SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1977
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Gary Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3 Q
2 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 12.6 q
3 J Sandys (HerculesWimb) 13.1
4 M Crawshaw (Surrey AC) 13.3
5 W Darrell (AldershotF&D) 13.9
5 W Darrell (AldershotF&D) 13.9
6 M Erdight (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0
7 P Dawson (St Jos Col) 15.2
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 12.6 Q
2 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7 Q
3 L Ferritto (Surrey AC) 12.8
4 G Williamson (Herne Hill H) 13.5
5 P Little (Belgrave H) 13.7
6 Lee Payne (Croydon H) 13.7
7 A Hockaday (HerculesWimb) 14.1
8 C Mann (Epsom & Ewell) 14.2
Boys 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Dyson (HerculesWimb) 12.9 Q
2 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 12.9 Q
3 S Ward (HerculesWimb) 13.5
4 P Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 13.6
5 W Sheil (Epsom & Ewell) 13.8
6 D Underwood (HerculesWimb) 13.9
7 P Kelly (Herne Hill H) 14.5
8 M Harris (Epsom & Ewell) 14.7
Boys 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Gary Rodbard (Sutton&Cheam) 12.3
2 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5
3 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 12.5
4 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 12.6
5 J Dyson (HerculesWimb) 12.6
6 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 12.6
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 25.4 Q
2 J Bonnels (St Jos Col) 26.7 Q
3 A Roman (Sir Walt St J) 27.0
4 Lee Payne (Croydon H) 27.3
5 C Mann (Epsom & Ewell) 27.8
6 P Kelly (Herne Hill H) 29.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 S Roberts (Guildford&G) 24.8 Q
2 J Dyson (HerculesWimb) 25.4 Q
3 R Dehaney (St Jos Col) 25.8
4 C Williamson (Herne Hill H) 27.3
5 R Bannister (Woking AC) 29.5
Boys 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 M Brockington (Kent AC) 24.7 Q
2 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 25.1 Q
3 Andrew Martin (Croydon H) 25.4
4 L Ferritto (Surrey AC) 27.1
5 B Davey (Surrey AC) 29.2
Boys 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M Brockington (Kent AC) 25.1
2 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 25.1
3 I Howe (Epsom & Ewell) 25.3
4 J Dyson (HerculesWimb) 25.3
5 S Roberts (Guildford&G) 25.6
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Brockington (Kent AC) 59.3 Q
2 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 59.3 Q
3 P Armfield (HerculesWimb) 60.5
4 A Gay (HerculesWimb / Wm Morris) 60.6
5 I Roots (KCS Wimbledon) 63.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 H Appleyard (Surrey Beagles) 58.5 Q
2 R Dehaney (St Jos Col) 59.1 Q
3 D Buller (B Thos Grant) 59.4
4 W Beese (Collingwood ) 59.4
5 G Summers (St Jos Col) 68.0
Boys 400 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 58.5 Q
2 M Stephenson (St Jos Col) 59.6 Q
3 P Berry (Epsom & Ewell) 59.7
4 D Berger (KCS Wimbledon) 65.0
5 J Stafford (St Jos Col) 66.0
Boys 400 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 M Brockington (Kent AC) 55.1
2 J Chappell (St Jos Col) 56.2
3 H Appleyard (Surrey Beagles) 57.1
4 R Dehaney (St Jos Col) 57.4
5 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 58.4
6 M Stephenson (St Jos Col) 59.6
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 2:17.1 Q
2 M Stephenson (St Jos Col) 2:17.3 Q
3 P Armfield (HerculesWimb) 2:17.5 q
4 J Sherwood (St Jos Col) 2:22.1
5 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 2:23.6
6 J Templeman (Halliford Sch) 2:28.4
7 S Ward (HerculesWimb) 2:31.1
8 M Daniels (Collingwood ) 2:34.6
9 R Barnes (Sir Walt St J) 2:47.3
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 2:14.7 Q
2 J Millward (Camberley&Dist) 2:19.1 Q
3 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 2:20.8 q
4 A Green (Beverley Sch) 2:22.1
5 G Woolger (Sutton&Cheam) 2:23.0
6 S Brown (Beverley Sch) 2:24.4
7 G Knapp (DorkingStP) 2:24.4
8 M Summer (St Jos Col) 2:25.5
9 P Chambers (Collingwood ) 2:35.8
