.8
11 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 2:34.0
12 Amanda Francis (Croydon H) 2:42.2
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:57.2
2 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 5:01.2
3 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 5:03.7
4 Y Shotter (AldershotF&D) 5:16.7
5 L Barham (Mitcham AC) 5:31.2
6 T Camp (Surrey AC) 5:35.3
7 A Gates (Herne Hill H) 5:41.1
8 J Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 5:50.7
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 W Bonfield (Surrey AC) 4:56.9
2 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:59.1
3 J Linton (AldershotF&D) 5:14.4
4 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 5:23.0
5 P White (Mitcham AC) 5:26.7
6 H Sawyer (Surrey AC) 5:33.2
7 Jane Worsfold (Croydon H) 5:37.0
8 S Hayter (Surrey AC) 5:55.6
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Jane Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 4:50.4
2 M Norman (Guildford&G) 4:59.9
3 Zoe Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 5:10.1
4 R Watson (Mitcham AC) 5:14.0
5 M Afflick (Mitcham AC) 5:16.4
6 Joanne Holloway (Woking AC) 5:19.1
7 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 5:29.4
8 K Diamond (HerculesWimb) 5:31.7
9 J Morton (Surrey AC) 6:26.9
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 5:02.2
2 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 5:04.1
3 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5:06.7
4 S Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 5:18.3
5 D Woolam (Woking AC) 5:20.4
6 P Smith (Mitcham AC) 5:25.3
7 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 5:26.6
8 J Kinns (Epsom & Ewell) 5:43.7
9 K Barwell (Epsom & Ewell) 5:55.1
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4:45.8 CBP
2 Jane Wingrove (Mitcham AC) 4:49.5
3 S Forbes (Surrey AC) 4:50.2
4 W Bonfield (Surrey AC) 4:56.1
5 Rachel Disley (HaslemereB) 4:57.7
6 D Hardy (HaslemereB) 4:58.2
7 R Titmarsh (Mitcham AC) 5:03.3
8 Lorraine Tyler (Mitcham AC) 5:08.3
9 Zoe Ladbrook (Sutton&Cheam) 5:14.5
10 Susan Morss (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.0
M Norman (Guildford&G) DNS
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 F Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 13.1
2 J Osborne (Walton AC) 13.9
3 P Peacock (Selsonia LAC) 13.9
4 L Harrison (HerculesWimb) 14.7
5 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 14.8
6 Y Hill (HerculesWimb) 15.9
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1
2 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 13.1
3 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 13.1
4 S Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 14.0
5 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 14.3
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.9
2 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2
3 J Pearson (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8
4 S Fuller (Woking AC) 13.8
5 J Arnell (Camberley&Dist) 14.6
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Susan Covey (Guildford&G) 12.9
2 S Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 13.1
3 Diane Marshall (HerculesWimb) 13.2
4 F Foote (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2
5 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 13.2
6 Amanda Tingay (Surrey Beagles) 13.2
7 J Osborne (Walton AC) 14.3
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres Walk FINAL
(Ewell Court, 8 April)
1 Jane Harvey (Surrey WC)
2 M Goode (Surrey WC)
3 K McDonald (DorkingStP)
4 H Downie (Epsom & Ewell)
5 B Spittle (Surrey WC)
6 H Ryan (Epsom & Ewell)
7 P Burt (Surrey WC)
8 J Cannon (Epsom & Ewell)
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Croydon H  54.1
2 Dorking St. Pauls AC  54.4
3 Mitcham AC  54.8
4 Hercules-Wimbledon AC 'A'  55.7
5 Sutton & Cheam H  57.1
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Surrey AC 'A'  53.0
2 Selsonia LAC 'A'  53.2
3 Belgrave H 'A'  54.6
4 Hercules-Wimbledon AC 'B'  57.0
- Epsom & Ewell H  DSQ
- Sutton & Cheam H 'C'  DSQ
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Sutton & Cheam H 'A'  54.4
2 Camberley & District AC  55.9
3 Selsonia LAC 'B'  57.9
4 Belgrave H 'B'  62.2
- Surrey AC 'B'  DSQ
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Selsonia LAC 'A'  52.7
2 Surrey AC 'A'  53.4
3 Croydon H  53.7
4 Sutton & Cheam H 'A'  54.3
5 Dorking St. Pauls AC  54.3
6 Mitcham AC  55.4
7 Belgrave H 'A'  55.5
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 1.49
2 S Jinkins (Sutton&Cheam) 1.49
3 S Hallam (Sutton&Cheam) 1.43
4 J Archer (HerculesWimb) 1.43
5 J Templeman (Epsom & Ewell) 1.43
6 = R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 1.25
6 = L Wheeler (HerculesWimb) 1.25
6 = Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 1.25
9 J Ayshford (Surrey Beagles) 1.25
10 L Baxendale (Surrey AC) 1.25
11 C Davies (HerculesWimb) 1.20
12 H Fahie (HerculesWimb) 1.20
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Sandra French (Feltham AC) 5.67 CBP
2 K Studzinski (DorkingStP) 5.20
3 D Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 4.84
4 N Daubney (DorkingStP) 4.81
5 M Henderson (Selsonia LAC) 4.80
6 C Bradley (Epsom & Ewell) 4.69
7 L Bonwick (DorkingStP) 4.59
8 R Veal (Mitcham AC) 4.53
9 J Templeman (Epsom & Ewell) 4.51
10 Yvonne Gooch (Croydon H) 4.48
11 = J Osborne (Walton AC) 4.46
11 = J Archer (Epsom & Ewell) 4.46
13 = D Peacock (Selsonia LAC) 4.43
13 = C Watson (Epsom & Ewell) 4.43
15 Hannah Churn (AldershotF&D) 4.40
16 K Smith (Bracknell AC) 4.37
17 C Wirdett (Selsonia LAC) 4.30
18 C Sims (Guildford&G) 4.14
19 T Chesterman (Camberley&Dist) 4.01
20 = M Russell (Surrey AC) 3.96
20 = M Vincent (Sutton&Cheam) 3.96
22 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 3.95
23 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 3.80
24 K Freeman (Sutton&Cheam) 3.72
25 Louise Manning (Sutton&Cheam) 3.69
26 C Jaconello (Surrey AC) 3.44
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 9.31
2 Sharon Mair (Croydon H) 9.02
3 S Oakley (Sutton&Cheam) 9.00
4 Joanne Warriner (Croydon H) 8.96
5 N Hyatt (Walton AC) 8.40
6 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 8.22
7 E Heels (Epsom & Ewell) 7.48
8 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 6.90
9 Joanne Newcombe (Walton AC) 5.90
10 D Vaughan (HerculesWimb) 5.76
11 R Ralph (AldershotF&D) 5.55
12 H Cooper (HerculesWimb) 4.83
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 29.58
2 Sally Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 26.56
3 L Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 21.90
4 E Heels (Epsom & Ewell) 21.34
5 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 20.62
6 J Charrington (Surrey Beagles) 20.48
7 S Oakley (Sutton&Cheam) 18.06
8 Sarah Allen (Herne Hill H) 16.30
9 L Wheeler (HerculesWimb) 13.94
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Carol Liquorish (Sutton&Cheam) 27.28
2 Deborah Bayley (Bracknell AC) 27.06
3 C Pilbeam (Redhill&Reig) 25.46
4 Sharon Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 21.98
5 N Sutherland (Sutton&Cheam) 21.44
6 Penny Winter (Bracknell AC) 19.40
7 J Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 18.16

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.