SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1977
Junior Men 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 11.5
2 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 11.9
3 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0
4 Dave Moore (South London) 12.2
5 Rudolph Grant (Croydon H) 12.2
6 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 12.4
7 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.6
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
2 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 23.6
3 Hugh Allwood (Croydon H) 23.9
4 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 24.1
5 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 24.1
6 C Johnson (Herne Hill H) 26.8
Junior Men 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.7
2 H Knill (Surrey AC) 23.5
3 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 23.9
4 A Winter (Collingwood ) 24.3
5 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 24.3
Junior Men 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 22.8
2 Selwyn Clarke (Herne Hill H) 23.2
3 H Knill (Surrey AC) 23.3
4 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 23.5
5 M Fitter (HerculesWimb) 23.6
6 Hugh Allwood (Croydon H) 23.8
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 H Knill (Surrey AC) 52.5
2 J Roberts (Surrey AC) 52.7
3 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 53.6
4 E Bell (South London) 53.9
5 A Winter (Collingwood ) 54.4
Junior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 51.3
2 N Chambers (Whitgift Sch) 52.1
3 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 56.0
Junior Men 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 David Mote (Surrey AC) 49.0
2 J Roberts (Surrey AC) 51.2
3 N Chambers (Whitgift Sch) 51.4
4 H Knill (Surrey AC) 52.8
5 Tony Farrell (Surrey Beagles) 53.0
6 Wayne Abrehart (Mitcham AC) 53.9
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.6
2 Mike Rezin (AldershotF&D) 2:02.5
3 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 2:02.9
4 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 2:03.0
5 M Bench (HerculesWimb) 2:04.4
6 S Bird (Walton AC) 2:04.7
7 D Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 5:10.1
Junior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 1:59.9
2 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.6
3 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:01.2
4 G Penman (Surrey AC) 2:02.5
5 N Moriarty (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.8
6 J Mayhew (HerculesWimb) 2:10.3
7 I Harper (Epsom & Ewell) 2:12.2
Junior Men 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Stuart Rough (Mitcham AC) 1:57.3
2 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 1:57.5
3 Mike Rezin (AldershotF&D) 1:57.6
4 G Penman (Surrey AC) 1:59.6
5 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 2:00.1
6 A Smart (Sutton&Cheam) 2:01.3
7 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.3
8 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 2:09.9
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Grove (Emmanuel Sch) 4:09.2
2 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 4:10.6
3 Paul Weston (Croydon H) 4:10.7
4 M Walden (Epsom & Ewell) 4:14.7
5 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 4:18.8
6 S Bird (Walton AC) 4:20.4
7 K Ellis (South London) 4:20.5
8 G Knowles (Walton AC) 4:29.3
9 M Daughters (HerculesWimb) 4:30.5
10 G Bishop (HerculesWimb) 4:34.9
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:01.4
2 James Mayhew (HerculesWimb) 4:05.6
3 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:15.7
4 A Dipple (Walton AC) 4:18.5
5 N Laing (Woking AC) 4:19.7
6 M Page (Woking AC) 4:20.3
7 R Partridge (Epsom & Ewell) 4:28.0
8 P Magnus (Epsom & Ewell) 4:28.2
9 S O'Neill (Walton AC) 4:39.6
10 A Gigg (South London) 4:56.3
Junior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
13 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 4:08.8
2 David Askew (Mitcham AC) 4:10.8
3 S Mulcair (Bish Tho Grant) 4:11.9
4 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 4:17.9
5 D Harrison (Guildford&G) 4:27.0
6 P Gardner (Belgrave H) 4:28.4
7 J Rolfe (Whitgift Sch) 4:29.9
8 C Snelling (Walton AC) 4:39.0
9 T Haywood (South London) 5:16.8
Junior Men 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 3:55.5
2 James Mayhew (HerculesWimb) 3:56.0
3 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 4:01.5
