SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1978
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Lyttle (Belgrave H) 12.6
2 V Fisher (Surrey AC) 13.1
3 J Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 13.2
4 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 13.5
5 S Ahmed (KCS Wimbledon) 14.2
6 A Eden (Beverley Sch) 14.8
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 B Cleator (Sutton&Cheam) 12.7
2 S Matthews (HerculesWimb) 12.7
3 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 12.9
4 T Anderson (KCS Wimbledon) 13.3
5 R Smith (De Burgh Sch) 13.4
6 G Stickler (Beverley Sch) 14.2
7 S Ansley (Sir W St J Sch) 14.8
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Lyttle (Belgrave H) 12.5
2 S Matthews (HerculesWimb) 12.6
3 B Cleator (Sutton&Cheam) 12.6
4 V Fisher (Surrey AC) 12.8
5 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 12.9
6 J Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 13.1
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 25.6
2 L Ferritto (Surrey AC) 25.9
3 R Smith (De Burgh Sch) 26.4
4 J Malcolm (HerculesWimb) 26.7
5 K Shaw (Beverley Sch) 27.7
6 I Wilson (Beverley Sch) 30.0
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 P Lyttle (Belgrave H) 25.0
2 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 26.5
3 S Donbell (Sutton&Cheam) 27.0
4 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 27.6
5 J Goldie (Beverley Sch) 28.0
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 R Gordon (Herne Hill H) 26.2
2 V Fisher (Surrey AC) 26.3
3 R Hallett (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 27.3
4 D Hatton (De Burgh Sch) 28.2
5 D Streek (Surrey AC) 29.1
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 P Lyttle (Belgrave H) 25.3
2 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 25.3
3 V Fisher (Surrey AC) 26.2
4 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 26.5
- L Ferritto (Surrey AC) DSQ
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 55.3
2 P Silvester (Surrey Beagles) 57.9
3 P Whiteman (St Jos Coll) 60.0
4 B Clark (DorkingStP) 62.5
5 D Hatton (De Burgh Sch) 63.4
6 P A Jarvis (South London) 64.3
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 R Mitchison (Woking AC) 55.8
2 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 58.4
3 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 59.4
4 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 61.1
5 M Bowyer (Beverley Sch) 61.7
6 P J Timblick (South London) 62.3
7 N Montague (Surrey AC) 63.6
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 S J Ward (HerculesWimb) 55.8
2 R Mitchison (Woking AC) 56.6
3 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 57.7
4 P Silvester (Surrey Beagles) 58.6
5 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 61.5
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 2:12.5
2 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 2:16.8
3 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:18.0
4 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 2:19.3
5 P Gillott (Beverley Sch) 2:21.6
6 R Charnock (Collingwood ) 2:23.0
7 A Vaughan (Epsom & Ewell) 2:25.8
8 I Down (HerculesWimb) 2:37.8
9 M Marfe (Beverley Sch) 2:41.1
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 D Flack (AldershotF&D) 2:15.6
2 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 2:20.1
3 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 2:21.2
4 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 2:22.4
5 C Knight (Collingwood ) 2:28.0
6 P Carew (HerculesWimb) 2:29.5
7 C Willson (Hall Sch) 2:40.2
8 P Knapp (DorkingStP) 2:46.6
9 G Bates (DorkingStP) 2:46.9
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:18.6
2 P Trott (Herne Hill H) 2:21.2
3 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 2:24.4
4 B Clark (DorkingStP) 2:33.9
5 G McKinnon (St Jos Coll) 2:35.4
6 A Lacey (St Jos Coll) 2:36.2
7 M Jones (Beverley Sch) 2:36.5
8 D Ryle (DorkingStP) 2:51.0
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 2:18.1
2 R Mitchison (Woking AC) 2:22.0
3 S Brown (Beverley Sch) 2:25.3
4 A Gravett (St Jos Coll) 2:26.4
5 D Wing (HerculesWimb) 2:27.9
6 N Montague (Surrey AC) 2:29.5
7 M Lee (Collingwood ) 2:31.4
8 J Sperryn (Beverley Sch) 2:38.2
9 D Slinger (Beverley Sch) 2:38.6
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 2:07.6
2 D Flack (AldershotF&D) 2:10.9
3 R Mitchison (Woking AC) 2:11.8
4 Barnaby Brennan (Sutton&Cheam) 2:14.2
5 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 2:15.4
6 Andrew Leyland (Surrey Beagles) 2:16.0
7 P Trott (Herne Hill H) 2:16.4
8 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 2:19.7
9 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 2:21.2
10 Keith Hutchings (Surrey Beagles) 2:24.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 4:36.1
2 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood ) 4:44.3
3 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 4:45.6
4 S Brown (Surrey AC) 4:54.4
5 G Ribbons (De Burgh Sch) 4:56.8
6 J Stafford (St Jos Coll) 4:57.3
7 P Butcher (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.2
8 N Warzee (Guildford&G) 5:04.1
9 R Boulter (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:18.5
10 D Pyle (DorkingStP) 5:46.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:27.3
2 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 4:48.1