10 G Lyndon (Mitcham AC) 2:37.1
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 2:19.0 Q
2 W Beese (Collingwood ) 2:20.8 Q
3 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 2:22.0
4 A Schofield (Walton AC) 2:22.8
5 D North (Herne Hill H) 2:25.1
6 A Cope (Sutton&Cheam) 2:26.7
7 D Sims (Guildford&G) 2:28.5
8 S Richards (Collingwood ) 2:31.6
9 S Waller (Mitcham AC) 2:37.0
10 I Black (St Jos Col) 2:51.5
Boys 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 J Regan (St Jos Col) 2:15.5 Q
2 M Waller (Sir Walt St J) 2:19.1 Q
3 N Vincent (Herne Hill H) 2:21.3
4 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 2:23.7
5 S Deacon (St Jos Col) 2:24.2
6 C Deering (Woking AC) 2:28.2
7 M Lee (Collingwood ) 2:30.7
8 J Stafford (St Jos Col) 2:36.5
9 P Ockendon (DorkingStP) 2:41.3
Boys 800 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Millward (Camberley&Dist) 2:11.1
2 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 2:11.8
3 J Regan (St Jos Col) 2:12.7
4 M Waller (Sir Walt St J) 2:16.7
5 M Stephenson (St Jos Col) 2:17.4
6 P Armfield (HerculesWimb) 2:17.4
7 W Beese (Collingwood ) 2:19.9
8 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 2:27.9
9 A Gay (HerculesWimb) 2:32.2
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 4:50.1
2 S Deacon (St Jos Col) 4:56.5
3 A Pullen (Sutton&Cheam) 5:00.5
4 S Agyei (Camberley&Dist) 5:05.0
5 P Gardner (Collingwood ) 5:11.8
6 A Willgoss (Camberley&Dist) 5:12.0
7 A Grey (HerculesWimb) 5:15.7
8 S Lancet (HerculesWimb) 5:16.0
9 C Jackson (Epsom & Ewell) 5:19.4
10 G Sexton (Belgrave H) 5:22.6
11 N Potter (Epsom & Ewell) 5:27.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:42.8
2 I Swain (HerculesWimb) 4:43.6
3 D Marchant (Guildford&G) 4:43.9
4 D Lambert (Epsom & Ewell) 4:48.0
5 P Clarke (Woking AC) 4:56.7
6 R Jetton (Epsom & Ewell) 5:11.8
7 M Lee (Collingwood ) 5:12.7
8 M Millward (Camberley&Dist) 5:14.4
9 A Ayscough (Epsom & Ewell) 5:24.2
10 D Dubusson (Sir Walt St J) 5:33.4
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 M Jones (KCS Wimbledon) 4:42.1
2 S Shanks (Beverley Sch) 4:48.7
3 J Sherwood (St Jos Col) 4:51.8
4 G Woodger (Sutton&Cheam) 4:56.5
5 A Kerridge (Sutton&Cheam) 4:59.4
6 S Hickman (HerculesWimb) 5:02.6
7 S Hubner (Epsom & Ewell) 5:02.7
8 D Pauling (Camberley&Dist) 5:08.0
9 T Nash (St Jos Col) 5:19.8
10 P Chambers (Collingwood ) 5:24.0
11 M Ryan (Epsom & Ewell) 5:32.6
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 T Norman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:34.8
2 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:40.8
3 G Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 4:44.2
4 J Tippell (Epsom & Ewell) 4:45.5
5 A Cope (Sutton&Cheam) 4:59.0
6 M Sillitoe (Mitcham AC) 5:02.7
7 K Watson (Mitcham AC) 5:07.1
8 S Richards (Collingwood ) 5:07.1
9 R Wasey (Epsom & Ewell) 5:07.3
10 C Brown (Sutton&Cheam) 5:18.9
11 S Laws (Epsom & Ewell) 5:42.0
Boys 1500 Metres HEAT 5
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 4:41.8
2 J Regan (St Jos Col) 4:42.3
3 A Schofield (Walton AC) 4:43.5
4 C Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 4:46.7
5 D North (Sir Walt St J) 4:47.8
6 P Purchase (HerculesWimb) 5:01.1
7 A Harris (Mitcham AC) 5:05.1
8 A Saul (Sutton&Cheam) 5:09.1
9 M Daniels (Collingwood ) 5:12.6
10 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 5:13.8
11 P Butcher (Epsom & Ewell) 5:26.2
12 C Brown (Sutton&Cheam) 5:29.2
Boys 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 S Shanks (Beverley Sch) 4:29.0
2 T Norman (Epsom & Ewell) 4:32.0
3 Andrew Wickens (Sutton&Cheam) 4:35.8
4 M Jones (KCS Wimbledon) 4:38.2
5 Stuart Paton (Collingwood ) 4:39.7
6 C Alley (Herne Hill H) 4:40.5
7 J Regan (St Jos Col) 4:41.3
8 A Schofield (Walton AC) 4:41.7
9 I Swain (HerculesWimb) 4:43.8
10 P Moysey (Surrey AC) 4:44.2
11 D Marchant (Guildford&G) 4:46.7
12 S Deacon (St Jos Col) 4:48.9
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 K Wilson (Surrey AC) 12.9 Q
2 H Payne (St Jos Col) 13.4 Q
3 B Davey (Surrey AC) 13.8 Q
4 V Lowfoon (B Thos Grant) 15.7
