SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 12 August 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1974
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 13.0 Q
2 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 13.4 Q
3 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 14.0 Q
4 S Flawith (AldershotF&D) 14.0
5 P Salter (Woking AC) NTT
6 Janis Waple (Croydon H) NTT
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 13.1 Q
2 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 13.5 Q
3 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) 13.6 Q
4 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2
5 D Hicks (HerculesWimb) NTT
6 P Sly (Guildford&G) NTT
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 13.7 Q
2 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 13.8 Q
3 T Leonard (Surrey AC) 14.1 Q
4 P Powell (Rickards) 14.2
5 D White (Epsom & Ewell) NTT
6 T Welland (Guildford&G) NTT
Junior Ladies 100 Metres HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 13.9 Q
2 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 14.0 Q
3 M Beksiiyska (Sutton&Cheam) 14.2 Q
4 A Pinchen (Croydon H) 14.2
5 A Alleyne (Selsonia LAC) NTT
6 L Buckley (Surrey AC) NTT
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8 Q
2 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 13.2 Q
3 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) 13.5 Q
4 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 13.7
5 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 13.9
6 T Leonard (Surrey AC) 14.0
Junior Ladies 100 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 13.1 Q
2 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
3 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 13.7 Q
4 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 13.8
5 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 13.9
6 M Beksiiyska (Sutton&Cheam) 14.8
Junior Ladies 100 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 12.8
2 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 13.0
3 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 13.2
4 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 13.2
5 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 13.9
6 Jeanette Rose (Selsonia LAC) NTT
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Janis Walsh (Mitcham AC) 25.8
2 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 27.9
3 S Flawith (AldershotF&D) 28.9
4 S Crisp (Epsom & Ewell) 38./8
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 27.3
2 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 27.9
3 S Cazaly (AldershotF&D) 28.9
4 D White (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8
5 P Powell (Rickards) 31.5
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 J Frank-Lynch (Rickards) 28.2
2 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 29.3
3 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 29.8
4 A Pinchen (Croydon H) 30.4
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 P Salter (Woking AC) 29.2
2 T James (Selsonia LAC) 29.3
3 L O'Sullivan (Sutton&Cheam) 30.6
4 Karen Brown (Croydon H) 32.1
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 5
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 29.2
2 D Hicks (HerculesWimb) 29.6
3 P Radley (Selsonia LAC) 30.1
4 Z Waiton (Camberley&Dist) 31.1
5 S Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 32.1
Junior Ladies 200 Metres HEAT 6
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Alison Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 28.1
2 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
3 K Fennell (Bracknell AC) 29.5
4 T Welland (Guildford&G) 30.7
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Janis Walsh (Mitcham AC) 25.2
2 Alison Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 27.3
3 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 28.0
4 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
5 T James (Selsonia LAC) 28.8
6 Ruth Millington (Sutton&Cheam) 28.8
Junior Ladies 200 Metres S-FINAL 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 27.4
2 J Frank-Lynch (Rickards)
3 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 28.2
4 P Salter (Woking AC) 28.9
5 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 29.8
6 D Hicks (HerculesWimb) 29.8
Junior Ladies 200 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Janis Walsh (Mitcham AC) 24.6
2 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 26.7
3 J Frank-Lynch (Rickards) 27.2
4 M Rogers (Surrey AC) 27.6
5 Alison Brown (Epsom & Ewell) 27.6
6 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 27.7
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Jacqueline Ledger (AldershotF&D) 2:28.1 Q
2 P Radley (Selsonia LAC) 2:34.2 q
3 D Chapman (Mitcham AC) 2:38.9
4 C Ringsell (Mitcham AC) 2:39.5