4 Paul Weston (Epsom & Ewell) 4:03.7
5 D Crowe (Emmanuel Sch) 4:05.0
6 S Mulcair (Bish Tho Grant) 4:06.5
7 Tim Eglen (AldershotF&D) 4:07.4
8 A Dipple (Walton AC) 4:14.9
9 S Vary (HerculesWimb) 4:21.4
10 M Waddon (Epsom & Ewell) 4:40.1
Junior Men 3000 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 1 May)
1 David Clarke (HerculesWimb) 8:37.2
2 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 8:43.0
3 J Mayhew (HerculesWimb) 8:44.8
4 J Alcock (Epsom & Ewell) 8:46.6
5 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 8:51.6
6 Paul Weston (Epsom & Ewell) 8:56.8
7 S Mulcair (B Thos Grant) 8:59.8
8 M Tomkins (Herne Hill H) 9:04.2
9 Stuart Rough (Epsom & Ewell) 9:07.6
10 D Morris (Epsom & Ewell) 9:08.6
11 Peter Barratt (Ealing&Sthl) 9:15.6
12 M Page (Woking AC) 9:20.8
13 D Harrington (Guildford&G) 9:23.0
14 N Laing (Woking GS) 9:41.0
15 P Gardner (Belgrave H) 9:45.0
16 S O'Neill (Walton AC) 9:51.0
17 D Cunliffe (Whitgift Sch) 10:01.0
18 A Holmes (St Geo Coll) 10:57.0
19 T Hayward (South London) 11:26.0
Junior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (99.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Andrew Goulding (B Thom Grant) 16.3
2 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 16.3
Junior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Andrew Goulding (B Thom Grant) 58.3
2 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 60.2
3 E McPherson (Surrey Beagles) 61.6
4 Chris Baverstock (Whitgift Sch) 64.1
5 E Bailey (Belgrave H) 68.8
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 John Wilson (Epsom & Ewell) 6:11.0
2 Gary Ribbons (Epsom & Ewell) 6:20.6
3 A Brodie (Epsom & Ewell) 6:26.6
4 J Hatto (Camberley&Dist) 6:29.8
5 D Harris (Epsom & Ewell) 6:34.6
6 G Penman (Surrey AC) 6:42.6
7 S Partington (Epsom & Ewell) 7:09.6
8 G Bishop (HerculesWimb) 7:14.4
9 C Snelling (Walton AC) 7:24.6
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Surrey AC  43.8 CBP
2 Croydon Harriers  44.1
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  45.4
4 Epsom College  45.6
5 Whitgift School  52.9
- South London Harriers  DQ
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Surrey AC  1:31.9
2 Croydon Harriers  1:34.6
3 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:36.6
4 Epsom College  1:40.0
5 South London Harriers  1:40.9
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Peter Munt (Mitcham AC) 1.95
2 Trevor Llewelyn (U17) (Blackheath H) 1.90
3 M Willett (AldershotF&D) 1.90
4 A Marle (Mitcham AC) 1.80
5 B Vango (Mitcham AC) 1.80
6 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 1.70
7 F Clarke (Bish Tho GrantB) 1.60
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Mark Shippen (Belgrave H) 3.45
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Paul Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 6.71
2 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 6.42
3 Julian Hipplewith (South London) 6.15
4 Andrew Layfield (Epsom & Ewell) 6.08
5 J Druce (Surrey AC) 5.71
6 T Woods (Epsom & Ewell) 5.60
7 C Huggett (Wallington HSWa) 5.45
8 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho GrantB) 4.79
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Cartwright (Epsom & Ewell) 13.72
2 C Silver (Camberley&Dist) 13.18
3 A Ramsden (Epsom & Ewell) 12.86
4 Ahamefula Amadi (Surrey AC) 12.64
5 Andrew Goulding (Bish Tho GrantB) 12.49
6 Peter Crosbie (Belgrave H) 12.31
7 J Druce (Surrey AC) 12.08
8 Hugh Allwood (Croydon H) 11.91
Junior Men Shot Putt (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paul Gomme (Epsom Coll) 14.60 CBP
2 A Milton (HerculesWimb) 11.55
3 N Phillips (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 11.01
Junior Men Discus (1.75kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Graham Hollingshead (South London) 43.48
2 Paul Gomme (Epsom Coll) 36.58
3 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 35.16
4 N Phillips (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 34.40
5 M Bersch (Sutton&Cheam) 31.16
Junior Men Hammer (6.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Steve Sage (Epsom & Ewell) 47.80
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 Peter Crosbie (Belgrave H) 55.80
2 K Hubble (Herne Hill H) 51.46
3 Ian Briden (Epsom & Ewell) 47.68
4 N Phillips (Surrey AC) 46.40
5 I Webster (Epsom Coll) 43.54
6 Paul Gomme (Epsom Coll) 42.52

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.