SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1968
Senior Men 100 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
- F Hinkson (Sutton&Cheam) 10.5
- Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 10.5
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.1 -1.2
2 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 10.2 -1.2
3 David Fitch (Army) 10.5 -1.2
4 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 10.5 -1.2
5 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 10.7 -1.2
6 F Hinkson (Sutton&Cheam) 10.9 -1.2
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
F Hinckson (Sutton&Cheam) 23.0
Leslie Taylor (Guildford&G) 22.7
Michael Hill 23.3
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 21.7 -1.0
2 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 21.9 -1.0
3 Christopher Martin (Belgrave H) 22.3 -1.0
4 Ian Matthews (Sutton&Cheam) 22.4 -1.0
5 F Hinckson (Sutton&Cheam) 23.1 -1.0
6 Leslie Taylor (Guildford&G) 23.4 -1.0
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 49.2
2 Ian Morgan (Guy's Hosp) 49.5
3 N Toward (Redhill&Reig) 50.1
4 Charlie Gillett (Achilles) 51.2
5 Nigel Jackman (Sutton&Cheam) 51.4
6 Alan Mead (Belgrave H) 51.9
7 Tony Rickard (Surrey Beagles) 51.9
Senior Men 880 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
- M Payne (Croydon H) 1:57.7
- Mick Mein (South London) 1:57.7
- Adrian Fyfe (AldershotF&D) 1:58.2
- P Hilliar (Belgrave H) 1:59.6
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Nick Lovatt (Mitcham AC) 1:53.3
2 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:53.4
3 Fred Green (Mitcham AC) 1:54.3
4 K Hylands (HerculesWimb) 1:54.8
5 Jim Johnson (London AC) 1:54.9
6 David Prior (Met PoliceAC) 1:55.0
7 J Griffiths (Surrey AC) 1:57.3
8 J Gowan (Herne Hill H) 1:57.5
9 M Payne (Croydon H) 1:58.3
10 Mick Mein (South London) 1:58.4
Senior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 6 June)
- Norman Morrison (Croydon H) 4:06.4
- Mike Kortenray (Mitcham AC) 4:06.6
- Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:06.8
- John Rix (South London) 4:07.3
- Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:09.3
- P Murray (Mitcham AC) 4:15.0
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Norman Morrison (Croydon H) 4:04.4
2 John Rix (South London) 4:05.2
3 Mike Kortenray (Mitcham AC) 4:05.2
4 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:05.9
5 Michael Murray (Mitcham AC) 4:09.9
6 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 4:12.0
7 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:17.8
8 Alan Codd (South London) 4:19.1
9 P Murray (Mitcham AC) 4:29.3
Senior Men 3 Miles HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
- John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 13:55.6
- D Morrish (Mitcham AC) 13:59.6
- A Major (Belgrave H) 14:00.8
- Pete Mulholland (HerculesWimb) 14:10.4
- John Halliday (HerculesWimb) 14:11.8
- Tony Fairclough (Belgrave H) 14:12.8
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Bob Holt (HerculesWimb) 13:30.4 CBP
2 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 13:31.6
3 Dereck Fernee (PolytechnicH) 13:36.6
4 Dave Holt (HerculesWimb) 13:37.6
5 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 13:41.4
6 Gerry North (Belgrave H) 13:45.4
7 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 13:46.2
8 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 13:49.4
9 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 13:51.6
10 Don Faircloth (Croydon H) 14:01.2
11 A Major (Belgrave H) 14:08.6
12 John Roberts (South London) 14:09.0
13 D Morrish (Mitcham AC) 14:13.6
14 John Halliday (HerculesWimb) 14:37.0
15 Pete Mulholland (HerculesWimb) 15:01.0
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 19 May)
1 Dereck Fernee (PolytechnicH) 28:51.4
2 Mick Fuller (HerculesWimb) 28:52.4
3 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 29:32.8
4 George Dance (Belgrave H) 29:41.0
5 Mike Goerke (London AC) 30:10.0
6 Dave Smallbone (Mitcham AC) 30:19.0
7 Kevin McBrearty (HerculesWimb) 30:19.8
8 Jeff Bull (Ranelagh H) 30:28
9 Bob Arnold (Walton AC) 30:33
10 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 31:33
11 John Day (HerculesWimb) 31:48
12 Jim Forrest (Ranelagh H) 32:35
13 Ray O'Donoghue (Herne Hill H) 33:46
14 Chris Slocombe (Epsom & Ewell) 35:06
15 Walter Boyden (Redhill&Reig) 35:30