5 J Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 2:42.7
6 S Kirimi (Surrey AC) 2:46.9
7 K Bourke (Selsonia LAC) 2:47.2
8 L Newman (Mitcham AC) 3:01.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 2:24.7 Q
2 J Brown (Woking AC) 2:26.9 q
3 Jill Burchett (Croydon H) 2:35.2
4 T James (Selsonia LAC) 2:38.2
5 H Britton (Mitcham AC) 2:39.7
6 F Leslie (Mitcham AC) 2:40.6
7 Gillian Simmonds (Croydon H) 2:40.8
8 K Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 2:59.9
9 G Jerome (Mitcham AC) 3:01.7
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 S Atter (Guildford&G) 2:26.1 Q
2 J Stevens (Epsom & Ewell) 2:29.2 q
3 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 2:31.5
4 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 2:31.7
5 J Brown (Selsonia LAC) 2:31.9
6 S Bennett (Croydon H) 2:37.4
7 Z Waiten (Camberley&Dist) 2:39.2
8 P Walsh (Mitcham AC) 2:43.8
9 S Smith (Mitcham AC) 2:56.0
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 S Tedder (Mitcham AC) 2:30.4 Q
2 J Powell (Camberley&Dist) 2:34.9
3 J Atter (Guildford&G) 2:37.3
4 Karen Brooker (Mitcham AC) 2:38.6
5 J Rowley (Woking AC) 2:42.0
6 S Luckins (Woking AC) 2:43.4
7 B Morris (Mitcham AC) 2:43.9
8 G Gayle (Surrey AC) 2:44.8
Junior Ladies 800 Metres HEAT 5
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Beverley Frank (Mitcham AC) 2:29.1 Q
2 T Walsh (Woking AC) 2:29.4 q
3 Celia Thixton (Mitcham AC) 2:30.4 q
4 D Brown (Mitcham AC) 2:35.7
5 K Elson (Mitcham AC) 2:40.5
6 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 2:48.4
7 B Wilson (Mitcham AC) 3:19.4
Junior Ladies 800 Metres FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 2:24.3
2 S Atter (Guildford&G) 2:26.9
3 J Brown (Woking AC) 2:27.6
4 Jacqueline Ledger (AldershotF&D) 2:28.5
5 S Tedder (Mitcham AC) 2:29.0
6 Celia Thixton (Mitcham AC) 2:29.1
7 Beverley Frank (Mitcham AC) 2:31.6
8 J Stevens (Epsom & Ewell) 2:37.4
9 T Walsh (Woking AC) 2:37.9
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 S Tedder (Mitcham AC) 5:02.5
2 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 5:04.0
3 J Brown (Selsonia LAC) 5:08.5
4 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 5:18.8
5 H Britton (Mitcham AC) 5:26.2
6 J Stevens (Epsom & Ewell) 5:26.5
7 K White (Epsom & Ewell) 5:34.0
8 J Walker (Epsom & Ewell) 5:36.8
9 B Morris (Mitcham AC) 5:37.8
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Celia Thixton (Mitcham AC) 4:59.5
2 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 5:08.5
3 P Radley (Selsonia LAC) 5:13.5
4 Ruth Worsfold (Redhill&Reig) 5:14.8
5 S Bennett (Croydon H) 5:26.5
6 H Elderfield (Mitcham AC) 5:28.2
7 L Newman (Mitcham AC) 6:21.5
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Beverley Frank (Mitcham AC) 5:05.2
2 S Atter (Guildford&G) 5:08.4
3 Karen Brooker (Mitcham AC) 5:10.7
4 S Elson (Mitcham AC) 5:14.6
5 D Chapman (Mitcham AC) 5:18.7
6 Gillian Simmonds (Croydon H) 5:37.5
7 S Luckins (Woking AC) 5:45.5
8 S Smith (Mitcham AC) 5:55.6
9 W Tolley (Epsom & Ewell) 5:58.2
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Jacqueline Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:58.4
2 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 5:08.2
3 Jill Burchett (Croydon H) 5:18.7
4 J Atter (Guildford&G) 5:19.8
5 C Ringsell (Mitcham AC) 5:30.2
6 Michele Davey (Surrey AC) 6:01.5
7 K Boatwright (Epsom & Ewell) 6:10.3
8 B Wilson (Mitcham AC) 6:18.6
Junior Ladies 1500 Metres FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Celia Thixton (Mitcham AC) 4:53.6
2 Beverley Frank (Mitcham AC) 4:54.6
3 Jacqueline Ledger (AldershotF&D) 4:55.2
4 Elaine Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 4:57.4
5 June Bennett (WindsorS&E) 5:03.5
6 Jo White (Mitcham AC) 5:06.3
7 S Atter (Guildford&G) 5:08.5
8 S Tedder (Mitcham AC) 5:08.9
9 S Elson (Mitcham AC) 5:08.9
10 Karen Brooker (Mitcham AC) 5:16.3
11 J Brown (Selsonia LAC) NTT
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 12.3
2 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 12.5
3 Nicola Bonner (AldershotF&D) 12.7
4 J Webb (Epsom & Ewell) 13.4
5 Clare Worsfold (Surrey Beagles) 14.0
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 12.7
2 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 13.0
3 H Minnett (Surrey Beagles) 14.1
4 S Pankhurst (Epsom & Ewell) 14.4
5 S Cazaly (AldershotF&D) 15.0
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 3
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 12.1
2 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 12.2
3 K Knapp (Redhill&Reig) 13.3
4 A Alleyne (Selsonia LAC) 13.6
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) HEAT 4
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Y Lovell (Mitcham AC) 12.8
2 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 12.8
3 M Freeman (Woking AC) 13.1
