SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 13.1
2 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.3
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.4
4 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.7
5 J Carter (Belgrave H) 13.9
6 K Long (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
7 J Harris (Surrey AC) 15.1
8 T Lawson (Epsom & Ewell) 15.2
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0
3 Karen Hollinghurst (Surrey Beagles) 13.5
4 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 13.5
5 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 13.5
6 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 13.8
7 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 14.0
8 C Cox (Herne Hill H) 14.2
Intermediate Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
2 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 12.9
3 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
4 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 13.2
5 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 13.4
6 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 13.8
7 Karen Hollinghurst (Surrey Beagles) 13.9
8 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 13.9
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 27.0
2 Karen Hollinghurst (Surrey Beagles) 27.1
3 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 27.9
4 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 28.0
5 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 28.3
6 S Longhurst (Redhill&Reig) 29.7
7 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 31.4
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 26.2
2 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.8
3 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 27.7
4 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 27.9
5 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 27.9
6 T Osborne (Selsonia LAC) 30.3
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 27.3
2 C Whorms (Herne Hill H) 27.9
3 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 27.9
4 E Oxley (Surrey AC) 28.5
5 T Lawson (Epsom & Ewell) 31.3
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres RUN-OFF
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 27.2
2 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 27.5
3 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 27.7
4 N Deakin (Guildford&G) 27.7
C Whorms (Herne Hill H) DNS
Intermediate Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J McBezeh (Selsonia LAC) 25.7
2 Shirley Thomas (Selsonia LAC) 26.0
3 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 26.2
4 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 26.4
5 Karen Hollinghurst (Surrey Beagles) 26.7
6 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 28.1
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 60.3
2 C Whorms (Herne Hill H) 61.6
3 Philippa Harries (Croydon H) 63.4
4 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 63.4
5 T Osborne (Selsonia LAC) 69.0
6 P Carrington (Sutton&Cheam) 72.5
7 C Cutler (HaslemereB) 75.1
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 61.4
2 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 63.4
3 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 64.0
4 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 64.1
5 N Barnes (Surrey Beagles) 66.3
6 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 67.1
7 C Panton (HerculesWimb) 82.2
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 63.1
2 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 63.5
3 Carolyn Plummer (Mitcham AC) 65.0
4 E Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 66.0
5 Virginia Graham (Guildford&G) 67.0
6 C Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 70.0
7 E Gellender (Mitcham AC) 74.3
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 59.0
2 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 60.4
3 Marcia van Frederici (Mitcham AC) 61.0
4 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 61.7
5 Philippa Harries (Croydon H) 62.4
6 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 62.9
C Whorms (Herne Hill H) DNS
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2:21.4
2 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:25.6
3 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:25.9
4 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 2:28.4
5 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 2:28.5
6 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.2
7 P Parker (Woking AC) 2:33.2
8 K Avery (Surrey AC) 2:45.4
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 E Oxley (Surrey AC) 2:25.2
2 Sue Fewtrell (Croydon H) 2:26.0
3 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 2:26.2
