SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1977
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Ernest Obeng (Belgrave H) 11.0 Q
2 Danny Laing (South London) 11.3 Q
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3 Q
4 G Garland (Walton AC) 11.5
5 Geoffrey Silman (Surrey AC) 11.8
6 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5
Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.4 Q
2 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 11.4 Q
3 John Gostelow (Croydon H) 11.6 Q
4 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 11.7
5 R Lambourne (HerculesWimb) 11.9
Senior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Ernest Obeng (Belgrave H) 10.9
2 Danny Laing (South London) 11.1
3 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 11.3
4 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 11.3
5 Byron White (Croydon H) 11.3
6 John Gostelow (Croydon H) 11.5
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 22.0
2 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.4
3 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 22.9
4 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 23.7
5 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 24.0
6 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 24.4
Senior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Ernest Obeng (Belgrave H) 21.9
2 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 22.5
3 Byron White (Croydon H) 22.7
4 M Griffiths (Redhill&Reig) 23.7
5 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 23.8
6 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 24.5
7 N Cheetle (AldershotF&D) 25.8
Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Danny Laing (South London) 21.7
2 Ernest Obeng (Belgrave H) 22.3
3 Bob Benn (Croydon H) 22.6
4 Paul Lavender (Epsom & Ewell) 22.6
5 Jim Evans (Belgrave H) 22.7
6 Byron White (Croydon H) 22.7
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 52.0
2 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 52.5
3 R Bull (Mitcham AC) 52.6
4 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 53.1
5 A Wigley (Mitcham AC) 55.3
Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 50.9
2 T Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 52.8
3 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 53.1
4 P Parish (Herne Hill H) 53.4
5 D Whitehead (Epsom & Ewell) 54.1
Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Mark Clark (Guildford&G) 49.0
2 Rod Milne (Guildford&G) 49.5
3 D Cleary (Mitcham AC) 51.8
4 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 52.8
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J MacHorton (PolytechnicH) 2:00.0
2 P German (Herne Hill H) 2:00.5
3 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.6
4 Tony Owers (Croydon H) 2:05.9
5 J O'Sullivan (Herne Hill H) 2:08.1
6 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 2:09.3
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 C Chuter (AldershotF&D) 2:01.2
2 R Bull (Mitcham AC) 2:01.7
3 P Kissi (Herne Hill H) 2:04.2
4 M Storey (Epsom & Ewell) 2:05.7
5 K Najdowski (Herne Hill H) 2:07.1
6 M Farley (Herne Hill H) 2:11.1
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Clive Thomas (ThamesValley) 2:00.1
2 John Greatrex (South London) 2:00.3
3 T Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.7
4 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 2:02.4
5 D Hardy (South London) 2:05.4
6 S O'Sullivan (HerculesWimb) 2:07.6
Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:58.2
2 Ian Grant (Croydon H) 2:00.7
3 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 2:02.3
4 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 2:06.9
5 Terry Knight (Collingwood ) 2:09.6
6 G Moon (Mitcham AC) 2:19.4
Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Clive Thomas (ThamesValley) 1:56.0
2 John Watts (AldershotF&D) 1:56.0
3 C Chuter (AldershotF&D) 1:57.0
4 J MacHorton (PolytechnicH) 1:57.2
5 T Browne (Epsom & Ewell) 1:57.7
6 John Greatrex (South London) 1:58.2
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Warren (Epsom & Ewell) 4:07.3
2 Geoff Richardson (AldershotF&D) 4:07.5
3 Mike Kortenray (HerculesWimb) 4:07.6
4 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:08.0
5 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:08.0
6 John Greatrex (South London) 4:08.5
7 A Pinfield (Mitcham AC) 4:13.7
8 K Majdowski (Herne Hill H) 4:25.0
9 J Porter (Mitcham AC) 4:35.9
10 G Moon (Mitcham AC) 4:38.8
Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Roberts (South London) 4:07.3
2 P Corman (Herne Hill H) 4:08.1
3 Clive Thomas (Croydon H) 4:08.4
4 J Abberton (PolytechnicH) 4:09.4
5 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 4:10.0
6 P Rezin (AldershotF&D) 4:10.8
7 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 4:13.4
8 C Clarke (Epsom & Ewell) 4:14.7
9 P Brown (Mitcham AC) 4:35.8
10 S O'Sullivan (HerculesWimb) 4:41.4
11 W Hewson (Mitcham AC) 4:50.9
Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Warren (Epsom & Ewell) 3:53.0
2 Geoff Richardson (AldershotF&D) 3:59.5
3 Barry Attwell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:04.3
4 John Roberts (South London) 4:05.2
5 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 4:06.0
6 Mike Kortenray (HerculesWimb) 4:06.6
7 Clive Thomas (Croydon H) 4:08.9
8 P Rezin (AldershotF&D) 4:09.4
9 J Abberton (PolytechnicH) 4:10.9
10 P Coleman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:12.9
Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 14:31.8
2 Bob Gevers (South London) 14:32.6
3 David Clarke (JM) (HerculesWimb) 14:39.6