4 Michele Davey (Surrey AC) 14.4
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) S-FINAL 1
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 12.3
2 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 12.3
3 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 12.9
4 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
5 M Freeman (Woking AC) 13.2
6 Y Lovell (Mitcham AC) 20.8
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) S-FINAL 2
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 12.2
2 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 12.2
3 Nicola Bonner (AldershotF&D) 12.9
4 C Harding (Epsom & Ewell) 12.9
5 K Knapp (Redhill&Reig) 13.0
6 H Minnett (Surrey Beagles) 14.1
Junior Ladies 75 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Lorraine Page (Sutton&Cheam) 12.0
2 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 12.0
3 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 12.1
4 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 12.4
5 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 12.4
6 Nicola Bonner (AldershotF&D) NTT
Junior Ladies 2000 Metres Walk FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Maureen De'Giovanni (Croydon H) 10:45.4 CBP
2 Gillian Brackpool (Epsom & Ewell) 12:39.0
3 L Nolan (Sutton&Cheam) 13:02.6
4 T Head (Woking AC) 13:30.6
5 H Moore (Epsom & Ewell) 15:13.4
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 1
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  51.6 CBP
2 Surrey AC 'A'  54.7
3 Selsonia Ladies AC 'B'  57.0
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'B'  58.4
5 Mitcham AC 'C'  65.6
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay HEAT 2
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  53.3
2 Woking AC  54.3
3 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'A'  54.7
4 Mitcham AC 'B'  55.1
5 Selsonia Ladies AC 'A'  55.3
Junior Ladies 4x100M Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Mitcham AC 'A'  51.4 CBP
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers 'A'  53.6
3 Surrey AC 'A'  54.0
4 Sutton & Cheam Harriers 'A'  54.8
5 Woking AC  61.8
Junior Ladies High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Nicola Bonner (AldershotF&D) 1.60 CBP
2 Janet Frank-Lynch (Rickards) 1.49
3 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 1.47
4 L O'Sullivan (Sutton&Cheam) 1.45
5 Julie Melham (Sutton&Cheam) 1.42
6 J Minett (Surrey Beagles) 1.42
7 J Andrews (Epsom & Ewell) 1.39
8 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 1.39
9 M Freeman (Woking AC) 1.25
10 = Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 1.25
10 = J Thomas (Peckham HS) 1.25
12 J Lusty (Selsonia LAC) 1.25
Junior Ladies Long Jump FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Kathleen Sims (Guildford&G) 4.79
2 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 4.71
3 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 4.59
4 J Webb (Epsom & Ewell) 4.49
5 D Hicks (HerculesWimb) 4.43
6 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 4.40
7 S Cazaly (AldershotF&D) 4.34
8 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 4.29
9 P Salter (Woking AC) 4.22
10 T Hughes (Sutton&Cheam) 4.16
11 Karen Wheatland (Surrey Beagles) 4.14
12 H Thynne (Surrey Beagles) 4.11
13 L O'Sullivan (Sutton&Cheam) 4.08
14 Carole Mitchell (Mitcham AC) 4.06
15 Janet Frank-Lynch (Rickards) 4.01
16 D White (Epsom & Ewell) 3.85
17 D Crofts (Camberley&Dist) 3.84
18 A Marshall (Peckham HS) 3.56
19 C Greenidge (Peckham HS) 3.49
20 Karen Brown (Croydon H) 3.48
Junior Ladies Shot Putt (3.25kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 15 May)
1 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 9.02
2 Michelle Hughes (Croydon H) 8.69
3 B Maister (Surrey Beagles) 7.90
4 Karen Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 7.53
Junior Ladies Discus (1kg) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 25.70
2 Karen Phillips (Epsom & Ewell) 20.60
3 J Brown (Woking AC) 20.12
4 C Salter (Woking AC) 19.48
5 B Manisier (Surrey Beagles) 16.68
Junior Ladies Javelin (600g pre-1999 spec) FINAL
(Wimbledon, 20 April)
1 Lynne Donovan (Croydon H) 23.26
2 B Manisier (Surrey Beagles) 19.82
3 P Radley (Selsonia LAC) 15.56
Junior Ladies Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 21 April)
1 L Paige (Sutton&Cheam) 2779pts
2 Carol Hawkins (Mitcham AC) 2660pts
3 Geraldine Waller (Woking AC) 2640pts
4 Debra Matthews (Epsom & Ewell) 2556pts
5 P Salter (Woking AC) 2399pts
6 S Webb (Mitcham AC) 2359pts
7 Susan Dalgoutte (Mitcham AC) 2355pts
8 Maxine Knott (Woking AC) 2302pts
9 M Freeman (Woking AC) 2282pts
10 Y Lovell (Mitcham AC) 2259pts
11 H Percival (Sutton&Cheam) 2208pts
12 S Tenant-Flowers (Epsom & Ewell) 2031pts
13 J Webb (Epsom & Ewell) 1846pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.