SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 24 June 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1968
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 10.4 -0.4
2 R Sinclair (Surrey AC) 10.9 -0.4
3 K Morgan (Mitcham AC) 10.9 -0.4
4 P Bailey (Croydon H) 11.0 -0.4
5 D Rees (Belgrave H) 11.1 -0.4
6 C O'Neill (Epsom CollegeEp) 11.3 -0.4
Junior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
- Steve White (Belgrave H) 22.5
- Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 22.9
- Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 23.4
- K Morgan (Mitcham AC) 23.6
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 22.7 -1.6
2 Jack Sam (Herne Hill H) 22.8 -1.6
3 Tony Collins (HerculesWimb) 23.3 -1.6
4 P Bailey (Croydon H) 23.7 -1.6
5 Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 23.7 -1.6
6 K Morgan (Mitcham AC) 24.0 -1.6
Junior Men 440 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 6 June)
- Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 50.8
- S Lewis (Epsom & Ewell) 51.7
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Jack Sam (Herne Hill H) 50.1
2 Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 50.8
3 Ed Forman (DorkingStP) 51.7
4 R Sugunassingha (Wimbledon SSWim) 52.9
5 Simon Lewis (Epsom & Ewell) 53.1
6 M Shearer (Surrey AC) 53.4
7 J Hamilton (Belgrave H) 53.5
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Ron Martin (Walton AC) 1:57.1
2 Bill Vennart (Surrey AC) 1:58.2
3 Steve Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 1:58.8
4 R Tomkinson (Epsom & Ewell) 2:00.7
5 P German (Herne Hill H) 2:01.2
6 J Hartley (Epsom & Ewell) 2:03.0
7 R Hamilton (Belgrave H) 2:06.3
8 T Day (Belgrave H) 2:07.4
9 R Hofstedt (Tulse Hill S) 2:12.3
10 B Parkinson (Surrey Beagles) 2:17.2
Junior Men 1 Mile HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 6 June)
- Ron Martin (Walton AC) 4:31.2
- J Goodbody (Surrey AC) 4:33.6
- R Tomkinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:35.1
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Ian Hicks (AldershotF&D) 4:19.2
2 Hugh Hayes (Mitcham AC) 4:23.0
3 John Spooner (DorkingStP) 4:25.2
4 Paul Balchin (DorkingStP) 4:27.8
5 M Dawes (Mitcham AC) 4:29.8
6 Bob Larder (Guildford&G) 4:31.8
7 Ron Martin (Walton AC) 4:34.5
8 J Goodbody (Surrey AC) 4:38.4
9 R Tomkinson (Epsom & Ewell) 4:46.6
Junior Men 2 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 19 May)
1 Hugh Hayes (Wimbledon Coll) 9:40.0
2 John Spooner (DorkingStP) 9:43.8
3 Jaroslav Capanda (B Thos Grant) 10:01.4
4 Mike Dawes (Mitcham AC) 10:06.0
5 Ray Church (Oxted & Dist) 10:09.2
6 John Milton (Raynes Pk GS) 10:10.4
7 Bob Teece (Surrey Beagles) 10:11.0
8 Steve Turner (Wimbledon Coll) 10:12.4
9 John Blair-Fish (KCS Wimbledon) 10:16
10 Brian Hobbs (South London) 10:25
11 Tim Baker (Surrey Beagles) 10:30
12 Nick Peterson (B Thos Grant) 10:32
13 Graham Watts (Epsom & Ewell) 10:35
14 Bernard Head (Epsom & Ewell) 10:38
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 P Croome (Ealing TC) 16.3
2 K Cheney (St Georges ColS) 16.3
3 D Vincent (Epsom CollegeEp) 18.2
4 J S Ball (KCS Wimbledon) 18.7
5 Ron Head (Croydon H) 18.8
6 J W Ritchie (Epsom College) 19.3
Junior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 T Brown (AldershotF&D) 61.7
2 F Oldfield (Wallington CGS) 62.9
Junior Men 2000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(C Palace, 23 July)
1 Steve Mitchell (Epsom & Ewell) 6:00.6 CBP
2 Ian Hicks (AldershotF&D) 6:05.6
3 David Ashbourne (South London) 6:07.4
4 Ron Martin (Walton AC) 6:20.0
5 Bill Yeates (Guildford&G) 6:44.0
