SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2022
TRACK & FIELD
Later years
Earlier years
 

You are here: Home > Track & Field
Today's Date: 29 May 2022
Surrey County Outdoor Championships - 1955
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Basil Walden (Belgrave H) 10.3
2 John Groves (U23) (Walton AC)
3 F W Keep (Belgrave H)
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Noel Fontyn (Hercules AC) 10.2
2 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H)
3 Maldwyn Chapman (Hermes AC)
Senior Men 100 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 10.4
2 Clayton Gibbs (Herne Hill H)
3 J F Langridge (Epsom & Ewell)
Senior Men 100 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Noel Fontyn (Hercules AC) 10.0
2 Basil Walden (Belgrave H) 10.0
3 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H) 10.0
4 John Groves (U23) (Walton AC) 10.1
Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Clay Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.5
Senior Men 220 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H) 22.6
Senior Men 220 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Clay Gibbs (Herne Hill H) 22.0
2 Dennis Merrett (Belgrave H) 22.0
3 Noel Fontyn (Hercules AC) 22.2
4 George Plumbly (Carshalton H) 22.8
Senior Men 440 Yards HEAT 4
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 John Carter (Sutton&Cheam) 50.8
Senior Men 440 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Terry Higgins (Herne Hill H) 49.4
2 John Groves (U23) (Walton AC) 49.7
3 Roy Frampton (South London) 50.5
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 1
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ted Caiger (U20) (Hercules AC) 1:58.8
2 W F Smart (Surrey AC) 1:59.8
3 Austin Fox (Croydon H) 2:01.3
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 2
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 P D Wood (Herne Hill H) 1:59.8
2 D J Clark (South London) 2:04.0
3 Norman Lloyd (U23) (Mitcham AC) 2:15.0
Senior Men 880 Yards HEAT 3
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ron Stonehouse (Farnham AC) 2:00.0
2 A J Oakes (Mitcham AC) 2:02.0
3 D M Porter (PolytechnicH) 2:12.0
Senior Men 880 Yards FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Norman Lloyd (U23) (Mitcham AC) 1:56.2
Senior Men 1 Mile FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Gordon Pirie (South London) 4:08.6
2 Peter Driver (South London) 4:13.2
3 Mike Maynard (Herne Hill H) 4:14.0
4 Brian Barrett (U23) (Surrey AC) 4:17.8
5 Mick Firth (South London) 4:17.8
Senior Men 3 Miles FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Jack Braughton (Blackheath H) 14:15.8
Senior Men 6 Miles FINAL
(Walton, 14 May)
1 Jack Heywood (Herne Hill H) 29:56.2 CBP
2 Bob Roath (U23) (Walton AC) 30:20.6
3 Ken Honney (Walton AC) 30:45.0
Senior Men 120 Yds Hurdles (3ft 6ins) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Vic Matthews (U23) (London AC) 15.3
Senior Men 2 Miles Walk FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Eric Hall (Belgrave H) 15:05.6
2 Brian Shepherd (Walton AC) 15:27.6
Senior Men High Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 P G Stableforth (Walton AC) 6ft 0in (1.82m)
2 N C Reid (Hermes AC) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
3 B F Ash (South London) 5ft 9in (1.75m)
Senior Men Pole Vault FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 George Broad (U23) (Hermes AC) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
2 Malcolm Ash (Belgrave H) 12ft 0in (3.65m)
3 Michael Nugent (U23) (South London) 11ft 0in (3.35m)
Senior Men Long Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 23ft 0in (7.01m)
2 David Brigden (U23) (Mitcham AC) 22ft 3½in (6.79m)
3 Brian Ranstead (Surrey AC) 22ft 1in (6.73m)
Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) 47ft 8in (14.52m)
2 Alan Fleming (Met PoliceAC) 43ft 2in (13.15m)
3 Cyril Brookman (Herne Hill H) 42ft 7in (12.97m)
Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Ted Gaworski (Belgrave H) 44ft 6in (13.56m)
2 Dick Harris (Belgrave H) 42ft 10in (13.05m)
3 D I Colby (Walton AC) 39ft 4in (11.98m)
Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Jack Brewer (M40) (O Rutlishians) 137ft 1in (41.78m)
2 Otto Feldmanis (Mitcham AC) 130ft 3in (39.70m)
Senior Men Hammer (7.26kg) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Roy Kinnaird (South London) 157ft 5in (47.98m)
2 Albert Ley (City London Pol) 144ft 0in (43.89m)
3 G Collins (London AC) 143ft 1in (43.61m)
Senior Men Javelin (800g - pre-1986 spec) FINAL
(Motspur Pk, 4 June)
1 Dennis Tucker (Herne Hill H) 195ft 6in (59.58m)
2 Michael Ruda (South London) 184ft 6in (56.23m)

E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise Webmaster.


Please note that results shown on this website are held in a database which has details of the performance. For those athletes where we show an "Athlete Profile" we also hold their name, date of birth and EA registration number which allows us to confirm their eligibility to compete and their age group at the time of achieving each performance and to link together all their performances. For athletes who are deceased we also hold the date of their death where known. We do not publish any dates of birth for living athletes. Any athlete who does not wish us to hold this information should contact Webmaster.