4 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:26.5
5 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 2:28.0
6 K Wade (Wigmore L) 2:35.2
7 S Stanford (Mitcham AC) 2:37.0
8 J Janway (Epsom & Ewell) 2:40.8
9 A Giles (Surrey AC) 2:52.7
Intermediate Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 2:22.0
2 G Sawyer (Surrey AC) 2:22.4
3 E Oxley (Surrey AC) 2:25.0
4 Julie Compton (Bracknell AC) 2:28.1
5 Sue Fewtrell (Croydon H) 2:29.2
6 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 2:31.1
7 K McCarthy (Mitcham AC) 2:31.1
8 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 2:31.8
9 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 2:32.0
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 5:03.8
2 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 5:04.9
3 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:09.9
4 E Daley (Surrey Beagles) 5:13.2
5 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 5:13.2
6 N Janway (Epsom & Ewell) 5:18.7
7 P Gee (Mitcham AC) 5:23.8
8 H Highfield (Surrey Beagles) 5:28.7
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 4:59.3
2 E Oxley (Surrey AC) 5:03.6
3 Sue Fewtrell (Croydon H) 5:06.5
4 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 5:07.0
5 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:11.3
6 Zara Hyde (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.7
7 E Ashton (Mitcham AC) 5:30.6
8 S Baker (Guildford&G) 5:31.8
Intermediate Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 E Oxley (Surrey AC) 4:53.5
2 J Cullen (Epsom & Ewell) 4:54.1
3 Linda Bicknell (HaslemereB) 4:57.4
4 L Simpson (Sutton&Cheam) 4:58.9
5 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.1
6 R Harden (Mitcham AC) 5:02.3
7 J Frankland (Mitcham AC) 5:08.3
8 H Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:23.7
9 E Daley (Surrey Beagles) 5:29.4
E Oxley (Surrey AC) DNS
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 12.4
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4
3 L Mitchell (Surrey Beagles) 12.7
4 J Harris (Surrey AC) 15.2
5 Angela Wilkins (HaslemereB) 15.6
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
2 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 13.0
3 A Workman (Rick.L.SRick.L.) 15.9
4 C Cutler (HaslemereB) 16.6
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 12.6
2 Carolyn Plummer (Mitcham AC) 12.8
3 M Boxall (Rick. L. SRick.) 13.9
4 T Lawson (Epsom & Ewell) 15.8
Intermediate Ladies 80 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Claire St. John (Epsom & Ewell) 11.8 CBP
2 Susan Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 11.9
3 Marcia Chung (Mitcham AC) 12.2
4 Carolyn Plummer (Mitcham AC) 12.5
5 Jackie Allder (Mitcham AC) 12.8
Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) DNS
Intermediate Ladies 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Lisa Thompson (Surrey Beagles) 65.9
2 Sue Trickett (Epsom & Ewell) 67.1
3 Amanda Jones (Croydon H) 69.3
4 L Mitchell (Surrey Beagles) 69.8
5 A Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 70.2
6 Philippa Harries (Croydon H) 71.0
Intermediate Ladies 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Ewell Court, 8 April)
1 M Way (Epsom & Ewell)
2 Karen Puffett (Epsom & Ewell)
3 L Nolan (Epsom & Ewell)
4 D Hoar (Epsom & Ewell)
5 J Pritchard (Belgrave H)
6 T Berlin (Epsom & Ewell)
7 C Humphries (Epsom & Ewell)
8 T Boatright (Epsom & Ewell)
Intermediate Ladies Medley Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  2:26.3
2 Epsom & Ewell H  2:27.2
3 Selsonia LAC  2:27.8
4 Surrey AC  2:29.4
5 Sutton & Cheam H  2:30.3
6 Mitcham AC 'B'  2:35.1
Intermediate Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Amanda Jones (Croydon H) 1.60
2 J Day (Mitcham AC) 1.54
3 C Jenkins (Surrey AC) 1.51
4 H Moriaty (Surrey AC) 1.45
5 L Smith (Guildford&G) 1.40
Intermediate Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Kathleen Terrett (Mitcham AC) 5.27
2 K Long (Epsom & Ewell) 4.87
3 Amanda Jones (Croydon H) 4.74
4 Margaret Beksinska (Sutton&Cheam) 4.58
5 Karen Hollinghurst (Surrey Beagles) 4.46
6 M O'Taney (Woking AC) 4.40
7 S Longhurst (Redhill&Reig) 4.22
8 S Perry (Redhill&Reig) 4.20
9 Vivienne Hill (Surrey Beagles) 3.98
Intermediate Ladies Shot (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Juney Mullings (Selsonia LAC) 10.48
Intermediate Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Helen Drake (Croydon H) 32.82
2 Juney Mullings (Selsonia LAC) 28.96
Intermediate Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Karen Millington (Surrey AC) 28.80
2 Jacqueline Nicholls (Surrey Beagles) 27.62
3 C Seager (Epsom & Ewell) 27.22
4 L Adams (Walton AC) 25.10
5 D Orford (Rick. L.S) 22.96
6 A Slattery (Belgrave H) 22.60

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.