5 A Hockaday (HerculesWimb) 16.0
6 T Hernon (St Jos Col) 16.6
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 M Pinder (B Thos Grant) 13.2 Q
2 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 13.3 Q
3 R Safarik (St Jos Col) 13.4 Q
4 D Buller (B Thos Grant) 13.5
5 D Workman (St Jos Col) 17.8
Boys 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 K Wilson (Surrey AC) 12.6
2 M Pinder (B Thos Grant) 13.1
3 H Payne (St Jos Col) 13.3
4 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 13.7
5 R Safarik (St Jos Col) 14.0
6 B Davey (Surrey AC) 14.3
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  49.5
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  51.4
3 Croydon Harriers  52.7
4 Surrey AC 'B'  53.6
4 Surrey AC 'B'  53.6
5 Belgrave Harriers  55.3
Boys 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Surrey AC 'A'  50.1
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  50.6
3 Bishop Thomas Grant School  50.9
4 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'B'  54.8
Boys 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC  49.2
2 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  50.2
3 Bishop Thomas Grant School  50.5
4 Surrey AC 'A'  50.7
5 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  50.8
6 Croydon Harriers  52.7
Boys High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Paraskevas David (HerculesWimb) 1.82 CBP
2 D Hall (HerculesWimb) 1.60
3 F Dolan (Surrey AC) 1.60
4 J Millward (Camberley&Dist) 1.60
5 M Richardson (Wallington HS) 1.50
6 R Safarik (St Jos Col) 1.50
7 G McKay (Beverley Sch) 1.50
8 = S Parr (Halliford Sch) 1.45
8 = S Walters (Sutton&Cheam) 1.45
10 G Allder (Mitcham AC) 1.40
11 A Willgoss (Camberley&Dist) 1.25
12 G Willmott (Woking AC) 1.25
Boys Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 Phil Lovell (Surrey Beagles) 3.20 CBP
2 E Usanga (KenningtonS) 3.05
3 C Rait (KenningtonS) 2.85
4 M Porter (KenningtonS) 2.85
5 G Lee (Sutton&Cheam) 2.75
6 P Mascol (Beaufoy Sch) 2.65
7 P Campbell (Kennington Sch) 2.50
Boys Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 12 May)
1 D Cannon (Epsom & Ewell) 5.47
2 D Buller (B Thos Grant) 5.44
3 A Rawson (Surrey AC / Beverley Sch) 5.39
4 W Sheil (Epsom & Ewell) 5.31
5 V Lowfoon (B Thos Grant) 5.25
6 G Lewis (St Jos Col) 5.20
7 K O'Shaughnessy (B Thos Grant) 4.88
8 G Grilly (HerculesWimb) 4.87
9 B Davey (Surrey AC) 4.87
10 P Weldin (Belgrave H) 4.76
11 W Darrell (AldershotF&D) 4.57
12 C Wells (HerculesWimb) 4.55
13 P Armfield (HerculesWimb) 4.48
14 M Pinder (B Thos Grant) 4.40
15 F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 4.21
Boys Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 D Buller (B Thos Grant) 11.45
2 R Buskell (Beverley Sch) 10.88
3 G Lee (Sutton&Cheam) 10.79
4 G McKay (Beverley Sch) 10.38
5 C Wells (HerculesWimb) 10.24
6 K O'Shaughnessy (B Thos Grant) 10.20
7 F Evans (Sutton&Cheam) 10.19
8 M Stanzioni (St Jos Col) 10.17
9 W Beese (Collingwood ) 10.03
Boys Shot Putt (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 B Stone (St Jos Col) 10.14
2 R O'Regan (South London) 10.13
3 J Chrichley (KCS Wimbledon) 9.64
4 S McKinley (Surrey AC) 9.33
5 C Mays (KCS Wimbledon) 9.22
6 A Glazier (Woking AC) 8.40
7 N Hayat (Sir Walt St J) 7.80
Boys Discus (1.25kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 10 May)
1 D Buller (B Thos Grant) 32.60
2 S Walters (Sutton&Cheam) 25.32
3 K Walton (B Thos Grant) 24.04
4 N Hayat (Sir Walt St J) 22.34
Boys Hammer (4kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 14 May)
1 J Sylvester (Beverley Sch) 23.38
2 A Ward (Beverley Sch) 19.78
Boys Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 30 April)
1 G Norman (South London) 41.58
2 K Walton (B Thos Grant) 37.02
3 Oliver Ball (Whitgift Sch) 36.10
4 S McKinley (Surrey AC) 34.82
5 A Rawson (Surrey AC) 34.06
6 M Ventress (St Jos Coll) 32.30
7 A Vaudin (Sutton&Cheam) 30.14
8 S Best (Woking AC) 27.28
9 G Dack (Sir W St John) 24.84
10 B Davey (Surrey AC) 24.04
11 M Crawshaw (Surrey AC) 23.86

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.