SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 17 May 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1967
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
4 Keith Burchell (U23) (Croydon H) 10.6
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 10.0
2 Ian Matthews (U20) (Sutton&Cheam) 10.3
3 David Fitch (U23) (TwickenhamAC) 10.3
Senior Men 220 Yards HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 21.9 w/a
Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules AC) 22.0 w/a
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Tony Tymms (Surrey AC) 21.7 +3.0
2 Jim Vivian (Belgrave H) 22.0 +3.0
3 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 22.2 +3.0
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Ian Morgan (Guys Hosp) 49.7
2 Michael Hazell (Walton AC) 49.8
3 Michael Hill (Mitcham AC) 50.6
4 Peter Covey (Sutton&Cheam) 50.6
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Mike Fleet (Croydon H) 1:53.6
2 Mike Geraghty (Deptford Pk ) 1:54.0
3 Alastair Sell (Guildford&G) 1:54.4
4 John Greatrex (South London) 1:54.8
5 Mick Mein (Herne Hill H) 1:54.7
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:13.2
2 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:14.6
3 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 4:16.5
4 Pat Murray (Hercules AC) 4:18.2
5 Brian Williams (Guildford&G) 4:20.3
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) 4:20.8
2 Jerry Fletcher (AldershotF&D) 4:21.6
3 Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) 4:22.5
4 Stan Allen (Herne Hill H) 4:24.9
5 Kevin McBrearty (Hercules AC) 4:26.5
6 H Satchell (Belgrave H) 4:29.1
Senior Men 1 Mile HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 18 May)
1 John Rix (South London) 4:06.9
2 Michael Murray (Hercules AC) 4:14.5
3 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 4:15.0
4 John Halliday (Hercules AC) 4:15.0
5 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 4:21.1
6 P O'Neill (Herne Hill H) 4:23.7
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 John Rix (South London) 4:05.4
2 Geoff Biscoe (Mitcham AC) 4:06.4
3 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 4:11.6
4 Eric Bradbrook (Guildford&G) 4:12.7
5 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 4:14.6
6 Jerry Fletcher (AldershotF&D) 4:20.6
7 Michael Murray (Hercules AC) 4:34.7
- Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) DNF
- Keith Hazeltine (Surrey AC) DNF
Senior Men 3 Miles HEATS
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
Mick Fuller (Wimbledon AC) 14:06.8
Robin Harwood (Guildford&G) 14:05.6
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 13:38.8
2 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 13:40.4
3 Mick Gowan (Herne Hill H) 13:54.6
4 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 13:57.4
5 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 13:58.6
6 Bob Gevers (South London) 13:59.2
7 John Roberts (South London) 14:01.0
8 Mick Fuller (Wimbledon AC) 14:09.6
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Wimbledon, 7 May)
1 Bob Holt (Hercules AC) 28:42.2
2 Dave Holt (Hercules AC) 28:48.2
3 Roger Robinson (Achilles) 28:56.8
4 Bob Gevers (South London) 29:14.4
5 Steve Badgery (Mitcham AC) 29:31.8
6 Mick Fuller (Wimbledon AC) 29:34.2
7 Bill Dance (Belgrave H) 29:42.2
8 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 30:16.2
9 Fred Stebbings (Croydon H) 30:21.4
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 George Tymms (Surrey AC) 15.0
2 Geoff Manning (DorkingStP) 15.6
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 16.1
Senior Men 440 Yards Hurdles (3ft 0in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Robin Woodland (Hercules AC) 53.4
2 Ian Morgan (Guys Hosp) 53.8
3 Alan Lansbury (Herne Hill H) 57.2
Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase FINAL
(Wimbledon, 6 May)
1 John Bicourt (Belgrave H) 9:15.4
2 Alan Black (Belgrave H) 9:31.2
3 G Dance (Belgrave H) 9:37.4
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Ray Middleton (Belgrave H) 14:24.2
2 Paul Maidment (LondonVids) 14:40.2
3 Brian Keegan (LondonVids) 15:07.2
Senior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 6 May)
1 Surrey AC  43.0
2 Belgrave Harriers  43.4
3 Mitcham AC  44.9
Senior Men 4x440Yards Relay FINAL
(Wimbledon, 6 May)
1 Surrey AC  3:24.7
2 Herne Hill Harriers  3:29.8
3 Belgrave Harriers  3:30.0
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Gordon Miller (South London) 6ft 5in (1.95m)
2 Richard Morris (Walton AC) 6ft 5in (1.95m)
3 Peter Gates (Epsom & Ewell) 6ft 1in (1.85m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Peter Lyons (Army) 13ft 5½in (4.10m)
2 Jeff Fenge (South London) 13ft 0in (3.96m)
3 David Marriner (Redhill&Reig) 10ft 6in (3.20m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Peter Reed (Hercules AC) 24ft 0¼in (7.32m)
2 J Chappell (JM) (Epsom & Ewell) 22ft 7in (6.88m)
3 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 22ft 0¼in (6.71m)
4 Graham Palmer (Surrey Beagles) 21ft 11¼in (6.68m)
5 John Howell (Herne Hill H) 21ft 8¾in (6.62m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 16 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 47ft 0in (14.32m)
2 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 46ft 4½in (14.13m)
3 Keith Murray (South London) 46ft 0½in (14.03m)
4 John O'Driscoll (Walton AC) 45ft 10½in (13.98m)
5 Norman Rice (Epsom & Ewell) 45ft 1½in (13.75m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 49ft 3in (15.01m)
2 Bill Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 46ft 2¾in (14.09m)
3 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 46ft 2¼in (14.07m)
4 Gerald Davis (London AC) 46ft 0¾in (14.03m)
5 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 44ft 11½in (13.70m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Otto Feldmanis (M40) (Mitcham AC) 145ft 4in (44.29m)
2 Nigel Kitchen (Wimbledon AC) 142ft 10in (43.53m)
3 Chris Cogswell (Surrey AC) 137ft 7in (41.93m)
4 Mike Ferne (Wimbledon AC) 137ft 5in (41.88m)
5 Gerald Davis (London AC) 136ft 11in (41.73m)
6 E Foster (AldershotF&D) 131ft 3in (40.00m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 Chris Melluish (Cambridge H) 174ft 9in (53.26m)
2 Robert Nicoll (Surrey AC) 155ft 1in (47.26m)
3 David Brands (Wimbledon AC) 147ft 2in (44.85m)
4 Doug Birch (Croydon H) 135ft 1in (41.17m)
5 Bill Bardelang (Croydon H) 134ft 1in (40.86m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 20 May)
1 David Mole (Surrey AC) 196ft 4in (59.84m)
2 Adam Chromniak (Guildford&G) 196ft 1in (59.76m)
3 Brian Fuller (Epsom & Ewell) 191ft 0in (58.21m)
4 Kevin Sheppard (Walton AC) 179ft 10in (54.81m)
Senior Men Decathlon 1st Day Total
(Wimbledon, 6 May)
1 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 3057pts
2 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 2974pts
Senior Men Decathlon FINAL
(Wimbledon, 7 May)
1 Martin Eastwood (Surrey AC) 5222pts
2 Robert Fisher (Herne Hill H) 5124pts
3 John Draper (Redhill&Reig) 4778pts
4 Kevin Kelly (Herne Hill H) 4769pts
5 P O'Neil (Herne Hill H) 4696pts
6 Eric von Tersch (Croydon H) 4570pts
7 Derek Chitty (Surrey AC) 4560pts

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.