6 Alan Eastman (Epsom & Ewell) 6:46.6
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 J Blair-Fish (KCS WimbledonKC) 8:08.1
2 P Duckett (Shene CGS) 8:09.6
3 D Monnery (De Burgh Sch) 8:22.7
4 T J Moles (Wimbledon Coll) 9:42.3
Junior Men 4x100M Relay FINAL
(C Palace, 23 July)
1   44.8
2   46.6
3   46.8
4   47.1
Junior Men 4 X 200 Metres Relay FINAL
(C Palace, 23 July)
1   1:34.5
2   1:36.2
3   1:37.0
4   1:37.4
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 A Bentt (Belgrave H) 6ft 1in (1.85m)
2 N Jazwinski (Guildford&G) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
3 A Blackhurst (Herne Hill H) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
4 R Edmunds (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 6in (1.67m)
5 R McInnes (Epsom & Ewell) 5ft 4in (1.62m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 6 June)
1 A Chessum (Surrey AC) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
2 W Carey (Croydon H) 10ft 0in (3.04m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 6 June)
1 Steve White (Belgrave H) 22ft 4in (6.80m) +0.3
2 Arnold Bentt (Belgrave H) 21ft 9in (6.62m) +1.0
3 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 21ft 1¾in (6.44m)
4 K Butcher (Raynes Pk GSRay) 19ft 10¼in (6.05m)
5 Anthony O'Connor (HerculesWimb) 19ft 7½in (5.98m)
6 R Sinclair (Surrey AC) 19ft 6½in (5.95m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 44ft 0¾in (13.43m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 Dennis Wallington (Croydon H) 44ft 0¾in (13.43m)
2 A O'Connor (Bish Thos Grant) 43ft 1½in (13.14m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
2 Anthony O'Connor (HerculesWimb) 43ft 1½in (13.14m)
3 K Butcher (Raynes Pk GSRay) 41ft 0¾in (12.51m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
3 K Butcher (Raynes Pk GS) 41ft 0¾in (12.51m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
4 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 38ft 6¾in (11.75m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 David Rough (Mitcham AC) 47ft 7¼in (14.50m)
2 I Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 46ft 3in (14.09m)
3 A Rowlands (Epsom & Ewell) 44ft 1¾in (13.45m)
4 M Jones (De Burgh Sch) 41ft 7¼in (12.68m)
5 D Park (Epsom CollegeEp) 40ft 6¼in (12.35m)
6 K Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 39ft 2¾in (11.95m)
Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 A W Rowlands (Epsom & Ewell) 132ft 10in (40.48m)
2 J Munro (Surrey AC) 128ft 10in (39.26m)
3 M J Burgess (DorkingStP) 127ft 1in (38.73m)
4 D J Park (Epsom College) 117ft 4in (35.76m)
5 M J Miller (Epsom College) 117ft 1in (35.68m)
6 K R Dodwell (Sutton&Cheam) 95ft 6in (29.10m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 A Rowlands (Epsom & Ewell) 132ft 10in (40.48m)
2 J Munro (Surrey AC) 128ft 10in (39.26m)
3 M Burgess (DorkingStP) 127ft 1in (38.73m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 8 June)
1 N Evans (Croydon H) 109ft 6in (33.37m)
2 B Stahelin (Ottershaw Sch) 106ft 8in (32.51m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 5 June)
1 Darryl Sheppard (Walton AC) 164ft 7in (50.16m)
2 J Dawson (Woking AC) 148ft 11in (45.38m)
3 M Hurley (Walton AC) 140ft 11in (42.95m)
4 I Wilkie (Wallington CGSW) 135ft 8in (41.35m)
5 R Major (William Penn S) 129ft 5in (39.44m)
6 I J Shanks (Epsom College) 127ft 2in (38.76m)
Junior Men Pentathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 19 May)
1 Tony Collins (Herne Hill H) 2499
2 Graham Page (Epsom & Ewell) 2369
3 Bill Vennart (Surrey AC) 2260
4 M Hurley (Walton AC) 2202

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.