3 A Gravett (St Jos Coll) 4:52.5
4 S Cox (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 4:53.3
5 J Apps (De Burgh Sch) 4:58.4
6 W Charnock (Collingwood ) 5:01.7
7 A Breen (St Jos Coll) 5:03.9
8 G Stickler (Beverley Sch) 5:10.0
9 G Morgan (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:11.4
10 K Sweeney (Guildford&G) 5:12.0
11 G Bisson (Walton AC) 5:22.2
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 C Deering (Woking AC) 4:31.9
2 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 4:33.7
3 A Harris (Garth School) 4:50.0
4 C Knight (Collingwood ) 4:52.8
5 D King (HerculesWimb) 5:02.6
6 R Rodney (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:12.3
7 N Nixon (De Burgh Sch) 5:13.9
8 D Childs (Camberley&Dist) 5:15.0
9 M Daniels (Collingwood ) 5:19.4
10 P Knapp (DorkingStP) 5:32.2
11 J Francis (Surrey AC) 5:42.5
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 A Scholfield (Walton AC) 4:34.9
2 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:37.5
3 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 4:50.4
4 A Singal (Collingwood ) 4:54.2
5 I Down (HerculesWimb) 5:10.6
6 G McKinnon (St Jos Coll) 5:12.7
7 M Summersby (HerculesWimb / Garth School) 5:37.2
8 C Foster (De Burgh Sch) 5:38.2
9 P J Timblick (South London) 5:49.1
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 C Deering (Woking AC) 4:25.4
2 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:26.2
3 A Scholfield (Walton AC) 4:30.4
4 Richard McDonnell (Collingwood ) 4:40.2
5 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 4:40.2
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 4:42.8
7 A Gravett (St Jos Coll) 4:45.7
8 J Rowland (DorkingStP) 4:46.0
9 D Middleton (Herne Hill H) 4:48.9
10 A Harris (Garth School) 4:51.6
11 S Staniforth (Sutton&Cheam) 5:08.4
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 W R Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 13.0
2 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 13.2
3 J Poole (St Jos Coll) 13.7
4 D Seale (De Burgh Sch) 14.5
5 D Streek (Surrey AC) 14.8
6 P Trickey (Surrey AC) 15.2
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 13.7
2 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 13.7
3 M Elca (St Jos Coll) 13.8
4 D Shepherd (De Burgh Sch) 16.2
5 D Hatton (De Burgh Sch) 17.3
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 W R Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6
2 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 13.3
3 A McLeod (Beverley Sch) 13.5
4 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 13.6
5 M Elca (St Jos Coll) 13.9
6 J Poole (St Jos Coll) 13.9
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  49.3
2 Surrey AC  50.9
3 De Burgh School 'B'  53.9
- Wandsworth School  DSQ
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Bishop Thomas Grant School  51.3
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  51.8
3 De Burgh School 'A'  52.2
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 29 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  49.2
2 Surrey AC  50.3
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  50.8
4 Bishop Thomas Grant School  51.0
5 De Burgh School 'B'  54.3
- De Burgh School 'A'  DSQ
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Phil Mascoll (Beaufoy) 1.63
2 M Richardson (HerculesWimb) 1.60
3 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 1.55
4 F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 1.55
5 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 1.55
6 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 1.45
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 3.45 CBP
2 Phil Mascoll (Beaufoy) 3.35
3 Richard Hooper (Woking AC) 3.05
4 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 3.05
5 Neil Simms (Ldn Naut Sch) 2.95
6 A Holcombe (Surrey Beagles) 2.85
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 11 May)
1 W R Shiell (Epsom & Ewell) 5.58
2 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 5.43
3 Billy Davey (Surrey AC) 5.41
4 P Lyttle (Belgrave H) 5.19
5 M Sullivan (Woking AC) 5.15
6 J Gallagher (Bish Tho Grant) 4.85
7 Jimmy Lewis (Collingwood ) 4.69
8 A Murray (Bish Tho Grant) 4.38
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 12.16
2 G V Clarke (South London) 11.05
3 F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 10.91
4 S Brown (Beverley Sch) 10.28
5 K Shaw (Beverley Sch) 9.74
6 J Goldie (Beverley Sch) 9.68
7 G Buckingham (Beverley Sch) 9.24
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 9 May)
1 Michael Tubb (Surrey Beagles) 14.04 CBP
2 K O'Shaughnessy (Bish Tho Grant) 10.50
3 H Cavallon (KCS Wimbledon) 10.48
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 G Simmons (Beverley Sch) 38.94
2 A Burns (Beverley Sch) 28.70
3 Olivier Ball (Whitgift Sch) 27.04
4 B Cleator (Sutton&Cheam) 26.96
5 G Zammitt (Bish Tho Grant) 25.52
6 G Sills (Sutton&Cheam) 20.88
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 13 May)
1 J Sylvester (Beverley Sch) 26.66
Boys Javelin (600g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 May)
1 Olivier Ball (Whitgift Sch) 39.22
2 N Fitzsimmonds (Beverley Sch) 30.50
3 C Shermer (Beverley Sch) 29.60
4 A Hayes (St Jos Coll) 28.06
5 R Attridge (Mitcham AC) 13.32

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.