SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 25 October 2021
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1958
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 J A Holland (Surrey AC) 10.6
2 B R Rogers (Hercules AC) 10.6
3 C Thomas (Sutton&Cheam) 10.7
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 A E Bailey (St Joseph's) 10.2 =CBP
2 D M Price (Tiffin Sch) 10.5
3 W A Johnson (Croydon H) 10.9
Junior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 10.6
2 M D Watts (King's College) 10.7
3 F E McKeon (St George's Co) 11.0
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 A E Bailey (St Joseph's) 10.4
2 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 10.6
3 D M Price (Tiffin Sch) 10.6
4 J A Holland (Surrey AC) 10.6
5 B R Rogers (Hercules AC)
5 M D Watts (King's College)
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 D M Price (Tiffin Sch) 23.3
2 J A Holland (Surrey AC) 23.6
3 G de F Ross (Redhill&Reig) 23.6
M D Watts (King's College) 23.7
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 E L Collins (unattached) 23.5
2 D J Mulvany (St George's Co) 23.6
3 W A Johnson (Croydon H) 24.4
Junior Men 220 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 C Thomas (Sutton&Cheam) 23.6
2 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 23.7
3 J T Winder (Guildford&G) 24.0
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 D M Price (Tiffin Sch) 23.2
2 E L Collins (unattached) 23.3
3 J A Holland (Surrey AC) 23.3
4 D J Mulvany (St George's Co) 23.5
5 Ken Fuller (Croydon H) 23.5
6 C Thomas (Sutton&Cheam) 23.5
Junior Men 440 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
A K Easthope (Tiffin Sch) 53.1
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 R A Gardener (DorkingStP) 50.8
2 J A Haynes (PolytechnicH) 50.9
3 J M Strachan (Hercules AC) 51.4
4 A K Easthope (Tiffin Sch) 53.5
5 D A Griffiths (Wallington CGS) 53.7
6 I Hamilton (Guildford&G) 55.0
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 2:20.5
2 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 2:21.7
3 D R Reid (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.7
T J Humphreys (Croydon H) 2:03.0
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 P T Gresham (St George's Co) 2:02.3
2 M E Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.3
3 M C Dickerson (Herne Hill H) 2:02.7
P T Platten (Hercules AC) 2:05.5
Junior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Bob Harvey (Croydon H) 1:57.9
2 D F Mitchell (Surrey AC) 1:58.7
P J Ellis (PolytechnicH) 2:01.1
R H Hamilton (Hercules AC) 2:01.2
W J Melville (Farnham AC) 2:02.1
B E Tomkins (Surrey AC) 2:03.0
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Bob Harvey (Croydon H) 1:57.1
2 Tony Milner (Walton AC) 1:57.5
3 K A Smith (Deptford Pk AC) 1:59.9
4 John Thresher (Belgrave H) 2:00.6
5 M E Hindle (Epsom & Ewell) 2:02.2
6 Tony Clark (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.2
Junior Men 1 Mile HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:32.4
2 A W Black (Battersea GS) 4:32.9
3 P A Dugan (Hercules AC) 4:33.8
P N Baker (New Haw & W) 4:34.5
Junior Men 1 Mile HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 M C Styles (Tiffin Sch) 4:30.9
2 M H Parsons (Redhill&Reig) 4:31.3
3 D E Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:31.4
4 A J Yates (Wallington CGS) 4:31.4
B K Andrews (South London) 4:32.6
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Peter Milner (Walton AC) 4:26.9
2 M H Parsons (Redhill&Reig) 4:27.1
3 A J Yates (Wallington CGS) 4:28.9