4 D Curwell (AldershotF&D) 14:45.0
5 M Connelly (Walton AC) 14:45.0
Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 May)
1 Bob Treadwell (Surrey Beagles) 30:28.2
2 Bob Roath (Walton AC) 33:19.6
3 Stephen Warzee (Guildford&G) 33:52.4
4 C Houghton (Redhill&Reig) 34:03.6
5 P Sullivan (Surrey AC) 34:12.4
6 J Forrest (TwickenhamAC) 34:48.4
7 P Cox (Redhill&Reig) 39:03.2
Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Neil Gerrard (Met PoliceAC) 15.3
2 Phil Barthropp (Epsom & Ewell) 15.6
3 Glyn Peckham (Epsom & Ewell) 15.9
4 P Whitby (Belgrave H) 16.0
5 Cliff Brooks (Belgrave H) 16.2
6 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 16.7
7 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 18.6
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 59.0
2 R Baker (Met PoliceAC) 60.6
3 Glenn Grey (South London) 62.7
4 P Munn (Mitcham AC) 63.2
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 60.3
2 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 60.6
3 P Willcox (Guildford&G) 60.6
4 K Andrew (HerculesWimb) 62.0
5 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 62.2
Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Glenn Grey (South London) 55.5
2 R Baker (Met PoliceAC) 57.4
3 R Saunders (HerculesWimb) 57.9
4 Jonathan Owen (HerculesWimb) 58.1
5 P Willcox (Guildford&G) 60.2
6 Alistair Johnson (Surrey AC) 64.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Chris France (Epsom & Ewell) 9:23.8
2 Andrew Bamber (Met PoliceAC) 9:37.4
3 R Hiller (Redhill&Reig) 9:48.4
4 A Orr (Surrey AC) 9:50.2
5 K Riley (Surrey Beagles) 9:55.2
6 Leo Coy (Belgrave H) 10:30.2
7 Maurice Joyce (Surrey AC) 10:30.2
8 W Howson (Mitcham AC) 12:58.6
Senior Men 3000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Carl Lawton (Belgrave H) 13:22.8
2 R Tanner (Belgrave H) 14:24.4
3 J Morris (Belgrave H) 16:49.6
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  42.7 CBP
2 Belgrave Harriers  43.2
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.9
4 Surrey AC  47.1
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Croydon Harriers  3:21.6
2 South London Harriers  3:25.2
3 Guildford & Godalming AC  3:26.3
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:39.8
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Peter Munt (JM) (Mitcham AC) 1.90
2 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 1.85
3 J Paddick (Epsom & Ewell) 1.75
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 4.00
2 John Fenge (HerculesWimb) 4.00
3 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 3.00
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Martin Griffiths (Redhill&Reig) 7.12
2 Duncan Shaw (Sutton&Cheam) 6.73
3 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 6.51
4 Cliff Brooks (Belgrave H) 6.47
5 Gary Vose (Surrey Beagles) 6.33
6 Ivor Northey (Herne Hill H) 6.29
7 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 6.08
8 Reg Hopkins (Belgrave H) 6.01
9 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 5.71
10 S Crosbie (Belgrave H) 5.69
11 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 5.43
12 A Solofarin (HerculesWimb) 5.43
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Vernon (Sutton&Cheam) 14.43
2 Gary Doerr (Herne Hill H / Boro Rd Coll) 13.95
3 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 13.78
4 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 13.39
5 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 13.22
6 W Boyd (Epsom & Ewell) 12.84
7 Bob Sibley (Croydon H) 12.66
8 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 12.66
9 S Crosbie (Belgrave H) 12.06
10 A Solofarin (HerculesWimb) 12.01
11 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 11.90
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 15.56
2 Nigel Glover (Guildford&G) 14.28
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 13.44
4 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 11.90
5 J Martin (Belgrave H) 11.89
6 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 11.60
7 Trevor Pettican (Croydon H) 10.90
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Mike Cushion (Woodford G) 52.84
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 46.68
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 43.02
4 Cliff Brooks (Belgrave H) 40.34
5 Nigel Glover (Guildford&G) 40.02
6 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 38.68
7 Martin Gascoigne-Pees (Redhill&Reig) 38.66
8 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 35.88
9 Ian Briggs (Surrey Beagles) 34.58
10 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 32.76
11 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 31.52
12 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 31.28
13 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 30.38
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 52.70
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 48.80
3 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 41.48
4 Nigel Glover (Guildford&G) 39.52
5 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 36.92
6 Alan Staerck (PolytechnicH) 35.90
7 Tony Cook (Sutton&Cheam) 28.94
8 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 26.96
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Palmer (Walton AC) 61.32
2 Robin Ball (Redhill&Reig) 59.02
3 John Webster (HerculesWimb) 56.88
4 Ray Harradine (Croydon H) 55.46
5 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 49.16
6 L Booth (Sutton&Cheam) 46.98
7 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 42.70

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.