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 16.1
2 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 16.3
3 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 16.9
4 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 17.2
5 D Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 17.5
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 17.7
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Ian Morgan (Walton AC / Guys Hosp) 54.2
2 Ollie Baggott (Surrey AC) 54.9
3 Charlie Gillett (Belgrave H) 58.2
4 Frank Shons (Sutton&Cheam) 60.2
5 G C Bennette (Wallington CGS) 65.3
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Paul Nihill (Surrey WC) 13:37.4
2 David Delaney (Lon Vidarians) 14:57.2
Senior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(C Palace, 23 July)
1 Belgrave Harriers  43.0
2 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  44.0
3 Herne Hill Harriers  44.0
4 Surrey Beagles AC  44.1
5 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  44.8
6 Woking AC  45.6
7 Redhill & Reigate AC  45.9
Senior Men 4x400M Relay FINAL
(C Palace, 23 July)
1 Herne Hill Harriers  3:19.9
2 Croydon Harriers  3:23.9
3 Surrey AC  3:25.2
4 Belgrave Harriers  3:25.4
5 Redhill & Reigate AC  3:26.3
6 South London Harriers  3:27.3
7 Sutton & Cheam Harriers  3:29.5
8 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  3:30.6
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 6ft 3in (1.90m)
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 6ft 2in (1.87m)
3 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 6ft 2in (1.87m)
4 D Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
5 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 10in (1.77m)
6 Mike Burrell (Surrey Beagles) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
7 R Roach (Walton AC) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Jeff Fenge (Army) 13ft 0in (3.96m)
2 Peter Lyons (Army) 13ft 0in (3.96m)
3 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
4 David Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 9ft 6in (2.89m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 22ft 5in (6.83m)
2 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 22ft 0in (6.70m)
3 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 21ft 11½in (6.69m)
4 Bob Chappell (Loughborough) 21ft 1½in (6.43m)
5 R Wren (HerculesWimb) 21ft 1in (6.42m)
6 Roy Gilfrin (Camberley&Dist) 20ft 8½in (6.31m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Robert Johnson (Herne Hill H) 49ft 0in (14.93m) CBP
2 Bob Chappell (Loughborough) 47ft 3½in (14.41m)
3 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 46ft 7in (14.19m)
4 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 45ft 8¾in (13.93m)
5 Martin Vale (Surrey Beagles) 45ft 0¼in (13.72m)
6 S Wood (Epsom & Ewell) 44ft 4¾in (13.53m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 48ft 11½in (14.92m)
2 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 46ft 6½in (14.18m)
3 Gerald Davis (London AC) 46ft 6in (14.17m)
4 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 45ft 8in (13.91m)
5 M Bisiker (London AC) 45ft 4½in (13.83m)
6 K Fraser (Herne Hill H) 44ft 2in (13.46m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 144ft 7in (44.06m)
2 Mike Ferne (Mitcham AC) 135ft 1in (41.17m)
3 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 133ft 3in (40.61m)
4 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 132ft 7in (40.41m)
5 Gerald Davis (London AC) 130ft 0in (39.62m)
6 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 124ft 9in (38.02m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 189ft 5in (57.73m) CBP
2 Ken Prior (Epsom & Ewell) 140ft 0in (42.67m)
3 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 137ft 1in (41.78m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 218ft 7in (66.62m) CBP
2 David Mole (Surrey AC) 212ft 2in (64.66m)
3 Neil Hancock (Croydon H) 211ft 11in (64.59m)
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 19 May)
1 Robert Fisher (Herne Hill H) 5803
2 David Brock (Herne Hill H) 5504
3 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 5364
4 R Fletcher (HerculesWimb) 4832
5 P O'Neil (Herne Hill H) 4603
6 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 4463
7 David Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 3947

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.