SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 12 August 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1956
Junior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 T Ryan (Belgrave H) 10.3 =CBP
2 M Taylor (South London) 10.4
3 A Neuff (Battersea GS) 10.4
4 D L Greene (Surrey AC) 10.5
5 J C Hackett (Glyn CGS)
6 P Robinson (Mitcham AC)
Junior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Robin Woodland (Wimbledon AC) 22.6
2 P Leonard (Wimbledon AC) 23.4
3 David Littlewood (Battersea GS) 23.6
4 M B Taylor (South London) 23.6
5 A Skidmore (Wimbledon AC) 23.7
6 D Greene (Surrey AC) 24.0
Junior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 D A Cross (Surrey AC) 53.4
2 D J Lane (Rutlish Sch) 53.6
3 M J Perry (Woking AC) 54.1
4 J Carter (Caterham Sch) 55.0
5 A C Bryan (Sutton&Cheam) 55.5
6 I Layton (Epsom & Ewell) 60.2
Junior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 B S Linke (Sutton&Cheam) 2:01.3
2 B J Bayliss (Croydon H) 2:03.3
3 G W Smith (Deptford Pk ) 2:03.8
4 John Cock (Epsom & Ewell) 2:04.6
5 D Mosdell (Surrey AC) 2:04.7
6 J E Porter (unattached)
Junior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 Roly Langridge (South London) 4:22.6 CBP
2 Ernie Earl (Hercules AC) 4:23.0
3 A Pegley (South London) 4:26.0
4 D Ellison (Sutton&Cheam) 4:27.2
5 D Gill (RAF) 4:27.4
6 S Fruin (Carshalton H) 4:27.4
Junior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 3in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 M Stokely (Alleyns) 15.4
2 Robin Woodland (Wimbledon AC) 15.5
3 B Thomas (Richmond GS) 15.9
4 R Blaxill (Epsom & Ewell) 16.4
5 J Wilkes (John Fisher Sch) 16.5
Junior Men 200 Yards Hurdles (2ft 6in) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 M Stokely (Alleyns) 24.5
2 B A Bishop (Herne Hill H) 25.5
3 M Maher (Wimbledon AC) 27.5
4 G Wilson (Applegarth) 29.4
Junior Men 1 Mile Walk FINAL
(Carshalton, 12 May)
1 T B Clark (Belgrave H) 7:14.0
2 N Nilsum (Belgrave H)
3 P Johnson (unattached)
4 A McIver (Lon Vidarians)
5 L McIver (Lon Vidarians)
Junior Men 4x110Yards Relay FINAL
(Carshalton, 12 May)
1 Wimbledon AC  46.2
2 Hercules AC 
3 Wimbledon College 
Junior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 K G Drake (Guildford&G) 5ft 11in (1.80m) =CBP
2 F Rutherford (Dulwich Coll) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
3 B F Ash (South London) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
4 N Hartley (O Whitgiftians) 5ft 7in (1.70m)
5 D Pentecost (Hercules AC) 5ft 5in (1.65m)
6 R Jenkins (Caterham Sch) 5ft 3in (1.60m)
Junior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 D Pentecost (Hercules AC) 10ft 9in (3.27m)
Junior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 David Littlewood (Battersea GS) 21ft 4½in (6.51m)
2 R Chamberlain (Belgrave H) 20ft 0in (6.09m)
3 D Elston (Guildford&G) 19ft 5½in (5.93m)
4 K Drake (Guildford&G) 19ft 5in (5.91m)
5 P Leonard (Wimbledon AC) 19ft 0½in (5.80m)
Junior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 B Thomas (Richmond GS) 39ft 11in (12.16m)
2 J Meara (Herne Hill H) 39ft 2½in (11.95m)
3 J Wilkes (John Fisher Sch) 39ft 1½in (11.92m)
4 M Christie (Mitcham AC) 37ft 10in (11.53m)
5 David Littlewood (Battersea GS) 37ft 8½in (11.49m)
6 M J Smallwood (John Fisher Sch) 37ft 6½in (11.44m)
Junior Men Shot (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 D Edelman (Stoatly Rough S) 55ft 8in (16.96m) CBP
2 Nick Morgan (Croydon H) 53ft 7in (16.33m)
3 M Gabriel (Mitcham AC) 45ft 0in (13.71m)
4 D J Rennie (Glyn CGS) 40ft 10in (12.44m)
5 Gerald Davis (London AC) 40ft 3in (12.26m)
6 B Quantrill (Hercules AC) 40ft 1in (12.21m)
Junior Men Discus (1.5kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 H Doyle (Herne Hill H) 133ft 5in (40.66m)
2 E Philpott (Mitcham AC) 131ft 11in (40.20m)
3 Gerry Davis (London AC) 125ft 1in (38.12m)
4 E Foster (Farnham AC) 121ft 7in (37.05m)
5 C Wronski (Wimbledon Coll) 118ft 3in (36.04m)
6 L Rigamonti (John Fisher Sch) 92ft 10in (28.29m)
Junior Men Hammer (12lb) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 L Rigamonti (John Fisher Sch) 168ft 5in (51.33m)
Junior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 02 June)
1 A J Farmer (Reeds School) 215ft 6in (65.68m) CBP
2 M Prebble (DorkingStP) 149ft 8in (45.61m)
3 M Smallwood (John Fisher Sch) 148ft 11in (45.38m)
4 D Pentecost (Hercules AC) 146ft 6in (44.65m)
5 I Knight (Farnham AC) 144ft 1in (43.91m)
6 M Prior (Epsom College) 142ft 9in (43.51m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.