4 D E Harvey (Mitcham AC) 4:29.3
5 M C Styles (Tiffin Sch) 4:32.7
6 P A Dugan (Hercules AC) 4:33.6
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 J M McAllister (Surrey AC) 16.3
Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Mike Soubrey (St Josephs Coll) 26.5
2 A R Daborn (Surrey AC) 26.5
3 M G Gates (Wallington CGSW)
Junior Men 1 Mile Steeplechase FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Bob Harvey (Croydon H) 4:53.2 CBP
2 A W Black 5:05.5
3 Barry Collins 5:08.0
4 D R Reid 5:09.4
5 C A Clark 5:15.8
6 M C Styles 5:20.0
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 John Knifton (Belgrave H) 7:17.4
2 C A Adams (unattached) 8:30.0
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 St Joseph's College  46.3
2 Croydon Harriers  46.3
3 Surrey AC  46.8
4 St John's School  47.8
Junior Men 4 X 220 Yards Relay FINAL
(Croydon, 17 May)
1 Epsom & Ewell Harriers  1:37.0
2 Surrey AC  1:38.0
3 St John's School  1:41.4
4 Wimbledon College  1:43.5
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Gordon Miller (Hermes AC) 6ft 3in (1.90m) CBP
2 Brian Jones (Mitcham AC) 6ft 2in (1.87m)
3 M A Ribeiro (Herne Hill H) 5ft 8in (1.72m)
4 C D Smart (J Fisher Sch) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
5 P A Moses (Croydon H) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
6 C E Clair (Belgrave H) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
6 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Peter Lyons (J Fisher Sch) 12ft 1in (3.68m) CBP
2 D A Barnard (J Fisher Sch) 11ft 10in (3.60m)
3 John Webster (J Fisher Sch) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 F C Gillmore (Hercules AC) 21ft 5in (6.52m)
2 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 20ft 5½in (6.23m)
3 M A Ribeiro (Herne Hill H) 19ft 10½in (6.05m)
4 B C Harding (Alleyn's Sch) 19ft 9½in (6.03m)
5 R A Harvey (Surrey AC) 18ft 11½in (5.77m)
6 E Thompson (Surrey AC) 18ft 2½in (5.54m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 E Thompson (Surrey AC) 40ft 4in (12.29m)
2 M Jackson 39ft 2in (11.93m)
3 F B Wall (St Joseph's) 39ft 1½in (11.92m)
4 Mike Soubrey (St Joseph's) 37ft 7in (11.45m)
5 C MacLennan (Walton AC) 37ft 4½in (11.39m)
6 D F Mitchell (Surrey AC) 36ft 8½in (11.18m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Adam K Chromniak (Guildford&G) 48ft 8in (14.83m)
2 P R Jackson (Blackheath H) 47ft 2in (14.37m)
3 K W Wilkins (Walton AC) 46ft 4in (14.12m)
4 J C Osborne (PolytechnicH) 44ft 11in (13.69m)
5 C E Clair (Belgrave H) 41ft 9in (12.72m)
6 R F Deeley (Walton AC) 39ft 5in (12.01m)
6 P McDermott (Herne Hill H) 39ft 5in (12.01m)
Junior Men Discus (1.50kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 Brian Kettle (Herne Hill H) 141ft 1in (43.00m)
2 John Webster (J Fisher Sch) 140ft 1in (42.69m)
3 P P McDermott (Clapham Col) 126ft 4in (38.50m)
4 B P Malins (Salesian Col) 125ft 10in (38.35m)
5 K A Woodall (South London) 123ft 5in (37.61m)
6 H A Pride (Mitcham AC) 122ft 8in (37.38m)
P G Lane (J Ruskin Sch) 120ft 6in (36.72m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 John Webster (J Fisher Sch) 166ft 2in (50.64m)
Junior Men Javelin (700g) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 31 May)
1 John Webster (J Fisher Sch) 182ft 4in (55.57m)
2 H A Pride (Mitcham AC) 178ft 9in (54.48m)
3 C E Clair (Belgrave H) 164ft 7in (50.16m)
4 J Bloomfield (Caterham Sch) 143ft 2in (43.63m)
5 E W Preece (Reed's Sch) 142ft 11in (43.56m)
6 R G Lane (Camberley&Dist) 141ft 7in (43.15m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.